2012 Tim Hortons Brier

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2012 Tim Hortons Brier
2012 Tim Hortons Brier
Host city Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Arena Credit Union Centre
Dates March 3–11
Attendance 177,226
Winner  Ontario
Curling club Coldwater & District CC,
Coldwater, Ontario
Skip Glenn Howard
Third Wayne Middaugh
Second Brent Laing
Lead Craig Savill
Alternate Scott Howard
Coach Scott Taylor
Finalist  Alberta (Kevin Koe)
« 2011
2013 »

The 2012 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held from March 3 to March 11 at the Credit Union Centre in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.[1] This Brier marked the sixth time that Saskatoon hosted the Brier;[2] the last time that the Brier was hosted in Saskatoon was in 2004.[1] The winner of the Brier, Glenn Howard, will represent Canada at the 2012 Capital One World Men's Curling Championship in Basel, Switzerland.[1]

In the final, Ontario's Glenn Howard defeated Kevin Koe in ten ends with a score of 7–6. Howard won his fourth Brier title overall and his second Brier title as skip.[3] Ontario third Wayne Middaugh became the first person in Brier history to win at three different positions, as second in 1993, as skip in 1998, and as third in 2012. Middaugh also set a record for best performance by a third in the final (with 98%), and won the Hec Gervais Award, which was awarded to the most valuable player in the playoffs.[4]

This edition of the Brier saw the first Northwest Territories/Yukon team advancing to the page playoffs in Brier history since the induction of the playoffs format in 1980.[5] Previously, the best performance from the Territories came in 1975, when Yukon's Don Twa and his team tied for second place after the round robin. In 1985, the Territories made it to a tiebreaker before being knocked out. The Brier also saw Ontario skip Glenn Howard breaking the record for most career games played at the Brier, which was previously set by his brother Russ Howard at 174 career games, after defeating Saskatchewan in Draw 10.[6]

Teams[edit]

At this year's Brier, Alberta was represented by former Brier champion and former world champion Kevin Koe, who defeated Brock Virtue in the provincial final. He made his second appearance at the Brier with a new third, Pat Simmons, who had skipped for Saskatchewan in five previous Briers. Brad Gushue of Newfoundland and Labrador clinched a sixth straight berth to the Brier after defeating former provincial champion Ken Peddigrew in the provincial final. Gushue made his ninth appearance at the Brier with a new team formed at the close of the last season. Northern Ontario was represented by Brad Jacobs, who played at his third consecutive Brier after defeating former provincial champion Mike Jakubo in the provincial final.[7] Glenn Howard of Ontario made his seventh consecutive and fourteenth overall appearance at the Brier after winning the provincial final over Peter Corner. Rob Fowler of Manitoba made his first appearance at the Brier after defeating Mike McEwen in the provincial final. Interestingly, Kevin Martin and Jeff Stoughton, two recent Brier champions who together won three of the past four Briers, were both eliminated before the finals of their respective provincial championships.[8]

British Columbia was represented by Jim Cotter after Cotter, who played at his third Brier, won his second straight provincial championship over Brent Pierce.[9] Terry Odishaw made his first appearance at the Brier since 1998 after winning the New Brunswick final over defending provincial champion James Grattan. Jamie Murphy represented Nova Scotia at his first Brier, after defeating former Brier champion Mark Dacey in the final of the provincials. Prince Edward Island was represented by Mike Gaudet, who made his fourth Brier appearance, his first as skip since 2004, as he was the third for last year's Prince Edward Island skip Eddie MacKenzie. Robert Desjardins represented Quebec at his second consecutive Brier, his first Brier as skip, after defeating Phillipe Lemay in the provincial final. Saskatchewan was represented by Scott Manners, his first appearance at the Brier after upsetting Bruce Korte in the provincial final. Jamie Koe made his fourth consecutive and sixth overall appearance representing the Northwest Territories and Yukon after finishing the provincials with an undefeated record.[8]

Alberta British Columbia Manitoba
Glencoe Curling Club, Calgary

Skip: Kevin Koe
Third: Pat Simmons
Second: Carter Rycroft
Lead: Nolan Thiessen
Alternate: Blake MacDonald

Kelowna Curling Club, Kelowna

Skip: Jim Cotter
Third: Kevin Folk
Second: Tyrel Griffith
Lead: Rick Sawatsky
Alternate: Ken Maskiewich

Brandon Curling Club, Brandon

Skip: Rob Fowler
Third: Allan Lyburn
Second: Richard Daneault
Lead: Derek Samagalski
Alternate: William Lyburn

New Brunswick Newfoundland and Labrador Northern Ontario
Curl Moncton, Moncton

Skip: Terry Odishaw
Third: Andy McCann
Second: Scott Jones
Lead: Grant Odishaw
Alternate: Roger Nason

Bally Haly Golf & Curling Club, St. John's

Skip: Brad Gushue
Third: Ryan Fry
Second: Adam Casey
Lead: Geoff Walker
Alternate: Toby McDonald

Soo Curlers Association, Sault Ste. Marie

Skip: Brad Jacobs
Third: E.J. Harnden
Second: Ryan Harnden
Lead: Scott Seabrook
Alternate: Joe Scharf

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
CFB Halifax Curling Club, Halifax

Skip: Jamie Murphy
Third: Jordan Pinder
Second: Mike Bardsley
Lead: Donald McDermaid
Alternate: Kyle Schmeisser

Coldwater & District Curling Club, Coldwater

Skip: Glenn Howard
Third: Wayne Middaugh
Second: Brent Laing
Lead: Craig Savill
Alternate: Scott Howard*

Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown

Skip: Mike Gaudet
Third: Tyler MacKenzie
Second: Tyler Harris
Lead: Sean Clarey
Alternate: Andrew Robinson

Quebec Saskatchewan Northwest Territories/Yukon
Club de curling Chicoutimi, Chicoutimi

Skip: Robert Desjardins
Third: Jean-Sébastien Roy
Second: Steven Munroe
Lead: Steeve Villeneuve
Alternate: Jean-François Charest

Battleford Curling Club, Battleford

Skip: Scott Manners
Third: Tyler Lang
Second: Ryan Deis
Lead: Mike Armstrong
Alternate: Carl deConinck Smith

Yellowknife Curling Club, Yellowknife

Skip: Jamie Koe
Third: Tom Naugler
Second: Brad Chorostkowski
Lead: Robert Borden
Alternate: Greg Skauge

* Alternate Scott Howard replaced Savill, who was ill, in draws 5 and 6.[10]

Round Robin Standings[edit]

Final Round Robin Standings[11]

Locale Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
 Ontario Glenn Howard 10 1 80 57 51 44 6 10 87
 Manitoba Rob Fowler 8 3 84 61 49 41 10 9 85
 Alberta Kevin Koe 8 3 82 45 48 35 11 15 86
 Northwest Territories/Yukon Jamie Koe 7 4 81 77 49 41 4 9 81
Ontario Northern Ontario Brad Jacobs 5 6 68 71 50 46 9 12 82
 New Brunswick Terry Odishaw 5 6 67 72 45 47 10 12 80
 Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue 5 6 74 70 49 49 7 11 82
 British Columbia Jim Cotter 4 7 58 69 43 49 15 10 82
 Quebec Robert Desjardins 4 7 63 76 48 50 10 9 79
 Nova Scotia Jamie Murphy 4 7 68 81 60 49 11 6 81
 Saskatchewan Scott Manners 3 8 63 82 42 47 11 8 83
 Prince Edward Island Mike Gaudet 3 8 62 89 35 41 14 5 78

Round Robin Results[edit]

All times listed in Central Standard Time (UTC-06).[12]

Draw 1[edit]

Saturday, March 3, 1:30 PM[13]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Quebec (Desjardins) 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 7
 Manitoba (Fowler) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
 Saskatchewan (Manners) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 3 0 3 0 1 0 1 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 6
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Murphy) 0 1 0 5 0 3 0 0 X X 9
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 X X 5

Draw 2[edit]

Saturday, March 3, 6:30 PM[14]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Murphy) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 4 0 2 0 0 3 0 1 X X 10
 Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 X X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Cotter) 0 0 3 0 0 1 1 0 0 X 5
 Alberta (K. Koe) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 6
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
 Manitoba (Fowler) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 6

Draw 3[edit]

Sunday, March 4, 8:30 AM[15]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (K. Koe) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 2 3 X 9
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Fowler) 0 3 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 8
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Cotter) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3
 Nova Scotia (Murphy) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 8
 Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 7

Draw 4[edit]

Sunday, March 4, 1:30 PM[16]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Saskatchewan (Manners) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
 British Columbia (Cotter) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 X 8
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Desjardins) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X 2
 Alberta (K. Koe) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 4 0 2 1 X X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
 Ontario (Howard) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 6

Draw 5[edit]

Sunday, March 4, 6:30 PM[17]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 4 10
 Ontario (Howard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 1 8
 Nova Scotia (Murphy) 0 0 1 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 3
 Manitoba (Fowler) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Manners) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 6
 Quebec (Desjardins) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 5

Draw 6[edit]

Monday, March 5, 8:30 AM[18]

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Quebec (Desjardins) 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 8
 Ontario (Howard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 1 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Manners) 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 5
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 4 1 X 9

Draw 7[edit]

Monday, March 5, 1:30 PM[19]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 2 1 0 0 1 X X 8
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (K. Koe) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 3 X X 8
 Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Murphy) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 5
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 1 0 4 2 0 2 0 1 X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Fowler) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 5
 British Columbia (Cotter) 0 0 1 1 1 3 0 0 3 X 9

Draw 8[edit]

Monday, March 5, 6:30 PM[20]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (K. Koe) 1 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 X 6
 Saskatchewan (Manners) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 X 6
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 0 2 0 3 1 0 1 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Cotter) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 5
 Quebec (Desjardins) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 6
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 5

Draw 9[edit]

Tuesday, March 6, 8:30 AM[21]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Fowler) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 2 0 4 0 1 X 10
 Nova Scotia (Murphy) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
 British Columbia (Cotter) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 2 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 X 6
 Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 3 0 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (K. Koe) 1 1 0 1 0 0 2 3 X X 8
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X 1

Draw 10[edit]

Tuesday, March 6, 1:30 PM[22]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Cotter) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 6
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 2 0 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Ontario (Howard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 7
 Saskatchewan (Manners) 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (K. Koe) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 6
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Quebec (Desjardins) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 7
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 8

Draw 11[edit]

Tuesday, March 6, 6:30 PM[23]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) 0 1 3 0 3 0 1 1 0 X 9
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X X X 3
 Quebec (Desjardins) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 4 0 1 2 0 X X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Fowler) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
 Ontario (Howard) 0 0 0 2 3 0 2 0 1 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Manners) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 1 0 7
 Nova Scotia (Murphy) 0 3 0 0 1 0 4 0 0 2 10

Draw 12[edit]

Wednesday, March 7, 8:30 AM[24]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 1 1 2 0 3 X X 9
 Quebec (Desjardins) 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 3
 Alberta (K. Koe) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 3 2 3 0 2 X X X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 4 10
 Saskatchewan (Manners) 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Cotter) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 4
 Ontario (Howard) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 3 8

Draw 13[edit]

Wednesday, March 7, 1:30 PM[25]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Manners) 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 8
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 3 0 2 0 1 3 0 0 0 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X X 5
 Ontario (Howard) 0 2 0 3 0 4 0 1 X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Desjardins) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 7
 Nova Scotia (Murphy) 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X 5
 Manitoba (Fowler) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 4 0 2 0 1 X X 10

Draw 14[edit]

Wednesday, March 7, 6:30 PM[26]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Fowler) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 8
 Alberta (K. Koe) 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Murphy) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 4 X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 7
 British Columbia (Cotter) 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 4
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 6

Draw 15[edit]

Thursday, March 8, 8:30 AM[27]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 4 0 0 1 X X 8
 Nova Scotia (Murphy) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Manners) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X 3
 Manitoba (Fowler) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 4 X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 2 0 2 2 0 1 9
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) 0 5 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 8
 Quebec (Desjardins) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 4 0 2 0 0 1 10

Draw 16[edit]

Thursday, March 8, 1:30 PM[28]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 4 X 10
 Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Cotter) 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 0 5
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X 4
 Manitoba (Fowler) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 0 3 0 1 2 X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Murphy) 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 X X 3
 Alberta (K. Koe) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 3 0 0 2 0 2 X X 8

Draw 17[edit]

Thursday, March 8, 6:30 PM[11]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) 2 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 X 8
 British Columbia (Cotter) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Desjardins) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 3
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 X X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 X 6
 Alberta (K. Koe) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 6
 Saskatchewan (Manners) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 1 7

Playoffs[edit]

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1   Ontario 9  
2   Manitoba 3         1   Ontario 7
      2   Manitoba 6   3   Alberta 6
  3   Alberta 8  
3   Alberta 10
4   Northwest Territories/Yukon 6  
Bronze Medal Game
     
4  Northwest Territories/Yukon 7
2  Manitoba 8

1 vs. 2[edit]

Friday, March 9, 6:30 PM[29]

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 X X 9
 Manitoba (Fowler) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X 3
Player Percentages
 Ontario  Manitoba
Craig Savill 93% Derek Samagalski 94%
Brent Laing 97% Richard Daneault 83%
Wayne Middaugh 97% Allan Lyburn 84%
William Lyburn* 75%
Glenn Howard 89% Rob Fowler 73%
Total 94% Total 83%

*William Lyburn was brought in to play for the 8th end throwing third stones.

3 vs. 4[edit]

Saturday, March 10, 1:30 PM[30]

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (K. Koe) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 4 0 X 10
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 X 6
Player Percentages
 Alberta  Northwest Territories/Yukon
Nolan Thiessen 86% Robert Borden 86%
Carter Rycroft 83% Brad Chorostkowski 72%
Pat Simmons 89% Tom Naugler 76%
Blake MacDonald* 88%
Kevin Koe 85% Jamie Koe 74%
Total 86% Total 77%

*Blake MacDonald was brought into the game during the 9th end at the third position.

Semifinal[edit]

Saturday, March 10, 7:00 PM[31]

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Fowler) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 6
 Alberta (K. Koe) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 1 8
Player Percentages
 Manitoba  Alberta
Derek Samagalski 88% Nolan Thiessen 83%
Richard Daneault 83% Carter Rycroft 81%
Allan Lyburn 80% Pat Simmons 75%
Rob Fowler 66% Kevin Koe 84%
Total 79% Total 81%

Bronze Medal Game[edit]

Sunday, March 11, 9:00 AM[32]

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 7
 Manitoba (Fowler) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 8
Player Percentages
 Northwest Territories/Yukon  Manitoba
Robert Borden 83% Derek Samagalski 89%
Brad Chorostkowski 60% Richard Daneault 82%
Tom Naugler 73% Allan Lyburn 86%
Jamie Koe 84% Rob Fowler 90%
Total 75% Total 87%

Final[edit]

Sunday, March 11, 6:00 PM[33]

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 7
 Alberta (K. Koe) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 6
Player Percentages
 Ontario  Alberta
Craig Savill 86% Nolan Thiessen 83%
Brent Laing 91% Carter Rycroft 79%
Wayne Middaugh 98% Pat Simmons 78%
Glenn Howard 95% Kevin Koe 81%
Total 92% Total 80%

Top 5 player percentages[edit]

The top five player percentages for each position from the round robin are listed as follows:[11]

Leads  %
Manitoba Derek Samagalski 90
Ontario Craig Savill 89
Alberta Nolan Thiessen 88
British Columbia Rick Sawatsky 87
Saskatchewan Mike Armstrong 87
Seconds  %
Alberta Carter Rycroft 89
Ontario Brent Laing 87
Newfoundland and Labrador Adam Casey 85
Manitoba Richard Daneault 85
Northern Ontario Ryan Harnden 84
Thirds  %
Ontario Wayne Middaugh 87
Manitoba Allan Lyburn 85
Alberta Pat Simmons 85
Newfoundland and Labrador Ryan Fry 84
Saskatchewan Tyler Lang 84
Skips  %
Ontario Glenn Howard 86
Alberta Kevin Koe 83
Northwest Territories Jamie Koe 79
Manitoba Rob Fowler 79
Northern Ontario Brad Jacobs 78

Awards and Honours[edit]

The all-star teams and award winners are as follows:[34]

All-Star Teams

First Team

  • Skip: Ontario Glenn Howard, Ontario
  • Third: Ontario Wayne Middaugh, Ontario
  • Second: Alberta Carter Rycroft, Alberta
  • Lead: Manitoba Derek Samagalski, Manitoba

Second Team

  • Skip: Alberta Kevin Koe, Alberta
  • Third: Manitoba Allan Lyburn, Manitoba
  • Second: Ontario Brent Laing, Ontario
  • Lead: Alberta Nolan Thiessen, Alberta
Ross Harstone Award
  • Saskatchewan Scott Manners, Saskatchewan skip
Scotty Harper Award
Paul McLean Award
  • Len Dubyts, CBC & TSN overhead camera operator

Provincial and territorial playdowns[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c "Saskatoon awarded 2012 Tim Hortons Brier". Canadian Curling Association. 15 March 2011. 
  2. ^ "Tim Hortons Brier". Credit Union Centre. 
  3. ^ "Ontario's Howard wins fourth Brier title". Canadian Curling Association. 12 March 2012. 
  4. ^ "Ontario's Howard takes Brier with win over Alberta's Koe". TSN Curling. 12 March 2012. 
  5. ^ "Yukon and Northwest Territories make first Brier playoffs". TSN Curling. 8 March 2012. 
  6. ^ "Howard sets record in Ontario's win over Saskatchewan". TSN Curling. 6 March 2012. 
  7. ^ "Heartbreaker for Jakubo in Northern Ontario final". Sudbury Star. 14 February 2012. 
  8. ^ a b "Martin, Stoughton will be missing from Brier". National Post. 13 February 2012. 
  9. ^ "Welcome back, Cotter: Kelowna rink edges Pierce in final to book their ticket to another Brier". Times Colonist. 14 February 2012. 
  10. ^ "Newfoundland's Gushue stumbles out of the gate at the Brier". TSN Curling. 5 March 2012. 
  11. ^ a b c "2012 Tim Hortons Brier: Media Report –Statistical Report for Draw 17" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. 
  12. ^ "2012 Tim Hortons Brier – Draw Schedule". Canadian Curling Association. 
  13. ^ "2012 Tim Hortons Brier: Media Report –Statistical Report for Draw 1" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. 
  14. ^ "2012 Tim Hortons Brier: Media Report –Statistical Report for Draw 2" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. 
  15. ^ "2012 Tim Hortons Brier: Media Report –Statistical Report for Draw 3" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. 
  16. ^ "2012 Tim Hortons Brier: Media Report –Statistical Report for Draw 4" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. 
  17. ^ "2012 Tim Hortons Brier: Media Report –Statistical Report for Draw 5" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. 
  18. ^ "2012 Tim Hortons Brier: Media Report –Statistical Report for Draw 6" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. 
  19. ^ "2012 Tim Hortons Brier: Media Report –Statistical Report for Draw 7" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. 
  20. ^ "2012 Tim Hortons Brier: Media Report –Statistical Report for Draw 8" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. 
  21. ^ "2012 Tim Hortons Brier: Media Report –Statistical Report for Draw 9" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. 
  22. ^ "2012 Tim Hortons Brier: Media Report –Statistical Report for Draw 10" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. 
  23. ^ "2012 Tim Hortons Brier: Media Report –Statistical Report for Draw 11" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. 
  24. ^ "2012 Tim Hortons Brier: Media Report –Statistical Report for Draw 12" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. 
  25. ^ "2012 Tim Hortons Brier: Media Report –Statistical Report for Draw 13" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. 
  26. ^ "2012 Tim Hortons Brier: Media Report –Statistical Report for Draw 14" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. 
  27. ^ "2012 Tim Hortons Brier: Media Report –Statistical Report for Draw 15" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. 
  28. ^ "2012 Tim Hortons Brier: Media Report –Statistical Report for Draw 16" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. 
  29. ^ "2012 Tim Hortons Brier: Statistical Report for Draw 18" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. 
  30. ^ "2012 Tim Hortons Brier: Statistical Report for Draw 19" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. 
  31. ^ "2012 Tim Hortons Brier: Statistical Report for Draw 20" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. 
  32. ^ "2012 Tim Hortons Brier: Statistical Report for Draw 21" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. 
  33. ^ "2012 Tim Hortons Brier: Statistical Report for Draw 22" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. 
  34. ^ "All-Star teams and award winners selected at 2012 Tim Hortons Brier". Canadian Curling Association. 11 March 2012. 

External links[edit]