2013 The Masters Grand Slam of Curling

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2013 The Masters Grand Slam of Curling
Host cityAbbotsford, British Columbia
ArenaAbbotsford Entertainment & Sports Centre
DatesOctober 29 – November 3
Men's winnerOntario Glenn Howard
Curling clubPenetanguishene CC,
Penetanguishene, Ontario
SkipGlenn Howard
ThirdWayne Middaugh
SecondBrent Laing
LeadCraig Savill
FinalistAlberta Kevin Martin
Women's winnerOntario Rachel Homan
Curling clubOttawa CC, Ottawa
SkipRachel Homan
ThirdEmma Miskew
SecondAlison Kreviazuk
LeadLisa Weagle
FinalistScotland Eve Muirhead
« 2012
2014 »

The 2013 Masters Grand Slam of Curling was held from October 29 to November 3 at the Abbotsford Entertainment & Sports Centre in Abbotsford, British Columbia as part of the 2013–14 World Curling Tour. The Masters was the first Grand Slam on the men's tour and the third Grand Slam on the women's tour. The purses for both the men's and the women's events were CAD$100,000 each.[1][2]

The event featured the six men's and six women's teams that have qualified for the 2013 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials as well as teams representing most of the nations that have already qualified for the curling at the 2014 Winter Olympics, along with some nations that are attempting to qualify. Out of the 16 men's and women's teams that have already qualified for the Olympics, only Denmark failed to send a team in the women's event. Out of the teams that have not yet qualified for the Olympics, the United States and New Zealand sent men's teams, and China, Latvia and Japan sent women's teams.

Men[edit]

The teams are listed as follows:[3]

Teams[edit]

Skip Third Second Lead Locale
Peter de Boer Sean Becker Scott Becker Kenny Thomson New Zealand Naseby, New Zealand
Evgeniy Arkhipov (fourth) Alexey Stukalskiy Andrey Drozdov (skip) Petr Dron Russia Moscow, Russia
Niklas Edin Sebastian Kraupp Fredrik Lindberg Viktor Kjäll Sweden Karlstad, Sweden
John Epping Scott Bailey Collin Mitchell David Mathers Ontario Toronto, Ontario
Christopher Plys (fourth) Tyler George (skip) Rich Ruohonen Colin Hufman United States Duluth, Minnesota
Glenn Howard Wayne Middaugh Brent Laing Craig Savill Ontario Penetanguishene, Ontario
Kevin Koe Pat Simmons Carter Rycroft Nolan Thiessen Alberta Calgary, Alberta
Liu Rui Zang Jialiang Xu Xiaoming Ba Dexin China Harbin, China
Kevin Martin David Nedohin Marc Kennedy Ben Hebert Alberta Edmonton, Alberta
Mike McEwen B. J. Neufeld Matt Wozniak Denni Neufeld Manitoba Winnipeg, Manitoba
Sven Michel Claudio Pätz Sandro Trolliet Simon Gempeler Switzerland Adelboden, Switzerland
David Murdoch Tom Brewster Scott Andrews Michael Goodfellow Scotland Stirling, Scotland
Rasmus Stjerne Johnny Frederiksen Mikkel Poulsen Troels Harry Denmark Hvidovre, Denmark
Jeff Stoughton Jon Mead Reid Carruthers Mark Nichols Manitoba Winnipeg, Manitoba
Thomas Ulsrud Torger Nergård Christoffer Svae Markus Høiberg Norway Oslo, Norway

Round Robin Standings[edit]

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Pool A W L
China Liu Rui 3 1
Alberta Kevin Martin 3 1
Manitoba Jeff Stoughton 3 1
Norway Thomas Ulsrud 1 3
United States Tyler George 0 4
Pool B W L
Ontario Glenn Howard 4 0
Scotland David Murdoch 3 1
Switzerland Sven Michel 2 2
Manitoba Mike McEwen 1 3
Russia Andrey Drozdov 0 4
Pool C W L
Denmark Rasmus Stjerne 3 1
Sweden Niklas Edin 2 2
Alberta Kevin Koe 2 2
Ontario John Epping 2 2
New Zealand Peter de Boer 1 3

Round Robin Results[edit]

All draw times are listed in Pacific Daylight Time (UTC−7).[4]

Draw 1[edit]

Tuesday, October 29, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Alberta Kevin Martin 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 6
China Liu Rui Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Manitoba Mike McEwen Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 4
Scotland David Murdoch 1 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 5

Draw 2[edit]

Wednesday, October 30, 9:00 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
New Zealand Peter de Boer Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 3
Ontario John Epping 0 1 0 1 4 0 0 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Norway Thomas Ulsrud Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 2 7
United States Tyler George 0 4 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Switzerland Sven Michel Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 3 0 0 2 X X 8
Russia Andrey Drozdov 0 1 0 1 1 0 X X 3

Draw 3[edit]

Wednesday, October 30, 12:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Manitoba Jeff Stoughton Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 X 6
China Liu Rui 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Sweden Niklas Edin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 4
Denmark Rasmus Stjerne 0 2 0 0 1 2 1 0 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Ontario Glenn Howard 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 1 6
Scotland David Murdoch Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 5

Draw 4[edit]

Wednesday, October 30, 4:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Manitoba Mike McEwen 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 X 3
Switzerland Sven Michel Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 0 2 2 X 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Kevin Koe Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 5
New Zealand Peter de Boer 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 2

Draw 5[edit]

Wednesday, October 30, 7:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario John Epping 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 0 7
Denmark Rasmus Stjerne Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 4 0 2 0 0 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Kevin Martin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
Norway Thomas Ulsrud 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario Glenn Howard Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 5
Russia Andrey Drozdov 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 3

Draw 6[edit]

Thursday, October 31, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Kevin Koe 0 0 3 0 3 0 2 2 10
Denmark Rasmus Stjerne Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 4 0 1 0 2 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Manitoba Jeff Stoughton 0 3 0 0 2 0 2 X 7
Norway Thomas Ulsrud Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Ontario John Epping 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 5
Sweden Niklas Edin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 7

Draw 7[edit]

Thursday, October 31, 12:30 pm

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
China Liu Rui Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 3 0 0 2 X 7
United States Tyler George 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 X 4

Draw 8[edit]

Thursday, October 31, 4:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Kevin Koe Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 4
Ontario John Epping 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario Glenn Howard Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 1 1 0 3 X 5
Manitoba Mike McEwen 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Kevin Martin 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 7
Manitoba Jeff Stoughton Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 4 0 0 0 0 6

Draw 9[edit]

Thursday, October 31, 7:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Scotland David Murdoch Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 2 6
Switzerland Sven Michel 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Denmark Rasmus Stjerne 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 5
New Zealand Peter de Boer Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 3

Draw 10[edit]

Friday, November 1, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Sweden Niklas Edin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 5
New Zealand Peter de Boer 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Manitoba Mike McEwen 0 0 3 1 0 2 0 0 6
Russia Andrey Drozdov Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Kevin Martin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 X 6
United States Tyler George 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Ontario Glenn Howard Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 7
Switzerland Sven Michel 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 6

Draw 11[edit]

Friday, November 1, 12:30 pm

Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Norway Thomas Ulsrud Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 3
China Liu Rui 0 2 1 1 0 3 0 X 7

Draw 12[edit]

Friday, November 1, 4:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Manitoba Jeff Stoughton 2 0 0 0 0 3 1 X 6
United States Tyler George Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Kevin Koe 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 2
Sweden Niklas Edin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 3 0 1 2 X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Scotland David Murdoch Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 1 2 X X X 7
Russia Andrey Drozdov 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 1

Tiebreakers[edit]

Friday, November 1, 7:30 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Kevin Koe 1 0 0 1 0 0 3 X 5
Ontario John Epping Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 3
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Sweden Niklas Edin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 6
Switzerland Sven Michel 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 2

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs draw is listed as follows:[5]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
Ontario Glenn Howard 8
Sweden Niklas Edin 4
Ontario Glenn Howard 4
Manitoba Jeff Stoughton 3
Scotland David Murdoch 4
Manitoba Jeff Stoughton 6
Ontario Glenn Howard 7
Alberta Kevin Martin 4
Alberta Kevin Martin 6
Alberta Kevin Koe 3
Alberta Kevin Martin 4
China Liu Rui 2
Denmark Rasmus Stjerne 3
China Liu Rui 6

Quarterfinals[edit]

Saturday, November 2, 9:00 am

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario Glenn Howard Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 3 0 2 X 8
Sweden Niklas Edin 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Scotland David Murdoch 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 4
Manitoba Jeff Stoughton Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Kevin Martin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 1 0 0 3 0 X 6
Alberta Kevin Koe 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 X 3
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Denmark Rasmus Stjerne 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 X 3
China Liu Rui Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 3 0 0 1 0 X 6

Semifinals[edit]

Saturday, November 2, 4:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Ontario Glenn Howard Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 4
Manitoba Jeff Stoughton 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 3
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Kevin Martin 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 X 4
China Liu Rui Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 2

Final[edit]

Sunday, November 3, 10:00 am

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario Glenn Howard Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 0 4 0 1 X 7
Alberta Kevin Martin 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
Player percentages
Ontario Glenn Howard Alberta Kevin Martin
Craig Savill 85% Ben Hebert 85%
Brent Laing 86% Marc Kennedy 91%
Wayne Middaugh 96% David Nedohin 86%
Glenn Howard 87% Kevin Martin 92%
Total 89% Total 88%

Women[edit]

Teams[edit]

The teams are listed as follows:[6]

Skip Third Second Lead Locale
Erika Brown Debbie McCormick Jessica Schultz Ann Swisshelm United States Madison, Wisconsin
Chelsea Carey Kristy McDonald Kristen Foster Lindsay Titheridge Manitoba Winnipeg, Manitoba
Satsuki Fujisawa Miyo Ichikawa Emi Shimizu Miyuki Satoh Japan Karuizawa, Japan
Rachel Homan Emma Miskew Alison Kreviazuk Lisa Weagle Ontario Ottawa, Ontario
Jennifer Jones Kaitlyn Lawes Jill Officer Dawn McEwen Manitoba Winnipeg, Manitoba
Kim Ji-sun Gim Un-chi Shin Mi-sung Lee Seul-bee South Korea Gyeonggi-do, South Korea
Stefanie Lawton Sherry Anderson Sherri Singler Marliese Kasner Saskatchewan Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Sherry Middaugh Jo-Ann Rizzo Lee Merklinger Leigh Armstrong Ontario Coldwater, Ontario
Eve Muirhead Anna Sloan Vicki Adams Claire Hamilton Scotland Stirling, Scotland
Heather Nedohin Beth Iskiw Jessica Mair Laine Peters Alberta Edmonton, Alberta
Mirjam Ott Carmen Schäfer Carmen Küng Janine Greiner Switzerland Davos, Switzerland
Evita Regža Dace Regža Ieva Bērziņa Žaklīna Litauniece Latvia Jelgava, Latvia
Anna Sidorova Margarita Fomina Aleksandra Saitova Ekaterina Galkina Russia Moscow, Russia
Maria Prytz (fourth) Christina Bertrup Maria Wennerström Margaretha Sigfridsson (skip) Sweden Härnösand, Sweden
Wang Bingyu Liu Yin Yue Qingshuang Zhou Yan China Harbin, China

Round Robin Standings[edit]

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Pool A W L
Sweden Margaretha Sigfridsson 4 0
Alberta Heather Nedohin 3 1
Ontario Rachel Homan 2 2
China Wang Bingyu 1 3
Japan Satsuki Fujisawa 0 4
Pool B W L
Manitoba Jennifer Jones 3 1
South Korea Kim Ji-sun 3 1
Manitoba Chelsea Carey 2 2
Russia Anna Sidorova 2 2
United States Erika Brown 0 4
Pool C W L
Switzerland Mirjam Ott 3 1
Saskatchewan Stefanie Lawton 3 1
Scotland Eve Muirhead 2 2
Ontario Sherry Middaugh 2 2
Latvia Evita Regža 0 4

Round Robin Results[edit]

All draw times are listed in Pacific Daylight Time (UTC−7).[7]

Draw 1[edit]

Tuesday, October 29, 7:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Alberta Heather Nedohin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 4
Sweden Margaretha Sigfridsson 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Manitoba Jennifer Jones Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 2 1 0 6 X 11
South Korea Kim Ji-sun 0 1 2 0 0 2 0 X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Switzerland Mirjam Ott Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 7
Scotland Eve Muirhead 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 0 6

Draw 2[edit]

Wednesday, October 30, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
China Wang Bingyu Hammer (Last Stone First End) 6 2 0 2 1 X X X 11
Japan Satsuki Fujisawa 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario Sherry Middaugh Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 3 1 0 X 6
Latvia Evita Regža 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 X 3

Draw 3[edit]

Wednesday, October 30, 12:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario Rachel Homan 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 2
Alberta Heather Nedohin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 3 0 3 X X X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Russia Anna Sidorova 0 1 0 2 2 0 2 0 7
United States Erika Brown Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 5

Draw 4[edit]

Wednesday, October 30, 4:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Saskatchewan Stefanie Lawton Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2
Switzerland Mirjam Ott 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
South Korea Kim Ji-sun Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 6
Manitoba Chelsea Carey 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
China Wang Bingyu Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 3
Sweden Margaretha Sigfridsson 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 4

Draw 5[edit]

Wednesday, October 30, 7:30 pm

Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Scotland Eve Muirhead Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 2 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 8
Ontario Sherry Middaugh 0 0 0 3 0 1 2 1 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Manitoba Jennifer Jones 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 4
Russia Anna Sidorova Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 6

Draw 6[edit]

Thursday, October 31, 9:00 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Switzerland Mirjam Ott Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 1 0 1 0 0 2 X 7
Latvia Evita Regža 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Manitoba Chelsea Carey Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 X 6
United States Erika Brown 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 2

Draw 7[edit]

Thursday, October 31, 12:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
South Korea Kim Ji-sun 0 4 0 0 2 0 0 0 6
Russia Anna Sidorova Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario Rachel Homan Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 5
China Wang Bingyu 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Scotland Eve Muirhead Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
Saskatchewan Stefanie Lawton 1 0 3 1 2 0 1 X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Sweden Margaretha Sigfridsson Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 2 2 1 X X 7
Japan Satsuki Fujisawa 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1

Draw 8[edit]

Thursday, October 31, 4:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Manitoba Jennifer Jones 1 0 2 1 0 1 2 X 7
Manitoba Chelsea Carey 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 1
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario Sherry Middaugh Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 7
Switzerland Mirjam Ott 0 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 6

Draw 9[edit]

Thursday, October 31, 7:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Heather Nedohin 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 X 5
Japan Satsuki Fujisawa 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario Rachel Homan 0 0 1 1 0 X X X 2
Sweden Margaretha Sigfridsson Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 5 0 0 1 X X X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Saskatchewan Stefanie Lawton Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 3 0 1 0 X 6
Latvia Evita Regža 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 3

Draw 10[edit]

Friday, November 1, 9:00 am

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Manitoba Jennifer Jones Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 7
United States Erika Brown 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 5

Draw 11[edit]

Friday, November 1, 12:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario Sherry Middaugh 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3
Saskatchewan Stefanie Lawton Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Manitoba Chelsea Carey Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 1 3 0 0 X 6
Russia Anna Sidorova 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Alberta Heather Nedohin 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 4
China Wang Bingyu Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario Rachel Homan 0 2 0 2 1 0 4 X 9
Japan Satsuki Fujisawa Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 2

Draw 12[edit]

Friday, November 1, 4:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
United States Erika Brown 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 6
South Korea Kim Ji-sun Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Scotland Eve Muirhead Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 6
Latvia Evita Regža 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 5

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs draw is listed as follows:[8]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
Sweden Margaretha Sigfridsson 4
Scotland Eve Muirhead 5
Scotland Eve Muirhead 7
Manitoba Jennifer Jones 3
Saskatchewan Stefanie Lawton 5
Manitoba Jennifer Jones 6
Scotland Eve Muirhead 5
Ontario Rachel Homan 7
Alberta Heather Nedohin 3
Ontario Rachel Homan 6
Ontario Rachel Homan 6
Switzerland Mirjam Ott 3
Switzerland Mirjam Ott 3
South Korea Kim Ji-sun 2

Quarterfinals[edit]

Saturday, November 2, 12:30 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Sweden Margaretha Sigfridsson Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 4
Scotland Eve Muirhead 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 5
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Saskatchewan Stefanie Lawton Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 5
Manitoba Jennifer Jones 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Heather Nedohin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 3
Ontario Rachel Homan 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 1 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Switzerland Mirjam Ott 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 3
South Korea Kim Ji-sun Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2

Semifinals[edit]

Saturday, November 2, 7:30 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Scotland Eve Muirhead 0 2 0 2 0 1 2 X 7
Manitoba Jennifer Jones Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario Rachel Homan 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 X 6
Switzerland Mirjam Ott Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 3

Final[edit]

Sunday, November 3, 3:00 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Scotland Eve Muirhead Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 5
Ontario Rachel Homan 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 1 7
Player percentages
Scotland Eve Muirhead Ontario Rachel Homan
Claire Hamilton 82% Lisa Weagle 81%
Vicki Adams 86% Alison Kreviazuk 92%
Anna Sloan 76% Emma Miskew 92%
Eve Muirhead 64% Rachel Homan 84%
Total 77% Total 87%

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2013 The Masters Grand Slam of Curling – Men's event – Event/Contact information". World Curling Tour. Retrieved 30 August 2013.
  2. ^ "2013 The Masters Grand Slam of Curling – Women's event – Event/Contact information". World Curling Tour. Retrieved 30 August 2013.
  3. ^ "2013 The Masters Grand Slam of Curling – Men's event – Teams". World Curling Tour. Retrieved 30 August 2013.
  4. ^ "2013 The Masters Grand Slam of Curling – Men's event – Draw". World Curling Tour. Retrieved 22 September 2013.
  5. ^ "2013 The Masters Grand Slam of Curling – Men's event – Playoffs". World Curling Tour. Retrieved 22 September 2013.
  6. ^ "2013 The Masters Grand Slam of Curling – Women's event – Teams". World Curling Tour. Retrieved 30 August 2013.
  7. ^ "2013 The Masters Grand Slam of Curling – Women's event – Draw". World Curling Tour. Retrieved 22 September 2013.
  8. ^ "2013 The Masters Grand Slam of Curling – Women's event – Playoffs". World Curling Tour. Retrieved 22 September 2013.

External links[edit]