2015 Fed Cup Europe/Africa Zone

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Europe/Africa Zone was one of three zones of regional competition in the 2015 Fed Cup.

Group I[edit]

The sixteen teams were divided into four pools of four teams. The four pool winners will take part in play-offs to determine the two nations advancing to the World Group II Play-offs. The nations finishing last in their pools will take part in relegation play-offs, with the two losing nations being relegated to Group II for 2016.

Pools[edit]

Pool A SRB HUN AUT
1  Serbia (2–0) 2–1 3–0
2  Hungary (1–1) 1–2 3–0
3  Austria (0–2) 0–3 0–3
Pool B GBR TUR UKR LIE
1  Great Britain (2–1) 1–2 3–0 3–0
2  Turkey (2–1) 2–1 1–2 3–0
3  Ukraine (2–1) 0–3 2–1 3–0
4  Liechtenstein (0–3) 0–3 0–3 0–3
Pool C BLR GEO BUL POR
1  Belarus (3–0) 3–0 3–0 2–1
2  Georgia (2–1) 0–3 2–1 2–1
3  Bulgaria (1–2) 0–3 1–2 3–0
4  Portugal (0–3) 1–2 1–2 0–3
Pool D CRO BEL ISR LAT
1  Croatia (3–0) 2–1 3–0 2–1
2  Belgium (2–1) 1–2 3–0 3–0
3  Israel (1–2) 0–3 0–3 2–1
4  Latvia (0–3) 1–2 0–3 1–2

Play-offs[edit]

Placing A Team Score D Team
Promotional  Serbia 2–0  Croatia
5th–8th  Hungary 3–0  Belgium
9th–12th N/A  Israel
Relegation  Austria 1–2  Latvia
Placing B Team Score C Team
Promotional  Great Britain 0–2  Belarus
5th–8th  Turkey 2–1  Georgia
9th–12th  Ukraine 2–0  Bulgaria
Relegation  Liechtenstein 0–2  Portugal

Group II[edit]

  • Venue: Tere Tenniscentre, Tallinn, Estonia (indoor hard)
  • Dates: 4–7 February

The eight teams were divided into two pools of four teams. The two nations placing first and second will take part in play-offs to determine the two nations advancing to Group I. The nations finishing last in their pools will take part in relegation play-offs, with the two losing nations being relegated to Group III for 2016.

Pools[edit]

Pool A RSA EST EGY BIH
1  South Africa (3–0) 2–1 3–0 2–1
2  Estonia (2–1) 1–2 2–1 3–0
3  Egypt (1–2) 0–3 1–2 2–1
4  Bosnia and Herzegovina (0–3) 1–2 0–3 0–3
Pool B SVN FIN IRL LUX
1  Slovenia (3–0) 3–0 2–1 3–0
2  Finland (2–1) 0–3 2–1 2–1
3  Ireland (1–2) 1–2 1–2 2–1
4  Luxembourg (0–3) 0–3 1–2 1–2

Play-offs[edit]

Placing A Team Score B Team
Promotional  South Africa 2–0  Finland
Promotional  Estonia 2–0  Slovenia
Relegation  Egypt 2–1  Luxembourg
Relegation  Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–1  Ireland

Group III[edit]

  • Venue: Bellevue, Ulcinj, Montenegro (outdoor clay)
  • Dates: 13–18 April

Pools[edit]

Pool A LTU CYP ISL
1  Lithuania (2–0) 2–1 3–0
2  Cyprus (1–1) 1–2 3–0
3  Iceland (0–2) 0–3 0–3
Pool B GRE ARM MNE
1  Greece (2–0) 3–0 3–0
2  Armenia (1–1) 0–3 2–1
3  Montenegro (0–2) 0–3 1–2
Pool C DEN NOR ALG
1  Denmark (2–0) 2–1 3–0
2  Norway (1–1) 1–2 2–1
3  Algeria (0–2) 0–3 1–2
Pool D MDA MKD NAM MOZ
1  Moldova (3–0) 2–1 2–1 3–0
2  Macedonia (2–1) 1–2 3–0 3–0
3  Namibia (1–2) 1–2 0–3 3–0
4  Mozambique (0–3) 0–3 0–3 0–3

Play-offs[edit]

Placing A Team Score D Team
Promotional  Lithuania 2–1  Moldova
5th–8th  Cyprus 1–2  Macedonia
9th–12th  Iceland 0–3  Namibia
Placing B Team Score C Team
Promotional  Greece 0–2  Denmark
5th–8th  Armenia 0–3  Norway
9th–12th  Montenegro 0–3  Algeria

References[edit]

External links[edit]