2013 European Touring Car Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2013 European Touring Car Cup
Previous: 2012 Next: 2014

The 2013 FIA European Touring Car Cup was the ninth running of the FIA European Touring Car Cup. It consisted of five events in Italy, Slovakia, Austria and the Czech Republic.[1] The championship was split into three categories: Super 2000, Super 1600, and the Single-Make Trophy for cars such as the SEAT León Supercopa. The Super Production category was abolished for this season.[1] The 2013 season saw the introduction of the Lady Trophy Cup, with the best-placed female driver in either of the categories at each event receiving €10,000 in prize money.[1] Diesel engines were banned from the championship.[1]

Teams and drivers[edit]

Super 2000 class
Team Car No. Drivers Rounds
Switzerland Rikli Motorsport Honda Civic FD 2 Switzerland Peter Rikli[2] All
10 Switzerland Andrina Gugger[2] All
Spain Campos Racing SEAT León TFSI 3 Ukraine Igor Skuz[2] All
19 Austria Wolfgang Treml[2] 3
Germany Liqui Moly Team Engstler BMW 320si 5 Germany Roland Hertner[2] 1–3, 5
6 Switzerland Christian Fischer[2] 1, 3–5
Slovakia Homola Motorsport BMW 320si 9 Slovakia Maťo Homola[2] All
Serbia NIS Petrol Racing Team SEAT León TFSI 12 Serbia Dušan Borković[2] 1–3
Chevrolet Cruze LT[3] 4–5
Turkey Borusan Otomotiv Motorsport BMW 320si 13 Turkey Ibrahim Okyay[2] 1
23 Turkey Aytaç Biter[2] 2–3
Slovakia Incar Revco Team Alfa Romeo 156 14 Slovakia Filip Sládecka 2–3
Russia AMG Motorsport BMW 320si 15 Russia Roman Golikov[2] 1
16 Russia Oleg Chebotarev[2] 1
17 Russia Mikhail Grachev[2] 1
18 Russia Oleg Petrikov[2] 1
Italy Proteam Racing BMW 320si 17 Russia Mikhail Grachev[4] 5
24 Italy Diego Romanini[5] 2
Czech Republic Krenek Motorsport BMW 320si 20 Czech Republic Michal Matějovský[2] All
22 Czech Republic Petr Fulín[2] All
Super 1600 class
Germany Ravenol Team Ford Fiesta 1.6 16V 31 Germany Kevin Krammes[2] All
33 Germany Ulrike Krafft[2] All
38 Germany Erwin Lukas[2] 1–2
Citroën C2 VTS 3–5
Ford Fiesta 1.6 16V 41 Italy Romeo Luciano[2] All
Luxembourg Team LuxMotor Ford Fiesta ST 35 Luxembourg Gilles Bruckner[2] 1, 3–5
Germany AK.21 Motorsport Ford Fiesta 1.6 16V 36 Germany Klaus Bingler[2] All
Ukraine M-Sport Ford Fiesta ST 37 Ukraine Ksenya Niks[2] 1–2
Ford Fiesta 1.6 16V 3–5
Ukraine Master KR Racing Ford Fiesta 1.6 16V 39 Ukraine Oleksander Ivanchenko[2] 1
40 Ukraine Anton Zaitsev[2] 1–3, 5
Single-makes Trophy
Germany Pfister Racing SEAT León Supercopa 52 Germany Andreas Pfister[2] 1–2
Germany ADAC Team Nordbayern 3–5
Latvia Papa's Racing Team 54 Russia Nikolay Karamyshev[2] 1
Latvia Black and White Racing Team 2–5
Hungary Zengő Junior Team 55 Hungary Ferenc Ficza[2] All
56 Hungary Norbert Nagy[2] All
Spain Tuenti Racing Team 57 Spain Jordi Oriola[2] All
Russia SMP Racing Russian Bears 58 Russia Anton Ladygin[2] All
59 Russia Mikhail Maleev[2] All
Spain Galaxi Racing 60 France Aurélien Comte[2] All
Germany Target Competition 61 Austria Mario Dablander[2] All
Spain Campos Racing 62 Italy Gianni Giudici[2] 1
Spain Baporo Motorsport 63 United Kingdom Nicolas Hamilton[2] 1–3
Czech Republic Krenek Motorsport 64 Czech Republic Jaromir Štádler 3, 5

Race calendar and results[edit]

Round Circuit Date Pole position Fastest lap Winning S2000 Winning S1600 Winning SMT
1 R1 Italy Autodromo Nazionale Monza 24 March Czech Republic Petr Fulín France Aurélien Comte Switzerland Peter Rikli Germany Kevin Krammes Spain Jordi Oriola
R2 Russia Anton Ladygin Austria Mario Dablander Czech Republic Petr Fulín Germany Kevin Krammes Russia Nikolay Karamyshev
2 R1 Slovakia Automotodróm Slovakia Ring 28 April Czech Republic Petr Fulín Czech Republic Petr Fulín Czech Republic Petr Fulín Germany Kevin Krammes Germany Andreas Pfister
R2 Switzerland Andrina Gugger Czech Republic Petr Fulín Slovakia Maťo Homola Germany Kevin Krammes Germany Andreas Pfister
3 R1 Austria Salzburgring 19 May Czech Republic Petr Fulín Russia Mikhail Maleev Serbia Dušan Borković Germany Kevin Krammes France Aurélien Comte
R2 Hungary Norbert Nagy France Aurélien Comte Slovakia Maťo Homola Germany Kevin Krammes Austria Mario Dablander
4 R1 Italy Autodromo di Pergusa 14 July Russia Anton Ladygin Serbia Dušan Borković Czech Republic Petr Fulín Germany Kevin Krammes Spain Jordi Oriola
R2 Austria Mario Dablander Czech Republic Petr Fulín Slovakia Maťo Homola Germany Ulrike Krafft Austria Mario Dablander
5 R1 Czech Republic Masaryk Circuit 6 October Czech Republic Petr Fulín Czech Republic Petr Fulín Czech Republic Petr Fulín Luxembourg Gilles Bruckner France Aurélien Comte
R2 Austria Mario Dablander Czech Republic Petr Fulín Czech Republic Petr Fulín Luxembourg Gilles Bruckner Austria Mario Dablander

Championship standings[edit]

Super 2000/1600[edit]

Pos Driver MNZ
Italy
SVK
Slovakia
SAL
Austria
PER
Italy
BRN
Czech Republic
 Pts 
Super 2000
1 Czech Republic Petr Fulín 51 3 11 2 Ret1 DNS 11 2 12 1 88
2 Slovakia Maťo Homola Ret2 17 22 1 63 6 33 1 2 2 74
3 Serbia Dušan Borković 16 9 Ret DNS 1 12 2 3 32 3 48
4 Switzerland Peter Rikli 3 Ret Ret3 11 9 7 11 Ret 9 8 40
5 Czech Republic Michal Matějovský 15 14 4 4 7 Ret 16 8 Ret1 9 35
6 Switzerland Andrina Gugger 10 13 8 9 15 16 10 10 11 22† 32
7 Ukraine Igor Skuz 19 Ret 9 Ret 142 14 62 6 24 21† 25
8 Switzerland Christian Fischer 7 8 DNS DNS 14 13 Ret 27† 18
9 Germany Roland Hertner 17 16 12 13 13 10 17 16 16
10 Russia Mikhail Grachev 12 12 15 12 14
11 Turkey Aytaç Biter Ret 12 17 8 8
12 Russia Oleg Petrikov 93 15 8
13 Italy Diego Romanini 11 10 7
14 Austria Wolfgang Treml 11 Ret 4
Turkey Ibrahim Okyay 21 Ret 0
Russia Oleg Chebotarev 20 18 0
Russia Roman Golikov Ret 23 0
Slovakia Filip Sládecka DNS DNS 26† DNS 0
Super 1600
1 Germany Kevin Krammes 232 19 131 14 181 11 171 Ret 191 19 100
2 Luxembourg Gilles Bruckner 241 20 192 13 182 18† 182 18 74
3 Germany Ulrike Krafft 25 22 153 16 20 Ret 19 15 20 20 58
4 Italy Romeo Luciano 273 Ret 142 15 243 15 223 DNS 213 23 47
5 Germany Klaus Bingler 28 24 16 Ret 21 17 21 16 26 26 37
6 Germany Erwin Lukas 29 25 18 18 22 18 20 17 22 28 36
7 Ukraine Anton Zaitsev 30 Ret 17 17 23 19 23 24 23
8 Ukraine Oleksander Ivanchenko 26 21 11
9 Ukraine Ksenya Niks 31 27 DNS DNS 25 20 Ret DNS 25 25 10
Pos Driver MNZ
Italy
SVK
Slovakia
SAL
Austria
PER
Italy
BRN
Czech Republic
 Pts 
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

Single-makes Trophy[edit]

Pos Driver MNZ
Italy
SVK
Slovakia
SAL
Austria
PER
Italy
BRN
Czech Republic
 Pts 
1 Austria Mario Dablander 4 2 10 6 4 1 8 4 8 4 69
2 France Aurélien Comte 23 4 Ret1 DNS 23 3 122 9 42 7 61
3 Spain Jordi Oriola 12 Ret 53 5 51 Ret 43 Ret 73 15 54
4 Russia Nikolay Karamyshev 6 1 6 8 16 5 5 5 14 10 50
5 Germany Andreas Pfister 221 26† 32 3 Ret2 DNS 23 7 6 6 45
6 Russia Anton Ladygin 8 3 Ret Ret 3 2 151 11 10 14 38
7 Hungary Norbert Nagy 18 11 7 7 8 4 9 12 12 11 32
8 Hungary Ferenc Ficza 13 6 Ret DNS NC Ret 13 14 51 5 29
9 Russia Mikhail Maleev 14 10 Ret DNS 12 Ret 7 Ret 13 13 14
10 United Kingdom Nicolas Hamilton 11 7 Ret DNS 10 9 12
Czech Republic Jaromir Štádler 27† DNS 16 17 0
Italy Gianni Giudici WD WD 0
Pos Driver MNZ
Italy
SVK
Slovakia
SAL
Austria
PER
Italy
BRN
Czech Republic
 Pts 
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

† — Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 90% of the race distance.

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d "ETCC expands to five races in 2013". TouringCarTimes. Mediaempire Stockholm AB. 3 December 2012. Retrieved 16 March 2013. 
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj "36 cars entered for opening round of the ETCC". TouringCarTimes. Mediaempire Stockholm AB. 15 March 2013. Retrieved 16 March 2013. 
  3. ^ Hudson, Neil (8 July 2013). "Dušan Borković makes Chevrolet switch for Pergusa". Touring Car Times. Mediaempire Stockholm AB. Retrieved 8 July 2013. 
  4. ^ Hudson, Neil (15 September 2013). "Proteam Racing to run Mikhail Grachev at Brno". TouringCarTimes. Mediaempire Stockholm AB. Retrieved 15 September 2013. 
  5. ^ Hudson, Neil (10 April 2013). "Diego Romanini to join the grid at Slovakia". TouringCarTimes. Mediaempire Stockholm AB. Retrieved 10 April 2013. 

External links[edit]