2015 Brisbane International – Women's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Singles
2015 Brisbane International
ChampionRussia Maria Sharapova
Runner-upSerbia Ana Ivanovic
Final score6–7(4–7), 6–3, 6–3
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2014 · Brisbane International · 2016 →

Serena Williams was the two-time defending champion, but she chose to participate at the Hopman Cup instead.

Maria Sharapova won the title, defeating Ana Ivanovic in the final 6–7(4–7), 6–3, 6–3.

Seeds[edit]

The top two seeds receive a bye into the second round.

  1. Russia Maria Sharapova (Champion)
  2. Serbia Ana Ivanovic (Final)
  3. Germany Angelique Kerber (Quarterfinals)
  4. Slovakia Dominika Cibulková (First round)
  5. Germany Andrea Petkovic (First round)
  6. Serbia Jelena Janković (First round)
  7. Spain Carla Suárez Navarro (Quarterfinals)
  8. Spain Garbiñe Muguruza (Withdrew because of an ankle injury)

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 Russia Maria Sharapova 6 6  
  Ukraine Elina Svitolina 1 3  
1 Russia Maria Sharapova 64 6 6
2 Serbia Ana Ivanovic 77 3 3
  United States Varvara Lepchenko 62 4  
2 Serbia Ana Ivanovic 77 6  

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Russia M Sharapova 6 6  
Q Kazakhstan Y Shvedova 0 7 6 Q Kazakhstan Y Shvedova 0 1  
  Germany S Lisicki 6 5 4 1 Russia M Sharapova 6 6  
  Croatia M Lučić-Baroni 6 6   7 Spain C Suárez Navarro 1 3  
  United States C McHale 3 0     Croatia M Lučić-Baroni 7 3 4
  Bulgaria T Pironkova 6 2 1 7 Spain C Suárez Navarro 5 6 6
7 Spain C Suárez Navarro 3 6 6 1 Russia M Sharapova 6 6  
3 Germany A Kerber 6 6     Ukraine E Svitolina 1 3  
  France C Garcia 4 3   3 Germany A Kerber 6 7  
Q Russia D Gavrilova 7 6   Q Russia D Gavrilova 3 5  
  United States A Riske 5 3   3 Germany A Kerber 6 5 3
  Ukraine E Svitolina 6 6     Ukraine E Svitolina 4 7 6
  Slovakia M Rybáriková 0 2     Ukraine E Svitolina 6 6  
WC Croatia A Tomljanović 78 6   WC Croatia A Tomljanović 3 2  
6 Serbia J Janković 66 0  

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
LL Russia A Kudryavtseva 6 6  
PR United States B Mattek-Sands 4 2   LL Russia A Kudryavtseva 4 6 6
  Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 4 79 6   Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 6 3 3
  Belarus V Azarenka 6 67 4 LL Russia A Kudryavtseva 5 5  
  Australia S Stosur 6 4 5   United States V Lepchenko 7 7  
  United States V Lepchenko 4 6 7   United States V Lepchenko 6 6  
  United States M Keys 7 6     United States M Keys 4 4  
4 Slovakia D Cibulková 5 2     United States V Lepchenko 62 4  
5 Germany A Petkovic 4 7 4 2 Serbia A Ivanovic 77 6  
  Estonia K Kanepi 6 5 6   Estonia K Kanepi 6 77  
Q Ukraine L Tsurenko 66 3   Q United States M Brengle 3 63  
Q United States M Brengle 78 6     Estonia K Kanepi 6 4 3
WC Australia J Gajdošová 6 6   2 Serbia A Ivanovic 4 6 6
  China S Zhang 4 1   WC Australia J Gajdošová 4 1  
2 Serbia A Ivanovic 6 6  

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

01.  Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova (Qualified)
02.  Japan Kimiko Date-Krumm (Second round)
03.  Ukraine Lesia Tsurenko (Qualified)
04.  United States Madison Brengle (Qualified)
05.  Russia Alla Kudryavtseva (Qualifying competition, Lucky Loser)
06.  Brazil Teliana Pereira (First round)
07.  Montenegro Danka Kovinić (First round)
08.  United States Irina Falconi (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky Loser[edit]

  1. Russia Alla Kudryavtseva

Qualifying draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova 77 6  
  Argentina Paula Ormaechea 63 2  
1 Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova 6 6  
  Poland Paula Kania 4 2  
  Poland Paula Kania 3 6 6
WC Australia Abbie Myers 6 4 3
1 Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova 7 6  
  Ukraine Maryna Zanevska 5 4  
  Australia Olivia Rogowska 6 2 64
  Ukraine Maryna Zanevska 4 6 77
   Ukraine Maryna Zanevska 6 6  
   Serbia Jovana Jakšić 1 4  
  Serbia Jovana Jakšić 6 6  
6 Brazil Teliana Pereira 3 2  

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 Japan Kimiko Date-Krumm 6 6  
  Australia Arina Rodionova 3 3  
2 Japan Kimiko Date-Krumm 4 0  
  Russia Elizaveta Kulichkova 6 6  
  Russia Elizaveta Kulichkova 6 6  
WC Australia Lizette Cabrera 3 3  
  Russia Elizaveta Kulichkova 62 4  
  Russia Daria Gavrilova 77 6  
  Russia Alexandra Panova 66 4  
  France Virginie Razzano 78 6  
  France Virginie Razzano 4 2  
  Russia Daria Gavrilova 6 6  
  Russia Daria Gavrilova 79 6  
7 Montenegro Danka Kovinić 67 3  

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Ukraine Lesia Tsurenko 77 6  
PR Germany Tatjana Maria 64 4  
3 Ukraine Lesia Tsurenko 6 6  
  Canada Gabriela Dabrowski 3 1  
WC Australia Naiktha Bains 66 3  
  Canada Gabriela Dabrowski 78 6  
3 Ukraine Lesia Tsurenko 6 77  
5 Russia Alla Kudryavtseva 4 64  
  Slovakia Kristína Kučová 3 64  
  United States Julia Boserup 6 77  
  United States Julia Boserup 3 1  
5 Russia Alla Kudryavtseva 6 6  
  France Alizé Lim 4 5  
5 Russia Alla Kudryavtseva 6 7  

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 United States Madison Brengle 6 4 6
  Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei 2 6 3
4 United States Madison Brengle 6 6  
  Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp 4 1  
  Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek 6 3 4
  Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp 2 6 6
4 United States Madison Brengle 6 6  
8 United States Irina Falconi 2 0  
WC Australia Storm Sanders 3 6 4
  Australia Anastasia Rodionova 6 2 6
  Australia Anastasia Rodionova 4 5  
8 United States Irina Falconi 6 7  
  Russia Evgeniya Rodina 1 3  
8 United States Irina Falconi 6 6  

References[edit]

Coordinates: 27°31′30″S 153°0′26″E / 27.52500°S 153.00722°E / -27.52500; 153.00722 (Queensland Tennis Centre)