2014–15 Hellenic Football League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Uhlsport Hellenic Football League
Season2014-15

The 2014–15 Hellenic Football League season (known as the 2014–15 Uhlsport Hellenic Football League for sponsorship reasons) is the 62nd in the history of Hellenic Football League, a football competition in England.

Premier Division[edit]

Uhlsport Hellenic Football League

Premier Division features 18 teams which competed in the division last season, along with two new teams:

League table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Flackwell Heath 38 31 6 1 133 33 +100 99
2 Highmoor Ibis 38 27 6 5 93 35 +58 87
3 Ascot United 38 26 5 7 80 40 +40 83
4 Kidlington 38 21 9 8 81 46 +35 72
5 Thame United 38 22 3 13 73 56 +17 69
6 Binfield 38 20 8 10 88 47 +41 68
7 Highworth Town 38 20 7 11 78 46 +32 67
8 Ardley United 38 21 4 13 71 53 +18 67
9 Bracknell Town 38 17 5 16 67 57 +10 56
10 Brimscombe & Thrupp 38 16 6 16 71 73 −2 54
11 Wootton Bassett Town 38 14 9 15 66 78 −12 51
12 Thatcham Town 38 14 5 19 60 65 −5 47
13 Oxford City Nomads 38 14 5 19 73 86 −13 47
14 Milton United 38 11 9 18 47 78 −31 42
15 Abingdon United 38 9 13 16 68 78 −10 40
16 Holyport (R) 38 10 8 20 46 81 −35 38 Relegation to Division One East
17 Reading Town (R) 38 12 1 25 60 87 −27 37
18 Newbury (R) 38 9 7 22 46 74 −28 34 Resigned
19 Shrivenham (R) 38 3 6 29 33 120 −87 15 Relegation to Division One West
20 Cheltenham Saracens (R) 38 1 2 35 29 130 −101 5

Updated to games played on 19:45, 23 April 2015 (UTC).
Source: Hellenic League
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Results[edit]

Home \ Away[1] ABI ARD ASC BIN BNT BRT CHS FLH HIG HIW HOL KID MIL NEW OCN REA SHR THA THA WBT
Abingdon United 0–0 4–1 1–4 1–3 0–0 5–1 3–3 2–3 0–0 2–2 3–3 2–2 0–0 1–5 1–4 3–0 0–3 2–5 2–2
Ardley United 4–3 0–3 2–0 2–3 2–1 3–1 1–3 4–0 1–0 1–2 1–2 4–0 3–0 3–2 2–0 6–0 0–2 1–1 2–1
Ascot United 3–1 2–1 0–0 0–3 1–0 5–0 1–4 0–1 4–1 2–0 2–2 3–2 2–1 8–0 3–1 0–2 1–1 4–1 3–1
Binfield 2–0 1–2 0–0 3–1 3–3 6–1 0–2 3–3 1–0 4–2 0–2 8–0 2–1 2–3 6–0 4–2 1–2 1–1 6–1
Bracknell Town 0–2 0–1 1–2 2–0 2–3 5–2 0–3 2–0 0–0 3–0 1–2 2–2 3–1 3–2 1–0 3–0 1–2 4–3 2–2
Brimscombe & Thrupp 1–1 3–0 1–5 3–2 4–2 8–1 0–6 1–6 1–1 1–0 1–1 1–4 4–0 3–0 0–2 5–0 1–0 3–0 1–3
Cheltenham Saracens 0–1 0–2 0–1 0–7 0–2 2–3 0–6 0–5 0–5 0–0 0–1 2–3 2–1 1–4 0–3 1–2 0–2 0–1 2–3
Flackwell Heath 4–1 4–2 3–0 1–3 3–1 2–1 7–0 2–2 2–1 6–0 2–2 3–3 2–1 3–1 2–1 8–0 2–0 3–2 2–2
Highmoor Ibis 2–1 2–1 1–0 4–0 2–0 2–0 7–0 1–3 0–1 2–1 0–0 6–1 3–0 2–0 3–1 1–0 1–0 0–0 6–0
Highworth Town 2–2 0–1 1–1 0–1 2–0 2–1 3–2 1–4 1–5 5–0 2–0 2–2 3–0 4–2 3–1 4–0 3–0 4–1 1–5
Holyport 1–5 1–1 0–2 0–0 1–1 2–1 2–1 0–1 0–1 2–2 2–3 2–1 1–4 4–3 1–1 1–0 1–1 0–5 1–0
Kidlington 3–2 3–3 1–2 2–0 3–1 1–0 5–2 1–3 3–1 3–0 5–0 3–0 2–0 1–1 1–3 4–2 0–1 6–1 5–0
Milton United 0–1 0–4 0–1 0–1 1–0 1–3 3–2 0–6 0–4 0–2 1–2 0–0 0–0 1–1 0–1 0–0 1–3 2–1 2–1
Newbury 3–3 1–2 0–2 0–3 0–2 6–0 1–0 1–1 2–2 0–3 4–2 0–4 1–2 1–1 1–3 3–0 0–4 3–2 0–1
Oxford City Nomads 2–4 2–3 1–3 3–3 4–2 2–0 4–2 0–3 1–3 3–2 2–0 0–3 1–4 2–3 2–0 1–2 4–1 2–1 3–0
Reading Town 3–2 1–2 2–3 2–3 0–3 2–3 2–0 0–4 2–4 1–3 0–2 2–1 0–2 1–2 3–4 6–1 2–7 2–4 1–3
Shrivenham 0–3 2–4 1–2 0–3 1–1 3–3 0–0 0–11 2–3 0–6 1–7 1–2 2–2 0–2 1–4 1–2 1–2 1–3 1–2
Thame United 3–2 4–0 0–4 1–3 2–0 2–3 5–3 1–3 0–2 3–2 2–1 2–1 0–1 3–1 2–0 2–1 4–3 0–2 4–1
Thatcham Town 4–1 1–0 0–1 0–1 1–2 0–4 2–0 1–2 0–0 1–2 3–2 1–2 1–3 1–1 2–0 1–3 3–0 2–0 1–3
Wootton Bassett Town 1–1 2–0 2–3 1–1 0–5 4–1 5–1 0–5 1–3 0–1 4–1 1–1 2–1 3–1 2–2 4–1 1–1 2–2 0–2

Updated to games played on 23 April 2015.
Source: Hellenic League
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Division One East[edit]

Uhlsport Hellenic Football League

Division One East features 11 teams which competed in the division last season, along with three new teams:

League table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Wokingham & Emmbrook (C) (P) 26 19 4 3 74 21 +53 61 Promotion to Hellenic League Premier Division
2 Brackley Town Development (P) 26 15 7 4 59 38 +21 52
3 Old Woodstock Town 26 16 2 8 62 33 +29 50
4 Easington Sports 26 14 5 7 59 41 +18 47
5 Chinnor 26 12 4 10 61 46 +15 40
6 Henley Town 26 11 7 8 64 52 +12 40
7 Woodley Town 26 10 6 10 42 52 −10 36
8 Rayners Lane 26 10 5 11 58 58 0 35
9 Penn & Tylers Green 26 9 5 12 50 48 +2 32
10 Finchampstead 26 9 6 11 44 54 −10 030
11 Headington Amateurs 26 7 6 13 42 50 −8 27
12 Didcot Town Reserves 26 7 4 15 40 54 −14 25
13 Burnham Reserves 26 6 3 17 38 70 −32 21
14 Chalfont Wasps 26 3 4 19 34 110 −76 13

Updated to games played on 22:47, 18 April 2015 (UTC).
Source: Hellenic League
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
Finchampstead were deducted three points for fielding an ineligible player against Easington Sports on 9 August.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Results[edit]

Home \ Away[1] BRA BUR CHA CHI DID EAS FIN HEA HEN OWT PTG RAL WOE WOO
Brackley Town Development 2–1 2–2 1–0 4–1 2–4 1–0 3–0 1–1 1–5 3–1 2–0 2–1 4–1
Burnham 1–2 3–2 1–3 0–1 0–5 2–2 0–0 2–2 1–3 0–3 4–2 1–0 0–1
Chalfont Wasps 1–5 0–9 2–4 0–8 2–6 1–1 2–8 0–4 1–4 1–4 1–7 1–1 1–2
Chinnor 3–3 4–3 1–0 7–1 2–1 3–1 1–1 3–2 0–2 1–2 4–1 2–3 2–3
Didcot Town Reserves 1–2 1–0 1–1 3–5 1–2 0–2 0–1 4–4 1–2 0–3 2–3 1–2 1–1
Easington Sports 1–1 6–0 7–1 0–5 2–1 0–2 1–0 1–0 5–3 1–0 2–1 1–3 3–0
Finchampstead 1–1 3–0 2–3 1–5 3–2 5–2 0–0 2–0 1–0 3–3 3–3 1–2 2–1
Headington Amateurs 2–6 8–1 1–3 2–0 0–0 1–2 3–2 1–4 0–4 1–3 4–1 1–2 1–1
Henley Town 3–2 3–2 5–2 1–1 2–3 3–0 3–4 5–3 3–1 6–2 1–1 2–4 2–2
Old Woodstock Town 1–1 1–0 4–2 1–0 3–0 2–1 8–0 1–2 2–2 2–0 1–0 2–0 1–2
Penn & Tylers Green 2–3 2–3 1–2 2–1 3–4 1–1 2–1 1–1 0–2 3–0 1–3 2–3 3–4
Rayners Lane 5–4 0–2 7–1 3–2 1–2 3–3 2–0 2–0 2–4 4–3 1–1 0–3 3–0
Wokingham & Emmbrook 0–0 10–1 10–0 4–0 1–0 1–1 3–0 0–5 4–0 3–0 1–1 5–0 2–1
Woodley Town 0–1 4–1 3–2 2–2 0–1 1–1 4–2 3–1 3–0 2–0 0–4 3–3 0–4

Updated to games played on 18 April 2015.
Source: Hellenic League
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Division One West[edit]

Uhlsport Hellenic Football League

Division One West features 12 teams which competed in the division last season, along with three new teams:

League table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Longlevens (C) (P) 28 22 2 4 96 38 +58 68 Promotion to Hellenic League Premier Division
2 Tuffley Rovers (P) 27 19 5 3 71 28 +43 62
3 Lydney Town (P) 28 19 3 6 84 32 +52 60
4 Cirencester Town Development 28 15 5 8 91 58 +33 50
5 Hook Norton 28 14 6 8 56 49 +7 48
6 Purton 28 13 4 11 43 48 −5 43
7 North Leigh United 28 14 4 10 75 47 +28 042
8 Shortwood United Res. 28 12 5 11 62 57 +5 41
9 Clanfield 28 9 6 13 38 53 −15 33
10 Carterton 27 7 6 14 55 73 −18 27
11 Wantage Town reserves 28 7 4 17 44 85 −41 25
12 New College Swindon 28 7 3 18 38 66 −28 24
13 Letcombe 28 6 6 16 28 57 −29 24
14 Fairford Town 28 5 6 17 45 76 −31 21
15 Tytherington Rocks 28 5 5 18 36 95 −59 20

Updated to games played on 23:01, 18 April 2015 (UTC).
Source: Hellenic League
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
North Leigh United were deducted three points for fielding an ineligible player against Wantage Town Reserves on 23 August, and a further point for the same offence against Cirencester Town Development on 6 September.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Results[edit]

Home \ Away[1] CAR CIT CLA FAI HON LET LLV LYD NCS NLU PUR TUF SHU TYT WAN
Carterton 4–2 1–2 3–3 2–4 0–1 2–6 1–2 2–1 1–5 5–1 1–1 1–6 9–1 5–4
Cirencester Town Development 6–2 4–2 2–1 4–0 4–0 2–2 4–3 4–0 2–2 5–0 2–3 1–1 7–2 4–2
Clanfield 1–5 2–1 3–2 0–0 1–0 0–4 0–1 2–1 0–0 0–2 0–0 2–2 1–3 6–0
Fairford Town 1–1 4–4 1–2 3–4 3–2 1–2 1–2 2–3 0–3 1–1 5–4 0–1 5–0 3–3
Hook Norton 1–1 3–2 4–0 4–1 2–2 1–3 1–7 0–3 5–1 1–0 4–1 3–1 5–1 4–0
Letcombe 0–0 2–1 1–1 0–2 0–1 1–2 1–1 1–3 2–3 3–2 3–1 0–4 2–0 1–1
Longlevens 3–1 2–1 3–1 8–0 4–1 4–0 3–3 4–2 4–3 2–0 5–2 1–2 7–0 6–1
Lydney Town 6–1 3–2 1–0 4–0 3–0 5–0 4–0 9–1 3–0 5–2 2–0 0–1 4–1 2–1
New College Swindon 3–2 1–2 0–2 0–2 0–1 0–0 0–4 1–0 0–4 0–4 6–1 0–2 2–2 5–0
North Leigh United 6–1 6–3 7–0 4–0 1–1 7–0 4–2 0–3 1–0 1–2 2–2 2–5 6–0 2–1
Purton 2–1 2–3 2–0 2–1 0–0 2–1 0–2 3–2 3–1 2–1 1–0 1–1 2–1 4–2
Shortwood United Res. 1–2 2–3 3–2 3–1 0–0 3–1 3–1 4–2 6–2 2–0 3–1 1–1 6–2 1–3
Tuffley Rovers 2–2 2–1 4–0 5–1 3–2 1–2 2–1 3–1 4–1 3–0 1–2 1–0 9–1
Tytherington Rocks 0–0 1–6 1–1 2–2 1–3 1–0 1–7 1–5 3–2 1–3 2–2 3–2 2–3 4–1
Wantage Town reserves 4–1 4–8 2–6 5–0 3–2 0–2 1–3 1–1 0–0 1–0 1–0 1–5 0–1 1–0

Updated to games played on 21 April 2015.
Source: Hellenic League
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Tuffley Rovers v Carterton not played (abandoned after 63 minutes).
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Division Two East[edit]

Uhlsport Hellenic Football League

Division Two East features 11 teams which competed in the division last season, along with two new teams:

League table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Stokenchurch (C) 20 13 4 3 60 29 +31 43
2 Penn & Tylers Green Res. 20 13 2 5 52 29 +23 41
3 Flackwell Heath Res. 20 13 2 5 45 34 +11 41
4 Ascot United Res. 20 10 3 7 40 30 +10 33
5 Chinnor Res. 20 9 3 8 33 42 −9 30
6 Thame United Res. 20 8 5 7 31 32 −1 29
7 Bracknell Town Res. 20 7 3 10 37 38 −1 24
8 Rayners Lane Res. 20 5 4 11 30 36 −6 19
9 Holyport Res. 20 5 4 11 42 52 −10 018
10 Finchampstead Res. 20 5 2 13 23 56 −33 17
11 Wokingham & Emmbrook Res. 20 4 4 12 35 50 −15 16
12 Henley Town Res. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 00 Withdrew, records expunged
13 Chalfont Wasps Res. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 00

Updated to games played on 23:09, 2 May 2015 (UTC).
Source: Hellenic League
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
Holyport Reserves were deducted one point for fielding an ineligible player against Chinnor Reserves on 6 September.
Henley Town Reserves resigned on 23 February 2015, and Chalfont Wasps Reserves resigned on 28 February 2015. Both clubs' results were expunged.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Division Two West[edit]

Uhlsport Hellenic Football League

Division Two West features 9 teams which competed in the division last season, along with four new teams:

League table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Oxford City Nomads Development (C) 21 18 0 3 88 29 +59 54
2 Kidlington Res. 22 16 1 5 50 42 +8 49
3 Abingdon United Res. 22 15 0 7 84 47 +37 45
4 Old Woodstock Town Res. 21 13 2 6 49 39 +10 41
5 Brimscombe & Thrupp Res. 22 12 2 8 64 49 +15 38
6 Fairford Town Res. 22 10 5 7 45 37 +8 35
7 Highworth Town Res. 22 10 4 8 51 42 +9 34
8 Wootton Bassett Town Res. 22 7 6 9 71 56 +15 27
9 Clanfield Res. 22 5 2 15 26 68 −42 17
10 Hook Norton Res. 22 3 7 12 28 51 −23 16
11 Letcombe Res. 22 5 0 17 29 88 −59 15
12 Shrivenham Res. 22 2 1 19 27 84 −57 7
13 Cheltenham Saracens Res. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 00 Withdrew, record expunged

Updated to games played on 23:18, 25 April 2015 (UTC).
Source: Hellenic League
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
Cheltenham Saracens Reserves resigned on 28 February 2015. Their results were expunged.
* Five games were not played: Old Woodstock Town Reserves v Oxford City Nomads Development (abandoned, no replay); Oxford City Nomads Development v Clanfield Reserves (home win awarded); Fairford Town Reserves v Hook Norton Reserves (home win awarded); Abingdon United Reserves v Fairford Town Reserves (away win awarded); Oxford City Nomads Development v Shrivenham Reserves (home win awarded).
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

External links[edit]