2015 Citi Open – Women's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Singles
2015 Citi Open
ChampionUnited States Sloane Stephens
Runner-upRussia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Final score6–1, 6–2
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2014 · Citi Open · 2016 →

Svetlana Kuznetsova was the defending champion, but withdrew from her second round match due to a lower left leg injury.

Sloane Stephens won her first WTA title, defeating Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova in the final, 6–1, 6–2.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Russia Ekaterina Makarova (Semifinals, retired)
  2. Australia Samantha Stosur (Semifinals)
  3. Switzerland Belinda Bencic (Second round)
  4. Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova (Second round, withdrew)
  5. France Alizé Cornet (Second round)
  6. Romania Irina-Camelia Begu (Quarterfinals)
  7. United States Coco Vandeweghe (First round)
  8. Kazakhstan Zarina Diyas (First round, retired)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 Russia Ekaterina Makarova 6 3 0r
Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 4 6 0
  Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 1 2
United States Sloane Stephens 6 6
United States Sloane Stephens 77 6
2 Australia Samantha Stosur 64 0

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Russia E Makarova 7 7
Belgium A Van Uytvanck 5 5 1 Russia E Makarova 6 77
Q United Kingdom N Broady 3 7 78 Q United Kingdom N Broady 4 62
Australia J Gajdošová 6 5 66 1 Russia E Makarova 6 2 6
Slovenia P Hercog 6 7 6 Romania I-C Begu 4 6 1
Q Israel J Glushko 2 5 Slovenia P Hercog 6 5 4
United States M Brengle 4 0 6 Romania I-C Begu 3 7 6
6 Romania I-C Begu 6 6 1 Russia E Makarova 6 3 0r
3 Switzerland B Bencic 7 6 Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 4 6 0
Czech Republic T Smitková 5 4 3 Switzerland B Bencic 2 4
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 77 77 Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 6 6
Slovakia M Rybáriková 62 63 Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 2 6 77
Japan K Nara 6 4 64 United States C McHale 6 1 65
Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 4 6 77 Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 2 6 5
United States C McHale 6 4 6 United States C McHale 6 1 7
7/WC United States C Vandeweghe 2 6 4

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
5 France A Cornet 6 6
Q Belgium A-S Mestach 3 3 5 France A Cornet 5 6 64
WC United States L Chirico 6 6 WC United States L Chirico 7 4 77
United Kingdom H Watson 3 0 WC United States L Chirico 4 4
United States S Stephens 6 6 United States S Stephens 6 6
Poland M Linette 2 1 United States S Stephens w/o
Q United States S Marand 2 4 4 Russia S Kuznetsova
4 Russia S Kuznetsova 6 6 United States S Stephens 77 6
8 Kazakhstan Z Diyas 5 1r 2 Australia S Stosur 64 0
United States L Davis 7 2 United States L Davis 6 1 4
Romania M Niculescu 7 6 Romania M Niculescu 1 6 6
Spain L Arruabarrena 5 4 Romania M Niculescu 0r
WC United States T Townsend 77 1 3 2 Australia S Stosur 4
United States I Falconi 64 6 6 United States I Falconi 1 5
France K Mladenovic 2 2 2 Australia S Stosur 6 7
2 Australia S Stosur 6 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Belgium An-Sophie Mestach (Qualified)
  2. Russia Elizaveta Kulichkova (Qualifying competition)
  3. Belarus Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Qualifying competition)
  4. Ukraine Anhelina Kalinina (Qualifying competition)
  5. Japan Eri Hozumi (First round)
  6. Israel Julia Glushko (Qualified)
  7. Australia Anastasia Rodionova (Withdrew)
  8. France Stéphanie Foretz (First round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 Belgium An-Sophie Mestach 6 67 6
  Japan Hiroko Kuwata 2 79 1
1 Belgium An-Sophie Mestach 6 6
  Austria Tamira Paszek 2 1
  Austria Tamira Paszek 6 6
5 Japan Eri Hozumi 1 1

Second Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 Russia Elizaveta Kulichkova 6 6
  France Alizé Lim 3 2
2 Russia Elizaveta Kulichkova 69 66
  United States Sanaz Marand 711 78
  United States Sanaz Marand 6 3 6
Alt Australia Arina Rodionova 4 6 3

Third Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Belarus Aliaksandra Sasnovich 6 6
WC United States Malkia Menguene 1 0
3 Belarus Aliaksandra Sasnovich 3 3
  United Kingdom Naomi Broady 6 6
  United Kingdom Naomi Broady 7 6
8 France Stéphanie Foretz 5 2

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Ukraine Anhelina Kalinina 6 64 7
  United States Lauren Embree 1 77 5
4 Ukraine Anhelina Kalinina 2 4
6 Israel Julia Glushko 6 6
WC Russia Nika Kukharchuk 3 2
6 Israel Julia Glushko 6 6

References[edit]