2015 European Athletics Junior Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2015 European Athletics Junior Championships
Eskilstuna2015logo.png
Dates16–19 July
Host cityEskilstuna, Sweden
VenueEkängens Friidrottsarena
LevelUnder 20
Records set4 CRs

Heptathletes running 800 metres at the 2015 European Athletics Junior Championships
Women's triple jump

The 2015 European Athletics Junior Championships were the 23rd edition of the biennial European U20 athletics championships. They were held in Eskilstuna, Sweden from 16 July to 19 July.[1]

The medal table was topped by Great Britain with 17 medals overall, including 11 golds, ahead of Germany and Russia.

Medal summary[edit]

[2]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Ojie Edoburun
 Great Britain
10.36 Joseph Dewar
 Great Britain
10.46 Emil von Barth
 Sweden
10.64
200 metres Tommy Ramdhan
 Great Britain
20.57 Elliot Powell
 Great Britain
20.72 Even Meinseth
 Norway
20.94
400 metres Benjamin Lobo Vedel
 Denmark
46.48 Karsten Warholm
 Norway
46.50 Batuhan Altıntaş
 Turkey
46.95
800 metres Kyle Langford
 Great Britain
1:48.99 Konstantin Tolokonnikov
 Russia
1:49.00 Mateusz Borkowski
 Poland
1:49.21
1500 metres Josh Kerr
 Great Britain
3:49.62 Baptiste Mischler
 France
3:49.88 Andriy Aliksiychuk
 Ukraine
3:50.22
5000 metres Alex George
 Great Britain
14:34.42 Simon Debognies
 Belgium
14:34.67 Yeman Crippa
 Italy
14:35.39
10,000 metres Pietro Riva
 Italy
30:20.45 Fabian Gering
 Germany
30:20.69 Dieter Kersten
 Belgium
30:21.85
110 metres hurdles (100 cm) Kamil Salimullin
 Russia
13.60 Florian Lickteig
 Germany
13.64 Henrik Hannemann
 Germany
13.67
400 metres hurdles Victor Coroller
 France
50.53 Joshua Abuaku
 Germany
51.46
PB
Dominik Hufnagl
 Austria
51.74
PB
3000 metres steeplechase Yohanes Chiappinelli
 Italy
8:47.58 Patrick Karl
 Germany
8:54.10 Balázs Juhász
 Hungary
8:58.11
PB
4×100 metres relay  Sweden
Emil von Barth
Austin Hamilton
Thobias Nilsson Montler
Gustav Kjell
39.73
NJR
 Poland
Artur Wasilewski
Przemysław Adamski
Krzysztof Wróbel
Eryk Hampel
40.00  France
Nans André
Maxime Gardès
Dylan Barbier
Amaury Golitin
40.02
4×400 metres relay  Russia
Andrey Yefremov
Andrey Kukharenko
Konstantin Tolokonnikov
Ilya Krasnov
3:08.35  Italy
Giuseppe Leonardi
Leonardo Vanzo
Simone Serafini
Daniele Corsa
Brayan Lopez (heats)
3:10.04  Germany
Constantin Schmidt
Pascal Unbehaun
Jaakkima Rösler
Aleksi Rösler
3:10.12
10,000 m walk Diego García
 Spain
40:05.21
WJL
Vladislav Saraykin
 Russia
40:59.28
PB
Pablo Oliva
 Spain
41:00.73
PB
High jump Jonas Kløjgård Jensen
 Denmark
2.23
PB
Dawid Wawrzyniak
 Poland
2.23
PB
Oleksandr Barannikov
 Ukraine
2.19
Pole vault Adam Hague
 Great Britain
5.50 Niko Koskinen
 Finland
5.35
PB
Alioune Sene
 France
5.30
=PB
Long jump Anatoliy Ryapolov
 Russia
7.96
=PB
Jacob Fincham-Dukes
 Great Britain
7.75
PB
Filippo Randazzo
 Italy
7.74
PB
Triple jump Nazim Babayev
 Azerbaijan
17.04
CR, NJR
Tobia Bocchi
 Italy
16.51 Pavlo Beznits
 Ukraine
16.10
Shot put (6 kg) Konrad Bukowiecki
 Poland
22.62
CR, NJR
Andrei Toader
 Romania
20.78 Sebastiano Bianchetti
 Italy
20.71
NJR
Discus throw (1.75 kg) Bartłomiej Stój
 Poland
68.02
CR, NJR
Martin Marković
 Croatia
67.11 Henning Prüfer
 Germany
64.18
Hammer throw (6 kg) Bence Halász
 Hungary
79.60
CR
Miguel Alberto Blanco
 Spain
79.05
PB
Matija Gregurić
 Croatia
77.35
Javelin throw Matija Muhar
 Slovenia
79.20
NJR, WJL
Simon Litzell
 Sweden
78.34 Edis Matusevičius
 Lithuania
77.48
PB
Decathlon Jan Doležal
 Czech Republic
7929
PB
Karsten Warholm
 Norway
7764
PB
Maksim Andraloits
 Belarus
7717
PB

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Ewa Swoboda
 Poland
11.52 Lisa Mayer
 Germany
11.64 Kristina Sivkova
 Russia
11.68
200 metres Gina Lückenkemper
 Germany
22.41 Shannon Hylton
 Great Britain
22.73 Maroussia Pare
 France
23.05
400 metres Laviai Nielsen
 Great Britain
52.58 Cheriece Hylton
 Great Britain
53.16
PB
Anastasiya Bednova
 Russia
53.27
800 metres Renée Eykens
 Belgium
2:02.83 Sarah Schmidt
 Germany
2:04.55 Aníta Hinriksdóttir
 Iceland
2:05.04
1500 metres Bobby Clay
 Great Britain
4:17.91 Amy Griffiths
 Great Britain
4:20.41 Konstanze Klosterhalfen
 Germany
4:20.84
3000 metres Alina Reh
 Germany
9:12.29 Célia Antón
 Spain
9:16.36 Anna Emilie Møller
 Denmark
9:17.36
PB
5000 metres Alina Reh
 Germany
16:02.01 Anna Emilie Møller
 Denmark
16:07.43
PB
Carmela Cardama
 Spain
16:23.81
PB
100 metres hurdles Elvira Herman
 Belarus
13.15 Luca Kozák
 Hungary
13.20 Laura Valette
 France
13.21
400 metres hurdles Nenah De Coninck
 Belgium
57.85
PB
Inge Drost
 Netherlands
57.88
PB
Ayomide Folorunso
 Italy
58.44
3000 metres steeplechase Sümeyye Erol
 Turkey
10:19.15
PB
Carolina Johnsson
 Sweden
10:28.31
Alisa Vainio
 Finland
10:30.83
4×100 metres relay  Great Britain
Shannon Malone
Shannon Hylton
Charlotte McLennaghan
Imani Lansiquot
44.18  Poland
Weronika Błażek
Zuzanna Kaniecka
Karolina Ciesielska
Ewa Swoboda
45.28  France
Caroline Chaillou
Cynthia Leduc
Maroussia Paré
Floriane Gnafoua
45.35
4×400 metres relay  Great Britain
Cheriece Hylton
Lina Nielsen
Lily Beckford
Laviai Nielsen
3:34.36  Italy
Alice Mangione
Virginia Troiani
Federica Putti
Ayomide Folorunso
3:37.45
NJR
 Russia
Anastasiya Kudryavtseva
Yuliya Kondrashkina
Valeriya Tsaplina
Anastasiya Bednova
3:37.57
10,000 m walk Klavdiya Afanasyeva
 Russia
43:36.88
WL
Olga Shargina
 Russia
44:01.08
PB
Mariya Losinova
 Russia
44:07.44
High jump Morgan Lake
 Great Britain
1.91 Nawal Meniker
 France
1.86 Ellen Ekholm
 Sweden
1.83
PB
Pole vault Angelica Moser
  Switzerland
4.35 Alyona Lutkovskaya
 Russia
4.20 Kamila Przybyła
 Poland
4.20
Long jump Florentina Marincu
 Romania
6.78 Anna Bühler
 Germany
6.55 Fatima Diame
 Spain
6.55
Triple jump Valentina Kosolapova
 Russia
13.27 Kristina Malaya
 Russia
13.25 Florentina Marincu
 Romania
13.08
Shot put Emel Dereli
 Turkey
18.40
NR
Claudine Vita
 Germany
17.13
PB
Alyona Bugakova
 Russia
16.81
Discus throw Claudine Vita
 Germany
57.47 Veronika Domjan
 Slovenia
56.63
NR
Anastasiya Vityugova
 Russia
54.21
PB
Hammer throw Audrey Ciofani
 France
67.20 Beatrice Nedberge Llano
 Norway
64.76 Katarzyna Furmanek
 Poland
63.80
Javelin throw Maria Andrejczyk
 Poland
59.73
PB
Anete Kociņa
 Latvia
58.88
PB
Aleksandra Ostrowska
 Poland
56.24
PB
Heptathlon Caroline Agnou
  Switzerland
6123
NUR, WJL
Hanne Maudens
 Belgium
5720
PB
Louisa Grauvogel
 Germany
5704

Medal table[edit]

  Host nation

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Great Britain (GBR)116017
2 Russia (RUS)55616
3 Germany (GER)48517
4 Poland (POL)43411
5 Italy (ITA)2349
6 France (FRA)2259
7 Belgium (BEL)2215
8 Denmark (DEN)2114
9 Turkey (TUR)2013
10  Switzerland (SUI)2002
11 Spain (ESP)1236
12 Sweden (SWE)*1225
13 Hungary (HUN)1113
 Romania (ROU)1113
15 Slovenia (SLO)1102
16 Belarus (BLR)1012
17 Azerbaijan (AZE)1001
 Czech Republic (CZE)1001
19 Norway (NOR)0314
20 Croatia (CRO)0112
 Finland (FIN)0112
22 Latvia (LAT)0101
 Netherlands (NED)0101
24 Ukraine (UKR)0033
25 Austria (AUT)0011
 Iceland (ISL)0011
 Lithuania (LTU)0011
Totals (27 nations)444444132

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Media Guide" (PDF). European Athletics. Retrieved 16 July 2015.
  2. ^ "European Athletics Junior Championships: Results". European Athletics. Retrieved 16 July 2015.

External links[edit]