2015 Dhivehi Premier League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Dhivehi Premier League
Ooredoo Dhivehi Premier League logo.png
Season2015
ChampionsNew Radiant SC
5th Dhivehi League title
RelegatedMahibadhoo SC
AFC CupNew Radiant SC
Matches played56
Goals scored181 (3.23 per match)
Best PlayerNaiz Hassan (TC Sports)
Top goalscorerAssadhulla Abdulla (9 goals)
Highest scoringMaziya 7–1 Mahibadhoo
(20 November 2015)
Club Eagles 7–1 Mahibadhoo
(23 November 2015)
Longest winning run4 games
TC Sports
Longest unbeaten run9 games
New Radiant
Longest winless run14 games
Mahibadhoo
2016
All statistics correct as of 01 December 2015.

The 2015 Dhivehi Premier League was the first season of the Dhivehi Premier League, the top division of Maldivian football. The season began on 20 April 2015. The league was made up of the 8 clubs that broke away from the Dhivehi League at the end of the 2014 season.

New league sponsors[edit]

From the start of the 2015 season, the Dhivehi Premier League was sponsored by Ooredoo Maldives.

Teams[edit]

A total of 8 teams will be contesting in the league, including 7 sides from the 2014 Dhivehi League season and one promoted from the 2014 Second Division Football Tournament.

Teams and their divisions[edit]

Note: Table lists clubs in alphabetical order.
Team Division
BG Sports Club Maafannu
Eagles Maafannu
Valencia Machchangolhi
Mahibadhoo ADh Mahibadhoo
Maziya West Maafannu
New Radiant Henveiru
TC Sports Club Henveiru
Victory Galolhu

Personnel and kits[edit]

Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

Team Head Coach Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
BG Sports Club Maldives Mohamed Shaazly Grand Sport Philips
Eagles Maldives Ihsan Abdul Ghanee Maldives Ismail Easa FBT Effect
Valencia Maldives Mohamed Iqbal Grand Sport Philips
Mahibadhoo Bulgaria Yordan Ivanov Stoikov Makita
Maziya Maldives Ali Suzain Maldives Assadhulla Abdulla Eve Garment ADK Group, Makita, ell Mobile & t-sips
New Radiant Maldives Sobah Mohamed (player-caretaker) Maldives Ashad Ali Adidas Milo
TC Sports Club Maldives Mohamed Nizam Grand Sport Hitachi
Victory Maldives Ahmed Nashid Nippon Paint

Coaching changes[edit]

Team Outgoing Head Coach Manner of departure Incoming Head Coach Date of appointment
Valencia Maldives Mohamed Shahid End of contract Maldives Mohamed Iqbal 25 December 2014[1]
Mahibadhoo Maldives Mohamed Shiyaz Contract terminated Bulgaria Yordan Ivanov Stoikov 25 January 2015[2]
BG Sports Club Maldives Mohamed Iqbal End of contract Maldives Mohamed Shaazly 14 February 2015[3]
Victory Maldives Mohamed Athif End of contract Maldives Ahmed Nashid 1 March 2015[4]
New Radiant Finland Mika Lönnström Sacked[5][6] Maldives Sobah Mohamed (player-caretaker) 2 March 2015[7]
New Radiant Maldives Sobah Mohamed (player-caretaker) Arrival of head coach Bosnia and Herzegovina Amir Alagic 11 March 2015[8]
New Radiant Bosnia and Herzegovina Amir Alagic Resigned[9] Maldives Sobah Mohamed (player-caretaker) 12 April 2015[9]

Foreign players[edit]

Club Visa 1 Visa 2 Visa 3 Visa 4 (Asian)
BG Sports Club Spain David Carmona Trinidad and Tobago Sean Bateau Nigeria Daniel Philemon Pakistan Saadullah Khan
Club Eagles Sierra Leone Abu Mansaray
Club Valencia
Mahibadhoo Ivory Coast Lassina Koné
Maziya Bulgaria Zhivko Dinev Brazil Silas Junior Spain Pablo Rodríguez Japan Toshiya Hosoe
New Radiant England David Moli Slovakia Viliam Macko Uzbekistan Alisher Akhmedov
TC Sports Club Nigeria Kudus Omolade Kelani Brazil Rafinha
Victory Nigeria Chinda Chizi Kaka

League table[edit]

Format: In Round 1 and 2, all eight teams play against each other. Teams with most total points after Round 2 are crowned the Dhivehi Premier League champions and qualify for the AFC Cup. The top four teams qualify for the POMIS Cup & President's Cup.

Standings of round 1[edit]

Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.

Standings of round 2[edit]

Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.

Final Standings[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 New Radiant (C) 14 10 3 1 27 13 +14 33 Advance to 2016 AFC Cup Group Stage
2016 Dhivehi Premier League
2 TC Sports Club 14 8 5 1 26 12 +14 29 Advance to 2016 Dhivehi Premier League
3 Club Eagles 14 6 6 2 24 13 +11 24
4 Maziya 14 6 3 5 26 20 +6 21
5 Victory 14 5 2 7 23 23 0 17
6 Club Valencia 14 5 1 8 25 27 −2 16
7 BG Sports Club 14 3 4 7 18 26 −8 13 Advance to Relegation Play-offs
8 Mahibadhoo (R) 14 0 2 12 12 47 −35 2 Relegation to 2016 Second Division Tournament

Updated to games played on 25 october 2015.
Source: MaldiveSoccer
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Season summary[edit]

Result table[edit]

Round 1 ╲ Round 2 BGS EAG VLC MAH MAZ NRA TCS VIC
BG Sports 0-0 3-5 2-2 1-0 1-4 1-4 1-3
Eagles 0-0 1-0 7-1 2-1 1-3 0-0 2-0
Valencia 1-3 1-2 5-1 1-2 4-2 0-2 0-0
Mahibadhoo 0–3 0–3 2-3 1-7 1-2 1-2 1-5
Maziya 2-2 1–1 2–1 1-1 1-3 0-2 3-1
New Radiant 1-0 1-1 3-1 2-1 1-0 1-1 1-0
TC Sports 3-1 2-2 2–0 3-0 1-3 0–0 1-1
Victory 1–0 3-2 2-3 2-0 2-3 1–3 2-3
Round 1 Round 2

Positions by round[edit]

The table lists the positions of teams after each week of matches.

Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314
BG Sports15666567666777
Eagles41122445444433
Valencia77777776777666
Mahibadhoo88888888888888
Maziya54233234533344
New Radiant22311111111111
TC Sports33554322222222
Victory66445653355555

Matches[edit]

Round 1[edit]

A total of 28 matches will be played in this round.

Round 2[edit]

A total of 28 matches will be played in this round.

Season statistics[edit]

Scoring[edit]

  • First goal: Viliam Macko for New Radiant against Victory (19th minute, 22:19 UTC+05:00) (20 April 2015)
  • Fastest goal:
  • Largest winning margin:
  • Highest scoring game:
  • Most goals scored in a match by a single team:
  • Most goals scored in a match by a losing team:

Top scorers[edit]

Hat-tricks[edit]

Clean sheets[edit]

Player[edit]

Club[edit]

Discipline[edit]

Player[edit]

Club[edit]

  • Most yellow cards:
  • Most red cards: 1
    • New Radiant

2016 Dhivehi Premier League Play-off[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Iqbal appointed as Valencia Coach. Vaguthu (Dhivehi)". Archived from the original on 11 February 2015. Retrieved 11 February 2015.
  2. ^ "Mahibadhoo appoints Stoikov. Maldivesoccer". Archived from the original on 23 January 2015. Retrieved 11 February 2015.
  3. ^ "Shaaz appointed as BG Coach. Haveeru Online (Dhivehi)". Archived from the original on 16 February 2015. Retrieved 16 February 2015.
  4. ^ "Victory to start practice with new coach Naadhu. Haveeru Online (Dhivehi)". Archived from the original on 5 March 2015. Retrieved 5 March 2015.
  5. ^ "New Radiant sacks Mika. Vaguthu (Dhivehi)". Archived from the original on 3 April 2015. Retrieved 5 March 2015.
  6. ^ "Blues sack Mika. Maldivesoccer". Archived from the original on 13 March 2015. Retrieved 5 March 2015.
  7. ^ "Sobah appointed as New Radiant. Vaguthu (Dhivehi)". Archived from the original on 3 April 2015. Retrieved 5 March 2015.
  8. ^ "Alagic appointed as the head coach". New Radiant S.C. 11 March 2015. Retrieved 20 March 2015.
  9. ^ a b "Alagic resigns". Haveeru Online (Dhivehi). 12 April 2015. Retrieved 13 April 2015.[permanent dead link]