2015 Aegon Open Nottingham – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Men's Singles
2015 Aegon Open Nottingham
ChampionUzbekistan Denis Istomin
Runner-upUnited States Sam Querrey
Final score7–6(7–1), 7–6(8–6)
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2008 · Nottingham Open · 2016 →

This was the first edition of the tournament since 2008.

Denis Istomin won the title, defeating Sam Querrey in the final, 7–6(7–1), 7–6(8–6).

Seeds[edit]

All seeds receive a bye into the second round.

  1. Spain David Ferrer (Second round)
  2. France Gilles Simon (Quarterfinals)
  3. Spain Feliciano López (Third round)
  4. Argentina Leonardo Mayer (Quarterfinals)
  5. Uruguay Pablo Cuevas (Third round)
  6. Serbia Viktor Troicki (Second round)
  7. Austria Dominic Thiem (Third round)
  8. France Adrian Mannarino (Third round)
  9. Argentina Juan Mónaco (Second round)
  10. Slovakia Martin Kližan (Second round)
  11. Spain Pablo Andújar (Second round)
  12. United States Sam Querrey (Final)
  13. Brazil Thomaz Bellucci (Second round)
  14. Portugal João Sousa (Third round)
  15. Italy Andreas Seppi (Second round)
  16. Czech Republic Jiří Veselý (Third round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
Cyprus Marcos Baghdatis 6 6
Italy Simone Bolelli 4 4
Cyprus Marcos Baghdatis 2r
Uzbekistan Denis Istomin 1
4 Argentina Leonardo Mayer 3 710 66
Uzbekistan Denis Istomin 6 68 78
Uzbekistan Denis Istomin 77 78
12 United States Sam Querrey 61 66
Ukraine Alexandr Dolgopolov 6 4 77
Chinese Taipei Lu Yen-hsun 4 6 64
Ukraine Alexandr Dolgopolov 6 3 5
12 United States Sam Querrey 4 6 7
12 United States Sam Querrey 5 710 6
2 France Gilles Simon 7 68 4

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Spain D Ferrer 2 64
Dominican Republic V Estrella Burgos 5 0r Cyprus M Baghdatis 6 77
Cyprus M Baghdatis 7 3 Cyprus M Baghdatis 6 6
WC Germany A Zverev 6 6 WC Germany A Zverev 3 3
Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 0 2 WC Germany A Zverev 67 6 6
13 Brazil T Bellucci 79 3 4
Cyprus M Baghdatis 6 6
Italy S Bolelli 4 4
10 Slovakia M Kližan 3 77 1
Italy S Bolelli 6 6 Italy S Bolelli 6 64 6
Q Japan G Soeda 3 2 Italy S Bolelli 3 6 6
Argentina D Schwartzman 1 77 2 8 France A Mannarino 6 4 4
United Kingdom A Bedene 6 65 6 United Kingdom A Bedene 64 4
8 France A Mannarino 77 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Argentina L Mayer 6 6
South Korea H Chung 6 78 South Korea H Chung 3 1
Spain A Ramos-Viñolas 4 66 4 Argentina L Mayer 77 77
WC United Kingdom J Ward 6 63 1 16 Czech Republic J Veselý 62 65
United States T Smyczek 1 77 6 United States T Smyczek 1 3
16 Czech Republic J Veselý 6 6
4 Argentina L Mayer 3 710 66
Uzbekistan D Istomin 6 68 78
9 Argentina J Mónaco 1 2
PR Spain N Almagro 1 4 Uzbekistan D Istomin 6 6
Uzbekistan D Istomin 6 6 Uzbekistan D Istomin 7 6
Ukraine S Stakhovsky 6 6 Ukraine S Stakhovsky 5 4
United States S Johnson 4 3 Ukraine S Stakhovsky 6 6
6 Serbia V Troicki 4 2

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 Austria D Thiem 6 6
Tunisia M Jaziri 77 77 Tunisia M Jaziri 3 1
WC United Kingdom K Edmund 64 65 7 Austria D Thiem 3 3
Ukraine A Dolgopolov 6 6 Ukraine A Dolgopolov 6 6
United States D Young 4 4 Ukraine A Dolgopolov 77 65 6
11 Spain P Andújar 65 77 4
Ukraine A Dolgopolov 6 4 77
Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu 4 6 64
15 Italy A Seppi 4 3
Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu 6 6 Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu 6 6
Q Belgium R Bemelmans 4 4 Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu 6 6
Spain P Carreño Busta 1 4 3 Spain F López 3 2
WC United States TH Fritz 6 6 WC United States TH Fritz 3 3
3 Spain F López 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 Uruguay P Cuevas 7 6
Q Israel D Sela 7 6 Q Israel D Sela 5 4
Spain D Gimeno-Traver 5 4 5 Uruguay P Cuevas 67 63
Colombia S Giraldo 6 1 6 12 United States S Querrey 79 77
Austria A Haider-Maurer 1 6 1 Colombia S Giraldo 64 4
12 United States S Querrey 77 6
12 United States S Querrey 5 710 6
2 France G Simon 7 68 4
14 Portugal J Sousa 65 6 77
Australia S Groth 77 77 Australia S Groth 77 3 63
Q Germany M Zverev 61 63 14 Portugal J Sousa 4 1
Spain M Granollers 4 6 0 2 France G Simon 6 6
Canada V Pospisil 6 4 0r Spain M Granollers 6 63 60
2 France G Simon 4 77 77

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Turkey Marsel İlhan (First round)
  2. Tunisia Malek Jaziri (Moved to main draw)
  3. Serbia Dušan Lajović (First round)
  4. Israel Dudi Sela (Qualified)
  5. Japan Go Soeda (Qualified)
  6. Slovakia Lukáš Lacko (Qualifying competition)
  7. Slovenia Blaž Rola (Qualifying competition)
  8. Belgium Ruben Bemelmans (Qualified)

Qualifiers[edit]

Qualifying draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 Turkey Marsel İlhan 1 4
  Australia Jordan Thompson 6 6
  Australia Jordan Thompson 61 64
  Serbia Filip Krajinović 77 77
  Serbia Filip Krajinović 4 6 77
  Italy Erik Crepaldi 6 4 64
  Serbia Filip Krajinović 1 1
5 Japan Go Soeda 6 6
  Croatia Mate Pavić 6 6
WC United Kingdom James Marsalek 4 4
  Croatia Mate Pavić 64 1
5 Japan Go Soeda 77 6
  Belarus Dzmitry Zhyrmont 4 3
5 Japan Go Soeda 6 6

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
Alt Thailand Danai Udomchoke 77 1
  Poland Łukasz Kubot 63 0r
Alt Thailand Danai Udomchoke 3 2
WC United Kingdom Daniel Smethurst 6 6
WC United Kingdom Daniel Smethurst 7 6
  United States Daniel Nguyen 5 1
WC United Kingdom Daniel Smethurst 3 7 5
8 Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 6 5 7
  Australia Alex Bolt 64 4
WC United Kingdom Luke Bambridge 77 6
WC United Kingdom Luke Bambridge 65 0
8 Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 77 6
  United Kingdom Brydan Klein 3 3
8 Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 6 6

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Serbia Dušan Lajović 2 62
  Germany Mischa Zverev 6 77
  Germany Mischa Zverev 6 6
  Slovenia Grega Žemlja 4 2
  Slovenia Grega Žemlja 4 6 77
  Australia Marinko Matosevic 6 1 63
  Germany Mischa Zverev 7 6
 7 Slovenia Blaž Rola 5 0
  Bulgaria Dimitar Kutrovsky 6 6
  United States Connor Smith 4 3
  Bulgaria Dimitar Kutrovsky 4 63
7 Slovenia Blaž Rola 6 77
  United Kingdom Liam Broady 65 5
7 Slovenia Blaž Rola 77 7

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 Israel Dudi Sela 7 6
  Switzerland Adrien Bossel 5 4
4 Israel Dudi Sela 6 6
  Germany Daniel Brands 2 4
  France Lucas Pouille 3 4
  Germany Daniel Brands 6 6
4 Israel Dudi Sela 6 77
6 Slovakia Lukáš Lacko 3 61
  Ukraine Illya Marchenko 6 6
WC United Kingdom David Rice 4 2
  Ukraine Illya Marchenko 6 4 4
6 Slovakia Lukáš Lacko 3 6 6
  Denmark Frederik Nielsen 4 3
6 Slovakia Lukáš Lacko 6 6

References[edit]