2013 Pacific-Asia Junior Curling Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2013 Pacific-Asia Junior Curling Championships
Host city Tokoro, Kitami, Japan
Arena Toroko Curling Club
Dates January 10–16
Men's winner  China
Skip Zou Qiang
Third Shao Zhilin
Second Zhang Tianyu
Lead Lian Shuming
Alternate Ling Zhi
Finalist  South Korea (Kim Jeong-min)
Women's winner  Japan
Skip Sayaka Yoshimura
Third Rina Ida
Second Risa Ujihara
Lead Mao Ishigaki
Alternate Natsuko Ishiyama
Finalist  China (Jiang Xindi)

The 2013 Pacific-Asia Junior Curling Championships was held from January 10 to 16 at the Toroko Curling Club in Tokoro, Kitami, Japan. In the men's tournament, China defeated Korea with a score of 7–3 to secure a spot at the 2013 World Junior Curling Championships, while in the women's tournament, Japan defeated China with a score of 7–4 to secure a spot at the 2013 World Junior Curling Championships.

Men[edit]

Teams[edit]

The teams are listed as follows:[1]

Country Skip Third Second Lead Alternate
 Australia Max Thomas Dean Hewitt Sam Williams Grant Hamsey Mitchell Thomas
 China Zou Qiang Shao Zhilin Zhang Tianyu Liang Shuming Ling Zhi
 Japan Minato Hayamizu Hayato Matsumara Genya Nishizawa Rui Sato Tsukasa Horigome
 New Zealand Brett Sargon Willie Miller Liam Dowling Luke Steele Garion Long
 South Korea Kim Jeong-min Jang Jin-yeong Kim San Seo Min-guk Kim Woorammiroo

Round Robin Standings[edit]

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Country Skip W L
 China Zou Qiang 7 1
 New Zealand Brett Sargon 5 3
 South Korea Kim Jeong-min 5 3
 Japan Minato Hayamizu 3 5
 Australia Max Thomas 0 8

Round Robin Results[edit]

All draw times listed in Japan Standard Time (UTC+9).[2]

Draw 1[edit]

Friday, January 11, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Zou) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 3 0 4 0 0 0 2 0 X 9
 New Zealand (Sargon) 0 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 1 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Hayamizu) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 1 2 2 0 1 4 X X 11
 Australia (Thomas) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2

Draw 2[edit]

Friday, January 11, 16:00

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Thomas) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 3
 China (Zou) 0 4 0 1 0 0 2 2 1 X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Hayamizu) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 X 6
 South Korea (Kim) 0 1 0 0 0 3 2 1 0 X 7

Draw 3[edit]

Saturday, January 12, 10:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 South Korea (Kim) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 4 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 10
 China (Zou) 4 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Sargon) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 3 0 1 2 1 1 0 X 10
 Australia (Thomas) 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 0 2 X 7

Draw 4[edit]

Saturday, January 12, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Thomas) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
 South Korea (Kim) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Japan (Hayamizu) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 7
 New Zealand (Sargon) 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 8

Draw 5[edit]

Sunday, January 13, 10:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Zou) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 7
 Japan (Hayamizu) 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 4
 New Zealand (Sargon) 0 1 0 1 1 2 1 0 1 X 7

Draw 6[edit]

Sunday, January 13, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Sargon) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 X 3
 China (Zou) 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 2 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Thomas) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 0 X 5
 Japan (Hayamizu) 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 4 3 X 11

Draw 7[edit]

Monday, January 14, 10:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Hayamizu) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 1 9
 China (Zou) 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 New Zealand (Sargon) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 7
 South Korea (Kim) 0 0 2 2 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 8

Draw 8[edit]

Monday, January 14, 16:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Zou) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 3 0 4 0 0 0 1 9
 South Korea (Kim) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Thomas) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 5
 New Zealand (Sargon) 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 1 1 X 7

Draw 9[edit]

Tuesday, January 15, 9:00

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 0 0 3 2 1 X 9
 Japan (Hayamizu) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Zou) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 3 2 0 0 1 X X 10
 Australia (Thomas) 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 X X 4

Draw 10[edit]

Tuesday, January 15, 14:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 0 3 3 1 X X X 10
 Australia (Thomas) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Sargon) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 2 0 1 0 3 0 3 1 X 11
 Japan (Hayamizu) 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 5

Playoffs[edit]

  Semifinal     Final
                 
    1  China 7
  2  New Zealand 3     3  South Korea 3
  3  South Korea 7  

Semifinal[edit]

Wednesday, January 16, 9:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Sargon) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 3
 South Korea (Kim) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 X 7

Final[edit]

Wednesday, January 16, 14:30

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Zou) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 7
 South Korea (Kim) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 3

Women[edit]

Teams[edit]

The teams are listed as follows:[3]

Country Skip Third Second Lead Alternate
 Australia Victoria Wilson Marlene Corgat-Taylor Kelsey Hamsey Tahli Gill Samantha Jeffs
 China Jiang Xindi Zhao Xiyang Fu Yiwei Dong Ziqi Yao Mingyue
 Japan Sayaka Yoshimura Rina Ida Risa Ujihara Mao Ishigaki Natsuko Ishiyama
 New Zealand Thivya Jeyaranjan Chelsea Farley Tessa Farley Kelsi Heath Eleanor Adviento
 South Korea Kim Kyeong-ae Kim Seon-yeong Kim Ji-hyun Koo Young-eun Oh Eun-jin

Round Robin Standings[edit]

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Country Skip W L
 Japan Sayaka Yoshimura 7 1
 South Korea Kim Kyeong-ae 6 2
 China Jiang Xindi 5 3
 New Zealand Thivya Jeyaranjan 1 6
 Australia Victoria Wilson 0 7

Round Robin Results[edit]

All draw times listed in Japan Standard Time (UTC+9).[2]

Draw 1[edit]

Friday, January 11, 10:00

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Yoshimura) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 4 4 0 3 3 4 X X X 18
 Australia (Wilson) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 3 0 5 1 2 X X X 12
 New Zealand (Jeyaranjan) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 2

Draw 2[edit]

Friday, January 11, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 4 3 1 4 4 0 X X X X 16
 Australia (Wilson) 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Jiang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 2 3 1 0 1 X X 9
 New Zealand (Jeyaranjan) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2

Draw 3[edit]

Saturday, January 12, 10:00

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 South Korea (Kim) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 5
 Japan (Yoshimura) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Jiang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 1 1 2 0 4 X X X 10
 Australia (Wilson) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 1

Draw 4[edit]

Saturday, January 12, 16:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Jeyaranjan) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 4 4 1 2 0 5 X X X X 16
 Australia (Wilson) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Yoshimura) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 5
 China (Jiang) 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 6

Draw 5[edit]

Sunday, January 13, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Yoshimura) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 3 1 0 0 2 3 X X X 11
 New Zealand (Jeyaranjan) 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 6
 China (Jiang) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 2

Draw 6[edit]

Sunday, January 13, 16:00

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Jeyaranjan) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 6
 China (Jiang) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Wilson) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
 South Korea (Kim) 1 0 1 1 1 0 4 5 X X 13

Draw 7[edit]

Monday, January 14, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Wilson) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 X X 4
 China (Jiang) 1 0 2 3 4 0 2 0 X X 12
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Yoshimura) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 1 9
 South Korea (Kim) 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 6

Draw 8[edit]

Monday, January 14, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 China (Jiang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
 South Korea (Kim) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Jeyaranjan) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
 Japan (Yoshimura) 2 0 2 3 3 0 2 X X X 12

Draw 9[edit]

Tuesday, January 15, 9:00

Sheet D Final
 Australia (Wilson) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0
 New Zealand (Jeyaranjan) 0
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Yoshimura) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 X 7
 China (Jiang) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 3

Draw 10[edit]

Tuesday, January 15, 14:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Wilson) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X X 2
 Japan (Yoshimura) 4 0 5 1 0 3 X X X X 13
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Jeyaranjan) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 5
 South Korea (Kim) 0 3 0 2 1 0 2 0 4 X 12

Playoffs[edit]

  Semifinal     Final
                 
    1  Japan 7
  2  South Korea 3     3  China 4
  3  China 6  

Semifinal[edit]

Wednesday, January 16, 9:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
 China (Jiang) 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 6

Final[edit]

Wednesday, January 16, 14:30

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Yoshimura) 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 2 X 7
 China (Jiang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 X 4

References[edit]

External links[edit]