2015 Ecuador Open Quito – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2015 Ecuador Open Quito
ChampionDominican Republic Víctor Estrella Burgos
Runner-upSpain Feliciano López
Final score6–2, 6–7(5–7), 7–6(7–5)
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2014 · Ecuador Open Quito · 2016 →

This was the first edition of the tournament.

Víctor Estrella Burgos won the title, defeating Feliciano López in the final, 6–2, 6–7(5–7), 7–6(7–5) .

Seeds[edit]

The top four seeds receive a bye into the second round.

01.  Spain Feliciano López (Final)
02.  Colombia Santiago Giraldo (Second round)
03.  Spain Fernando Verdasco (Semifinals)
04.  Slovakia Martin Kližan (Quarterfinals)
05.  Italy Paolo Lorenzi (Quarterfinals)
06.  Brazil Thomaz Bellucci (Semifinals)
07.  Serbia Dušan Lajović (Quarterfinals)
08.  Dominican Republic Víctor Estrella Burgos (Champion)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 Spain Feliciano López 77 77
3 Spain Fernando Verdasco 65 61
1 Spain Feliciano López 2 77 65
8 Dominican Republic Víctor Estrella Burgos 6 65 77
8 Dominican Republic Víctor Estrella Burgos 77 7
6 Brazil Thomaz Bellucci 65 5

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Spain F López 7 6
Argentina F Bagnis 2 4 Colombia A González 5 2
Colombia A González 6 6 1 Spain F López 4 7 6
WC Ecuador G Escobar 6 4 3 7 Serbia D Lajović 6 5 1
Q Chile N Jarry 2 6 6 Q Chile N Jarry 4 6 3
Italy L Vanni 63 4 7 Serbia D Lajović 6 3 6
7 Serbia D Lajović 77 6 1 Spain F López 77 77
3 Spain F Verdasco 65 61
3 Spain F Verdasco 77 6
Austria A Haider-Maurer 6 61 66 Q Austria G Melzer 62 4
Q Austria G Melzer 1 77 78 3 Spain F Verdasco 6 6
Brazil J Souza 77 1 4 5 Italy P Lorenzi 1 2
Colombia A Falla 63 6 6 Colombia A Falla 5 1
Spain A Menéndez-Maceiras 6 4 61 5 Italy P Lorenzi 7 6
5 Italy P Lorenzi 4 6 77

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
8 Dominican Republic V Estrella Burgos 6 6
Q Brazil A Ghem 4 4 8 Dominican Republic V Estrella Burgos 77 6
Q Argentina R Olivo 77 3 6 Q Argentina R Olivo 65 4
Russia E Donskoy 65 6 1 8 Dominican Republic V Estrella Burgos 6 6
WC Hungary M Fucsovics 6 4 4 4 Slovakia M Kližan 2 2
Spain D Gimeno-Traver 3 6 6 Spain D Gimeno-Traver 3 7 5
4 Slovakia M Kližan 6 5 7
8 Dominican Republic V Estrella Burgos 77 7
6 Brazil T Bellucci 6 64 6 6 Brazil T Bellucci 65 5
WC Ecuador G Lapentti 3 77 2 6 Brazil T Bellucci 6 3 78
Argentina H Zeballos 77 6 Argentina H Zeballos 2 6 66
United States A Krajicek 63 4 6 Brazil T Bellucci 6 78
Argentina F Argüello 1 3 Spain A Montañés 3 66
Spain A Montañés 6 6 Spain A Montañés 77 7
2 Colombia S Giraldo 61 5

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

01.  Netherlands Thiemo de Bakker (First round)
02.  Australia Jason Kubler (Second round)
03.  Romania Adrian Ungur (Second round)
04.  Austria Gerald Melzer (Qualified)
05.  Brazil André Ghem (Qualified)
06.  Spain Roberto Carballés Baena (Qualifying competition)
07.  Sweden Elias Ymer (First round)
08.  Brazil Fabiano de Paula (Second round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Qualifying draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 Netherlands Thiemo de Bakker 4 3
Argentina Juan Ignacio Londero 6 6
Argentina Juan Ignacio Londero 6 3 6
Ecuador Iván Endara 4 6 2
Ecuador Iván Endara 7 4 6
Austria Bastian Trinker 5 6 3
Argentina Juan Ignacio Londero 3 7 2
5 Brazil André Ghem 6 5 6
Brazil Marcelo Demoliner 1 4
Chile Christian Garín 6 6
Chile Christian Garín 4 2
5 Brazil André Ghem 6 6
Brazil Thiago Monteiro 65 4
5 Brazil André Ghem 77 6

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 Australia Jason Kubler 6 6
WC Austria Oliver Marach 2 4
2 Australia Jason Kubler 4 5
Brazil Guilherme Clezar 6 7
Brazil Guilherme Clezar 6 5 6
Japan Ryusei Makiguchi 3 7 4
Brazil Guilherme Clezar 62 4
Chile Nicolás Jarry 77 6
Brazil Pedro Sakamoto 4 64
Chile Nicolás Jarry 6 77
Chile Nicolás Jarry 6 2 77
8 Brazil Fabiano de Paula 1 6 64
Peru Mauricio Echazú 1 1
8 Brazil Fabiano de Paula 6 6

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Romania Adrian Ungur 6 6
Bolivia Hugo Dellien 3 4
3 Romania Adrian Ungur 4 6 3
Argentina Renzo Olivo 6 1 6
WC Peru Sergio Galdós 6 3 2
Argentina Renzo Olivo 3 6 6
Argentina Renzo Olivo 77 6
Sweden Christian Lindell 64 3
Alt Italy Enrico Becuzzi 0 1
Sweden Christian Lindell 6 6
Sweden Christian Lindell 62 6 6
Spain Iñigo Cervantes 77 4 2
Spain Iñigo Cervantes 6 6
7 Sweden Elias Ymer 4 4

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 Austria Gerald Melzer 6 6
Mexico Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela 4 4
4 Austria Gerald Melzer 6 77
WC Sweden Johan Brunström 3 64
Brazil Pedro Bernardi 4 4
WC Sweden Johan Brunström 6 6
4 Austria Gerald Melzer 77 4 77
6 Spain Roberto Carballés Baena 64 6 63
Chile Gonzalo Lama 3 6 6
WC United States Nicholas Monroe 6 4 3
Chile Gonzalo Lama 3 4
6 Spain Roberto Carballés Baena 6 6
Argentina Andrea Collarini 5 6 3
6 Spain Roberto Carballés Baena 7 3 6

References[edit]