2015 World Rowing Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2015 World Rowing Championships
Aiguebelette2015.jpg
Venue Lac d'Aiguebelette
Location Aiguebelette, France
Dates 30 August to 6 September
Competitors 1300 from 77 nations

The 44th World Rowing Championships were World Rowing Championships that were held from 30 August to 6 September 2015 at Lac d'Aiguebelette, Aiguebelette in France.[1][2] The annual week-long rowing regatta was organized by FISA (the International Rowing Federation). In non-Olympic years the regatta is the highlight of the international rowing calendar, and as 2015 was a pre-Olympic year, the championships were also the main qualification event for the following year's Olympics and Paralympics.[3][4]

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

Combined standings.[5]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Great Britain 5 9 1 15
2  New Zealand 5 3 1 9
3  Germany 3 4 2 9
4  Australia 3 2 0 5
5  United States 3 1 3 7
6  France 2 2 2 6
7  Czech Republic 1 1 0 2
8  Croatia 1 0 0 1
 Israel 1 0 0 1
 Italy 1 0 0 1
  Switzerland 1 0 0 1
12  Denmark 0 1 1 2
 Lithuania 0 1 1 2
14  Greece 0 1 0 1
 Slovenia 0 1 0 1
16  Netherlands 0 0 3 3
 Serbia 0 0 3 3
18  Canada 0 0 2 2
 China 0 0 2 2
 Norway 0 0 2 2
21  Estonia 0 0 1 1
 South Africa 0 0 1 1
 Ukraine 0 0 1 1
Total 26 26 26 78

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
M1x[6]  Czech Republic
Ondřej Synek
6:54.76  New Zealand
Mahé Drysdale
6:55.10  Lithuania
Mindaugas Griškonis
6:57.64
M2x[7]  Croatia
Martin Sinković
Valent Sinković
6:03.33  Lithuania
Rolandas Maščinskas
Saulius Ritter
6:05.31  New Zealand
Robbie Manson
Christopher Harris
6:06.73
M4x[8]  Germany
Philipp Wende
Karl Schulze
Lauritz Schoof
Hans Gruhne
5:53.22  Australia
David Crawshay
Karsten Forsterling
Cameron Girdlestone
David Watts
5:54.75  Estonia
Andrei Jämsä
Allar Raja
Tõnu Endrekson
Kaspar Taimsoo
5:56.34
M2−[9]  New Zealand
Eric Murray
Hamish Bond
6:15.83  Great Britain
James Foad
Matthew Langridge
6:22.35  Serbia
Miloš Vasić
Nenad Beđik
6:25.36
M4−[10]  Italy
Marco Di Costanzo
Matteo Castaldo
Matteo Lodo
Giuseppe Vicino
5:46.78  Australia
Will Lockwood
Spencer Turrin
Joshua Dunkley-Smith
Alexander Hill
5:48.74  Great Britain
Scott Durant
Alan Sinclair
Tom Ransley
Stewart Innes
5:49.00
M2+[11]  Great Britain
Nathaniel Reilly-O'Donnell
Matthew Tarrant
Henry Fieldman
6:51.31  Germany
Jakob Schneider
Clemens Ernsting
Jonas Wiesen
6:57.36  Serbia
Viktor Pivač
Martin Mačković
Luka Mladenović
6:59.53
M8+[12]  Great Britain
Matthew Gotrel
Constantine Louloudis
Pete Reed
Paul Bennett
Mohamed Sbihi
Alex Gregory
George Christopher Nash
William Satch
Phelan Hill
5:36.18  Germany
Maximilian Munski
Malte Jakschik
Maximilian Reinelt
Eric Johannesen
Anton Braun
Felix Drahotta
Richard Schmidt
Hannes Ocik
Martin Sauer
5:36.36  Netherlands
Dirk Uittenbogaard
Boaz Meylink
Kaj Hendriks
Boudewijn Roell
Olivier Siegelaar
Tone Wieten
Mechiel Versluis
Robert Luecken
Peter Wiersum
5:38.09
LM1x[13]  New Zealand
Adam Ling
6:53.80  Slovenia
Rajko Hrvat
6:54.59  Serbia
Miloš Stanojević
6:55.88
LM2x[14]  France
Stany Delayre
Jérémie Azou
6:13.38  Great Britain
Will Fletcher
Richard Chambers
6:15.15  Norway
Kristoffer Brun
Are Strandli
6:15.52
LM4x[15]  France
Maxime Demontfaucon
Damien Piqueras
Pierre Houin
Morgan Maunoir
5:48.50  Germany
Roman Acht
Daniel Lawitzke
Philipp Grebner
Jonathan Rommelmann
5:48.81  Denmark
Emil Espensen
Andrej Bendtsen
Mathias Larsen
Oscar Petersen
5:50.41
LM2−[16]  Great Britain
Joel Cassells
Sam Scrimgeour
6:29.40  France
Augustin Mouterde
Théophile Onfroy
6:32.02  Germany
Jonas Kilthau
Matthias Arnold
6:34.53
LM4−[17]   Switzerland
Lucas Tramer
Simon Schürch
Simon Niepmann
Mario Gyr
5:55.31  Denmark
Kasper Winther Jørgensen
Jens Vilhelmsen
Jacob Barsøe
Jacob Larsen
5:57.58  France
Franck Solforosi
Thomas Baroukh
Thibault Colard
Guillaume Raineau
5:58.22
LM8+[18]  Germany
Tobias Schad
Simon Barr
Torben Neumann
Florian Roller
Tobias Franzmann
Stefan Wallat
Claas Mertens
Can Temel
Felix Heinemann
5:38.92  France
Gaël Chocheyras
Alexis Guerinot
Clement Duret
Thibault Lecomte
Clement Fonta
Vincent Cavard
Clement Roulet-Dubonnet
Fabrice Moreau
Thibaut Hacot
5:40.14  United States
Tobin McGee
John Devlin
Christopher Lambert
Peter Schmidt
Phillip Henson
Alex Twist
David Smith
Matthew Lenhart
Jack Carlson
5:40.41

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
W1x[19]  Australia
Kim Crow
7:38.92  Czech Republic
Miroslava Knapková
7:41.88  China
Jingli Duan
7:43.21
W2x[20]  New Zealand
Eve MacFarlane
Zoe Stevenson
6:45.09  Greece
Aikaterini Nikolaidou
Sofia Asoumanaki
6:46.51  Germany
Julia Lier
Mareike Adams
6:47.19
W4x[21]  United States
Amanda Elmore
Tracy Eisser
Megan Kalmoe
Olivia Coffey
6:27.07  Germany
Annekatrin Thiele
Carina Bär
Marie-Cathérine Arnold
Lisa Schmidla
6:28.41  Netherlands
Nicole Beukers
Chantal Achterberg
Inge Janssen
Carline Bouw
6:29.69
W2−[22]  Great Britain
Helen Glover
Heather Stanning
6:52.99  New Zealand
Grace Prendergast
Kerri Gowler
6:56.75  United States
Felice Mueller
Eleanor Logan
7:00.55
W4−[23]  United States
Kristine O'Brien
Grace Latz
Adrienne Martelli
Grace Luczak
6:25.22  Great Britain
Rebecca Chin
Karen Bennett
Lucinda Gooderham
Holly Norton
6:31.52  China
Yin Dameng
Cheng Wenjing
Yi Liqin
Yu Jing
6:35.56
W8+[24]  United States
Victoria Opitz
Meghan Musnicki
Amanda Polk
Lauren Schmetterling
Emily Regan
Kerry Simmonds
Tessa Gobbo
Heidi Robbins
Katelin Snyder
6:05.65  New Zealand
Kayla Pratt
Emma Dyke
Ruby Tew
Kelsey Bevan
Grace Prendergast
Kerri Gowler
Genevieve Behrent
Rebecca Scown
Frances Turner
6:08.52  Canada
Lisa Roman
Cristy Nurse
Jennifer Martins
Ashley Brzozowicz
Christine Roper
Susanne Grainger
Natalie Mastracci
Lauren Wilkinson
Lesley Thompson
6:09.05
LW1x[25]  New Zealand
Zoe McBride
7:32.45  Great Britain
Imogen Walsh
7:33.99  United States
Kathleen Bertko
7:34.58
LW2x[26]  New Zealand
Sophie MacKenzie
Julia Edward
6:53.01  Great Britain
Katherine Copeland
Charlotte Taylor
6:54.22  South Africa
Ursula Grobler
Kirsten McCann
6:55.79
LW4x[27]  Germany
Katrin Thoma
Leonie Pieper
Lena Müller
Anja Noske
6:25.10  Great Britain
Brianna Stubbs
Ruth Walczak
Emily Craig
Eleanor Piggott
6:27.07  Netherlands
Anne Marie Schonk
Mirte Kraaijkamp
Elisabeth Woerner
Marie-Anne Frenken
6:28.27

Para-rowing events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
ASM1x  Australia
Erik Horrie
4:45.55  Great Britain
Tom Aggar
4:51.09  Ukraine
Igor Bondar
4:51.70
ASW1x  Israel
Moran Samuel
5:25.92  Great Britain
Rachel Morris
5:27.02  Norway
Birgit Skarstein
5:31.94
TAMIX2X  Australia
Gavin Bellis
Kathryn Ross
4:03.51  Great Britain
Laurence Whiteley
Lauren Rowles
4:04.03  France
Perle Bouge
Stephane Tardieu
4:06.08
LTAMIX4+  Great Britain
Grace Clough
Daniel Brown
Pam Relph
James Fox
Oliver James
3:19.56  United States
Jaclyn Smith
Danielle Hansen
Zachary Burns
Richard Vandegrift
Jennifer Sichel
3:19.82  Canada
Victoria Nolan
Veronique Boucher
Curtis Halladay
Andrew Todd
Kristen Kit
3:27.38

References[edit]

External links[edit]