2013 IAAF Diamond League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2013 IAAF Diamond League
Edition 4th
Dates 10 May–6 September
Meetings 14
Diamond Races 32
2012
2014

The 2013 IAAF Diamond League is the fourth edition of the Diamond League, an annual series of fourteen one-day track and field meetings.

The series began on 10 May in Doha, Qatar and ended on 6 September in Brussels, Belgium.[1]

Calendar[edit]

Calendar 2013[2][3]
# Date Venue Meeting 100 200 400 800 1500 5000 3000s 110h 400h High Pole Long Triple Shot Discus Javelin
1 10 May Suheim Bin Hamad Stadium, Doha Qatar Athletic M F F M F M F F M M M F M M F M
2 18 May Shanghai Stadium, Shanghai Golden Grand Prix F M M F M F M M F M F M F F M M
3 25 May Icahn Stadium, New York City Adidas Grand Prix M F F M F M F M M F F F M M F F
4 1 June Hayward Field, Eugene Prefontaine Classic F M M F M F M M F M M M F F M F
5 6 June Stadio Olimpico, Rome Golden Gala M F F M F M F F M F M F M M F F
6 13 June Bislett Stadion, Oslo Bislett Games F M M F M F M F F F F F F F M M
7 30 June Alexander Stadium, Birmingham British Grand Prix M F F M F M F F M M F M M M F M
8 4 July Stade Olympique de la Pontaise, Lausanne Athletissima M F F M F M F F M M M F M M F M
9 6 July Stade de France, Paris Meeting Areva F M M F M F M M F F M M F F M F
10 19 July Stade Louis II, Monaco Herculis M F F M F M F F M F M F M F M
11 26–27 July Olympic Stadium, London London Grand Prix F M M F M F M M F M F M F F M F
12 22 August Olympic Stadium, Stockholm DN Galan F M M F M F M M F F F M F F M F
13 29 August Letzigrund, Zurich Weltklasse M F F F M F M M F M F MF MF M F
14 6 September King Baudouin Stadium, Brussels Memorial Van Damme F M M M F M F F M F M MF M F M
   M    Men events    F    Women events        Finals

Results[edit]

Diamond Race track events
Men 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m / Mile 5000 m / 3000 m 110 m hurdles 400 m hurdles 3000 m steeplechase
Women 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m / 3000 m 100 m hurdles 400 m hurdles 3000 m steeplechase
Diamond Race field events
Men Pole vault High jump Long jump Triple jump Shot put Discus throw Javelin throw
Women Pole vault High jump Long jump Triple jump Shot put Discus throw Javelin throw

Events not included in the Diamond League are marked in grey background in the below tables.

Men[edit]

Track[edit]

# Meeting 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 110 m h 400 m h 3000 m st
1 Doha  Justin Gatlin (USA)
9.97 SB
 David Rudisha (KEN)
1:43.87 WL
 Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
3:31.13 WL
 Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH)
7:30.36 WL, PB
 Michael Tinsley (USA)
48.92
2 Shanghai  Warren Weir (JAM)
20.18
 Kirani James (GRN)
44.02 WL, =MR
 Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
3:32.39
 Jason Richardson (USA)
13.23 SB
 Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)
8:01.16 WL, MR, PB
3 New York  Tyson Gay (USA)
10.02
 Warren Weir (JAM)
20.11 SB
 Joshua Mance (USA)
45.59
 David Rudisha (KEN)
1:45.14
 Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH)
13:10.03 WL
 Ryan Brathwaite (BAR)
13.19 SB
 Michael Tinsley (USA)
48.43 SB
4 Eugene  Justin Gatlin (USA)
9.88w
 Nickel Ashmeade (JAM)
20.14
 LaShawn Merritt (USA)
44.32 SB
 Mohammed Aman (ETH)
1:44.42
 Silas Kiplagat (KEN)
3:49.48 WL
 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (KEN)
13:04.75 WL
 Hansle Parchment (JAM)
13.05 WL, NR
 Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)
8:03.59 MR
5 Rome  Justin Gatlin (USA)
9.94
 LaShawn Merritt (USA)
44.96
 Mohammed Aman (ETH)
1:43.61 WL
 Yenew Alamirew (ETH)
12:54.95 WL
 Sergey Shubenkov (RUS)
13.20 SB
 Johnny Dutch (USA)
48.31
6 Oslo  Usain Bolt (JAM)
19.79 WL, MR
 Yousef Ahmed Masrahi (KSA)
45.33
 Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI)
3:50.53
 Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)
8:04.48
7 Birmingham  Nesta Carter (JAM)
9.99
 Mohammed Aman (ETH)
1:45.18
 Aman Wote (ETH)
3:35.99
 Mo Farah (GBR)
13:14.24
 Ryan Brathwaite (BAR)
13.13w
 Javier Culson (PUR)
48.59
8 Lausanne  Tyson Gay (USA)
9.79
 Churandy Martina (NED)
20.01 SB
 Mohammed Aman (ETH)
1:43.33 SB
 Yenew Alamirew (ETH)
13:06.69
 David Oliver (USA)
13.03 WL
 Javier Culson (PUR)
48.14 SB
9 Paris  Usain Bolt (JAM)
19.73 WL, MR
 Kirani James (GRN)
43.96 WL
 Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI)
3:32.55 SB
 Aries Merritt (USA)
13.09 SB
 Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)
7:59.03 WL, MR
10 Monaco  Justin Gatlin (USA)
9.94
 Duane Solomon (USA)
1:43.72
 Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
3:27.72 WL, DLR, PB
 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (KEN)
12:51.34 WL, MR, PB
 Jehue Gordon (TRI)
48.00 SB
11 London  Usain Bolt (JAM)
9.85 SB
 Warren Weir (JAM)
19.89
 Kirani James (GRN)
44.65
 Nick Symmonds (USA)
1:43.67 SB
 Augustine Kiprono Choge (KEN)
3:50.01 PB
 David Oliver (USA)
13.20
 Michael Tinsley (USA)
47.98
 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto (KEN)
8:06.86 MR, SB
12 Stockholm  Serhiy Smelyk (UKR)
20.54
 LaShawn Merritt (USA)
44.69
 Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI)
3:33.59
 David Oliver (USA)
13.21
 Hillary Kipsang Yego (KEN)
8:09.81
13 Zürich  Usain Bolt (JAM)
9.90
 LaShawn Merritt (USA)
44.13
 Nick Symmonds (USA)
1:43.56
 Silas Kiplagat (KEN)
3:30.97
 David Oliver (USA)
13.12
 Hillary Kipsang Yego (KEN)
8:08.03
14 Brussels  Usain Bolt (JAM)
9.80
 Warren Weir (JAM)
19.87
 Martyn Rooney (GBR)
45.05 SB
 Mohammed Aman (ETH)
1:42.37 WL, NR
 Yenew Alamirew (ETH)
12:58.75
 Jehue Gordon (TRI)
48.32
Overall winner  Justin Gatlin (USA)  Warren Weir (JAM)  LaShawn Merritt (USA)  Mohammed Aman (ETH)  Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI)  Yenew Alamirew (ETH)  David Oliver (USA)  Javier Culson (PUR)  Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)
  • In Doha, 3000m races were counted to the Diamond League standings for the 5000m metres.
  • In London, 1600m races were counted to the Diamond League standings for the 1500m metres.

Field[edit]

# Meeting Long jump Triple jump High jump Pole vault Shot put Discus Javelin
1 Doha  Christian Taylor (USA)
17.25 SB
 Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR)
2.33 =MR, PB
 Konstadinos Filippidis (GRE)
5.82 WL, NR, MR
 Ryan Whiting (USA)
22.28 WL, MR, PB
 Vítězslav Veselý (CZE)
85.09 SB
2 Shanghai  Li Jinzhe (CHN)
8.34 WL, PB
 Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT)
2.33 =MR, SB
 Piotr Małachowski (POL)
67.34 SB
 Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)
87.60 WL, MR
3 New York  Benjamin Compaoré (FRA)
16.45
 Ryan Whiting (USA)
21.27
4 Eugene  Aleksandr Menkov (RUS)
8.39 WL, PB
 Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT)
2.40 AR, MR, WL
 Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.95 WL
 Robert Harting (GER)
69.75 WL
5 Rome  Christian Taylor (USA)
17.08
 Raphael Holzdeppe (GER)
5.91 =PB
 David Storl (GER)
20.70
6 Oslo  Gerd Kanter (EST)
65.52 SB
 Vítězslav Veselý (CZE)
85.96
7 Birmingham  Aleksandr Menkov (RUS)
8.27
 Christian Taylor (USA)
17.66 SB
 Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR)
2.36 PB, =MR
 Reese Hoffa (USA)
21.34
 Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)
83.94
8 Lausanne  Pedro Pablo Pichardo (CUB)
17.58
 Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR)
2.41 WL, MR, NR
 Konstadinos Filippidis (GRE)
5.72
 Ryan Whiting (USA)
21.88 MR
 Kim Amb (SWE)
82.65
9 Paris  Damar Forbes (JAM)
8.11
 Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.92
 Robert Harting (GER)
67.04
10 Monaco  Christian Taylor (USA)
17.30
 Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.96 WL, DLR
 Vítězslav Veselý (CZE)
87.68 WL
11 London  Aleksandr Menkov (RUS)
8.31
 Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR)
2.38
 Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
6.02 WL, DLR, MR, PB
 Piotr Małachowski (POL)
67.35
12 Stockholm  Aleksandr Menkov (RUS)
8.18
 Piotr Małachowski (POL)
65.86
13 Zürich  Zarck Visser (RSA)
8.32
 Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR)
2.33
 Ryan Whiting (USA)
22.03
 Gerd Kanter (EST)
67.02 SB
14 Brussels  Teddy Tamgho (FRA)
17.30
 Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.96 MR
 Ryan Whiting (USA)
21.45
 Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)
87.32
Overall winner  Aleksandr Menkov (RUS)  Christian Taylor (USA)  Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR)  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)  Ryan Whiting (USA)  Gerd Kanter (EST)  Vítězslav Veselý (CZE)

Women[edit]

Track[edit]

# Meeting 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 100 m h 400 m h 3000 m st
1 Doha  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)
22.48w
 Amantle Montsho (BOT)
49.88 WL
 Abeba Aregawi (SWE)
3:56.60 WL, NR, MR
 Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA)
12.60 WL
 Lidya Chepkurui (KEN)
9:13.75 WL, MR, PB
2 Shanghai  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)
10.93 WL
 Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)
2:00.33 WL
 Genzebe Dibaba (ETH)
14:45.92 WL
 Zuzana Hejnová (CZE)
53.79 WL
3 New York  Aleen Bailey (JAM)
11.37
 Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)
22.53 SB
 Amantle Montsho (BOT)
49.91 MR
 Abeba Aregawi (SWE)
4:03.69
 Lydiah Chepkurui (KEN)
9:30.82
4 Eugene  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)
10.71w
 Amantle Montsho (BOT)
50.01
 Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)
1:56.72 WL, MR
 Hellen Obiri (KEN)
3:58.58 MR, PB
 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)
14:42.01 WL
 Zuzana Hejnová (CZE)
53.70 WL
5 Rome  Murielle Ahouré (CIV)
22.36 NR
 Amantle Montsho (BOT)
49.87 WL
 Abeba Aregawi (SWE)
4:00.23
 Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA)
12.65
 Milcah Chemos (KEN)
9:16.14 SB
6 Oslo  Ivet Lalova (BUL)
11.04 SB
 Ekaterina Poistogova (RUS)
1:59.39 SB
 Meseret Defar (ETH)
14:26.90 WL
 Tiffany Porter (GBR)
12.76
 Zuzana Hejnová (CZE)
53.60 SB
7 Birmingham  Blessing Okagbare (NGR)
22.55
 Christine Ohuruogu (GBR)
50.63
 Jessica Judd (GBR)
1:59.85 PB
 Abeba Aregawi (SWE)
4:03.70
 Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA)
12.64
 Perri Shakes-Drayton (GBR)
53.82 SB
 Milcah Chemos (KEN)
9:17.43 MR
8 Lausanne  Mariya Ryemyen (UKR)
22.61 SB
 Francena McCorory (USA)
50.36
 Abeba Aregawi (SWE)
4:02.11
 Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA)
12.53 SB
 Hiwot Ayalew (ETH)
9:17.66 MR
9 Paris  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)
10.92 SB
 Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)
1:57.26
 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)
14:23.68 WL, MR
 Zuzana Hejnová (CZE)
53.23 NR
10 Monaco  Murielle Ahouré (CIV)
22.24 NR
 Amantle Montsho (BOT)
49.33 WL, DLR, NR
 Jenny Simpson (USA)
4:00.48 SB
 Queen Harrison (USA)
12.64
 Milcah Chemos (KEN)
9:14.17 MR, SB
11 London  Blessing Okagbare (NGR)
10.79 AR
 Allyson Felix (USA)
22.41
 Christine Ohuruogu (GBR)
50.00 SB
 Brenda Martinez (USA)
1:58.19 MR
 Mary Kuria (KEN)
4:08.77
 Shannon Rowbury (USA)
8:41.46 WL
 Sally Pearson (AUS)
12.65 SB
 Zuzana Hejnová (CZE)
53.07 WL, NR
12 Stockholm  Kerron Stewart (JAM)
11.24
 Francena McCorory (USA)
51.03
 Eunice Jepkoech Sum (KEN)
1:58.84
 Meseret Defar (ETH)
8:30.29 WL
 Zuzana Hejnová (CZE)
53.70 MR
13 Zürich  Carrie Russell (JAM)
10.98 PB
 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)
22.40
 Eunice Jepkoech Sum (KEN)
1:58.82
 Meseret Defar (ETH)
14:32.83
 Zuzana Hejnová (CZE)
53.32
14 Brussels  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)
10.72 MR
 Natasha Hastings (USA)
50.36
 Abeba Aregawi (SWE)
4:05.41
 Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA)
12.48 SB
 Milcah Chemos (KEN)
9:15.06 MR
Overall winner  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)  Amantle Montsho (BOT)  Eunice Jepkoech Sum (KEN)  Abeba Aregawi (SWE)  Meseret Defar (ETH)  Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA)  Zuzana Hejnová (CZE)  Milcah Chemos (KEN)
  • In Stockholm, 3000m races were counted to the Diamond League standings for the 5000m metres.

Field[edit]

# Meeting Long jump Triple jump High jump Pole vault Shot put Discus Javelin
1 Doha  Brittney Reese (USA)
7.25 WL, MR, PB
 Sandra Perković (CRO)
68.23 WL, MR
2 Shanghai  Caterine Ibargüen (COL)
14.69 WL
 Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS)
4.70 SB
 Christina Schwanitz (GER)
20.20 PB
3 New York  Janay DeLoach (USA)
6.79 MR
 Blanka Vlašić (CRO)
1.94 =MR, SB
 Jennifer Suhr (USA)
4.63
 Sandra Perković (CRO)
68.48 WL, MR
 Christina Obergföll (GER)
65.33 SB
4 Eugene  Caterine Ibargüen (COL)
14.93w
 Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.15
 Christina Obergföll (GER)
67.70 MR
5 Rome  Brittney Reese (USA)
6.99
 Anna Chicherova (RUS)
 Svetlana Shkolina (RUS)
1.98 (SB for Shkolina)
 Sandra Perković (CRO)
68.25
 Christina Obergföll (GER)
66.45
6 Oslo  Shara Proctor (GBR)
6.89
 Caterine Ibargüen (COL)
14.81
 Svetlana Shkolina (RUS)
1.97
 Silke Spiegelburg (GER)
4.65 SB
 Christina Schwanitz (GER)
20.10
7 Birmingham  Yarisley Silva (CUB)
4.73
 Sandra Perković (CRO)
64.32
8 Lausanne  Blessing Okagbare (NGR)
6.98 PB
 Sandra Perković (CRO)
68.96 WL, MR
9 Paris  Caterine Ibargüen (COL)
14.69
 Anna Chicherova (RUS)
2.01
 Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.62
 Christina Obergföll (GER)
64.74
10 Monaco  Blessing Okagbare (NGR)
7.04w
 Brigetta Barrett (USA)
2.01
 Sandra Perković (CRO)
65.30
11 London  Katarina Johnson-Thompson (GBR)
6.46 SB
 Yekaterina Koneva (RUS)
14.52
 Yarisley Silva (CUB)
4.83 DLR
 Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.90 WL, MR
 Christina Obergföll (GER)
65.61
12 Stockholm  Ivana Španović (SRB)
6.64
 Caterine Ibargüen (COL)
14.61
 Svetlana Shkolina (RUS)
1.98
 Silke Spiegelburg (GER)
4.69
 Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.30
 Mariya Abakumova (RUS)
68.59 MR
13 Zürich  Shara Proctor (GBR)
6.88
 Silke Spiegelburg (GER)
4.79 SB
 Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.98 WL, MR
 Mariya Abakumova (RUS)
68.94
14 Brussels  Caterine Ibargüen (COL)
14.49
 Svetlana Shkolina (RUS)
2.00
 Sandra Perković (CRO)
67.04
Overall winner  Shara Proctor (GBR)  Caterine Ibargüen (COL)  Svetlana Shkolina (RUS)  Silke Spiegelburg (GER)  Valerie Adams (NZL)  Sandra Perković (CRO)  Christina Obergföll (GER)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "IAAF Diamond League". Diamondleague.com. Archived from the original on 2013-01-07. Retrieved 2013-05-09. 
  2. ^ "IAAF Diamond League, Calendar of Events". Diamondleague.com. Retrieved 2013-05-09. 
  3. ^ "Welcome to the Diamond Race, Points & Prize Money". Diamondleague.com. 2013-03-20. Retrieved 2013-05-09. 
Results
  • Results Archive. IAAF Diamond League (archived). Retrieved on 2015-05-17.

External links[edit]