2014 US Open – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
2014 US Open
ChampionsRussia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina
Runners-upSwitzerland Martina Hingis
Italy Flavia Pennetta
Final score2–6, 6–3, 6–2
Details
Draw64 (7WC)
Seeds16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
← 2013 · US Open · 2015 →

Andrea Hlaváčková and Lucie Hradecká were the defending champions, but chose not to participate together. Hlaváčková played alongside Zheng Jie, but lost in the quarterfinals to Kimiko Date-Krumm and Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová. Hradecká teamed up with Michaëlla Krajicek, but lost in the third round to Zarina Diyas and Xu Yifan.
Ekaterina Makarova and Elena Vesnina won their second Grand Slam doubles title together, defeating Martina Hingis and Flavia Pennetta in the final, 2–6, 6–3, 6–2.

Seeds[edit]

01.   Italy Sara Errani / Italy Roberta Vinci (Second round)
02.   Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei / China Peng Shuai (Third round)
03.   Zimbabwe Cara Black / India Sania Mirza (Semifinals)
04.   Russia Ekaterina Makarova / Russia Elena Vesnina (Champions)
05.   Czech Republic Květa Peschke / Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik (Quarterfinals)
06.   United States Raquel Kops-Jones / United States Abigail Spears (First round)
07.   Hungary Tímea Babos / France Kristina Mladenovic (First round)
08.   Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková / China Zheng Jie (Quarterfinals)
09.   Russia Alla Kudryavtseva / Australia Anastasia Rodionova (Third round)
10.   Australia Ashleigh Barty / Australia Casey Dellacqua (First round)
11.   Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká / Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek (Third round)
12.   Spain Garbiñe Muguruza / Spain Carla Suárez Navarro (Third round)
13.   Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues / Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova (Second round)
14.   Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching / Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan (Second round)
15.   Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova / Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová (Second round)
16.   Germany Julia Görges / Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld (First round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
Switzerland Martina Hingis
Italy Flavia Pennetta
6 6
5 Czech Republic Květa Peschke
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
4 3
Switzerland Martina Hingis
Italy Flavia Pennetta
6 6
3 Zimbabwe Cara Black
India Sania Mirza
2 4
3 Zimbabwe Cara Black
India Sania Mirza
6 1
Kazakhstan Zarina Diyas
China Xu Yifan
1 0r
Switzerland Martina Hingis
Italy Flavia Pennetta
6 3 2
4 Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina
2 6 6
United States Serena Williams
United States Venus Williams
65 4
4 Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina
77 6
4 Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina
7 6
Japan Kimiko Date-Krumm
Czech Republic Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
5 3
8 Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
China Zheng Jie
3 6 3
Japan Kimiko Date-Krumm
Czech Republic Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
6 4 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Italy S Errani
Italy R Vinci
6 2 6
Slovenia A Klepač
Spain MT Torró Flor
2 6 0 1 Italy S Errani
Italy R Vinci
4 6 4
Germany K Barrois
Germany A Beck
5 6 2 Australia J Gajdošová
Australia A Tomljanović
6 1 6
Australia J Gajdošová
Australia A Tomljanović
7 4 6 Australia J Gajdošová
Australia A Tomljanović
1 4
Switzerland M Hingis
Italy F Pennetta
6 3 Switzerland M Hingis
Italy F Pennetta
6 6
Germany A Petkovic
Slovakia M Rybáriková
1 0r Switzerland M Hingis
Italy F Pennetta
6 6
Switzerland B Bencic
Slovakia J Čepelová
6 63 3 15 Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
Czech Republic L Šafářová
3 0
15 Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
Czech Republic L Šafářová
3 77 6 Switzerland M Hingis
Italy F Pennetta
6 6
9 Russia A Kudryavtseva
Australia A Rodionova
6 6 5 Czech Republic K Peschke
Slovenia K Srebotnik
4 3
Romania R Olaru
Switzerland S Vögele
1 4 9 Russia A Kudryavtseva
Australia A Rodionova
6 6
WC United States TA Black
United States B Pera
6 4 3 Romania S Cîrstea
France P Parmentier
2 2
Romania S Cîrstea
France P Parmentier
2 6 6 9 Russia A Kudryavtseva
Australia A Rodionova
6 1 64
United States V Lepchenko
China S Zheng
6 6 5 Czech Republic K Peschke
Slovenia K Srebotnik
4 6 77
WC United States J Brady
United States S Crawford
4 2 United States V Lepchenko
China S Zheng
4 4
Canada S Fichman
South Africa C Scheepers
4 63 5 Czech Republic K Peschke
Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 6
5 Czech Republic K Peschke
Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 77

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 Zimbabwe C Black
India S Mirza
6 6
Czech Republic Ka Plíšková
Czech Republic Kr Plíšková
3 0 3 Zimbabwe C Black
India S Mirza
6 6
Slovakia D Cibulková
Croatia M Lučić-Baroni
3r France C Garcia
Romania M Niculescu
1 2
France C Garcia
Romania M Niculescu
4 3 Zimbabwe C Black
India S Mirza
6 6
Serbia J Janković
Czech Republic K Koukalová
6 6 Serbia J Janković
Czech Republic K Koukalová
3 2
Japan S Aoyama
Japan K Nara
2 1 Serbia J Janković
Czech Republic K Koukalová
4 6 7
WC United States A Muhammad
United States T Townsend
3 1 13 Spain A Medina Garrigues
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
6 2 5
13 Spain A Medina Garrigues
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
6 6 3 Zimbabwe C Black
India S Mirza
6 1
11 Czech Republic L Hradecká
Netherlands M Krajicek
6 77 Kazakhstan Z Diyas
China Y Xu
1 0 r
Czech Republic T Smitková
Liechtenstein S Vogt
4 64 11 Czech Republic L Hradecká
Netherlands M Krajicek
6 6
Slovakia J Husárová
Poland P Kania
6 6 Slovakia J Husárová
Poland P Kania
3 2
Serbia B Jovanovski
Puerto Rico M Puig
4 4 11 Czech Republic L Hradecká
Netherlands M Krajicek
63 2
WC United States N Gibbs
United States M Sanchez
3 6 1 Kazakhstan Z Diyas
China Y Xu
77 6
United States L Davis
Czech Republic R Voráčová
6 4 6 United States L Davis
Czech Republic R Voráčová
3 66
Kazakhstan Z Diyas
China Y Xu
6 2 6 Kazakhstan Z Diyas
China Y Xu
6 78
6 United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
4 6 1

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 Hungary T Babos
France K Mladenovic
60 77 1
United States S Williams
United States V Williams
77 64 6 United States S Williams
United States V Williams
6 6
Georgia (country) O Kalashnikova
Ukraine O Savchuk
2 6 6 Georgia (country) O Kalashnikova
Ukraine O Savchuk
2 1
Switzerland R Oprandi
United States S Rogers
6 1 0 United States S Williams
United States V Williams
6 6
New Zealand M Erakovic
Spain A Parra Santonja
6 6 12 Spain G Muguruza
Spain C Suárez Navarro
1 0
WC United States L Chirico
United States K Stewart
4 3 New Zealand M Erakovic
Spain A Parra Santonja
77 3 3
France A Cornet
Belgium K Flipkens
5 4 12 Spain G Muguruza
Spain C Suárez Navarro
65 6 6
12 Spain G Muguruza
Spain C Suárez Navarro
7 6 United States S Williams
United States V Williams
65 4
16 Germany J Görges
Germany A Grönefeld
3 7 62 4 Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
77 6
United States V King
United States L Raymond
6 5 77 United States V King
United States L Raymond
6 6
United States C McHale
Slovakia A Schmiedlová
6 6 United States C McHale
Slovakia A Schmiedlová
0 2
Belgium A Van Uytvanck
Belgium Y Wickmayer
3 1 United States V King
United States L Raymond
3 77 2
Czech Republic P Cetkovská
Poland K Piter
6 6 4 Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
6 64 6
WC United States G Min
United States M Oudin
3 3 Czech Republic P Cetkovská
Poland K Piter
4 1
Slovakia D Hantuchová
Italy F Schiavone
2 4 4 Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
6 6
4 Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
China J Zheng
6 6
Alt Netherlands K Bertens
Israel S Pe'er
0 1 8 Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
China J Zheng
62 6 6
United States A Riske
United States C Vandeweghe
7 6 United States A Riske
United States C Vandeweghe
77 3 3
Spain S Soler Espinosa
United Kingdom H Watson
5 3 8 Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
China J Zheng
6 6
Germany M Barthel
Russia A Panova
5 6 64 Canada G Dabrowski
Poland A Rosolska
4 3
Japan M Doi
Ukraine E Svitolina
7 3 77 Japan M Doi
Ukraine E Svitolina
6 2 4
Canada G Dabrowski
Poland A Rosolska
6 6 Canada G Dabrowski
Poland A Rosolska
4 6 6
10 Australia A Barty
Australia C Dellacqua
2 3 8 Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
China J Zheng
3 6 3
14 Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
6 6 Japan K Date-Krumm
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
6 4 6
Switzerland T Bacsinszky
Croatia D Vekić
1 1 14 Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
3 2
Japan K Date-Krumm
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
7 4 6 Japan K Date-Krumm
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
6 6
WC United States I Falconi
United States A Tatishvili
5 6 3 Japan K Date-Krumm
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
77 6
Croatia D Jurak
United States M Moulton-Levy
6 6 2 Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
China S Peng
64 4
Ukraine Y Beygelzimer
Austria Y Meusburger
4 3 Croatia D Jurak
United States M Moulton-Levy
4 2
Romania I-C Begu
Italy K Knapp
6 5 3 2 Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
China S Peng
6 6
2 Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
China S Peng
4 7 6

References[edit]

External links[edit]