2013 UCI Track Cycling World Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2013 UCI Track Cycling World Championships
2013 UCI Track Cycling World Championships logo.jpg
Host city Minsk, Belarus
Date(s)  (2013-02-20 - 2013-02-24)20–24 February 2013
Velodrome Minsk-Arena
Events 19
← 2012
2014 →

The 2013 UCI Track Cycling World Championships took place in Minsk, Belarus from 20 to 24 February 2013 in the Minsk-Arena. The Championships featured 19 events,[1] the same as 2012.

Great Britain, with five gold medals (four in Olympic events), and nine in total topped the medal table. Australia, Germany, France, the United States and Ireland all enjoyed a successful championships.

Becky James of Great Britain, debuting at this level, won four medals, including two gold, in a single Championships, the first British cyclist to do so. Sarah Hammer of the United States also won two gold medals from two events, as did Stefan Bötticher of Germany and Michael Hepburn of Australia.

Martyn Irvine of Ireland broke a 116-year wait for a male Irish track medal with silver in the individual pursuit, only to return an hour later to take Ireland's first ever track gold medal in the Scratch race. Laura Trott suffered her first major senior track defeat, taking silver in the Omnium behind Hammer, but she retained for a third time her Team Pursuit title with Dani King and debutant and World Junior Road Time Trial champion Elinor Barker.

Medal summary[edit]

Stamp from Belarus from the event
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's events
Men's sprint
details
Stefan Bötticher
 Germany
Denis Dmitriev
 Russia
François Pervis
 France
Men's 1 km time trial[2]
details
François Pervis
 France
1:00.221 Simon van Velthooven
 New Zealand
1:00.869 Joachim Eilers
 Germany
1:01.450
Men's individual pursuit[3]
details
Michael Hepburn
 Australia
4:16.733 Martyn Irvine
 Ireland
4:24.528 Stefan Küng
 Switzerland
4:22.841
Men's team pursuit[4]
details
 Australia
Glenn O'Shea
Alex Edmondson
Michael Hepburn
Alexander Morgan
3:56.751  Great Britain
Steven Burke
Ed Clancy
Sam Harrison
Andrew Tennant
4:00.967  Denmark
Lasse Norman Hansen
Casper von Folsach
Mathias Møller
Rasmus Quaade
3:59.821
Men's team sprint[5]
details
 Germany
René Enders
Stefan Bötticher
Maximilian Levy
43.495  New Zealand
Ethan Mitchell
Sam Webster
Eddie Dawkins
43.544  France
Julien Palma
François Pervis
Michaël D'Almeida
43.798
Men's keirin
details
Jason Kenny
 Great Britain
Maximilian Levy
 Germany
Matthijs Büchli
 Netherlands
Men's scratch[6]
details
Martyn Irvine
 Ireland
17:23.505 Andreas Müller
 Austria
Luke Davison
 Australia
Men's points race
details
Simon Yates
 Great Britain
35 points Eloy Teruel
 Spain
34 points Kirill Sveshnikov
 Russia
30 points
Men's madison
details
 France
Vivien Brisse
Morgan Kneisky
18 points  Spain
David Muntaner
Albert Torres
15 points  Germany
Henning Bommel
Theo Reinhardt
13 points
Men's omnium
details
Aaron Gate
 New Zealand
18 points Lasse Norman Hansen
 Denmark
21 points Glenn O'Shea
 Australia
22 points
Women's events
Women's sprint
details
Becky James
 Great Britain
Kristina Vogel
 Germany
Lee Wai Sze
 Hong Kong
Women's 500 m time trial[7]
details
Lee Wai Sze
 Hong Kong
33.973 Miriam Welte
 Germany
33.996 Becky James
 Great Britain
34.133
Women's individual pursuit[8]
details
Sarah Hammer
 United States
3:32.050 Amy Cure
 Australia
3:40.685 Annette Edmondson
 Australia
3:36.830
Women's team pursuit[9]
details
 Great Britain
Laura Trott
Dani King
Elinor Barker
3:18.140  Australia
Annette Edmondson
Amy Cure
Melissa Hoskins
3:19.913  Canada
Gillian Carleton
Jasmin Glaesser
Laura Brown
3:20.704
Women's team sprint[10]
details
 Germany
Kristina Vogel
Miriam Welte
33.053  China
Gong Jinjie
Guo Shuang
33.083  Great Britain
Becky James
Victoria Williamson
33.893
Women's keirin
details
Becky James
 Great Britain
Gong Jinjie
 China
Lisandra Guerra
 Cuba
Women's scratch
details
Katarzyna Pawłowska
 Poland
12:45.016 Sofía Arreola Navarro
 Mexico
Evgenia Romanyuta
 Russia
Women's points race
details
Jarmila Machačová
 Czech Republic
30 points Sofía Arreola Navarro
 Mexico
29 points Giorgia Bronzini
 Italy
22 points
Women's omnium
details
Sarah Hammer
 United States
20 points Laura Trott
 Great Britain
24 points Annette Edmondson
 Australia
26 points
  • Shaded events are non-Olympic disciplines.

Medal table[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Great Britain (GBR)5229
2 Germany (DEU)3328
3 Australia (AUS)2248
4 France (FRA)2024
5 United States (USA)2002
6 New Zealand (NZL)1203
7 Ireland (IRL)1102
8 Hong Kong (HKG)1012
9 Czech Republic (CZE)1001
 Poland (POL)1001
11 China (CHN)0202
 Mexico (MEX)0202
 Spain (ESP)0202
14 Russia (RUS)0123
15 Denmark (DEN)0112
16 Austria (AUT)0101
17 Canada (CAN)0011
 Cuba (CUB)0011
 Italy (ITA)0011
 Netherlands (NED)0011
  Switzerland (SUI)0011
Totals (21 nations)19191957

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2012–2013 UCI Track Calendar". Union Cycliste Internationale. Archived from the original on 25 February 2013. Retrieved 21 February 2013.
  2. ^ "Men's 1 km Time Trial" (PDF). Tissot. 20 February 2013. Retrieved 21 February 2013.
  3. ^ "Men's Individual Pursuit" (PDF). Tissot. 21 February 2013. Retrieved 21 February 2013.
  4. ^ "Men's Team Pursuit" (PDF). Tissot. 20 February 2013. Retrieved 21 February 2013.
  5. ^ "Men's Team Sprint" (PDF). Tissot. 21 February 2013. Retrieved 21 February 2013.
  6. ^ "Men's Scratch Race" (PDF). Tissot. 21 February 2013. Retrieved 21 February 2013.
  7. ^ "Women's 500m Time Trial" (PDF). Tissot. 21 February 2013. Retrieved 21 February 2013.
  8. ^ "Women's Individual Pursuit" (PDF). Tissot. 20 February 2013. Retrieved 21 February 2013.
  9. ^ "Women's Team Pursuit" (PDF). Tissot. 21 February 2013. Retrieved 21 February 2013.
  10. ^ "Women's Team Sprint" (PDF). Tissot. 20 February 2013. Retrieved 21 February 2013.

External links[edit]