2013 Paraguayan general election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2013 Paraguayan general election

← 2008 21 April 2013 2018 →
Turnout68.57%
Presidential election
  蔡英文總統接見巴拉圭共和國總統卡提斯(Horacio Cartes)後合影 (27066862662) (cropped).jpg Pedro Efraín Alegre Sasiain (cropped).jpg
Candidate Horacio Cartes Efraín Alegre
Party Colorado PLRA
Popular vote 1,104,169 889,451
Percentage 48.48% 39.05%

Resultados de las elecciones presidenciales de Paraguay de 2013.svg

President before election

Federico Franco
PLRA

Elected President

Horacio Cartes
Colorado

Parliamentary election

80 seats in the Chamber of Deputies
45 seats in the Senate
Party Leader % Seats +/–
Chamber of Deputies (41 seats for a majority)
Colorado Lilian Samaniego 40.99 44 +14
PLRA Ramón Gomez Verlangieri 29.25 27 0
UNACE Carmelo Banitez 6.58 2 -13
Guasú Front Fernando Lugo 5.46 1 New
PEN 4.84 2 +2
Avanza País Mario Ferreiro 3.78 2 New
PPQ Roberto Campos 2.84 1 -2
APC 0.70 1 New
Senate (23 seats needed for a majority)
Colorado 38.50 19 +4
PLRA 26.17 13 -1
Guasú Front 10.60 5 New
PDP 6.44 3 +2
Avanza País 5.21 2 New
UNACE 4.03 2 -7
PEN 3.49 1 +1
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.

General elections were held in Paraguay on 21 April 2013.[1] They resulted in a victory for the Colorado Party, which had ruled the country for 60 years before losing power in 2008. The presidential elections were won by the Colorado Party's Horacio Cartes, who defeated Efraín Alegre of the Paraguay Alegre alliance.[2] The Colorado Party also won the most seats in the Senate and Chamber of Deputies.

Background[edit]

Former President Lugo, impeached in June 2012

In the previous general elections in 2008 Fernando Lugo was elected President. However, he was controversially impeached and removed from office in a 48-hour period in June 2012, following an eviction at a farm that led to the death of six police and eleven farmers. Lugo was replaced by his vice-president Federico Franco. Following the impeachment, Paraguay was suspended from Mercosur and Unasur, who denounced the impeachment as a Congressional coup.[3]

Franco was barred from running for a full term in 2013. The Constitution of Paraguay does not allow a president to run for reelection, even if he serves a partial term.

Candidates[edit]

Eleven candidates contested the presidential election:[4]

Presidential candidate Vice-presidential candidate Party
Efraín Alegre Rafael Filizzola Paraguay Alegre[a]
Ricardo Almada Librada Martinez White Party
Eduardo Arce Gloria Bareiro Workers' Party
Aníbal Carrillo Rafael Aguayo Guasú Front[b]
Miguel Carrizosa Arsenio Ocampos Beloved Fatherland Party
Horacio Cartes Juan Afara Colorado Party
Roberto Ferreira Luis Vallejos Paraguayan Humanist Party
Mario Ferreiro Cynthia Brizuela Forward Country[c]
Atanasio Galeano Digno Valdez Partido Patria Libre
Lino César Oviedo Sánchez Luis Villamayor National Union of Ethical Citizens
Lilian Soto Maguiorina Balbuena Kuña Pyrenda

Coalitions formed for the election included the:

c Forward Country (Avanza País), a centre-left alliance including, amongst others, the Revolutionary Febrerista Party and the Christian Democratic Party.

b Frente Guasú, a left-wing alliance including, amongst others, the Party for a Country of Solidarity and the Paraguayan Communist Party.

a Paraguay Alegre (lit. Happy Paraguay, alluding to their candidate's name), a centrist alliance including, amongst others, the Authentic Radical Liberal Party, the Democratic Progressive Party and the National Encounter Party.

On the night of 2 February 2013, Lino Oviedo Silva, the candidate of the right-wing National Union of Ethical Citizens, died in a helicopter accident near Puerto Antequera, in the Chaco region. His death was confirmed the following day, when the national police rescue team found the three burnt corpses of Oviedo, the plane's pilot, and a bodyguard. His candidacy was taken over by his nephew Lino Oviedo Sánchez.[5]

Campaign[edit]

Reporters without Borders said in April 2013 that "Paraguay continues to be a dangerous country for journalists, in part because of the links between politics and organized crime, which were widely criticized during the campaign." It noted that two television stations (the public TV Pública and private Canal 9 SNT) had refused to air a Frente Guasú campaign ad highlighting the role of candidates Cartes and Alegre in the impeachment of Fernando Lugo.[6]

During the campaign Cartes made homophobic statements, comparing homosexuals to monkeys and saying he would shoot himself in the testicles if his son turned out to be gay.[7]

Opinion polls[edit]

Agency/Source Date Horacio Cartes Efrain Alegre Mario Ferreiro Lino Oviedo Sánchez Aníbal Carrillo Miguel Carrizosa Lilian Soto Eduardo Arce None "Don't know"/No answer
Asisa 26 Feb 2013 29.3% 22.1% 19.8% 7.1% 3.2% 2.5% 1.6% - - 13.7%
Ati Snead 28 Feb 2013 36.7% 37.1% 5.6% ? 2.8% ? ? ? ? ?
First 15 Mar 2013 37.3% 30.3% 9.5% 3.1% 1.9% 3.2% 0.7% 0.4% 0.4% 13.2%
GEO 15 Mar 2013 36.8% 35.6% 7.7% 6.8% 6.1% 1.0% 0.3% - 0.6% 5.1%
Grau 21 Mar 2013 42.7% 29.2% 9.6% 6.2% 2.7% 0.5% 0.2% - 1.1% 7.8%
First 4 Apr 2013 37.6% 31.7% 10.9% 7.1% 1.9% 3.0% 0.2% - 0.3% 7.3%
Taka 5 Apr 2013 41.7% 27.5% 12.1% 3.1% 2.9% 5.7% - - 1.2% 5.9%
Ati Snead 5 Apr 2013 36.4 37.9% 8.5% 4.0% 2.7% 3.0% - - - 6.0%
Grau 11 Apr 2013 45.3% 31.2% 8.6% 2.5% 2.9% 0.9% 0.1% - 2.2% 6.4%
GEO 11 Apr 2013 34.8% 36.7% 9.9% 1.6% ? ? ? ? ? 8.9%

Results[edit]

President[edit]

CandidatePartyVotes%
Horacio CartesColorado Party1,104,16948.48
Efraín AlegreAuthentic Radical Liberal Party889,45139.05
Mario FerreiroAvanza País141,7166.22
Aníbal CarrilloGuasú Front79,5733.49
Miguel CarrizosaBeloved Fatherland Party27,0261.19
Lino César Oviedo SánchezNational Union of Ethical Citizens19,4160.85
Roberto FerreiraParaguayan Humanist Party4,2640.19
Lilian SotoKuña Pyrenda Movement3,9250.17
Eduardo ArceWorkers' Party3,0110.13
Ricardo AlmadaNational Christian Union2,7670.12
Atanasio GaleanoPartido Patria Libre2,4160.11
Total2,277,734100.00
Valid votes2,277,73494.53
Invalid/blank votes131,7035.47
Total votes2,409,437100.00
Registered voters/turnout3,516,27568.52
Source: Justicia Electoral

Senate[edit]

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Colorado Party865,20638.5019+4
Authentic Radical Liberal Party588,05426.1713–1
Guasú Front238,31310.605+4
Progressive Democratic Party144,6916.443+2
Avanza País117,0565.212+2
National Union of Ethical Citizens90,6404.032–7
National Encounter Party78,4603.491+1
Beloved Fatherland Party45,1682.010–4
Youth Party – Young Force28,1291.250New
Social Democrat Party7,7680.350New
Independent Constitutionalist Movement7,5090.330New
30 August Movement7,4600.330New
Kuña Pyrenda5,4160.240New
People in Action Movement3,6730.160New
United Democratic Movement for Victory3,6620.160New
Paraguayan Humanist Party3,4840.1600
Workers' Party2,8400.1300
Partido Patria Libre2,3220.100New
Participative Independent Democratic Movement2,0070.090New
National Christian Union1,9610.0900
Institutional Independent Movement1,9170.090New
Green Party1,5410.070New
Total2,247,277100.00450
Valid votes2,247,27793.36
Invalid/blank votes159,8896.64
Total votes2,407,166100.00
Registered voters/turnout3,516,27568.46
Source: Supreme Electoral Justice Tribunal of Paraguay

Elected Senators[edit]

Name Political Party Political Alliance
Adolfo Marcelino Ferreira Sanabria Revolutionary Febrerista Party Avanza País
Arnaldo Euclides Giuzzio Benítez Democratic Progressive Party Democratic Progressive Party
Arnoldo Wiens Durksen Colorado Party Colorado Party
Blanca Beatriz Fonseca Legal Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party
Blanca Margarita Ovelar de Duarte Colorado Party Colorado Party
Blas Antonio Llano Ramos Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party
Carlos Alberto Amarilla Cañete Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party
Carlos Alberto Filizzola Pallarés Party for a Country of Solidarity Guasú Front
Carlos Núñez Agüero Colorado Party Colorado Party
Derlis Ariel Alejandro Osorio Nunes Colorado Party Colorado Party
Desirée Graciela Masi Jara Democratic Progressive Party Democratic Progressive Party
Eduardo Romalino Petta San Martín National Encounter Party National Encounter Party
Emilia Patricia Alfaro de Franco Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party
Enrique Fausto Bacchetta Chiriani Colorado Party Colorado Party
Enzo Cardozo Jiménez Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party
Esperanza Martínez de Portillo Party of Citizen Participation Guasú Front
Fernando Alberto Silva Facetti Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party
Fernando Armindo Lugo Méndez Independent Guasú Front
Gustavo Javier Alfonso González Colorado Party Colorado Party
Jorge Antonio Oviedo Matto National Union of Ethical Citizens National Union of Ethical Citizens
José Manuel Bóbeda Melgarejo National Union of Ethical Citizens National Union of Ethical Citizens
Juan Carlos Román Galaverna Delvalle Colorado Party Colorado Party
Juan Darío Monges Espínola Colorado Party Colorado Party
Julio Antonio Quiñónez Daiub Colorado Party Colorado Party
Julio César Ramón Franco Gómez Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party
Julio César Velázquez Tillería Colorado Party Colorado Party
Lilian Graciela Samaniego González Colorado Party Colorado Party
Luis Alberto Castiglioni Soria Colorado Party Colorado Party
Luis Alberto Cayetano Wagner Lezcano Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party
María Blanca Lila Mignarro de González Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party
Mario Abdo Benítez Colorado Party Colorado Party
Miguel Abdón Saguier Carmona Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party
Miguel Ángel Ignacio López Perito April 20 Movement Avanza País
Mirta Leonor Gusinky de Cubas Colorado Party Colorado Party
Nelson Darío Aguinagalde Gallinar Colorado Party Colorado Party
Óscar Alberto González Daher Colorado Party Colorado Party
Óscar Hugo Richer Florentín Popular Socialist Convergence Party Guasú Front
Óscar Rubén Salomón Fernández Colorado Party Colorado Party
Pedro Arthuro Santa Cruz Insaurralde Democratic Progressive Party Democratic Progressive Party
Ramón Gómez Verlangieri Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party
Roberto Ramón Acevedo Quevedo Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party
Silvio Adalberto Ovelar Benítez Colorado Party Colorado Party
Sixto Pereira Galeano Tekojoja People's Party Guasú Front
Víctor Alcides Bogado González Colorado Party Colorado Party
Zulma Ramona Gómez Cáceres Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party

Source: Justicia Electoral

Chamber of Deputies[edit]

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Colorado Party919,62540.9944+14
Authentic Radical Liberal Party656,30129.25270
National Union of Ethical Citizens147,5346.582–13
Guasú Front122,4405.461+1
National Encounter Party108,6624.842+2
Avanza País84,8263.782+2
Beloved Fatherland Party63,6622.841–2
Progressive Democratic Party30,5791.360–1
Youth Party28,5431.270New
Chaqueña Passion Alliance15,6560.701
Civic Awakening Movement9,6610.430New
Kuña Pyrenda8,1530.360New
30 August Movement7,0800.320New
Social Democrat Party7,0620.310New
Independent Constitutionalist Movement5,0630.230New
Paraguayan Humanist Party4,2250.1900
People in Action Movement3,1070.140New
United Democratic Movement for Victory2,7020.120New
National Christian Union2,6770.1200
Citizens in Power Action Movement2,0170.090New
Participative Independent Democratic Movement1,9050.080New
Green Party1,8260.080New
Concertacion todos por Concepcion1,8220.080New
Partido Patria Libre1,6250.070New
Alianza Alto Paraguay Alegre1,5970.070New
Institutional Independent Movement1,5750.070New
Workers' Party1,3380.0600
Movimiento Propuesta por la Soberania Nacional7830.030New
Moviemiento para el Pueblo Encarnacion6560.030New
Liberal Party5790.030New
Another Paraguay Movement2510.010New
Workers' Regional Movement1890.010New
Total2,243,721100.00800
Valid votes2,243,72193.50
Invalid/blank votes155,9056.50
Total votes2,399,626100.00
Registered voters/turnout3,516,27568.24
Source: Supreme Electoral Justice Tribunal of Paraguay

Elected Deputies[edit]

Name Political Party Political Alliance Department
Agustín Amado Florentín Cabral Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party Cordillera
Alsimio Casco Ayala Colorado Party Colorado Party Concepción
Andrés Retamozo Ortiz Colorado Party Colorado Party Alto Paraná
Antonio Gustavo Cardozo Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party Alto Paraná
Asa Javier González Ortiz Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party Misiones
Atilio Penayo Ortega Colorado Party Colorado Party Central
Bernardo Villalba Cardozo Colorado Party Colorado Party Concepción
Blanca Marina Vargas de Caballero Colorado Party Colorado Party Alto Paraná
Carlos Alberto Núñez Salinas Colorado Party Colorado Party Central
Carlos Antonio Portillo Verón Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party Alto Paraná
Carlos Manuel Maggi Rolón Colorado Party Colorado Party San Pedro
Celso Kennedy Bogado Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party Caaguazú
Celso Maldonado Duarte Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party Central
Celso Troche Álvarez Colorado Party Colorado Party Caazapá
César Ariel Oviedo Verdún National Union of Ethical Citizens National Union of Ethical Citizens Central
Clemente Ramón Barrios Monges Colorado Party Colorado Party Paraguarí
Concepción Quintana López Colorado Party Colorado Party Alto Paraná
Cornelius Sawatzky Sawatzky Colorado Party Colorado Party Boquerón
Cynthia Elizabeth Tarragó Díaz Colorado Party Colorado Party Distrito Capital
Dany Edgar Xavier Durand Espínola Colorado Party Colorado Party Distrito Capital
Del Pilar Eva Medina de Paredes Colorado Party Colorado Party Central
Dionisio Oswaldo Amarilla Guirland Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party Central
Eber Osvaldo Ovelar Benítez Colorado Party Colorado Party Caaguazú
Edgar Acosta Alcaráz Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party Central
Edgar Isaac Ortiz Riveros Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party Itapúa
Elio Cabral González Colorado Party Colorado Party Alto Paraná
Enrique Antonio Concepción Buzarquis Cáceres Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party Caaguazú
Enrique Javier Pereira Thalmann Colorado Party Colorado Party Central
Esmérita Sánchez de Da Silva Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party Caaguazú
Eusebio Alvarenga Martínez Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party Guairá
Fabiola Elvira Oviedo Melgarejo National Union of Ethical Citizens National Union of Ethical Citizens Distrito Capital
Félix Fernando Ortellado Zorrilla Colorado Party Colorado Party Guairá
Freddy Tadeo D’Ecclesiis Giménez Colorado Party Colorado Party San Pedro
Héctor Lucio Lesme Delgado Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party Central
Hércules Pedro Lorenzo Alliana Rodríguez Colorado Party Colorado Party Ñeembucú
Horacio Víctor Carísimo Ocampo Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party Itapúa
Hugo Adalberto Velázquez Moreno Colorado Party Colorado Party Central
Hugo Leandro Rubín Godoy National Encounter Party National Encounter Party Central
Jorge Ignacio Baruja Fernández Colorado Party Colorado Party Paraguarí
Jorge Ramón Ávalos Mariño Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party Paraguarí
José Domingo Adorno Mazacotte Colorado Party Colorado Party Alto Paraguay
José Gregorio Ledesma Narváez Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party San Pedro
José María Ibáñez Benítez Colorado Party Colorado Party Central
Juan Bartolomé Ramírez Brizuela Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party Amambay
Julio Enrique Mineur de Witte Authentic Radical Liberal Party Chaqueña Passion Alliance Presidente Hayes
Juan Félix Bogado Tatter Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party Distrito Capital
Julio Javier Ríos Bogado Colorado Party Colorado Party Distrito Capital
Karina Andrea Rodríguez Carámbula Movement for Socialism Party Avanza País Distrito Capital
Luis Alberto Larré del Puerto Colorado Party Colorado Party Itapúa
Marcial Lezcano Paredes Colorado Party Colorado Party Amambay
María Cristina Villalba López Colorado Party Colorado Party Canindeyú
María Nimia Carísimo Sosa Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party Central
María Rocío Casco Arce Movement for Socialism Party Avanza País Central
Mario Duilio Casco González Colorado Party Colorado Party Itapúa
Mario Walberto Soto Estigarribia Colorado Party Colorado Party Caaguazú
Miguel Ángel del Puerto Silva Colorado Party Colorado Party Caaguazú
Miguel Tadeo Rojas Meza Colorado Party Colorado Party Central
Mirta Ramona Mendoza Díaz Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party Concepción
Nazario Tomás Rojas Salvioni Colorado Party Colorado Party Cordillera
Néstor Fabián Ferrer Miranda Colorado Party Colorado Party Central
Olga Beatriz Ferreira de López Beloved Fatherland Party Beloved Fatherland Party Distrito Capital
Olimpio Rojas Villalba Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party Caazapá
Óscar Luis Tuma Bogado Colorado Party Colorado Party Distrito Capital
Óscar Venancio Núñez Giménez Colorado Party Colorado Party Presidente Hayes
Pablino Acasio Rodríguez Aria Colorado Party Colorado Party Misiones
Pastor Alberto Vera Bejarano Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party San Pedro
Pedro David Britos Espínola Colorado Party Colorado Party Guairá
Pedro Milciades Duré Argüello Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party Cordillera
Perla Teresa Beatriz Acosta de Vázquez Colorado Party Colorado Party San Pedro
Purificación Morel Alfonso Colorado Party Colorado Party Canindeyú
Ramón Duarte Jiménez Popular Unity Party Guasú Front Itapúa
Ramón Romero Roa Colorado Party Colorado Party Alto Paraná
Ricardo González Escobar National Encounter Party National Encounter Party Central
Salustiano Salinas Montanía Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party Central
Sergio Roberto Rojas Sosa Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party Central
Tomás Fidelino Rivas Benítez Colorado Party Colorado Party Paraguarí
Víctor Luis González Segovia Colorado Party Colorado Party Cordillera
Víctor Óscar González Drakeford Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party Alto Paraná
Víctor Ríos Ojeda Authentic Radical Liberal Party Authentic Radical Liberal Party Ñeembucú
Walter Enrique Harms Céspedes Colorado Party Colorado Party Itapúa

Source: Justicia Electoral

Reactions[edit]

The defeated candidate Alegre conceded to Cartes a short time after preliminary results were announced.[8] Argentine president Cristina Fernández de Kirchner congratulated the Paraguayan people, describing the election as "exemplary" and announced her endorsement of a re-admission of the country to the Mercosur community.[9] José Mujica, the president of Uruguay, congratulated Cartes as well and invited him to the Mercosur summit that is to take place in his country in June.[10] The European Union's high representative for foreign affairs, Catherine Ashton lauded the high turn-out, orderly and calm conduct of the election.[11] Among the first felicitators was also Venezuelan president Nicolás Maduro.[12] Spain's Mariano Rajoy also congratulated him.[13]

References[edit]

  1. ^ http://tsje.gov.py/e2013/
  2. ^ Horacio Cartes wins Paraguay presidential election BBC News, 22 April 2013
  3. ^ Paraguay holds key presidential election BBC News, 21 April 2013
  4. ^ Candidatures 2013 General Elections
  5. ^ Lino Oviedo Sanchez visita Luque Archived 2013-05-22 at the Wayback Machine Unace
  6. ^ Campaign marred by censorship, post-election reprisals feared Archived 2016-03-19 at the Wayback Machine Reporters without Borders, 18 April 2013
  7. ^ Romero, Simon (April 16, 2013). "Candidate Disparages Gays in Paraguay, Stirring Dispute". The New York Times.
  8. ^ Horacio Cartes wins Paraguay presidential election, BBC News, 22 April 2013
  9. ^ Quigley, John; Bain, Ben (22 April 2013), "Paraguay Elects Tobacco Executive Horacio Cartes as President", Bloomberg Businessweek
  10. ^ Cristina Fernandez and Mujica tell Cartes, Mercosur 'is waiting for the return of Paraguay', MercoPress, 22 April 2013
  11. ^ "Ashton felicita a Cartes e insta a impulsar los intercambios entre Paraguay y la UE", Universo canario, 22 April 2013, archived from the original on 3 March 2016, retrieved 22 April 2013
  12. ^ "Maduro felicita a Cartes por la victoria", ABC Color, 22 April 2013
  13. ^ http://www.lamoncloa.gob.es/IDIOMAS/9/Presidente/News/2013/20130322_Paraguay.htm