2014 FIVB Volleyball Women's World Championship qualification (CAVB)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The CAVB qualification for the 2014 FIVB Volleyball Women's World Championship saw member nations compete for two places at the finals in Italy.[1]

Draw[edit]

42 CAVB national teams entered qualification (10 teams later withdrew). The teams were distributed according to their geographical positions.[2][3]

Sub zonal round
Zone 1 (Pool A) Zone 2 (Pool B) Zone 2 (Pool C) Zone 3 (Pool D)

 Algeria
 Morocco
 Tunisia

 Cape Verde
 Gambia
 Guinea
 Senegal
 Sierra Leone

Merged with Pool B

 Burkina Faso
 Ghana
 Ivory Coast
 Liberia

Zone 3 (Pool E) Zone 4 (Pool F) Zone 4 (Pool G) Zone 5 (Pool H)

 Benin
 Niger
 Nigeria
 Togo

 Cameroon
 Chad
 Congo
 DR Congo
 Gabon

Merged with Pool F

 Burundi
 Kenya
 Tanzania
 Uganda

Zone 5 (Pool I) Zone 6 (Pool J) Zone 6 (Pool K) Zone 7 (Pool L)

 Egypt
 Ethiopia
 Rwanda
 Sudan

 Botswana
 Lesotho
 Mozambique
 South Africa
 Swaziland

 Malawi
 Namibia
 Zambia
 Zimbabwe

 Comoros
 Madagascar
 Mauritius
 Seychelles

  • Pool I later merged with Pool H after Rwanda and Sudan pulled out of the competition. Egypt and Ethiopia, which were the other two teams in Pool I, joined other teams in Pool H.
Final round

The draw for the final round of competition was held in Cairo on 9 October 2013. The top two FIVB ranked teams Algeria and Kenya headed the pools.[4]

Pool T Pool U

 Algeria
1st Zone 6
1st Zone 3
1st Zone 4
2nd Zone 4
2nd Zone 3
2nd Zone 5

 Kenya
1st Zone 7
1st Zone 5
1st Zone 1
1st Zone 2
2nd Zone 6
2nd Zone 2

Sub zonal round[edit]

Pool A[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Tunisia 6 2 0 6 0 MAX 152 121 1.256
2  Algeria 0 0 2 0 6 0.000 121 152 0.796
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
18 Jul 22:30 Algeria  0–3  Tunisia 14–25 16–25 20–25     50–75 Report
19 Jul 22:30 Tunisia  3–0  Algeria 27–25 25–23 25–23     77–71 Report

Pool B[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Senegal 12 4 0 12 0 MAX 300 122 2.459
2  Cape Verde 9 3 1 9 3 3.000 269 211 1.275
3  Guinea 5 2 2 6 9 0.667 279 323 0.864
4  Gambia 4 1 3 5 9 0.556 234 304 0.770
5  Sierra Leone 0 0 4 1 12 0.083 201 323 0.622
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
18 Jul 10:00 Sierra Leone  0–3  Cape Verde 16–25 9–25 13–25     38–75 Report
18 Jul 20:30 Guinea  0–3  Senegal 10–25 12–25 6–25     28–75 Report
18 Jul 21:30 Cape Verde  3–0  Gambia 25–17 25–16 25–12     75–45 Report
19 Jul 10:00 Gambia  3–0  Sierra Leone 25–16 25–20 25–18     75–54 Report
19 Jul 20:30 Senegal  3–0  Sierra Leone 25–7 25–12 25–9     75–28 Report
19 Jul 21:30 Guinea  0–3  Cape Verde 19–25 23–25 11–25     53–75 Report
20 Jul 20:30 Senegal  3–0  Gambia 25–8 25–5 25–9     75–22 Report
20 Jul 21:30 Sierra Leone  1–3  Guinea 15–25 19–25 25–23 22–25   81–98 Report
21 Jul 15:00 Gambia  2–3  Guinea 25–15 14–25 25–20 15–25 13–15 92–100 Report
21 Jul 16:00 Cape Verde  0–3  Senegal 22–25 12–25 10–25     44–75 Report

Pool D[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Ghana 6 2 0 6 1 6.000 174 136 1.279
2  Ivory Coast 3 1 1 4 3 1.333 166 150 1.107
3  Burkina Faso 0 0 2 0 6 0.000 96 150 0.640
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Jul 18:30 Ghana  3–0  Burkina Faso 25–15 25–13 25–17     75–45 Report
18 Jul 18:30 Ivory Coast  1–3  Ghana 25–27 25–22 20–25 21–25   91–99 Report
19 Jul 18:30 Burkina Faso  0–3  Ivory Coast 19–25 18–25 14–25     51–75 Report

Pool E[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Nigeria 6 2 0 6 0 MAX 150 67 2.239
2  Togo 2 1 1 3 5 0.600 143 176 0.813
3  Niger 1 0 2 2 6 0.333 130 180 0.722
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
23 Jul 17:00 Niger  2–3  Togo 23–25 25–20 22–25 25–20 6–15 101–105 Report
24 Jul 17:00 Niger  0–3  Nigeria 11–25 8–25 10–25     29–75 Report
25 Jul 17:00 Togo  0–3  Nigeria 14–25 13–25 11–25     38–75 Report

Pool F[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Cameroon 9 3 0 9 0 MAX 225 98 2.296
2  DR Congo 6 2 1 6 3 2.000 202 166 1.217
3  Congo 3 1 2 3 6 0.500 152 190 0.800
4  Gabon 0 0 3 0 9 0.000 100 225 0.444
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
19 Jul 16:00 Congo  0–3  DR Congo 15–25 22–25 17–25     54–75 Report
19 Jul 18:00 Cameroon  3–0  Gabon 25–14 25–7 25–2     75–23 Report
20 Jul 16:00 Cameroon  3–0  Congo 25–8 25–9 25–6     75–23 Report
20 Jul 18:00 Gabon  0–3  DR Congo 18–25 9–25 10–25     37–75 Report
21 Jul 16:00 DR Congo  0–3  Cameroon 20–25 19–25 13–25     52–75 Report
21 Jul 18:00 Congo  3–0  Gabon 25–19 25–8 25–13     75–40 Report

Pool H[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Kenya 12 4 0 12 1 12.000 318 196 1.622
2  Egypt 9 3 1 10 3 3.333 304 199 1.528
3  Uganda 6 2 2 6 6 1.000 241 225 1.071
4  Tanzania 3 1 3 3 10 0.300 210 306 0.686
5  Burundi 0 0 4 1 12 0.083 171 318 0.538
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
26 Jul 14:00 Egypt  3–0  Tanzania 25–9 25–12 25–11     75–32 Report
26 Jul 16:00 Burundi  0–3  Kenya 9–25 9–25 10–25     28–75 Report
27 Jul 14:00 Tanzania  3–1  Burundi 25–16 18–25 25–17 25–23   93–81 Report
27 Jul 16:00 Uganda  0–3  Egypt 12–25 15–25 12–25     39–75 Report
28 Jul 14:00 Burundi  0–3  Uganda 10–25 6–25 11–25     27–75 Report
28 Jul 16:00 Kenya  3–0  Tanzania 25–10 25–11 25–16     75–37 Report
29 Jul 14:00 Egypt  3–0  Burundi 25–14 25–10 25–11     75–35 Report
29 Jul 16:00 Uganda  0–3  Kenya 20–25 18–25 14–25     52–75 Report
30 Jul 14:00 Tanzania  0–3  Uganda 15–25 16–25 17–25     48–75 Report
30 Jul 16:00 Kenya  3–1  Egypt 25–17 25–15 18–25 25–22   93–79 Report

Pool J[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Botswana 9 3 0 9 0 MAX 225 118 1.907
2  Swaziland 5 2 1 6 6 1.000 237 254 0.933
3  Mozambique 4 1 2 5 6 0.833 213 239 0.891
4  Lesotho 0 0 3 1 9 0.111 180 244 0.738
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
03 Jul 16:00 Botswana  3–0  Swaziland 25–14 25–10 25–11     75–35 Report
03 Jul 18:00 Lesotho  0–3  Mozambique 12–25 21–25 23–25     56–75 Report
04 Jul 16:00 Swaziland  3–2  Mozambique 23–25 25–15 25–19 20–25 15–12 108–96 Report
04 Jul 18:00 Botswana  3–0  Lesotho 25–10 25–16 25–15     75–41 Report
06 Jul 16:00 Lesotho  1–3  Swaziland 25–19 22–25 16–25 20–25   83–94 Report
06 Jul 18:00 Mozambique  0–3  Botswana 12–25 15–25 15–25     42–75 Report

Pool K[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Zimbabwe 8 3 0 9 3 3.000 273 215 1.270
2  Namibia 6 2 1 7 4 1.750 248 230 1.078
3  Zambia 4 1 2 5 6 0.833 244 225 1.084
4  Malawi 0 0 3 1 9 0.111 149 244 0.611
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
23 Jul 14:00 Malawi  0–3  Zimbabwe 5–25 9–25 22–25     36–75 Report
23 Jul 16:00 Namibia  3–0  Zambia 25–22 26–24 25–22     76–68 Report
24 Jul 18:00 Zimbabwe  3–2  Zambia 25–21 21–25 25–20 23–25 15–10 109–101 Report
24 Jul 20:00 Malawi  1–3  Namibia 20–25 25–19 14–25 14–25   73–94 Report
25 Jul 12:00 Namibia  1–3  Zimbabwe 21–25 11–25 25–14 21–25   78–89 Report
25 Jul 14:00 Zambia  3–0  Malawi 25–19 25–13 25–8     75–40 Report

Pool L[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Seychelles 6 2 0 6 2 3.000 192 161 1.193
2  Mauritius 0 0 2 2 6 0.333 161 192 0.839
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
26 Jul 17:00 Seychelles  3–1  Mauritius 22–25 25–14 25–20 25–18   97–77 Report
28 Jul 16:00 Mauritius  1–3  Seychelles 22–25 21–25 25–20 16–25   84–95 Report

Zonal round[edit]

Pool N[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Senegal 6 2 0 6 0 MAX 150 84 1.786
2  Cape Verde 3 1 1 3 4 0.750 156 147 1.061
3  Gambia 0 0 2 1 6 0.167 100 175 0.571
  •  Guinea qualified from the sub zonal round but withdrew.
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
08 Nov 18:30 Cape Verde  3–1  Gambia 25–27 25–17 25–14 25–14   100–72 Report
09 Nov 18:30 Gambia  0–3  Senegal 8–25 5–25 15–25     28–75 Report
10 Nov 17:00 Cape Verde  0–3  Senegal 23–25 16–25 17–25     56–75 Report

Pool O[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Ghana 8 3 0 9 3 3.000 272 217 1.253
2  Nigeria 6 2 1 7 3 2.333 229 194 1.180
3  Ivory Coast 4 1 2 5 6 0.833 224 228 0.982
4  Togo 0 0 3 0 9 0.000 140 226 0.619
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
28 Nov 16:30 Ghana  3–1  Nigeria 25–20 25–21 24–26 25–12   99–79 Report
28 Nov 18:30 Ivory Coast  3–0  Togo 25–10 25–21 26–24     76–55 Report
29 Nov 16:30 Togo  0–3  Nigeria 12–25 10–25 19–25     41–75 Report
29 Nov 18:30 Ivory Coast  2–3  Ghana 25–13 21–25 18–25 25–20 5–15 94–98 Report
30 Nov 16:30 Ghana  3–0  Togo 25–15 25–11 25–18     75–44 Report
30 Nov 18:30 Nigeria  3–0  Ivory Coast 25–23 25–19 25–12     75–54 Report

Pool P[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Cameroon 6 2 0 6 0 MAX 150 85 1.765
2  DR Congo 3 1 1 3 3 1.000 124 138 0.899
3  Congo 0 0 2 0 6 0.000 99 150 0.660
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
03 Nov 09:00 Congo  0–3  DR Congo 23–25 21–25 19–25     63–75 Report
03 Nov 17:00 Cameroon  3–0  Congo 25–10 25–15 25–11     75–36 Report
04 Nov 17:00 DR Congo  0–3  Cameroon 19–25 10–25 20–25     49–75 Report

Pool Q[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Kenya 8 3 0 9 2 4.500 253 198 1.278
2  Uganda 6 2 1 6 3 2.000 220 203 1.084
3  Egypt 4 1 2 5 6 0.833 230 227 1.013
4  Tanzania 0 0 3 0 9 0.000 156 231 0.675
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Oct 18:00 Egypt  2–3  Kenya 16–25 25–21 25–17 15–25 13–15 94–103 Report
17 Oct 20:00 Uganda  3–0  Tanzania 25–20 25–20 30–28     80–68 Report
18 Oct 19:30 Tanzania  0–3  Egypt 10–25 15–25 24–26     49–76 Report
18 Oct 21:30 Kenya  3–0  Uganda 25–22 25–22 25–21     75–65 Report
19 Oct 18:00 Kenya  3–0  Tanzania 25–11 25–17 25–11     75–39 Report
19 Oct 20:00 Egypt  0–3  Uganda 18–25 22–25 20–25     60–75 Report

Pool R[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Botswana 15 5 0 15 0 MAX 375 185 2.027
2  Mozambique 10 4 1 12 7 1.714 404 360 1.122
3  Namibia 8 3 2 9 9 1.000 364 392 0.929
4  Zimbabwe 8 2 3 10 10 1.000 400 408 0.980
5  Zambia 4 1 4 7 12 0.583 368 420 0.876
6  Swaziland 0 0 5 0 15 0.000 229 375 0.611
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
22 Oct 14:00 Namibia  0–3  Botswana 9–25 16–25 13–25     38–75 Report
22 Oct 16:00 Swaziland  0–3  Zambia 10–25 18–25 18–25     46–75 Report
22 Oct 18:00 Mozambique  3–2  Zimbabwe 25–18 25–18 24–26 23–25 15–7 112–94 Report
23 Oct 14:00 Zimbabwe  3–1  Zambia 20–25 25–16 25–21 25–16   95–78 Report
23 Oct 16:00 Botswana  3–0  Swaziland 25–9 25–10 25–15     75–34 Report
23 Oct 18:00 Mozambique  3–0  Namibia 25–19 25–13 25–12     75–44 Report
24 Oct 14:00 Namibia  3–2  Zimbabwe 23–25 25–22 25–19 19–25 15–13 107–104 Report
24 Oct 16:00 Swaziland  0–3  Mozambique 21–25 22–25 23–25     66–75 Report
24 Oct 18:00 Zambia  0–3  Botswana 11–25 13–25 19–25     43–75 Report
25 Oct 14:00 Botswana  3–0  Zimbabwe 25–11 25–17 25–4     75–32 Report
25 Oct 16:00 Mozambique  3–2  Zambia 20–25 25–17 19–25 25–10 15–4 104–81 Report
25 Oct 18:00 Namibia  3–0  Swaziland 25–16 25–20 25–11     75–47 Report
26 Oct 14:00 Zimbabwe  3–0  Swaziland 25–10 25–15 25–11     75–36 Report
26 Oct 16:00 Zambia  1–3  Namibia 20–25 22–25 27–25 22–25   91–100 Report
26 Oct 18:00 Botswana  3–0  Mozambique 25–13 25–17 25–8     75–38 Report

Pool S[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Seychelles 2 1 0 3 2 1.500 113 108 1.046
2  Mauritius 1 0 1 2 3 0.667 108 113 0.956
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
06 Oct 16:00 Mauritius  2–3  Seychelles 19–25 31–29 25–19 22–25 11–15 108–113 Report

Final round[edit]

Pool T[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Cameroon 13 4 1 14 4 3.500 427 331 1.290
2  Egypt 12 4 1 14 5 2.800 443 340 1.303
3  Algeria 11 4 1 13 5 2.600 427 299 1.428
4  Botswana 6 2 3 6 9 0.667 276 340 0.812
5  Nigeria 3 1 4 3 13 0.231 275 387 0.711
6  DR Congo 0 0 5 1 15 0.067 247 398 0.621
  •  Ghana qualified from the zonal round but withdrew.
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
23 Feb 13:45 Botswana  0–3  Egypt 21–25 11–25 17–25     49–75  
23 Feb 16:00 Cameroon  3–0  DR Congo 25–14 25–9 25–14     75–37  
24 Feb 16:00 Egypt  3–2  Cameroon 25–18 26–28 25–19 22–25 18–16 116–106  
24 Feb 18:15 Nigeria  0–3  Algeria 13–25 16–25 13–25     42–75  
25 Feb 16:00 Botswana  3–0  Nigeria 25–21 25–18 25–21     75–60  
25 Feb 18:15 DR Congo  0–3  Egypt 4–25 20–25 16–25     40–75  
26 Feb 16:00 Nigeria  0–3  Cameroon 14–25 11–25 16–25     41–75  
26 Feb 18:15 Algeria  3–0  Botswana 25–11 25–10 25–10     75–31  
27 Feb 16:00 DR Congo  1–3  Nigeria 21–25 21–25 25–23 20–25   87–98  
27 Feb 18:15 Cameroon  3–1  Algeria 25–23 25–22 21–25 25–21   96–91  
28 Feb 13:45 Botswana  0–3  Cameroon 16–25 17–25 13–25     46–75  
28 Feb 16:00 Nigeria  0–3  Egypt 8–25 15–25 11–25     34–75  
28 Feb 18:15 Algeria  3–0  DR Congo 25–8 25–12 25–8     75–28  
01 Mar 15:00 DR Congo  0–3  Botswana 15–25 19–25 21–25     55–75  
01 Mar 18:15 Egypt  2–3  Algeria 25–23 15–25 25–19 27–29 10–15 102–111  

Pool U[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Tunisia 14 5 0 15 3 5.000 430 327 1.315
2  Kenya 13 4 1 14 4 3.500 425 298 1.426
3  Senegal 9 3 2 11 8 1.375 413 399 1.035
4  Uganda 5 2 3 7 12 0.583 365 417 0.875
5  Seychelles 3 1 4 6 14 0.429 401 457 0.877
6  Mozambique 1 0 5 3 15 0.200 299 435 0.687
  •  Cape Verde qualified from the zonal round but withdrew.
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 Feb 12:00 Mozambique  0–3  Tunisia 11–25 12–25 14–25     37–75 Report
16 Feb 14:00 Senegal  3–1  Seychelles 25–23 22–25 25–18 25–22   97–88 Report
16 Feb 16:00 Kenya  3–0  Uganda 25–16 25–10 25–14     75–40 Report
17 Feb 12:00 Uganda  3–2  Seychelles 19–25 22–25 25–17 25–17 15–12 106–96 Report
17 Feb 14:00 Tunisia  3–1  Senegal 25–17 23–25 25–23 25–15   98–80 Report
17 Feb 16:00 Kenya  3–0  Mozambique 25–12 25–9 25–19     75–40 Report
19 Feb 12:00 Mozambique  1–3  Uganda 19–25 18–25 25–23 15–25   77–98 Report
19 Feb 14:00 Seychelles  0–3  Tunisia 22–25 20–25 19–25     61–75 Report
19 Feb 16:00 Senegal  1–3  Kenya 19–25 12–25 25–17 11–25   67–92 Report
20 Feb 12:00 Uganda  0–3  Tunisia 14–25 8–25 19–25     41–75 Report
20 Feb 14:00 Mozambique  0–3  Senegal 13–25 14–25 14–25     41–75 Report
20 Feb 16:00 Kenya  3–0  Seychelles 25–13 25–20 25–11     75–44 Report
22 Feb 12:00 Seychelles  3–2  Mozambique 24–26 25–22 25–18 23–25 15–13 112–104 Report
22 Feb 14:00 Senegal  3–1  Uganda 19–25 25–18 25–15 25–22   94–80 Report
22 Feb 16:00 Tunisia  3–2  Kenya 25–21 24–26 15–25 28–26 15–10 107–108 Report

References[edit]

External links[edit]