2015–16 ISU Challenger Series

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2015–16 ISU Challenger Series
Type:ISU Challenger Series
Date:September 16 – December 5, 2015
Season:2015–16
Navigation
Previous:
2014–15 ISU Challenger Series
Next:
2016–17 ISU Challenger Series

The 2015–16 ISU Challenger Series was held from September to December 2015. It was the second season of a group of senior-level international figure skating competitions ranked below the Grand Prix series. Each event included a minimum of three disciplines (men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing).

Schedule[edit]

The 2015–16 series comprised the following events:[1]

Date Event Location Details
September 16–20 2015 CS U.S. International Classic Salt Lake City, Utah, United States Details
September 24–26 2015 CS Nebelhorn Trophy Oberstdorf, Germany Details
October 1–3 2015 CS Ondrej Nepela Trophy Bratislava, Slovakia Details
October 8–11 2015 CS Finlandia Trophy Espoo, Finland Details
October 15–18 2015 CS Mordovian Ornament Saransk, Russia Details
October 20–25 2015 CS Denkova-Staviski Cup Sofia, Bulgaria Details
Oct. 27 - Nov. 1 2015 CS Ice Challenge Graz, Austria Details
November 18–22 2015 CS Tallinn Trophy Tallinn, Estonia Details
November 26–29 2015 CS Warsaw Cup Warsaw, Poland Details
December 2–5 2015 CS Golden Spin of Zagreb Zagreb, Croatia Details

Medal summary[edit]

Men[edit]

Challenger Series
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Reports
U.S. Classic Israel Daniel Samohin Japan Keiji Tanaka United States Ross Miner Details
Nebelhorn Trophy Canada Elladj Baldé United States Max Aaron Russia Konstantin Menshov Details
Ondrej Nepela United States Jason Brown Russia Mikhail Kolyada Russia Gordei Gorshkov Details
Finlandia Trophy Russia Konstantin Menshov United States Adam Rippon Russia Sergei Voronov Details
Mordovian Ornament Russia Maxim Kovtun Israel Daniel Samohin Russia Moris Kvitelashvili Details
Denkova-Staviski Cup Uzbekistan Misha Ge Malaysia Julian Zhi Jie Yee Italy Matteo Rizzo Details
Ice Challenge Russia Artur Dmitriev United States Jason Brown Russia Mikhail Kolyada Details
Tallinn Trophy United States Max Aaron Russia Dmitri Aliev Latvia Deniss Vasiļjevs Details
Warsaw Cup Russia Alexander Samarin Russia Anton Shulepov Russia Zhan Bush Details
Golden Spin Kazakhstan Denis Ten United States Adam Rippon Russia Adian Pitkeev Details

Ladies[edit]

Challenger Series
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Reports
U.S. Classic Japan Satoko Miyahara Kazakhstan Elizabet Tursynbayeva United States Angela Wang Details
Nebelhorn Trophy Canada Kaetlyn Osmond Russia Alena Leonova United States Courtney Hicks Details
Ondrej Nepela Russia Evgenia Medvedeva Russia Anna Pogorilaya Russia Maria Artemieva Details
Finlandia Trophy Japan Rika Hongo Russia Yulia Lipnitskaya Sweden Joshi Helgesson Details
Mordovian Ornament Russia Anna Pogorilaya Russia Adelina Sotnikova Russia Maria Artemieva Details
Denkova-Staviski Cup Sweden Isabelle Olsson Latvia Angelīna Kučvaļska Norway Anne Line Gjersem Details
Ice Challenge United States Mirai Nagasu Russia Maria Artemieva United States Tyler Pierce Details
Tallinn Trophy Russia Maria Sotskova Kazakhstan Elizabet Tursynbayeva United States Tyler Pierce Details
Warsaw Cup Russia Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Russia Serafima Sakhanovich Armenia Anastasia Galustyan Details
Golden Spin Russia Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Kazakhstan Elizabet Tursynbayeva United States Karen Chen Details

Pairs[edit]

Challenger Series
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Reports
U.S. Classic United States Tarah Kayne / Daniel O'Shea United States Marissa Castelli / Mervin Tran Canada Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro Details
Nebelhorn Trophy Russia Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov United States Alexa Scimeca / Chris Knierim France Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès Details
Ondrej Nepela Russia Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov Russia Kristina Astakhova / Alexei Rogonov Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Details
Mordovian Ornament Russia Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov Russia Natalja Zabijako / Alexander Enbert Lithuania Goda Butkute / Nikita Ermolaev Details
Ice Challenge United States Alexa Scimeca / Chris Knierim Germany Mari Vartmann / Ruben Blommaert Italy Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise Details
Tallinn Trophy Germany Aliona Savchenko / Bruno Massot Germany Mari Vartmann / Ruben Blommaert United Kingdom Amani Fancy / Christopher Boyadji Details
Warsaw Cup Germany Aliona Savchenko / Bruno Massot Italy Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise Lithuania Goda Butkute / Nikita Ermolaev Details
Golden Spin Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Russia Kristina Astakhova / Alexei Rogonov United States Tarah Kayne / Daniel O'Shea Details

Ice dance[edit]

Challenger Series
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Reports
U.S. Classic United States Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue Denmark Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sørensen Canada Élisabeth Paradis / François-Xavier Ouellette Details
Nebelhorn Trophy United States Madison Chock / Evan Bates Canada Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam United States Anastasia Cannuscio / Colin McManus Details
Ondrej Nepela Canada Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier United Kingdom Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland United States Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani Details
Finlandia Trophy Canada Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje Israel Isabella Tobias / Ilia Tkachenko Denmark Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sørensen Details
Mordovian Ornament Russia Elena Ilinykh / Ruslan Zhiganshin Israel Isabella Tobias / Ilia Tkachenko Poland Natalia Kaliszek / Maxim Spodirev Details
Denkova-Staviski Cup Turkey Alisa Agafonova / Alper Uçar Belarus Viktoria Kavaliova / Yurii Bieliaiev Russia Ludmila Sosnitskaia / Pavel Golovishnokov Details
Ice Challenge United States Danielle Thomas / Daniel Eaton Italy Misato Komatsubara / Andrea Fabbri Finland Olesia Karmi / Max Lindholm Details
Tallinn Trophy Israel Isabella Tobias / Ilia Tkachenko Slovakia Federica Testa / Lukas Csolley Finland Cecilia Törn / Jussiville Partanen Details
Warsaw Cup Italy Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri Poland Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev Finland Cecilia Törn / Jussiville Partanen Details
Golden Spin Italy Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri United States Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker Armenia Tina Garabedian / Simon Proulx-Sénécal Details

Medal standings[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Russia (RUS)14121137
2 United States (USA)87924
3 Canada (CAN)4127
4 Israel (ISR)2305
5 Italy (ITA)2226
6 Germany (GER)2204
7 Japan (JPN)2103
8 Kazakhstan (KAZ)1304
9 Sweden (SWE)1012
10 Turkey (TUR)1001
 Uzbekistan (UZB)1001
12 Denmark (DEN)0112
 Great Britain (GBR)0112
 Latvia (LAT)0112
 Poland (POL)0112
16 Belarus (BLR)0101
 Malaysia (MAS)0101
 Slovakia (SVK)0101
19 Finland (FIN)0033
20 Armenia (ARM)0022
 Lithuania (LTU)0022
22 France (FRA)0011
 Norway (NOR)0011
Totals (23 nations)383838114

Challenger Series rankings[edit]

The ISU Challenger Series rankings were formed by combining the two highest final scores of each skater or duo.[2]

Men[edit]

[3]

Rank Name 1st event Points 2nd event Points Total points
1 United States Jason Brown 2015 Ondrej Nepela Trophy 239.37 2015 Ice Challenge 240.65 480.02
2 United States Max Aaron 2015 Nebelhorn Trophy 222.94 2015 Tallinn Trophy 252.16 475.10
3 Russia Mikhail Kolyada 2015 Ondrej Nepela Trophy 229.59 2015 Ice Challenge 239.77 469.36
4 United States Adam Rippon 2015 Finlandia Trophy 224.18 2015 Golden Spin of Zagreb 237.87 462.05

Ladies[edit]

[4]

Rank Name 1st event Points 2nd event Points Total points
1 Russia Elizaveta Tuktamysheva 2015 Warsaw Cup 192.93 2015 Golden Spin of Zagreb 201.33 394.26
2 Russia Anna Pogorilaya 2015 Ondrej Nepela Trophy 178.38 2015 Mordovian Ornament 214.07 392.45
3 Russia Adelina Sotnikova 2015 Mordovian Ornament 203.89 2015 Golden Spin of Zagreb 159.80 363.69
4 Kazakhstan Elizabet Tursynbayeva 2015 U.S. International Classic 177.91 2015 Golden Spin of Zagreb 176.33 354.24

Pairs[edit]

[5]

Rank Name 1st event Points 2nd event Points Total points
1 Germany Aliona Savchenko / Bruno Massot 2015 Tallinn Trophy 214.42 2015 Warsaw Cup 209.60 424.02
2 Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov 2015 Ondrej Nepela Trophy 184.28 2015 Golden Spin of Zagreb 192.22 376.50
3 Russia Natalja Zabijako / Alexander Enbert 2015 Mordovian Ornament 196.22 2015 Golden Spin of Zagreb 173.62 369.84
4 Russia Kristina Astakhova / Alexei Rogonov 2015 Ondrej Nepela Trophy 185.00 2015 Golden Spin of Zagreb 183.88 368.88

Ice dance[edit]

[6]

Rank Name 1st event Points 2nd event Points Total points
1 Italy Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri 2015 Warsaw Cup 169.72 2015 Golden Spin of Zagreb 172.28 342.00
2 Israel Isabella Tobias / Ilia Tkachenko 2015 Mordovian Ornament 160.98 2015 Tallinn Trophy 160.84 321.82
3 Poland Natalia Kaliszek / Maxim Spodirev 2015 Mordovian Ornament 150.60 2015 Warsaw Cup 147.52 298.12
4 Turkey Alisa Agafonova / Alper Uçar 2015 Mordovian Ornament 145.34 2015 Denkova-Staviski Cup 151.74 297.08

Top scores in Challenger Series[edit]

Men[edit]

Best total score

Rank Name Nation Score Event
1 Denis Ten  Kazakhstan 276.39 2015 Golden Spin of Zagreb
2 Max Aaron  United States 252.16 2015 Tallinn Trophy
3 Artur Dmitriev  Russia 247.57 2015 Ice Challenge
4 Elladj Baldé  Canada 242.36 2015 Nebelhorn Trophy
5 Jason Brown  United States 240.65 2015 Ice Challenge
6 Mikhail Kolyada  Russia 239.77 2015 Ice Challenge
7 Adam Rippon  United States 237.87 2015 Golden Spin of Zagreb
8 Maxim Kovtun  Russia 236.38 2015 Mordovian Ornament
9 Daniel Samohin  Israel 235.14 2015 Mordovian Ornament
10 Jorik Hendrickx  Belgium 233.47 2015 Ice Challenge

Ladies[edit]

Best total score

Rank Name Nation Score Event
1 Anna Pogorilaya  Russia 214.07 2015 Mordovian Ornament
2 Adelina Sotnikova  Russia 203.89 2015 Mordovian Ornament
3 Elizaveta Tuktamysheva  Russia 201.33 2015 Golden Spin of Zagreb
4 Rika Hongo  Japan 187.45 2015 Finlandia Trophy
5 Maria Sotskova  Russia 186.30 2015 Tallinn Trophy
6 Evgenia Medvedeva  Russia 183.94 2015 Ondrej Nepela Trophy
7 Satoko Miyahara  Japan 183.64 2015 U.S. International Classic
8 Kaetlyn Osmond  Canada 179.41 2015 Nebelhorn Trophy
9 Elizabet Tursynbayeva  Kazakhstan 177.91 2015 U.S. International Classic
10 Maria Artemieva  Russia 177.21 2015 Ondrej Nepela Trophy

Pairs[edit]

Best total score

Rank Name Nation Score Event
1 Aliona Savchenko / Bruno Massot  Germany 214.42 2015 Tallinn Trophy
2 Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov  Russia 214.05 2015 Mordovian Ornament
3 Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov  Russia 202.79 2015 Nebelhorn Trophy
4 Natalja Zabijako / Alexander Enbert  Russia 196.22 2015 Mordovian Ornament
5 Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov  Russia 192.22 2015 Golden Spin of Zagreb
6 Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise  Italy 191.98 2015 Warsaw Cup
7 Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov  Russia 190.28 2015 Ondrej Nepela Trophy
8 Alexa Scimeca / Chris Knierim  United States 189.28 2015 Ice Challenge
9 Kristina Astakhova / Alexei Rogonov  Russia 185.00 2015 Ondrej Nepela Trophy
10 Mari Vartmann / Ruben Blommaert  Germany 177.04 2015 Tallinn Trophy

Ice dance[edit]

Best total score

Rank Name Nation Score Event
1 Elena Ilinykh / Ruslan Zhiganshin  Russia 176.70 2015 Mordovian Ornament
2 Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri  Italy 172.28 2015 Golden Spin of Zagreb
3 Madison Chock / Evan Bates  United States 169.50 2015 Nebelhorn Trophy
4 Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje  Canada 161.67 2015 Finlandia Trophy
5 Isabella Tobias / Ilia Tkachenko  Israel 160.98 2015 Mordovian Ornament
6 Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier  Canada 159.14 2015 Ondrej Nepela Trophy
7 Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland  United Kingdom 156.22 2015 Ondrej Nepela Trophy
8 Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani  United States 154.34 2015 Ondrej Nepela Trophy
9 Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue  United States 153.62 2015 U.S. International Classic
10 Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker  United States 153.06 2015 Golden Spin of Zagreb

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Communication No. 1933 Decisions of the ISU Council" (PDF). International Skating Union.
  2. ^ "Communication No. 1858: ISU Challenger Series in Figure Skating" (PDF). International Skating Union.
  3. ^ "ISU Challenger Series Ranking 2015/2016: Men". International Skating Union.
  4. ^ "ISU Challenger Series Ranking 2015/2016: Ladies". International Skating Union.
  5. ^ "ISU Challenger Series Ranking 2015/2016: Pairs". International Skating Union.
  6. ^ "ISU Challenger Series Ranking 2015/2016: Ice dance". International Skating Union.

External links[edit]