2014 BMW Open – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Singles
2014 BMW Open
Champion Slovakia Martin Kližan
Runner-up Italy Fabio Fognini
Final score 2–6, 6–1, 6–2
Details
Draw 28 (4Q / 3WC)
Seeds 8
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2013 · BMW Open · 2015 →

Tommy Haas was the defending champion but lost to Martin Kližan in the semifinals.
Kližan went on to win the title, defeating Fabio Fognini in the final, 2–6, 6–1, 6–2.

Seeds[edit]

The top four seeds receive a bye into the second round.

01.  Italy Fabio Fognini (Final)
02.  Germany Tommy Haas (Semifinals)
03.  Russia Mikhail Youzhny (Second round)
04.  France Gaël Monfils (Withdrew)
05.  Germany Philipp Kohlschreiber (First round)
06.  Spain Feliciano López (First round)
07.  Italy Andreas Seppi (Quarterfinals)
08.  Croatia Ivan Dodig (First round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
                   
1 Italy Fabio Fognini 6 6
Q Germany Jan-Lennard Struff 3 1
1 Italy Fabio Fognini 6 1 2
Q Slovakia Martin Kližan 2 6 6
Q Slovakia Martin Kližan 6 6
2 Germany Tommy Haas 3 2

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Italy F Fognini 77 6
Croatia I Karlović 64 65 WC Germany D Brown 64 2
WC Germany D Brown 77 77 1 Italy F Fognini 6 6
Russia N Davydenko 2 64 Q Brazil T Bellucci 2 2
Argentina F Delbonis 6 77 Argentina F Delbonis 7 3 2
Q Brazil T Bellucci 77 6 Q Brazil T Bellucci 5 6 6
8 Croatia I Dodig 60 4 1 Italy F Fognini 6 6
Q Germany J-L Struff 3 1
LL Lithuania R Berankis 77 3 78
WC Germany A Zverev 1 2 Austria J Melzer 65 6 66
Austria J Melzer 6 6 LL Lithuania R Berankis 6 3 4
Ukraine S Stakhovsky 3 6 6 Q Germany J-L Struff 4 6 6
WC Germany P Gojowczyk 6 4 1 Ukraine S Stakhovsky 3 3
Q Germany J-L Struff 6 6 Q Germany J-L Struff 6 6
6 Spain F López 3 4

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
5 Germany P Kohlschreiber 5 6 4
Uzbekistan D Istomin 7 2 6 Uzbekistan D Istomin 66 6 7
Poland M Przysiężny 6 5r Australia M Matosevic 78 3 5
Australia M Matosevic 2 6 Uzbekistan D Istomin 63 6 1
Israel D Sela 1 2 Q Slovakia M Kližan 77 1 6
Q Slovakia M Kližan 6 6 Q Slovakia M Kližan 65 6 77
3 Russia M Youzhny 77 2 62
Q Slovakia M Kližan 6 6
7 Italy A Seppi 6 7 2 Germany T Haas 3 2
LL Germany M Berrer 3 5 7 Italy A Seppi 6 6
Q Spain A Ramos 66 6 6 Q Spain A Ramos 3 4
Australia L Hewitt 78 1 0 7 Italy A Seppi 3 6 3
Colombia A Falla 6 6 2 Germany T Haas 6 3 6
Finland J Nieminen 2 1 Colombia A Falla 2 4
2 Germany T Haas 6 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

01.  Germany Jan-Lennard Struff (Qualified)
02.  Spain Albert Ramos (Qualified)
03.  Slovakia Martin Kližan (Qualified)
04.  Brazil Thomaz Bellucci (Qualified)
05.  Germany Michael Berrer (Qualifying competition, lucky loser)
06.  Lithuania Ričardas Berankis (Qualifying competition, lucky loser)
07.  Slovakia Norbert Gomboš (Qualifying competition)
08.  Belgium Ruben Bemelmans (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky losers[edit]

Qualifying draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                             
1 Germany Jan-Lennard Struff 6 6
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mirza Bašić 3 4
1 Germany Jan-Lennard Struff 6 6
Germany Kevin Krawietz 3 3
Germany Kevin Krawietz 6 6
WC Germany Maximilian Marterer 2 4
1 Germany Jan-Lennard Struff 6 6
5 Germany Michael Berrer 1 1
Germany Moritz Baumann 6 3 2
Croatia Filip Veger 4 6 6
Croatia Filip Veger 5 4
5 Germany Michael Berrer 7 6
Switzerland Henri Laaksonen 1 5
5 Germany Michael Berrer 6 7

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                             
2 Spain Albert Ramos 6 6
WC Germany Adrian Obert 2 1
2 Spain Albert Ramos 3 6 6
Switzerland Yann Marti 6 1 2
Belarus Egor Gerasimov 2 0
Switzerland Yann Marti 6 6
2 Spain Albert Ramos 6 5 6
7 Slovakia Norbert Gomboš 4 7 4
Bosnia and Herzegovina Aldin Šetkić 3 6 6
Georgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili 6 3 4
Bosnia and Herzegovina Aldin Šetkić 3 1
7 Slovakia Norbert Gomboš 6 6
Italy Walter Trusendi 4 2
7 Slovakia Norbert Gomboš 6 6

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                             
3 Slovakia Martin Kližan 6 7
Kazakhstan Evgeny Korolev 3 5
3 Slovakia Martin Kližan 3 6 77
Austria Martin Fischer 6 2 61
Croatia Mate Pavić 3 5
Austria Martin Fischer 6 7
3 Slovakia Martin Kližan 6 6
6 Lithuania Ričardas Berankis 3 4
WC Germany Tobias Simon 6 6
Austria Marc Rath 3 3
WC Germany Tobias Simon 65 3
6 Lithuania Ričardas Berankis 77 6
Germany Matthias Bachinger 1 4
6 Lithuania Ričardas Berankis 6 6

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                             
4 Brazil Thomaz Bellucci 4 6 6
Austria Bastian Trinker 6 3 1
4 Brazil Thomaz Bellucci 6 77
Russia Alexey Vatutin 3 63
Russia Alexey Vatutin 6 3
WC Germany Stephan Hoiß 0 0r
4 Brazil Thomaz Bellucci 6 6
8 Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 0 3
Slovakia Ivo Klec 4 4
Croatia Dino Marcan 6 6
Croatia Dino Marcan 63 3
8 Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 77 6
Croatia Duje Kekez 4 3
8 Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 6 6

References[edit]