2016–17 UEFA Futsal Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2016–17 UEFA Futsal Cup
Tournament details
Dates Qualifying rounds:
16 August – 27 November 2016
Final tournament:
28–30 April 2017
Teams Final tournament: 4
Total: 52 (from 51 associations)
Final positions
Champions Spain Inter FS (4th title)
Runners-up Portugal Sporting CP
Third place Kazakhstan Kairat Almaty
Fourth place Russia Gazprom-Ugra Yugorsk
Tournament statistics
Matches played 112
Goals scored 817 (7.29 per match)
Top scorer(s) Season total:
Bolinha
Alen Fetić
Nenê
Rami Tirkkonen
Denis Totošković
(9 goals each)
Final tournament:
Ricardinho (4 goals)[1]

The 2016–17 UEFA Futsal Cup was the 31st edition of Europe's premier club futsal tournament. This was the 16th edition under the current UEFA Futsal Cup format organized by UEFA.

In the final, Inter FS defeated Sporting CP to win their fourth title. Kairat Almaty defeated Ugra Yugorsk, who were the defending champions, to finish third.

Teams[edit]

A total of 52 teams from 51 of the 55 UEFA member associations entered the tournament, which was a record number of entries and included first-time entrants from Kosovo and San Marino.[2] Each association could enter one team, the winners of their regular top domestic futsal league (or in special circumstances, the runners-up). Moreover, the winners of the 2015–16 UEFA Futsal Cup qualified automatically as title holders, and thus their association could enter a second team.[3]

Teams were ranked according to their UEFA coefficients, computed based on results of the last three seasons, to decide on the round they entered. The top four teams (with the title holders being the automatic top seed) entered the elite round, the next 16 teams (ranked 5–20) entered the main round, and the bottom 32 teams (ranked 21–52) entered the preliminary round.

For teams entering the preliminary round or main round, they were assigned a seeding position according to their ranking for the respective draw, with eight teams pre-selected as hosts for the preliminary round and six teams pre-selected as hosts for the main round (marked by (H) below).[4]

Rank Association Team Qualified through Coeff Seed
Elite round
1 Russia Russia Ugra Yugorsk (Title holders) 2015–16 UEFA Futsal Cup 34.000
2 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Kairat Almaty 2015–16 Kazakhstani Futsal Championship 50.333
3 Spain Spain Inter FS 2015–16 Primera División de Futsal 43.500
4 Russia Russia Dinamo Moskva 2015–16 Russian Futsal Super League 33.000
Main round
5 Portugal Portugal Sporting CP 2015–16 Liga Portuguesa de Futsal 26.166 1
6 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Araz Naxçivan 2015–16 Azerbaijan Futsal Premier League 20.501
7 Serbia Serbia Ekonomac (H) 2015–16 Serbian Prva Futsal Liga 20.000
8 Czech Republic Czech Republic EP Chrudim (H) 2015–16 Czech Futsal First League 19.001
9 Hungary Hungary ETO Győr 2015–16 Futsal Nemzeti Bajnokság I 14.168
10 Latvia Latvia Nikars Riga 2015–16 Latvian Futsal Premier League 12.500
11 Belarus Belarus LSM Lida 2015–16 Belarusian Futsal Premier League 10.833 2
12 Republic of Macedonia Macedonia Železarec Skopje (H) 2015–16 Macedonian Futsal First League 9.501
13 Belgium Belgium Halle-Gooik 2015–16 Belgian Futsal Division 1 9.000
14 Bulgaria Bulgaria Grand Pro Varna (H) 2015–16 Bulgarian Premiere Futsal League 8.625
15 France France Kremlin-Bicêtre United 2015–16 Championnat de France de Futsal 8.500
16 Romania Romania City'US Târgu Mureș 2015–16 Futsal Liga I 6.834
17 Ukraine Ukraine Energia Lviv (H) 2015–16 Extra-Liga 6.834 3
18 Slovakia Slovakia Pinerola Bratislava 2015–16 Slovak Futsal Extraliga 6.500
19 Italy Italy Real Rieti (H) 2015–16 Futsal Serie A 6.334
20 Croatia Croatia Nacional Zagreb 2015–16 Croatian Prva HMNL 5.501
Preliminary round
21 Cyprus Cyprus APOEL Nicosia 2015–16 Cypriot Futsal First Division 5.000 1
22 Greece Greece Athina 90 2015–16 Hellenic Futsal Premiere League 4.500
23 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina Centar Sarajevo 2015–16 Premier Futsal League of Bosnia and Herzegovina 4.167
24 England England Oxford City Lions 2015–16 FA National Futsal League 3.834
25 Finland Finland Sievi Futsal (H) 2015–16 Futsal-Liiga 3.001
26 Germany Germany Hamburg Panthers 2015–16 DFB Futsal Cup 2.750
27 Netherlands Netherlands Amsterdam SV 2015–16 Topdivisie 2.667
28 Slovenia Slovenia Brezje Maribor (H) 2015–16 Slovenian Futsal League 2.500
29 Georgia (country) Georgia Tbilisi State University 2015–16 Georgian Futsal League 1.834 2
30 Sweden Sweden IFK Göteborg 2015–16 Swedish Futsal League 1.584
31 Denmark Denmark JB Futsal Gentofte 2015–16 Danish Futsal Championship 1.250
32 Poland Poland Zduńska Wola 2015–16 Futsal Ekstraklasa 1.167
33 Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland Blue Magic FC Dublin 2015–16 Irish Futsal National League 1.083
34 Norway Norway Sandefjord 2015–16 NFF Futsal Eliteserie 1.083
35 Turkey Turkey Istanbul Üniversitesi SK 2015–16 Turkish Futsal League 0.999
36 Andorra Andorra FC Encamp (H) 2015–16 Futsal Primera Divisió 0.999
37 Moldova Moldova Classic Chișinău (H) 2015–16 Moldovan Futsal National Division 0.875 3
38 Gibraltar Gibraltar Lynx FC 2015–16 Gibraltarian Futsal League 0.834
39 Albania Albania KF Tirana 2015–16 Albanian Futsal Premier League 0.750
40 Malta Malta Valletta FC 2015–16 Maltese Futsal Premier Division 0.750
41 Montenegro Montenegro Military Futsal Team (H) 2015–16 Montenegrin Futsal First League 0.584
42 Austria Austria SC Kaiserebersdorf (H) 2015–16 Austrian Futsal Liga 0.584
43 Israel Israel ASA Tel Aviv 2015–16 Israeli Futsal League 0.500
44 Armenia Armenia ASUE Futsal (H) 2015–16 Armenian Futsal Premier League 0.334
45 Switzerland Switzerland AFM Futsal Maniacs 2015–16 Swiss Futsal Championship 0.334 4
46 Estonia Estonia FC Cosmos 2015–16 Saalijalgpalli Meistriliiga 0.250
47 Lithuania Lithuania FC Baltija (H) 2015–16 Lithuanian Futsal Championship 0.167
48 Wales Wales Cardiff University Futsal Club 2015–16 Wales Futsal League 0.000
49 Scotland Scotland Wattcell Futsal Club 2015–16 Scottish Futsal League 0.000
50 Luxembourg Luxembourg FC Munsbach 2015–16 Luxembourg Futsal League 0.000
51 Kosovo Kosovo FC Feniks 2015–16 Kosovo Futsal League 0.000
52 San Marino San Marino Tre Fiori 2015–16 Campionato Sammarinese di Futsal 0.000
Did not enter
Faroe Islands Faroe Islands
Iceland Iceland
Liechtenstein Liechtenstein
Northern Ireland Northern Ireland

The draws for the preliminary round and main round were held on 7 July 2016, 14:00 CEST (UTC+2), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[5][6] The mechanism of the draws for each round was as follows:[4]

  • In the preliminary round, the 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four containing one team from each of the seeding positions 1–4. First, the eight teams which were pre-selected as hosts were drawn from their own designated pot and allocated to their respective group as per their seeding positions. Next, the remaining 24 teams were drawn from their respective pot which were allocated according to their seeding positions.
  • In the main round, the 24 teams were drawn into six groups of four, either containing one team from each of the seeding positions 1–3 and one group winner from the preliminary round, or containing one team from each of the seeding positions 1–2 and two group winners from the preliminary round. First, the six teams which were pre-selected as hosts were drawn from their own designated pot and allocated to their respective group as per their seeding positions. Next, the remaining 18 teams (including the eight preliminary round winners, whose identity was not known at the time of the draw) were drawn from their respective pot which were allocated according to their seeding positions.

Based on the decisions taken by the UEFA Emergency Panel, teams from Azerbaijan/Armenia, Kosovo/Serbia, and Kosovo/Bosnia and Herzegovina would not be drawn into the same group. Should any of the above teams win their preliminary round group and qualify for a main round group with a team they cannot play against, they would be swapped with the next available team in their seeding position following the alphabetical order of the groups.[4]

Round and draw dates[edit]

The schedule of the competition is as follows.[7]

Round Draw Dates
Preliminary round 7 July 2016 16–21 August 2016
Main round 11–16 October 2016
Elite round 21 October 2016 22–27 November 2016
Final tournament 4 March 2017 Semi-finals: 28 April 2017
Third place match & Final: 30 April 2017

Format[edit]

In the preliminary round, main round and elite round, each group is played as a round-robin mini-tournament at the pre-selected hosts.

In the final tournament, the four qualified teams play in knockout format (semi-finals, third place match, and final), either at a host selected by UEFA from one of the teams, or at a neutral venue.

Tiebreakers[edit]

In the preliminary round, main round and elite round, the teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of a mini-tournament, the following tie-breaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (regulations Articles 14.01 and 14.02):[3]

  1. Higher number of points obtained in the mini-tournament matches played among the teams in question;
  2. Superior goal difference resulting from the mini-tournament matches played among the teams in question;
  3. Higher number of goals scored in the mini-tournament matches played among the teams in question;
  4. If, after having applied criteria 1 to 3, teams still have an equal ranking, criteria 1 to 3 are reapplied exclusively to the mini-tournament matches between the teams in question to determine their final rankings. If this procedure does not lead to a decision, criteria 5 to 10 apply;
  5. Superior goal difference in all mini-tournament matches;
  6. Higher number of goals scored in all mini-tournament matches;
  7. If only two teams have the same number of points, and they are tied according to criteria 1 to 6 after having met in the last round of the mini-tournament, their rankings are determined by a penalty shoot-out (not used if more than two teams had the same number of points, or if their rankings are not relevant for qualification for the next stage).
  8. Lower disciplinary points total based only on yellow and red cards received in the mini-tournament matches (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  9. Coefficient ranking;
  10. Drawing of lots.

Preliminary round[edit]

The eight group winners advanced to the main round to join the 16 teams which received byes to the main round.

All times were CEST (UTC+2).

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Cyprus APOEL Nicosia 3 2 1 0 20 17 +3 7 Main round
2 Denmark JB Futsal Gentofte 3 2 0 1 17 10 +7 6
3 Armenia ASUE Futsal (H) 3 1 1 1 14 15 −1 4
4 Switzerland AFM Futsal Maniacs 3 0 0 3 11 20 −9 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
APOEL Nicosia Cyprus9–7Switzerland AFM Futsal Maniacs
Christodoulou Goal 16'29'
Nenê Goal 18'18'19'24'28'
Carrasco Goal 39'
Lakoufis Goal 39'
Report Federico Goal 6'30'40' (pen.)40'
M. Facchinetti Goal 15' (pen.)
A. Facchinetti Goal 16'16'
Referee: Grigori Zelentsov (Russia), Kreshnik Hakrama (Albania)
ASUE Futsal Armenia4–6Denmark JB Futsal Gentofte
Andreasyan Goal 11'
Galstyan Goal 27'
Baghdadyan Goal 28'
Karapetyan Goal 37'
Report Jørgensen Goal 5'
Falck Goal 7'
Agger Goal 11'
Larsen Goal 21'
Jensen Goal 23'
Veis Goal 36'
Referee: Fredric Nilholt (Sweden), Ingus Puriņš (Latvia)

JB Futsal Gentofte Denmark3–4Cyprus APOEL Nicosia
Veis Goal 6'
Birkedal Goal 24'
Jørgensen Goal 29'
Report Nenê Goal 19'37'
Carrasco Goal 23'27'
Referee: Ingus Puriņš (Latvia), Grigori Zelentsov (Russia)
ASUE Futsal Armenia3–2Switzerland AFM Futsal Maniacs
Capozzolo Goal 5' (o.g.)
Dokmanyan Goal 10'36'
Report Farias De Almeida Goal 15'
M. Facchinetti Goal 31'
Referee: Kreshnik Hakrama (Albania), Fredric Nilholt (Sweden)

AFM Futsal Maniacs Switzerland2–8Denmark JB Futsal Gentofte
Krause Goal 1'
Capozzolo Goal 6'
Report Badran Goal 16'39'
Falck Goal 26'
Jørgensen Goal 26'35'38'
Kudsk Goal 29'
Agger Goal 34'
Referee: Ingus Puriņš (Latvia), Kreshnik Hakrama (Albania)
APOEL Nicosia Cyprus7–7Armenia ASUE Futsal
Christodoulou Goal 12'17'39'
Leo Feitoza Goal 14'
Nenê Goal 26'
Lakoufis Goal 28'
Karapetyan Goal 33' (o.g.)
Report Baghdadyan Goal 17'
Karapetyan Goal 17'36' (pen.)
Sargsyan Goal 24'
Mikayelyan Goal 25'34'
Dokmanyan Goal 30'
Referee: Grigori Zelentsov (Russia), Fredric Nilholt (Sweden)

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Greece Athina 90 3 3 0 0 14 10 +4 9 Main round
2 Montenegro Military Futsal Team (H) 3 2 0 1 14 8 +6 6
3 Republic of Ireland Blue Magic FC Dublin 3 0 1 2 6 10 −4 1
4 San Marino Tre Fiori 3 0 1 2 5 11 −6 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Athina 90 Greece3–2San Marino Tre Fiori
Ntovletakis Goal 14'
Papadopoulos Goal 17'
Ntarlas Goal 23'
Report Busignani Goal 12'
Ercolani Goal 20'
Referee: Alejandro Martinez Flores (Spain), Mario Belavy (Slovakia)
Military Futsal Team Montenegro3–1Republic of Ireland Blue Magic FC Dublin
Djoković Goal 17'
Lakčević Goal 32'
Barović Goal 35'
Report Paszkiewiccz Goal 10'
Referee: Marco Rothenfluh (Switzerland), Omar Rafiq (Norway)

Blue Magic FC Dublin Republic of Ireland2–4Greece Athina 90
Begaj Goal 13' (o.g.)
Adamczyk Goal 34'
Report Ntovletakis Goal 18'
Begaj Goal 32'
Ntarlas Goal 36'
Papadopoulos Goal 38'
Referee: Mario Belavy (Slovakia), Marco Rothenfluh (Switzerland)
Military Futsal Team Montenegro5–0San Marino Tre Fiori
Lakčević Goal 6'
Il. Mugoša Goal 8'27'
Barović Goal 17'
Jakšić Goal 37'
Report
Referee: Omar Rafiq (Norway), Alejandro Martinez Flores (Spain)

Tre Fiori San Marino3–3Republic of Ireland Blue Magic FC Dublin
Busignani Goal 13'
Macina Goal 15'
Longoni Goal 39'
Report Radziwoniuk Goal 2'
Paszkiewiccz Goal 3'
Pospula Goal 24'
Referee: Omar Rafiq (Norway), Mario Belavy (Slovakia)
Athina 90 Greece7–6Montenegro Military Futsal Team
Ntarlas Goal 7'
Papadopoulos Goal 7'15'25'38'
Chouchoumis Goal 16'27'
Report M. Bajčetić Goal 10'
Radulović Goal 20'
Djoković Goal 29'
Lakčević Goal 30'
Barović Goal 39'
Jakšić Goal 40'
Referee: Alejandro Martinez Flores (Spain), Marco Rothenfluh (Switzerland)

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Germany Hamburg Panthers 3 2 1 0 12 6 +6 7 Main round
2 Moldova Classic Chișinău (H) 3 1 1 1 5 6 −1 4
3 Norway Sandefjord 3 0 3 0 8 8 0 3
4 Wales Cardiff University Futsal Club 3 0 1 2 6 11 −5 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Hamburg Panthers Germany6–2Wales Cardiff University Futsal Club
Labiadh Goal 3'14'
Winkel Goal 8'16'
Khalili Goal 28'
Meyer Goal 37'
Report Zulkarnain Goal 5'
Hugh Goal 21'
Referee: Vitali Rakutski (Belarus), Yusif Nurullayev (Azerbaijan)
Classic Chișinău Moldova2–2Norway Sandefjord
Nicolaiciuc Goal 4'38' Report Devig Goal 8'
Flatoy Goal 36'
Referee: Olli Niemelä (Finland), Sabit Selvi (Turkey)

Sandefjord Norway2–2Germany Hamburg Panthers
Matern Goal 7' (o.g.)
Espegren Goal 15'
Report Labiadh Goal 20'
Meyer Goal 21'
Referee: Sabit Selvi (Turkey), Olli Niemelä (Finland)
Classic Chișinău Moldova1–0Wales Cardiff University Futsal Club
Hoderean Goal 37' Report
Referee: Yusif Nurullayev (Azerbaijan), Vitali Rakutski (Belarus)

Cardiff University Futsal Club Wales4–4Norway Sandefjord
Hugh Goal 1'
Hooper Goal 5'
Zulkarnain Goal 8'
Prangley Goal 38'
Report Anthonisen Goal 17'
Espegren Goal 19'34'37'
Referee: Yusif Nurullayev (Azerbaijan), Sabit Selvi (Turkey)
Hamburg Panthers Germany4–2Moldova Classic Chișinău
Matern Goal 5'
Winkel Goal 20'38'
Labiadh Goal 27'
Report Iacovenco Goal 25'34'
Referee: Vitali Rakutski (Belarus), Olli Niemelä (Finland)

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Centar Sarajevo 3 3 0 0 22 7 +15 9 Main round
2 Lithuania FC Baltija (H) 3 2 0 1 11 9 +2 6
3 Turkey Istanbul Üniversitesi SK 3 1 0 2 14 19 −5 3
4 Gibraltar Lynx FC 3 0 0 3 9 21 −12 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Centar Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina9–3Gibraltar Lynx FC
Jusić Goal 1'
Mršo Goal 13'18'40'
Kahvedžić Goal 14'
Christian Sanchez Goal 16' (o.g.)
Radmilović Goal 23'25'
Handžić Goal 31'
Report J. Duarte Goal 10'
Cancio Goal 38'
Martin Goal 40'
Referee: Valentin Ciuplea (Wales), Stefan Vrijens (Belgium)
FC Baltija Lithuania6–3Turkey Istanbul Üniversitesi SK
Šteinas Goal 2'
Švelna Goal 9'31'
Baranauskas Goal 20'33'
Jeremejev Goal 20'
Report Onur Mengi Goal 21'
Burak Işıkay Goal 36'
Yiğitcan Yenilmez Goal 37'
Referee: Simon Todorovič (Slovenia), Norbert Szilágyi (Hungary)

Istanbul Üniversitesi SK Turkey3–9Bosnia and Herzegovina Centar Sarajevo
Talha Can Vardar Goal 1'35'
Özgür Candaş Gezener Goal 2'
Report Radmilović Goal 1'34'
Kahvedžić Goal 2'17'24'
Yunus Erman Hizli Goal 14' (o.g.)
Džuderija Goal 20'38'
D. Novoselac Goal 40'
Referee: Stefan Vrijens (Belgium), Simon Todorovič (Slovenia)
FC Baltija Lithuania4–2Gibraltar Lynx FC
Šteinas Goal 20'32'
Baranauskas Goal 22'
Švelna Goal 25'
Report Christian Sanchez Goal 34'
Cancio Goal 35'
Referee: Norbert Szilágyi (Hungary), Valentin Ciuplea (Wales)

Lynx FC Gibraltar4–8Turkey Istanbul Üniversitesi SK
Martin Goal 5'17'24'
Fernandez Goal 38'
Report Ferhat Aşik Goal 8'
Özgür Candaş Gezener Goal 12'38'
Yunus Erman Hizli Goal 20'
Muhammet Altunay Goal 22'23'35'
Enes Bayraktar Goal 25'
Referee: Norbert Szilágyi (Hungary), Stefan Vrijens (Belgium)
Centar Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina4–1Lithuania FC Baltija
Sipović Goal 13'
Radmilović Goal 35'38'
D. Novoselac Goal 36' (pen.)
Report Jeremejev Goal 26'
Referee: Simon Todorovič (Slovenia), Valentin Ciuplea (Wales)

Group E[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Sweden IFK Göteborg 3 3 0 0 7 4 +3 9 Main round
2 Netherlands Amsterdam SV 3 2 0 1 18 9 +9 6
3 Austria SC Kaiserebersdorf (H) 3 1 0 2 8 9 −1 3
4 Estonia FC Cosmos 3 0 0 3 5 16 −11 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Amsterdam SV Netherlands11–2Estonia FC Cosmos
Neil Goal 7'10'
Aklalouch Goal 11'40'
El Morabiti Goal 19'32'36'36'39'
Makraou Goal 20'
Makraou Goal 26'
Report Grigorjev Goal 1'
Jermilins Goal 28'
Referee: Damian Jaruchiewicz (Poland), Kaloyan Kirilov (Bulgaria)
SC Kaiserebersdorf Austria1–2Sweden IFK Göteborg
Filipović Goal 11' Report Rossi Goal 6'
Melin Goal 31'
Referee: Damir Radović (Serbia), Clinton Mario Cassar (Malta)

IFK Göteborg Sweden3–2Netherlands Amsterdam SV
Rossi Goal 7'10'
Stefansson Goal 32'
Report Neil Goal 1'
Hoogewoning Goal 40'
Referee: Kaloyan Kirilov (Bulgaria), Damir Radović (Serbia)
SC Kaiserebersdorf Austria3–2Estonia FC Cosmos
Andjelić Goal 13'
Nastasijević Goal 14'
Jevremović Goal 31'
Report Grigorjev Goal 24'
Šrubkovski Goal 40'
Referee: Clinton Mario Cassar (Malta), Damian Jaruchiewicz (Poland)

FC Cosmos Estonia1–2Sweden IFK Göteborg
Grigorjev Goal 26' Report Solberg Goal 39'40'
Referee: Damir Radović (Serbia), Clinton Mario Cassar (Malta)
Amsterdam SV Netherlands5–4Austria SC Kaiserebersdorf
Ritfeld Goal 8'22'33'
Makraou Goal 13'25'
Report Ilić Goal 2'
Andjelić Goal 29'30'39'
Referee: Damian Jaruchiewicz (Poland), Kaloyan Kirilov (Bulgaria)

Group F[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Georgia (country) Tbilisi State University 3 3 0 0 23 8 +15 9 Main round
2 Finland Sievi Futsal (H) 3 2 0 1 24 11 +13 6
3 Malta Valletta FC 3 1 0 2 12 16 −4 3
4 Scotland Wattcell Futsal Club 3 0 0 3 10 34 −24 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Tbilisi State University Georgia (country)12–4Scotland Wattcell Futsal Club
Chanukvadze Goal 1'
Maisaia Goal 6'
Murtskhvaladze Goal 8'
Bobokhidze Goal 10'
Sigunava Goal 16'39'40'
Kobaidze Goal 17'
Kurtanidze Goal 20'
Shelegia Goal 29'
Sebiskveradze Goal 38'40'
Report Donnelly Goal 26'38'38'
Muhsin Goal 37' (pen.)
Referee: Andrej Topić (Croatia), Talgat Kosmukhambetov (Kazakhstan)
Sievi Futsal Finland7–3Malta Valletta FC
Tirkkonen Goal 9'11'14'29'
Hosio Goal 10' (pen.)
Pakola Goal 19'
Väinälä Goal 22'
Report Milijic Goal 6'
Saliba Goal 11'
Kaca Goal 29'
Referee: Viktor Bugenko (Moldova), Igor Puzović (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Valletta FC Malta0–6Georgia (country) Tbilisi State University
Report Bobokhidze Goal 18'38'
Sebiskveradze Goal 22' (pen.)
Chanukvadze Goal 22'
Kurtsadze Goal 27'
Kurtanidze Goal 33'
Referee: Talgat Kosmukhambetov (Kazakhstan), Viktor Bugenko (Moldova)
Sievi Futsal Finland13–3Scotland Wattcell Futsal Club
Erceg Goal 8'12'24'
Tirkkonen Goal 12'19' (pen.)31'37'
Hosio Goal 15'28'30'30'
Junno Goal 25'29'
Report Donnelly Goal 7'21'
Malin Goal 20'
Referee: Igor Puzović (Bosnia and Herzegovina), Andrej Topić (Croatia)

Wattcell Futsal Club Scotland3–9Malta Valletta FC
McIntosh Goal 20'
Donnelly Goal 31'40'
Report Musu Goal 2'
Milijic Goal 4'
Cardona Goal 8'31'
Di Maio Goal 17'
Augusto Goal 25'
Kaca Goal 32'
Cuadros Silva Goal 39'40'
Referee: Talgat Kosmukhambetov (Kazakhstan), Igor Puzović (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Tbilisi State University Georgia (country)5–4Finland Sievi Futsal
Kakabadze Goal 11'
Shelegia Goal 13'
Bobokhidze Goal 14'
Sebiskveradze Goal 27'
Chanukvadze Goal 28'
Report Junno Goal 7'
Tirkkonen Goal 13'
Pakola Goal 23'33'
Referee: Andrej Topić (Croatia), Viktor Bugenko (Moldova)

Group G[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Slovenia Brezje Maribor (H) 3 3 0 0 24 8 +16 9 Main round
2 Poland Zduńska Wola 3 2 0 1 22 13 +9 6
3 Luxembourg FC Munsbach 3 1 0 2 11 25 −14 3
4 Albania KF Tirana 3 0 0 3 6 17 −11 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Zduńska Wola Poland10–4Luxembourg FC Munsbach
Kielpiński Goal 3'22'
Sobalczyk Goal 5'31'37'
Marciniak Goal 9'22'38'
Słowiński Goal 20'
Milewski Goal 31'
Report Ricardo Correia Goal 19' (pen.)
Carlos Soares Goal 26'
Wilson Marques Goal 32'
Steve Da Silva Goal 36'
Referee: Ruben Guerreiro (Portugal), Yiangos Yiangou (Cyprus)
Brezje Maribor Slovenia4–2Albania KF Tirana
Čeh Goal 6'20'
Totošković Goal 23'
Klinc Goal 29'
Report Selmanaj Goal 16'
Nikolli Goal 40'
Referee: Marjan Mladenovski (Macedonia), David Berry (Republic of Ireland)

KF Tirana Albania3–8Poland Zduńska Wola
Gockaj Goal 18'
Hoxha Goal 19'
Çela Goal 34'
Report Marciniak Goal 11'
Olczak Goal 13'
Milewski Goal 16'19'36'
Szczypczyński Goal 29'
Hoxha Goal 33' (o.g.)
Sobalczyk Goal 37'
Referee: David Berry (Republic of Ireland), Marjan Mladenovski (Macedonia)
Brezje Maribor Slovenia14–2Luxembourg FC Munsbach
Fetić Goal 1'13'
Totošković Goal 2'11'35'
Jandrić Goal 5'12'20'
Fideršek Goal 17'17'
Klinc Goal 30'30'
Hasanbegović Goal 34'
Škorić Goal 39'
Report Ricardo Correia Goal 9' (pen.)
Rafael Dos Reis Goal 26'
Referee: Yiangos Yiangou (Cyprus), Ruben Guerreiro (Portugal)

FC Munsbach Luxembourg5–1Albania KF Tirana
Steve Da Silva Goal 4'
Fabio Gaspar Goal 28'29'
Ricardo Correia Goal 29'
Pedro Marinho Goal 36'
Report Selmanaj Goal 24'
Referee: David Berry (Republic of Ireland), Yiangos Yiangou (Cyprus)
Zduńska Wola Poland4–6Slovenia Brezje Maribor
Krawczyk Goal 7'9'26'40' Report Čeh Goal 8'
Totošković Goal 20'
Hasanbegović Goal 28'
Fideršek Goal 29'
Fetić Goal 36'38'
Referee: Ruben Guerreiro (Portugal), Marjan Mladenovski (Macedonia)

Group H[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Kosovo FC Feniks 3 3 0 0 21 2 +19 9 Main round
2 England Oxford City Lions 3 2 0 1 13 5 +8 6
3 Israel ASA Tel Aviv 3 1 0 2 2 12 −10 3
4 Andorra FC Encamp (H) 3 0 0 3 3 20 −17 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Oxford City Lions England2–3Kosovo FC Feniks
Antoñito Goal 11'
David Parente Goal 27'
Report A. Brahimi Goal 12'
Alibegu Goal 15'
Marcelo Goal 36'
Referee: Lars Van Leeuwen (Netherlands), Daniele Di Resta (Italy)
FC Encamp Andorra1–2Israel ASA Tel Aviv
Cabinho Goal 7' Report Buda Goal 5'25'
Referee: Jan Kresta (Czech Republic), Ovidiu Dan Curta (Romania)

ASA Tel Aviv Israel0–5England Oxford City Lions
Report David Parente Goal 5'
Palfreeman Goal 19'21'
Nerín Goal 37'
Pepe Casasola Goal 40'
Referee: Ovidiu Dan Curta (Romania), Jan Kresta (Czech Republic)
FC Encamp Andorra0–12Kosovo FC Feniks
Report Ramadani Goal 7'39'
Alibegu Goal 8'18'27'
Belej Goal 11'31'
Rodek Goal 14'28'
Shp. Brahimi Goal 20'25'
Lopez Garrido Goal 25' (o.g.)
Referee: Daniele Di Resta (Italy), Lars Van Leeuwen (Netherlands)

FC Feniks Kosovo6–0Israel ASA Tel Aviv
Marcelo Goal 17'
Rodek Goal 22'29'
Belej Goal 23'
Ramadani Goal 37'
Topilla Goal 40'
Report
Referee: Lars Van Leeuwen (Netherlands), Daniele Di Resta (Italy)
Oxford City Lions England6–2Andorra FC Encamp
Jimenez Goal 2'
Palfreeman Goal 14'38'
David Parente Goal 15'37'39' (pen.)
Report Cabinho Goal 24'
Raventós Goal 38'
Referee: Jan Kresta (Czech Republic), Ovidiu Dan Curta (Romania)

Main round[edit]

The six group winners and the six group runners-up advanced to the elite round to join the four teams which received byes to the elite round.

All times were CEST (UTC+2).

Group 1[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Hungary ETO Győr 3 3 0 0 17 5 +12 9 Elite round
2 Slovenia Brezje Maribor 3 1 0 2 7 8 −1 3
3 Ukraine Energia Lviv (H) 3 1 0 2 8 10 −2 3
4 France Kremlin-Bicêtre United 3 1 0 2 6 15 −9 3
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
ETO Győr Hungary4–0Slovenia Brezje Maribor
Drahovský Goal 19'22'
Jaison Goal 25' (pen.)
Moura Goal 31'
Report
Referee: Gerald Bauernfeind (Austria), Peter Nurse (England)
Energia Lviv Ukraine4–1France Kremlin-Bicêtre United
Ba Goal 16' (o.g.)
Kordoba Goal 17'
Kuz Goal 27'
Lehendzevych Goal 38'
Report Belhaj Goal 12'
Referee: Gabriel Gherman (Romania), Lukáš Peško(Slovakia)

Kremlin-Bicêtre United France3–10Hungary ETO Győr
De Souza Franco Goal 20'
Da Silva Goal 33'
Aigoun Goal 36'
Report Seidler Goal 1'6'
Álex Goal 2'22'
Drahovský Goal 4'28'
Jaison Goal 9'
Vas Goal 16'
Sáhó Goal 32'
Moura Goal 36'
Referee: Peter Nurse (England), Gabriel Gherman (Romania)
Energia Lviv Ukraine2–6Slovenia Brezje Maribor
Lehendzevych Goal 21'28' Report Totošković Goal 6'9'38'
Fideršek Goal 13'
Fetić Goal 25'32'
Referee: Lukáš Peško (Slovakia), Gerald Bauernfeind (Austria)

Brezje Maribor Slovenia1–2France Kremlin-Bicêtre United
Hasanbegović Goal 5' Report De Souza Franco Goal 29'
Da Silva Goal 39'
Referee: Peter Nurse (England), Gabriel Gherman (Romania)
ETO Győr Hungary3–2Ukraine Energia Lviv
Seidler Goal 5'30'
Jaison Goal 37'
Report Mykola Grytsyna Goal 9'
Kuz Goal 31'
Referee: Gerald Bauernfeind (Austria), Lukáš Peško (Slovakia)

Group 2[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Azerbaijan Araz Naxçivan 3 3 0 0 23 5 +18 9 Elite round
2 Kosovo FC Feniks 3 2 0 1 12 4 +8 6
3 Georgia (country) Tbilisi State University 3 1 0 2 14 14 0 3
4 Republic of Macedonia Železarec Skopje (H) 3 0 0 3 4 30 −26 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Araz Naxçivan Azerbaijan7–1Georgia (country) Tbilisi State University
Everton Cardoso Goal 4'12'
Vassoura Goal 30' (pen.)36'
Bolinha Goal 38'39'
Baghirov Goal 39'
Report Sozashvili Goal 24'
Referee: Borislav Kolev (Bulgaria), Simon Todorovič (Slovenia)
Železarec Skopje Republic of Macedonia0–5Kosovo FC Feniks
Report Marcelo Goal 12'18'
Alibegu Goal 14'
Mejzini Goal 22'30'
Referee: Moshe Bohbot (Israel), Vasilios Christodoulis (Greece)

FC Feniks Kosovo0–1Azerbaijan Araz Naxçivan
Report Baghirov Goal 11'
Referee: Simon Todorovič (Slovenia), Moshe Bohbot (Israel)
Železarec Skopje Republic of Macedonia0–10Georgia (country) Tbilisi State University
Report Sebiskveradze Goal 7'10'36'
Kurtanidze Goal 13'21'
Tophuria Goal 21'37'
Bobokhidze Goal 25'
Sigunava Goal 28'
Krstevski Goal 35' (o.g.)
Referee: Vasilios Christodoulis (Greece), Borislav Kolev (Bulgaria)

Tbilisi State University Georgia (country)3–7Kosovo FC Feniks
Lukava Goal 14'
Sozashvili Goal 35'
Sebiskveradze Goal 38'
Report Mejzini Goal 8'24'
Victor Vieira Goal 10'
A. Brahimi Goal 17'29'35'
Alibegu Goal 38'
Referee: Simon Todorovič (Slovenia), Moshe Bohbot (Israel)
Araz Naxçivan Azerbaijan15–4Republic of Macedonia Železarec Skopje
Bolinha Goal 2'6'14'16'18'36'
Atayev Goal 11'26'39'
Chovdarov Goal 19'20'
Vassoura Goal 23'35'
Baghirov Goal 27'38'
Report Stojanovski Goal 5'
Stojmenov Goal 28'
Lekić Goal 33'
Krstevski Goal 33'
Referee: Vasilios Christodoulis (Greece), Borislav Kolev (Bulgaria)

Group 3[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Latvia Nikars Riga 3 3 0 0 12 4 +8 9 Elite round
2 Germany Hamburg Panthers 3 2 0 1 10 12 −2 6
3 Sweden IFK Göteborg 3 1 0 2 11 14 −3 3
4 Bulgaria Grand Pro Varna (H) 3 0 0 3 10 13 −3 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Nikars Riga Latvia5–2Sweden IFK Göteborg
Koļesņikovs Goal 9'
Seņs Goal 9'16'22'
Wanderson Goal 11'
Report Mönell Goal 31'37'
Referee: Timo Onatsu (Finland), Veljko Bošković (Montenegro)
Grand Pro Varna Bulgaria4–5Germany Hamburg Panthers
Kostić Goal 32'34'
Karageorgiev Goal 35'
Meyer Goal 36' (o.g.)
Report Winkel Goal 12'24'
Khalili Goal 17'
Labiadh Goal 24'
Ulusoy Goal 36'
Referee: Nikola Jelić (Croatia), Barry Weijers (Netherlands)

Hamburg Panthers Germany1–5Latvia Nikars Riga
Meyer Goal 12' Report Koļesņikovs Goal 4'
Seņs Goal 23'
Wanderson Goal 31'
Ewerton Goal 31'
Astrahancevs Goal 35'
Referee: Barry Weijers (Netherlands), Timo Onatsu (Finland)
Grand Pro Varna Bulgaria5–6Sweden IFK Göteborg
Karageorgiev Goal 7'8'
Kostić Goal 19'33'
Gerenski Goal 27'
Report Bejan Goal 20'
Melin Goal 29'31'
Mönell Goal 32'
Eteus Goal 37'40'
Referee: Veljko Bošković (Montenegro), Nikola Jelić (Croatia)

IFK Göteborg Sweden3–4Germany Hamburg Panthers
Mönell Goal 29'35'
Eteus Goal 29'
Report Labiadh Goal 3'
Schröder Goal 30'
Winkel Goal 37'
Ulusoy Goal 40'
Referee: Timo Onatsu (Finland), Nikola Jelić (Croatia)
Nikars Riga Latvia2–1Bulgaria Grand Pro Varna
Gerasimov Goal 24' (o.g.)
Seņs Goal 35'
Report Gerasimov Goal 16'
Referee: Veljko Bošković (Montenegro), Barry Weijers (Netherlands)

Group 4[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Serbia Ekonomac (H) 3 3 0 0 11 3 +8 9 Elite round
2 Croatia Nacional Zagreb 3 2 0 1 8 5 +3 6
3 Belarus LSM Lida 3 1 0 2 3 3 0 3
4 Greece Athina 90 3 0 0 3 3 14 −11 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
LSM Lida Belarus3–1Greece Athina 90
Ivanov Goal 1'
Kolb Goal 13'
Zhigalko Goal 40'
Report Chouchoumis Goal 32'
Referee: Elchin Samadli (Azerbaijan), David Schaerli (Switzerland)
Ekonomac Serbia5–1Croatia Nacional Zagreb
Borisov Goal 5'39'
Valenko Goal 34'
Matijević Goal 38'
Rnić Goal 38'
Report Novak Goal 22'
Referee: Tomasz Frak (Poland), Nuno Bogalho (Portugal)

Nacional Zagreb Croatia1–0Belarus LSM Lida
Perić Goal 33' Report
Referee: Tomasz Frak (Poland), Elchin Samadli (Azerbaijan)
Ekonomac Serbia5–2Greece Athina 90
Jovanović Goal 6'22'
Ramić Goal 15'
Borisov Goal 20'38'
Report Papadopoulos Goal 9'
Triantis Goal 13'
Referee: David Schaerli (Switzerland), Nuno Bogalho (Portugal)

Athina 90 Greece0–6Croatia Nacional Zagreb
Report Novak Goal 3'
Čujec Goal 9'
Postružin Goal 13'32'
Perić Goal 13'
Amadeu Goal 15'
Referee: Elchin Samadli (Azerbaijan), David Schaerli (Switzerland)
LSM Lida Belarus0–1Serbia Ekonomac
Report Borisov Goal 29'
Referee: Nuno Bogalho (Portugal), Tomasz Frak (Poland)

Group 5[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Portugal Sporting CP 3 3 0 0 16 2 +14 9 Elite round
2 Italy Real Rieti (H) 3 1 1 1 9 9 0 4
3 Belgium Halle-Gooik 3 1 1 1 7 10 −3 4
4 Bosnia and Herzegovina Centar Sarajevo 3 0 0 3 7 18 −11 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Sporting CP Portugal7–1Bosnia and Herzegovina Centar Sarajevo
Diogo Goal 1'
Matos Goal 2'
Leo Goal 3'
Dieguinho Goal 11'
Deo Goal 16' (pen.)
Alex Merlim Goal 30' (pen.)40'
Report Jelić Goal 7'
Referee: Gábor Kovács (Hungary), Costas Nicolaou (Cyprus)
Real Rieti Italy2–2Belgium Halle-Gooik
Vieira Goal 30'40' Report Dujacquier Goal 36'
Bissoni Goal 40'
Referee: Josip Barton (Macedonia), Simon Rogers (Republic of Ireland)

Halle-Gooik Belgium1–5Portugal Sporting CP
Leitão Goal 30' Report Caio Goal 5'
Diogo Goal 22'
Alex Merlim Goal 26'
Leo Goal 34'
Fortino Goal 38' (pen.)
Referee: Costas Nicolaou (Cyprus), Simon Rogers (Republic of Ireland)
Real Rieti Italy7–3Bosnia and Herzegovina Centar Sarajevo
Vieira Goal 3'
Saúl Goal 4'35'
Pedrito Goal 25'33'
Halimi Goal 26'
Luizinho Goal 37'
Report Jelić Goal 6'
Jusić Goal 9'
Sipović Goal 25'
Referee: Gábor Kovács (Hungary), Josip Barton (Macedonia)

Centar Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina3–4Belgium Halle-Gooik
Radmilović Goal 18'
Jusić Goal 33'36'
Report Rahou Goal 13'
Bisson Goal 25'
Mršo Goal 30' (o.g.)
Leo Goal 37'
Referee: Josip Barton (Macedonia), Simon Rogers (Republic of Ireland)
Sporting CP Portugal4–0Italy Real Rieti
Diogo Goal 6'
Caio Goal 7'
Alex Merlim Goal 35'
Fortino Goal 40'
Report
Referee: Gábor Kovács (Hungary), Costas Nicolaou (Cyprus)

Group 6[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Czech Republic EP Chrudim (H) 3 3 0 0 14 1 +13 9 Elite round
2 Romania City'US Târgu Mureș 3 1 1 1 11 9 +2 4
3 Cyprus APOEL Nicosia 3 1 1 1 9 15 −6 4
4 Slovakia Pinerola Bratislava 3 0 0 3 9 18 −9 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
City'US Târgu Mureș Romania3–3Cyprus APOEL Nicosia
Tipau Goal 4'
Stoica Goal 12' (pen.)
Togan Goal 35'
Report Iacovou Goal 2'
Omirou Goal 20'
Carrasco Goal 32'
Referee: Swen Eichler (Germany), Nicola Manzione (Italy)
EP Chrudim Czech Republic4–1Slovakia Pinerola Bratislava
Max Goal 9'
Mareš Goal 32'
Záruba Goal 33'
Rešetár Goal 38'
Report Směřička Goal 12'
Referee: Oleg Ivanov (Ukraine), Ozan Soykan (Turkey)

Pinerola Bratislava Slovakia3–8Romania City'US Târgu Mureș
Hájek Goal 24'
Csala Goal 27' (o.g.)
Jurkemik Goal 31'
Report Mario Velasco Goal 1'
Cardenas Goal 9'14'
Togan Goal 11'14'
Küsmödi Goal 12'
Tipau Goal 16'
Covaci Goal 27'
Referee: Nicola Manzione (Italy), Oleg Ivanov (Ukraine)
EP Chrudim Czech Republic7–0Cyprus APOEL Nicosia
Rešetár Goal 3'29'
Koudelka Goal 12'
Max Goal 20'
Espindola Goal 20'
Ricardinho Goal 32'
Felipe Goal 39'
Report
Referee: Ozan Soykan (Turkey), Swen Eichler (Germany)

APOEL Nicosia Cyprus6–5Slovakia Pinerola Bratislava
Cristian Magno Goal 6'
Javnický Goal 17' (o.g.)
Christos Christodoulou Goal 20'
Leo Feitoza Goal 25'36'
Nenê Goal 38'
Report Javnický Goal 12'
Bagin Goal 17'
Hájek Goal 19'33'
Směřička Goal 30'
Referee: Swen Eichler (Germany), Nicola Manzione (Italy)
City'US Târgu Mureș Romania0–3Czech Republic EP Chrudim
Report R. Mareš Goal 10'
Max Goal 16'
Koudelka Goal 34'
Referee: Oleg Ivanov (Ukraine), Ozan Soykan (Turkey)

Elite round[edit]

The draw for the elite round was held on 21 October 2016, 13:30 CEST (UTC+2), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[8][9][10] The 16 teams were drawn into four groups of four, containing one team which received byes to the elite round, and either two group winners and one group runner-up from the main round, or one group winner and two group runners-up from the main round. First, the four teams which were pre-selected as hosts (marked by (H) below) were drawn from their own designated pot and allocated to their respective group as per their seeding positions. Next, the remaining 12 teams were drawn from their respective pot which were allocated according to their seeding positions. Teams from the same main round group could not be drawn in the same group. Based on the decisions taken by the UEFA Emergency Panel, FC Feniks (Kosovo) and Ekonomac (Serbia) could not have been drawn into the same group.

Bye to elite round
Team
Russia Ugra Yugorsk
Kazakhstan Kairat Almaty (H)
Spain Inter FS
Russia Dinamo Moskva
Advanced from main round
Group Winners Runners-up
1 Hungary ETO Győr Slovenia Brezje Maribor (H)
2 Azerbaijan Araz Naxçivan Kosovo FC Feniks
3 Latvia Nikars Riga Germany Hamburg Panthers
4 Serbia Ekonomac Croatia Nacional Zagreb (H)
5 Portugal Sporting CP (H) Italy Real Rieti
6 Czech Republic EP Chrudim Romania City'US Târgu Mureș

The four group winners advanced to the final tournament.

All times were CET (UTC+1).

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Kazakhstan Kairat Almaty (H) 3 3 0 0 13 3 +10 9 Final tournament
2 Italy Real Rieti 3 2 0 1 15 6 +9 6
3 Latvia Nikars Riga 3 1 0 2 5 14 −9 3
4 Kosovo FC Feniks 3 0 0 3 6 16 −10 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Nikars Riga Latvia4–3Kosovo FC Feniks
J. Pastars Goal 2'
Ewerton Goal 18'
Seņs Goal 36'
Astrahancevs Goal 40'
Report Caro Goal 9'38'
Brahimi Goal 40'
Referee: Trayan Enchev (Bulgaria), Petar Mantev (Macedonia)
Kairat Almaty Kazakhstan3–2Italy Real Rieti
Divanei Goal 3'39' (pen.)
Douglas Jr. Goal 17'
Report Jeffe Goal 16'
Douglas Jr. Goal 26' (o.g.)
Referee: Marc Birkett (England), Kamil Çetin (Turkey)

Real Rieti Italy7–0Latvia Nikars Riga
Rizzi Goal 4'
Corsini Goal 15'26'
Turmena Goal 23'
Pedrito Goal 26'
Saúl Goal 39'
Luizinho Goal 40'
Report
Referee: Kamil Çetin (Turkey), Marc Birkett (England)
Kairat Almaty Kazakhstan6–0Kosovo FC Feniks
Divanei Goal 1'14'
Dróth Goal 18'
Nurgozhin Goal 22'
Douglas Jr. Goal 38'
Tayebi Goal 40'
Report
Referee: Petar Mantev (Macedonia), Trayan Enchev (Bulgaria)

FC Feniks Kosovo3–6Italy Real Rieti
Alibegu Goal 1' (pen.)
A. Brahimi Goal 30'
Topilla Goal 39'
Report Rizzi Goal 2'
Duio Goal 5'28'34'
Turmena Goal 16'
Jeffe Goal 23'
Referee: Trayan Enchev (Bulgaria), Petar Mantev (Macedonia)
Nikars Riga Latvia1–4Kazakhstan Kairat Almaty
Neto Goal 35' (o.g.) Report Igor Goal 1'
Divanei Goal 4'7'11'
Referee: Marc Birkett (England), Kamil Çetin (Turkey)

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Russia Ugra Yugorsk 3 3 0 0 13 1 +12 9 Final tournament
2 Croatia Nacional Zagreb (H) 3 2 0 1 14 7 +7 6
3 Azerbaijan Araz Naxçivan 3 1 0 2 6 7 −1 3
4 Germany Hamburg Panthers 3 0 0 3 2 20 −18 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Ugra Yugorsk Russia4–0Germany Hamburg Panthers
Davydov Goal 2'
Eder Lima Goal 4'23'
Kotlyarov Goal 32'
Report
Referee: Franco Cachia (Malta), Pascal Lemal (Belgium)
Nacional Zagreb Croatia2–1Azerbaijan Araz Naxçivan
Novak Goal 36'40' Report Fineo Goal 40'
Referee: Eduardo Fernandes Coelho (Portugal), Gabriel Gherman (Romania)

Araz Naxçivan Azerbaijan0–4Russia Ugra Yugorsk
Report Eder Lima Goal 10'
Marcênio Goal 28'
Chishkala Goal 32'
Caio Goal 34'
Referee: Pascal Lemal (Belgium), Eduardo Fernandes Coelho (Portugal)
Nacional Zagreb Croatia11–1Germany Hamburg Panthers
Jelovčić Goal 8'21'23'30'
R. Mordej Goal 9'
Novak Goal 10'29'30'
Rafael Goal 20'
Perić Goal 31'
Toth Goal 39'
Report Zankl Goal 20' (pen.)
Referee: Gabriel Gherman (Romania), Franco Cachia (Malta)

Hamburg Panthers Germany1–5Azerbaijan Araz Naxçivan
Ulusoy Goal 27' Report Farzaliyev Goal 4'
Fineo Goal 6'
Everton Cardoso Goal 9'
Bolinha Goal 15'
Fabio Poletto Goal 31'
Referee: Pascal Lemal (Belgium), Franco Cachia (Malta)
Ugra Yugorsk Russia5–1Croatia Nacional Zagreb
Kotlyarov Goal 24'
Shayakhmetov Goal 29'
Caio Goal 36'
Davydov Goal 38'
Afanasyev Goal 39'
Report Jelovčić Goal 25'
Referee: Eduardo Fernandes Coelho (Portugal), Gabriel Gherman (Romania)

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Spain Inter FS 3 3 0 0 13 2 +11 9 Final tournament
2 Czech Republic EP Chrudim 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
3 Slovenia Brezje Maribor (H) 3 1 0 2 8 9 −1 3
4 Serbia Ekonomac 3 1 0 2 4 14 −10 3
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Inter FS Spain2–0Czech Republic EP Chrudim
Ricardinho Goal 10'
Shiraishi Goal 24'
Report
Referee: Miguel Castilho (Portugal), Alessandro Malfer (Italy)
Brezje Maribor Slovenia6–2Serbia Ekonomac
Totošković Goal 13'
Kraljič Goal 29'29'
Fetić Goal 32' (pen.)40'
Čeh Goal 40'
Report Ramić Goal 19'
Borisov Goal 29'
Referee: Gerd Bylois (Belgium), Ivan Shabanov (Russia)

Ekonomac Serbia1–8Spain Inter FS
Ramić Goal 4' Report Rafael Goal 5'
Pola Goal 7'24'
Bruno Taffy Goal 18'
Pazos Goal 21'
Borja Goal 25'37'
Darlan Goal 32'
Referee: Alessandro Malfer (Italy), Gerd Bylois (Belgium)
Brezje Maribor Slovenia1–4Czech Republic EP Chrudim
Škorić Goal 20' Report Záruba Goal 5'39'
Max Goal 21'
Rešetár Goal 22'
Referee: Ivan Shabanov (Russia), Miguel Castilho (Portugal)

EP Chrudim Czech Republic0–1Serbia Ekonomac
Report Borisov Goal 31'
Referee: Ivan Shabanov (Russia), Miguel Castilho (Portugal)
Inter FS Spain3–1Slovenia Brezje Maribor
Pazos Goal 13'
Ricardinho Goal 40'
Mario Rivillos Goal 40'
Report Fetić Goal 27'
Referee: Alessandro Malfer (Italy), Gerd Bylois (Belgium)

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Portugal Sporting CP (H) 3 2 1 0 23 5 +18 7 Final tournament
2 Russia Dinamo Moskva 3 2 1 0 19 5 +14 7
3 Hungary ETO Győr 3 1 0 2 7 9 −2 3
4 Romania City'US Târgu Mureș 3 0 0 3 2 32 −30 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Dinamo Moskva Russia11–1Romania City'US Târgu Mureș
Fukin Goal 5'30'
Ari Goal 11'
Suchilin Goal 14'24'
Nando Goal 22'
Cirilo Goal 28'
Fernandinho Goal 29'31'33' (pen.)
Badretdinov Goal 34'
Report Tipau Goal 33'
Referee: Saša Tomić (Croatia), Juan Gallardo (Spain)
Sporting CP Portugal4–1Hungary ETO Győr
Cavinato Goal 1'
Diogo Goal 21'
Dieguinho Goal 24'
João Matos Goal 40'
Report Álex Goal 37'
Referee: Cédric Pelissier (France), Borut Šivic (Slovenia)

ETO Győr Hungary1–5Russia Dinamo Moskva
Jaison Goal 27' Report Fukin Goal 15'25'
Suchilin Goal 25'
Robinho Goal 35'
Badretdinov Goal 39'
Referee: Borut Šivic (Slovenia), Saša Tomić (Croatia)
Sporting CP Portugal16–1Romania City'US Târgu Mureș
Marcão Goal 2'
Diogo Goal 7'28'36'
Dieguinho Goal 12'28'
Edgar Varela Goal 21'22'28'
Deo Goal 25'
Fortino Goal 25'33'35'
Cavinato Goal 30'31'
Pedro Cary Goal 40'
Report Stoica Goal 33'
Referee: Juan Gallardo (Spain), Cédric Pelissier (France)

City'US Târgu Mureș Romania0–5Hungary ETO Győr
Report Jaison Goal 4'
Davide Moura Goal 24'
Drahovský Goal 24'
Boroş Goal 37' (o.g.)
Leandrinho Goal 39'
Referee: Cédric Pelissier (France), Borut Šivic (Slovenia)
Dinamo Moskva Russia3–3Portugal Sporting CP
Cirilo Goal 9'
Fukin Goal 10'
Fernandinho Goal 35'
Report João Matos Goal 6'
Diogo Goal 23'
Cavinato Goal 27'
Referee: Saša Tomić (Croatia), Juan Gallardo (Spain)

Final tournament[edit]

The hosts of the final tournament was selected by UEFA from the four qualified teams,[11] with UEFA announcing on 9 December 2016 that it would be hosted by Kairat Almaty at the Almaty Arena, in Almaty, Kazakhstan.[12]

The draw for the final tournament was held on 4 March 2017, 15:45 ALMT (UTC+6), at the Almaty Central Stadium in Almaty, during half-time of the 2017 Kazakhstan Super Cup.[13][14] The four teams were drawn into two semi-finals without any restrictions.

In the final tournament, extra time and penalty shoot-out would be used to decide the winner if necessary; however, no extra time would be used in the third place match.[3]

Bracket[edit]

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
28 April
 
 
Russia Ugra Yugorsk1
 
30 April
 
Portugal Sporting CP2
 
Portugal Sporting CP0
 
28 April
 
Spain Inter FS7
 
Spain Inter FS3
 
 
Kazakhstan Kairat Almaty2
 
Third place match
 
 
30 April
 
 
Russia Ugra Yugorsk5 (2)
 
 
Kazakhstan Kairat Almaty (p)5 (3)

All times are CEST (UTC+2); local times, ALMT (UTC+6), are in parentheses.[15]

Semi-finals[edit]

Ugra Yugorsk Russia1–2Portugal Sporting CP
Shayakhmetov Goal 39' Report Alex Merlim Goal 25'
Dieguinho Goal 34'
Referee: Saša Tomić (Croatia), Gábor Kovács (Hungary)

Inter FS Spain3–2Kazakhstan Kairat Almaty
Ricardinho Goal 13'23' (pen.)
Ortiz Goal 39'
Report Cabreúva Goal 5'
Igor Goal 16'
Referee: Bogdan Sorescu (Romania), Alessandro Malfer (Italy)

Third place match[edit]

Ugra Yugorsk Russia5–5Kazakhstan Kairat Almaty
Shayakhmetov Goal 2'
Caio Goal 14'
Lyskov Goal 23'
Divanei Goal 37' (o.g.)
Marcênio Goal 40'
Report Dróth Goal 9'
Davydov Goal 16' (o.g.)
Tayebi Goal 25'
Cabreúva Goal 33'
Divanei Goal 39'
Penalties
2–3
Referee: Alessandro Malfer (Italy), Gábor Kovács (Hungary)

Final[edit]

Sporting CP Portugal0–7Spain Inter FS
Report Bastezini Goal 7'
Lolo Goal 16'
Rafael Goal 23'
Mario Rivillos Goal 24'32'
Ricardinho Goal 34'37'
Referee: Saša Tomić (Croatia), Bogdan Sorescu (Romania)

Top goalscorers[edit]

— Team eliminated / inactive for this stage.

Rank Player Team PR MR ER FT Total
1 Azerbaijan Bolinha Azerbaijan Araz Naxçivan 8 1 9
Slovenia Alen Fetić Slovenia Brezje Maribor 4 2 3
Brazil Nenê Cyprus APOEL Nicosia 8 1
Finland Rami Tirkkonen Finland Sievi Futsal 9
Slovenia Denis Totošković Slovenia Brezje Maribor 5 3 1
6 Brazil Diogo Portugal Sporting CP 3 5 0 8
Brazil Divanei Kazakhstan Kairat Almaty 7 1
Georgia (country) Archil Sebiskveradze Georgia (country) Tbilisi State University 4 4

Source: UEFA.com[16][17]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Ricardinho top scores at Futsal Cup finals". UEFA.com. 30 April 2017.
  2. ^ "Record entry for 2016/17 UEFA Futsal Cup". UEFA.com. 5 July 2016.
  3. ^ a b c "Regulations of the UEFA Futsal Cup 2016/17" (PDF). UEFA.com. 4 March 2016.
  4. ^ a b c "UEFA Futsal Cup 2016/17 Draw Procedure & Coefficient Rankings" (PDF). UEFA.
  5. ^ "UEFA Futsal Cup preliminary & main round draws". UEFA.com. Retrieved 7 July 2016.
  6. ^ "Futsal Cup preliminary and main round draws". UEFA.com. 7 July 2016.
  7. ^ "2016/17 UEFA Futsal Cup calendar". UEFA.com.
  8. ^ "UEFA Futsal Cup elite round draw". UEFA.com. Retrieved 21 October 2016.
  9. ^ "UEFA Futsal Cup elite round hosts confirmed". UEFA.com. 18 October 2016.
  10. ^ "UEFA Futsal Cup elite round draw". UEFA.com. 21 October 2016.
  11. ^ "2016/17 UEFA Futsal Cup finals". UEFA.com.
  12. ^ "Almaty Arena to stage UEFA Futsal Cup finals". UEFA.com. 9 December 2016.
  13. ^ "UEFA Futsal Cup final tournament draw". UEFA.com. Retrieved 4 March 2017.
  14. ^ "Semi-final draw: Inter v Kairat, Ugra v Sporting". UEFA.com. 4 March 2017.
  15. ^ "2017 UEFA Futsal Cup final tournament programme" (PDF). UEFA.com.
  16. ^ "Statistics — Qualifying phase — Player statistics — Goals". UEFA.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  17. ^ "Statistics — Tournament phase — Player statistics — Goals". UEFA.com. Retrieved 30 April 2017.

External links[edit]