2013 Abierto Mexicano Telcel – Women's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Women's Singles
2013 Abierto Mexicano Telcel
Champion Italy Sara Errani
Runner-up Spain Carla Suárez Navarro
Final score 6–0, 6–4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women

Sara Errani was the defending champion and she retained her title, beating Carla Suárez Navarro in the final, 6–0, 6–4.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Italy Sara Errani (Champion)
  2. Spain Carla Suárez Navarro (Final)
  3. France Alizé Cornet (Semifinals)
  4. Romania Irina-Camelia Begu (Second Round, retired)
  5. Netherlands Kiki Bertens (Quarterfinals)
  6. Italy Francesca Schiavone (Quarterfinals)
  7. Spain Lourdes Domínguez Lino (Quarterfinals)
  8. Switzerland   Romina Oprandi (Second Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Semifinals Final
                         
  1  Italy Sara Errani 6 6  
3  France Alizé Cornet 2 1  
  1  Italy Sara Errani 6 6
  2  Spain Carla Suárez Navarro 0 4
 Spain Silvia Soler Espinosa 2 1
  2  Spain Carla Suárez Navarro 6 6  

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Italy S Errani 6 6
Romania A Cadanțu 3 2 1 Italy S Errani 77 6
Czech Republic E Birnerová 65 3 Q Canada E Bouchard 64 2
Q Canada E Bouchard 77 6 1 Italy S Errani 6 6
Q Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez 6 6 5 Netherlands K Bertens 4 4
Russia A Panova 3 1 Q Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez 1 2
LL Canada S Fichman 2 5 5 Netherlands K Bertens 6 6
5 Netherlands K Bertens 6 7 1 Italy S Errani 6 6
3 France A Cornet 6 2 6 3 France A Cornet 2 1
Q Colombia C Castaño 1 6 3 3 France A Cornet 6 6
Spain E Cabeza Candela 6 6 Spain E Cabeza Candela 4 4
Portugal MJ Koehler 2 0 3 France A Cornet 3 712 77
Spain MT Torró Flor 6 6 7 Spain L Domínguez Lino 6 610 62
France P Parmentier 1 4 Spain MT Torró Flor 4 0r
Italy F Pennetta 5 3 7 Spain L Domínguez Lino 6 3
7 Spain L Domínguez Lino 7 6

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
8 Switzerland   R Oprandi 6 2 7
  United States A Glatch 4 6 5 8 Switzerland R Oprandi 4 62
  Sweden J Larsson 3 1 Italy K Knapp 6 77
  Italy K Knapp 6 6 Italy K Knapp 2 2
  Luxembourg M Minella 1 63 Spain S Soler Espinosa 6 6
  Spain S Soler Espinosa 6 77 Spain S Soler Espinosa 6 2
WC Croatia A Tomljanović 2 6 5 4 Romania I-C Begu 2 1r
4 Romania I-C Begu 6 3 7 Spain S Soler Espinosa 2 1
6/WC Italy F Schiavone 6 4 6 2 Spain C Suárez Navarro 6 6
Q United States G Min 4 6 2 6/WC Italy F Schiavone 6 6
WC Mexico X Hermoso 0 3     Kazakhstan S Karatantcheva 3 4
  Kazakhstan S Karatantcheva 6 6   6/WC Italy F Schiavone 77 4 2
  United States J Cohen 7 65 0 2 Spain C Suárez Navarro 65 6 6
  France S Foretz Gacon 5 77 6 France S Foretz Gacon 1 2
  France M Johansson 1 0 2 Spain C Suárez Navarro 6 6
2 Spain C Suárez Navarro 6 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Canada Sharon Fichman (Qualifying Competition, Lucky Loser)
  2. Canada Eugenie Bouchard (Qualified)
  3. United States Irina Falconi (First Round)
  4. Austria Yvonne Meusberger (Qualifying Competition)
  5. Colombia Mariana Duque Mariño (Qualifying Competition)
  6. Canada Stéphanie Dubois (Second Round)
  7. Italy Nastassja Burnett (Second Round)
  8. United Kingdom Johanna Konta (Second Round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky Loser[edit]

  1. Canada Sharon Fichman

Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  1  Canada Sharon Fichman 77 0  
   Ukraine Olga Savchuk 62 0r  
  1  Canada Sharon Fichman 7 7  
     Spain Arantxa Parra Santonja 5 5  
   Latvia Anastasija Sevastova 5 6 1
     Spain Arantxa Parra Santonja 7 3 6  
    1  Canada Sharon Fichman 1 2
     Colombia Catalina Castaño 6 6
     Colombia Catalina Castaño 6 6  
   France Laura Thorpe 0 1  
     Colombia Catalina Castaño 4 6 6
  8  United Kingdom Johanna Konta 6 1 2  
   Switzerland   Amra Sadiković 2 0
  8  United Kingdom Johanna Konta 6 6  

Second Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  2  Canada Eugenie Bouchard 6 64 7  
WC  Mexico Ana Sofía Sánchez 2 77 5  
  2  Canada Eugenie Bouchard 6 6  
     Poland Katarzyna Piter 3 3  
   Poland Katarzyna Piter 6 6
     Spain Inés Ferrer Suárez 2 0  
    2  Canada Eugenie Bouchard 6 6
  5  Colombia Mariana Duque Mariño 3 3
     Czech Republic Renata Voráčová 77 4 1r  
WC  Mexico Marcela Zacarías 65 6 4  
  WC  Mexico Marcela Zacarías 2 0
  5  Colombia Mariana Duque Mariño 6 6  
   Romania Elena Bogdan 2 2
  5  Colombia Mariana Duque Mariño 6 6  

Third Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  3  United States Irina Falconi 3 6 5  
   Ukraine Kateryna Kozlova 6 3 7  
     Ukraine Kateryna Kozlova 62 6 2  
     Spain Laura Pous Tió 77 1 6  
   Serbia Aleksandra Krunić 4 2
     Spain Laura Pous Tió 6 6  
       Spain Laura Pous Tió 2 1
     Spain María José Martínez Sánchez 6 6
     Spain María José Martínez Sánchez 6 6  
   Italy Corinna Dentoni 4 4  
     Spain María José Martínez Sánchez 7 2 6
  7  Italy Nastassja Burnett 5 6 2  
   Poland Magda Linette 2 7 2
  7  Italy Nastassja Burnett 6 5 6  

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  4  Austria Yvonne Meusberger 6 6  
WC  Mexico Victoria Rodríguez 1 2  
  4  Austria Yvonne Meusberger 6 4 6  
     Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp 2 6 2  
   United States Jill Craybas 3 61
     Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp 6 77  
    4  Austria Yvonne Meusberger 4 6 3
     United States Grace Min 6 3 6
     United States Grace Min 6 7  
   United States Shelby Rogers 1 5  
     United States Grace Min 7 6
  6  Canada Stéphanie Dubois 5 1  
   Belarus Polina Pekhova 0 6 5
  6  Canada Stéphanie Dubois 6 4 7  

References[edit]