2015 Canadian Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2015 Canadian Figure Skating Championships
Type:National championship
Date:January 19 – 25
Season:2014–15
Location:Kingston, Ontario
Host:Skate Canada
Venue:Rogers K-Rock Centre
Champions
Men's singles:
Nam Nguyen
Ladies' singles:
Gabrielle Daleman
Pair skating:
Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford
Ice dance:
Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
Navigation
Previous:
2014 Canadian Championships
Next:
2016 Canadian Skating Championships

The 2015 Canadian Tire National Skating Championships[1] were held January 19–25, 2015 in Kingston, Ontario. Organized by Skate Canada and sponsored by Canadian Tire, the event determined the national champions of Canada.

Medals were awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, women's singles, pair skating, and ice dancing on the senior, junior, and novice levels. Although the official International Skating Union terminology for female skaters in the singles category is ladies, Skate Canada uses women officially. The results of this competition were among the selection criteria for the 2015 Four Continents Championships, the 2015 World Junior Championships, and the 2015 World Championships.

Kingston, Ontario was named as the host in May 2014.[2] Competitors qualified at the Skate Canada Challenge, held in December 2014,[3] or earned a bye.

Medal summary[edit]

Senior[edit]

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men Nam Nguyen Jeremy Ten Liam Firus
Ladies Gabrielle Daleman Alaine Chartrand Véronik Mallet
Pairs Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford Liubov Ilyushechkina / Dylan Moscovitch Julianne Séguin / Charlie Bilodeau
Ice dancing Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam

Junior[edit]

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men Nicolas Nadeau Antony Cheng Edrian Paul Célestino
Ladies Selena Zhao Cailey England Justine Belzile
Pairs Mary Orr / Phelan Simpson Shalena Rau / Sébastien Arcieri Rachael Dobson / Alexander Sheldrick
Ice dancing Brianna Delmaestro / Timothy Lum Lauren Collins / Shane Firus Melinda Meng / Andrew Meng

Novice[edit]

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men Gabriel St-Jean Gabriel Farand Conrad Orzel
Ladies Rachel Pettitt Alicia Pineault Justine Brasseur
Pairs Justine Brasseur / Mathieu Ostiguy Olivia Boys-Eddy / Mackenzie Boys-Eddy Lori-Ann Matte / Thierry Ferland
Ice dancing Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha Sabrina Bédard / Zoé Duval-Yergeau Ellie Fisher / Parker Brown

Senior results[edit]

Senior men[edit]

Nguyen won his first senior national title.[4]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Nam Nguyen CO 256.88 1 81.78 1 175.10
2 Jeremy Ten BC/YK 222.58 2 77.80 3 144.78
3 Liam Firus BC/YK 222.40 4 73.20 2 149.20
4 Roman Sadovsky CO 210.76 3 73.46 6 137.30
5 Keegan Messing AB/NT/NU 208.17 6 70.00 5 138.17
6 Elladj Baldé QC 204.38 7 64.79 4 139.59
7 Christophe Belley QC 190.19 5 70.05 11 120.14
8 Mitchell Gordon BC/YK 187.45 9 60.34 8 127.11
9 Andrei Rogozine CO 187.09 10 56.08 7 131.01
10 Nicolas Beaudoin QC 174.34 8 63.09 13 111.25
11 Nicolas Tondreau-Alin QC 171.72 16 48.59 10 123.13
12 Charles Dion QC 171.64 11 56.05 12 115.59
13 Bennet Toman QC 171.53 18 46.85 9 124.68
14 Garrett Gosselin SK 161.25 14 52.75 14 108.50
15 Jack Kermezian QC 153.56 13 54.90 15 98.66
16 Dominic Rondeau QC 144.93 15 48.68 16 96.25
17 Leslie Ip CO 133.89 17 47.01 17 88.68
WD Kevin Reynolds BC/YK 55.37 12 55.37 - -

Senior women[edit]

Daleman won her first senior national title.[5]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Gabrielle Daleman CO 186.02 1 62.91 2 123.11
2 Alaine Chartrand EO 184.24 3 60.25 1 123.99
3 Véronik Mallet QC 172.43 2 61.19 3 111.24
4 Roxanne Rheault QC 146.89 4 54.83 5 92.06
5 Kim DeGuise-Léveillée QC 140.78 6 47.50 4 93.28
6 Madelyn Dunley CO 137.98 5 49.59 8 88.39
7 Michelle Long CO 137.34 7 46.48 6 90.86
8 Stephie Walmsley NS 131.18 11 42.03 7 89.15
9 Roxanne Cournoyer QC 126.37 9 45.96 10 80.41
10 Eri Nishimura CO 126.22 14 41.37 9 84.85
11 Rachel Gendron QC 124.69 8 46.28 12 78.41
12 Marika Steward NO 120.16 13 41.50 11 78.66
13 Valérie Lavergne QC 117.96 12 41.89 14 76.07
14 Kira Gallant AB/NT/NU 116.74 10 45.93 18 70.81
15 Julianne Delaurier BC/YK 115.71 16 37.62 13 78.09
16 Marianne Rioux Ouellet QC 112.16 17 37.35 15 74.81
17 Sandrine Martin QC 111.75 15 40.18 16 71.57
18 Marie-Gabrielle Hémond QC 101.75 18 30.46 17 71.29

Senior pairs[edit]

Duhamel/Radford won their fourth national title.[6]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford QC 230.19 1 79.50 1 150.69
2 Liubov Ilyushechkina / Dylan Moscovitch CO 187.85 2 65.15 2 122.70
3 Julianne Séguin / Charlie Bilodeau QC 181.43 3 61.47 3 119.96
4 Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro WO 180.48 4 61.08 4 119.40
5 Vanessa Grenier / Maxime Deschamps QC 143.46 6 54.26 5 89.20
6 Natasha Purich / Andrew Wolfe QC 138.49 5 54.46 7 84.03
7 Brittany Jones / Joshua Reagan WO 132.86 7 44.88 6 87.98

Senior dance[edit]

Weaver/Poje won their first national title.[7]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje NO 187.88 1 76.26 1 111.62
2 Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier CO 174.70 2 70.03 2 104.67
3 Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam CO 160.67 3 64.87 5 95.80
4 Nicole Orford / Thomas Williams BC/YK 157.89 5 61.06 3 96.83
5 Élisabeth Paradis / François-Xavier Ouellette QC 157.83 4 61.50 4 96.33
6 Mackenzie Bent / Garrett MacKeen EO 141.57 7 55.66 7 85.91
7 Madeline Edwards / Zhao Kai Pang BC/YK 140.21 8 53.69 6 86.52
8 Andréanne Poulin / Marc-André Servant QC 139.27 9 53.50 8 85.77
9 Carolane Soucisse / Simon Tanguay QC 137.44 6 56.63 10 80.81
10 Mariève Cyr / Benjamin Brisebois-Gaudreau QC 128.95 13 45.72 9 83.23
11 Victoria Hasegawa / Connor Hasegawa WO 125.82 10 50.27 11 75.55
12 Mélissande Dumas / Simon Proulx-Sénécal QC 122.78 11 47.81 12 74.97
13 Catherine Daigle-Roy / Dominic Barthe QC 121.46 12 47.66 13 73.80
14 Alexa Linden / Jean Luc Jackson BC/YK 107.79 14 40.06 14 67.73
15 Jade Robitaille / Philippe Granger QC 87.24 15 35.61 15 51.63

Junior results[edit]

Junior men[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Nicolas Nadeau QC 185.78 1 62.10 1 123.68
2 Antony Cheng CO 176.96 2 59.64 2 117.32
3 Edrian Paul Célestino QC 172.68 3 58.24 4 114.44
4 Daniel-Olivier Boulanger-Trottier QC 169.61 5 54.83 3 114.78
5 Joseph Phan QC 158.36 4 56.56 6 101.80
6 Olivier Bergeron QC 155.27 6 54.47 7 100.80
7 Laurent Guay QC 154.45 7 52.43 5 102.02
8 Alexander Lawrence BC/YK 140.02 9 48.08 8 91.94
9 Mitchell Brennan WO 136.65 8 49.52 9 87.13
10 Josh Allen EO 130.63 11 44.77 11 85.86
11 Zachary Daleman CO 130.44 12 44.11 10 86.33
12 Cody Wong WO 123.55 14 41.13 12 82.42
13 Grayson Rosen AB/NT/NU 121.75 15 40.07 13 81.68
14 Liam Mahood CO 119.60 10 45.83 16 73.77
15 Shawn Cuevas BC/YK 119.10 13 41.93 15 77.17
16 Trennt Michaud EO 118.10 16 39.87 14 78.23
17 Kurtis Schreiber AB/NT/NU 110.79 17 38.50 17 72.29
18 Jarret Melanson NO 95.16 18 31.86 18 63.30

Junior women[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Selena Zhao QC 140.67 1 50.21 1 90.46
2 Cailey England BC/YK 127.33 2 47.93 2 79.40
3 Justine Belzile QC 124.22 5 45.87 3 78.35
4 Pascale Pilote Harvey QC 121.09 4 46.55 6 74.54
5 Triena Robinson AB/NT/NU 120.39 8 44.26 4 76.13
6 Sarah Tamura BC/YK 119.23 9 43.50 5 75.73
7 Megan Yim BC/YK 115.69 3 46.86 12 68.83
8 Rachel LaFleche WO 112.33 11 42.26 9 70.07
9 Zoe Gong EO 110.92 13 40.24 8 70.68
10 Emy Decelles QC 110.44 12 41.02 10 69.42
11 Kelsey Wong BC/YK 109.08 6 45.26 15 63.82
12 Shelby Hall SK 108.79 10 42.33 14 66.46
13 Kim Decelles QC 108.10 16 37.33 7 70.77
14 Alexis Dion EO 106.85 14 39.03 13 67.82
15 Semi Won AB/NT/NU 102.72 17 33.69 11 69.03
16 Taylor LeClaire AB/NT/NU 102.14 7 44.78 16 57.36
17 Grace Lin QC 92.99 15 37.95 17 55.04
18 Taylor Hunsley WO 31.26 18 31.26 - -

Junior pairs[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Mary Orr / Phelan Simpson WO 133.14 1 48.04 1 85.10
2 Shalena Rau / Sébastien Arcieri WO 120.30 6 39.25 2 81.05
3 Rachael Dobson / Alexander Sheldrick WO 119.62 5 40.19 3 79.43
4 Hope McLean / Trennt Michaud EO 119.12 2 42.74 4 76.38
5 Keelee Gingrich / Davin Portz AB/NT/NU 117.35 3 41.86 5 75.49
6 Camille Ruest / Samuel Morais QC 113.69 4 41.01 6 72.68
7 Bryn Hoffman / Bryce Chudak AB/NT/NU 106.28 7 39.07 8 67.21
8 Allison Eby / Brett Varley WO 104.14 8 35.18 7 68.96
9 Naomie Boudreau / Cédric Savard QC 93.67 9 33.66 9 60.01
10 Kassandra Trépanier / David-Alexandre Paradis QC 85.82 10 31.87 10 53.95
WD Sarah-Jade Latulippe / Alex Leak QC - - - - -

Junior dance[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Brianna Delmaestro / Timothy Lum BC/YK 148.62 1 59.21 1 89.41
2 Lauren Collins / Shane Firus CO 139.83 2 55.76 2 84.07
3 Melinda Meng / Andrew Meng QC 131.14 3 53.75 4 77.39
4 Danielle Wu / Spencer Soo BC/YK 127.46 4 49.78 3 77.68
5 Hannah Whitely / Elliott Graham CO 117.45 7 45.58 5 71.87
6 Valerie Taillefer / Jason Chan QC 117.03 5 48.94 6 68.09
7 Megan Koenig-Croft / Jake Richardson CO 110.29 8 44.62 7 65.67
8 Kayla Charky / Simon Dazé QC 101.10 9 41.47 9 59.63
9 Haley Sales / Nikolas Wamsteeker BC/YK 99.57 10 36.59 8 62.98
10 Payten Howland / Simon-Pierre Malette-Paquette QC 99.27 6 46.35 10 52.92
11 Alycia O'Leary / Olvier Grutter QC 81.48 12 35.88 11 45.60
12 Mira Samoisette / Alexander Seidel QC 80.86 11 36.10 12 44.76
WD Christina Penkov / Aaron Chapplain QC - - - - -
WD Audrey Croteau-Villeneuve / Jeff Hough EO - - - - -
WD Vanessa Chartrand / Stefan Dyck EO - - - - -

Novice results[edit]

Novice men[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Gabriel St-Jean QC 118.23 2 43.18 3 75.05
2 Gabriel Farand QC 117.09 1 43.51 5 73.58
3 Conrad Orzel CO 115.35 8 34.86 1 80.49
4 Thierry Ferland QC 114.06 6 37.66 2 76.40
5 Zoé Duval-Yergeau QC 112.01 5 37.67 4 74.34
6 Bruce Waddell CO 111.85 3 40.04 6 71.81
7 Cameron Hines EO 101.08 9 33.74 8 67.34
8 Christian Reekie EO 99.74 10 32.01 7 67.73
9 Matthew Wright WO 96.29 7 37.05 12 59.24
10 Brian Le BC/YK 92.67 4 37.98 15 54.69
11 Veniamins Volskis BC/YK 89.95 12 30.35 11 59.60
12 Jérémie Crevaux QC 89.58 18 24.49 9 65.09
13 Pier-Alexandre Hudon QC 88.60 14 29.50 13 59.10
14 Benjam Papp BC/YK 87.32 17 26.08 10 61.24
15 William Langlois QC 83.03 16 26.62 14 56.41
16 James Henri-Singh QC 83.02 13 29.92 16 53.10
17 Jack Dushenski CO 80.31 11 30.62 18 49.69
18 Austin Ma BC/YK 77.86 15 27.06 17 50.80
WD Zachary Lagha QC - - - - -

Novice women[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Rachel Pettitt BC/YK 112.87 3 37.00 1 75.87
2 Alicia Pineault QC 109.63 2 40.65 4 68.98
3 Justine Brasseur QC 109.05 1 43.05 6 66.00
4 McKenna Colthorp BC/YK 108.18 10 32.58 2 75.60
5 Amélie Hervieux QC 104.63 9 33.45 3 71.18
6 Aislinn Ganci AB/NT/NU 103.96 5 36.61 5 67.35
7 Marjorie Comtois QC 100.25 7 34.96 8 65.29
8 Théa Araji QC 96.60 12 32.35 9 64.25
9 Tressa Sabo AB/NT/NU 94.25 6 36.44 12 57.81
10 Amanda Tobin WO 95.08 11 32.40 10 61.68
11 Ajsha Gorman BC/YK 92.34 18 27.04 7 65.30
12 Emma Jianopoulos EO 89.98 14 31.57 11 58.41
13 Sandrine Desrosiers QC 89.95 4 36.98 17 52.97
14 Helene Carle CO 89.58 8 34.69 14 54.89
15 Alison Schumacher WO 87.93 17 30.19 13 57.74
16 Clara Campbell CO 85.22 15 31.32 16 53.90
17 Jessica McHugh BC/YK 84.43 16 30.21 15 54.22
18 Elvie Carroll BC/YK 79.93 13 31.62 18 48.31

Novice pairs[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Justine Brasseur / Mathieu Ostiguy QC 111.63 1 36.91 1 74.72
2 Olivia Boys-Eddy / Mackenzie Boys-Eddy CO 108.44 2 35.74 2 72.70
3 Lori-Ann Matte / Thierry Ferland QC 103.60 3 35.52 3 68.08
4 Jamie Knoblauch / Nathan O'Brien WO 101.35 4 34.32 4 67.03
5 Cassandra Leung / Richard Beauchesne CO 87.00 6 32.26 5 54.74
6 Tessa Jones / Matthew den Boer BC/YK 82.25 8 28.79 6 53.46
7 Colleen Collins / Alex Brauner AB/NT/NU 82.23 7 29.43 7 52.80
8 Fanny Durand / Steven Lapointe QC 81.26 5 32.63 10 48.63
9 Katrina Lopez / Kurtis Schreiber AB/NT/NU 80.31 9 28.78 8 51.53
10 Renata Wong / Cody Wong WO 78.63 10 28.76 9 49.87
11 Sarah Kedves / Lucas Pallard BC/YK 69.24 11 23.76 11 45.48
WD Jennyfer Richer-Labelle / Alexandre Cabana - - - - -

Novice ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points PD1 PD2 FD
1 Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha QC 93.80 2 13.32 1 15.86 1 64.62
2 Sabrina Bédard / Zoé Duval-Yergeau QC 90.85 4 13.19 2 14.37 2 63.29
3 Ellie Fisher / Parker Brown CO 88.55 5 13.01 3 13.63 3 61.91
4 Ashlynne Stairs / Lee Royer BC/YK 83.25 7 11.30 5 12.94 4 59.01
5 Victoria Oliver / George Waddell CO 81.89 6 12.94 7 12.69 5 56.26
6 Alicia Fabbri / Claudio Pietrantonio QC 81.29 1 14.40 4 13.13 6 53.76
7 Gina Cipriano / Bradley Keeping Myra NS 76.03 3 13.32 6 12.77 9 49.94
8 Priya Ramesh / Brandon Labelle CO 74.18 9 9.51 10 10.96 7 53.71
9 Nicola Salimova / Paul Ayer AB/NT/NU 73.54 10 9.49 8 11.82 8 52.23
10 Cassidy McFarlane / Kyle Cayouette QC 68.71 8 9.64 11 10.47 10 48.60
11 Talia Rancourt / Alex Gunther EO 66.12 11 9.16 9 11.56 12 45.40
12 Émilie Bourassa / Anthony Campanelli QC 65.41 13 8.48 12 9.55 11 47.38
13 Sara Marier / Jeffrey Wong QC 61.05 14 7.09 14 8.96 13 45.00
14 Yohanna Broker / Malcolm Kowan CO 58.39 12 7.78 13 9.36 14 40.25
15 Laura Emery / Dean Holbrough WO 54.30 15 6.87 15 7.70 15 39.73

International team selections[edit]

Four Continents[edit]

The team for the 2015 Four Continents Championships was announced on January 25, 2015 as follows:[8]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1 Nam Nguyen Gabrielle Daleman Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
2 Jeremy Ten Alaine Chartrand Liubov Ilyushechkina / Dylan Moscovitch Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
3 Liam Firus Véronik Mallet Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam
1st alt.
2nd alt.
3rd alt.

World Junior Championships[edit]

The team for the 2015 World Junior Championships was announced on January 25, 2015 as follows:[8]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1 Roman Sadovsky Selena Zhao Julianne Séguin / Charlie Bilodeau Mackenzie Bent / Garrett MacKeen
2 Nicolas Nadeau Kim DeGuise-Léveillée Mary Orr / Phelan Simpson Madeline Edwards / Zhao Kai Pang
3 Shalena Rau / Sébastien Arcieri
1st alt.
2nd alt.
3rd alt.

World Championships[edit]

The team for the 2015 World Championships was announced on January 25, 2015 as follows:[8]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1 Nam Nguyen Gabrielle Daleman Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
2 Jeremy Ten Alaine Chartrand Liubov Ilyushechkina / Dylan Moscovitch Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
3 Julianne Séguin / Charlie Bilodeau Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam
1st alt.
2nd alt.
3rd alt.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2015 Canadian Tire National Skating Championships". Skate Canada.
  2. ^ "Kingston, Ont. to host 2015 Canadian figure skating championships". The Canadian Press. CTV News. May 14, 2014.
  3. ^ "2015 Skate Canada Challenge Results". Skate Canada. December 2014.
  4. ^ Ewing, Lori (January 24, 2015). "Toronto's Nam Nguyen, 16, takes Canadian men's figure skating title". The Canadian Press. CTV News.
  5. ^ "Gabrielle Daleman wins her first Canadian women's figure skating title". The Canadian Press. CTV News. January 24, 2015.
  6. ^ DiManno, Rosie (January 24, 2015). "Duhamel-Radford raise bar at Canadian figure skating championships". Toronto Star.
  7. ^ Ewing, Lori (January 25, 2015). "Poje and Weaver win first ice dance championship". The Canadian Press; Waterloo Region Record.
  8. ^ a b c "Skate Canada names teams for ISU Junior and Senior Worlds and Four Continents". Skate Canada. 25 January 2015.