2016 Mallorca Open – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2016 Mallorca Open
ChampionFrance Caroline Garcia
Runner-upLatvia Anastasija Sevastova
Final score6–3, 6–4
Events
Singles Doubles
Mallorca Open · 2017 →

This was the first edition of the tournament.

Caroline Garcia won the title, defeating Anastasija Sevastova in the final, 6–3, 6–4.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Spain Garbiñe Muguruza (First round)
  2. Serbia Jelena Janković (Semifinals)
  3. Serbia Ana Ivanovic (Quarterfinals)
  4. France Kristina Mladenovic (First round)
  5. Kazakhstan Yulia Putintseva (First round)
  6. France Caroline Garcia (Champion)
  7. Germany Laura Siegemund (Second round)
  8. Canada Eugenie Bouchard (Second round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
Belgium Kirsten Flipkens 4 6 1
6 France Caroline Garcia 6 4 6
6 France Caroline Garcia 6 6
Latvia Anastasija Sevastova 3 4
Latvia Anastasija Sevastova 4 6 6
2 Serbia Jelena Janković 6 1 2

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Spain G Muguruza 3 4
Belgium K Flipkens 6 6 Belgium K Flipkens 6 6
Germany J Görges 4 5 Puerto Rico M Puig 3 4
Puerto Rico M Puig 6 7 Belgium K Flipkens 7 6
China S Zheng 4 3 Q Paraguay V Cepede Royg 5 3
Q Paraguay V Cepede Royg 6 6 Q Paraguay V Cepede Royg 77 3 7
Japan N Hibino 61 4 7 Germany L Siegemund 65 6 5
7 Germany L Siegemund 77 6 Belgium K Flipkens 4 6 1
3 Serbia A Ivanovic 6 6 6 France C Garcia 6 4 6
France P Parmentier 4 4 3 Serbia A Ivanovic 6 6
WC Spain S Sorribes Tormo 6 7 WC Spain S Sorribes Tormo 1 0
WC Spain P Badosa Gibert 3 5 3 Serbia A Ivanovic 69 7 3
Q Romania A Bogdan 1 4 6 France C Garcia 711 5 6
Germany A-L Friedsam 6 6 Germany A-L Friedsam 4 68
Germany C Witthöft 5 4 6 France C Garcia 6 710
6 France C Garcia 7 6

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
8 Canada E Bouchard 6 7
Montenegro D Kovinić 3 5 8 Canada E Bouchard 3 3
Latvia A Sevastova 6 6 Latvia A Sevastova 6 6
Switzerland S Vögele 0 2 Latvia A Sevastova 6 3 6
Belgium A Van Uytvanck 6 3 4 Colombia M Duque Mariño 4 6 3
Colombia M Duque Mariño 3 6 6 Colombia M Duque Mariño 1 6 6
Germany S Lisicki 6 6 Germany S Lisicki 6 3 4
4 France K Mladenovic 4 4 Latvia A Sevastova 4 6 6
5 Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 3 2 2 Serbia J Janković 6 1 2
Q Romania S Cîrstea 6 6 Q Romania S Cîrstea 6 6
WC Slovakia D Hantuchová 6 6 WC Slovakia D Hantuchová 3 4
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova 1 3 Q Romania S Cîrstea 3 3
Italy F Schiavone 1 6 1 2 Serbia J Janković 6 6
Q Belgium E Mertens 6 3 6 Q Belgium E Mertens 6 4 3
Croatia A Konjuh 5 3 2 Serbia J Janković 0 6 6
2 Serbia J Janković 7 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. United States Shelby Rogers (First round)
  2. Romania Sorana Cîrstea (Qualified)
  3. Romania Patricia Maria Țig (First round)
  4. Ukraine Kateryna Kozlova (Qualifying competition)
  5. Switzerland Viktorija Golubic (First round)
  6. Japan Risa Ozaki (First round)
  7. New Zealand Marina Erakovic (Second round)
  8. Spain Sílvia Soler Espinosa (Second round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 United States Shelby Rogers 67 4
  Belgium Elise Mertens 79 6
  Belgium Elise Mertens 6 7
  United States Asia Muhammad 4 5
  France Shérazad Reix 4 4
  United States Asia Muhammad 6 6
  Belgium Elise Mertens 6 6
  Japan Eri Hozumi 1 2
WC Austria Marlies Szupper 1 2
  Japan Eri Hozumi 6 6
  Japan Eri Hozumi 6 3 6
7 New Zealand Marina Erakovic 3 6 2
  Poland Urszula Radwańska 3 2
7 New Zealand Marina Erakovic 6 6

Second Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 Romania Sorana Cîrstea 6 6
  Russia Valentyna Ivakhnenko 3 0
2 Romania Sorana Cîrstea 6 6
  Bulgaria Sesil Karatantcheva 3 4
  Bulgaria Sesil Karatantcheva 6 6
WC Spain Olga Parres Azcoitia 4 0
2 Romania Sorana Cîrstea 6 6
  Luxembourg Mandy Minella 3 2
  Australia Jessica Moore 77 1 4
  Luxembourg Mandy Minella 64 6 6
  Luxembourg Mandy Minella 6 65 6
  United States Jennifer Brady 4 77 3
  United States Jennifer Brady 6 6
6 Japan Risa Ozaki 2 2

Third Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Romania Patricia Maria Țig 2 0
  Thailand Varatchaya Wongteanchai 6 6
  Thailand Varatchaya Wongteanchai 2 3
  Israel Julia Glushko 6 6
  Japan Miyu Kato 4 3
  Israel Julia Glushko 6 6
  Israel Julia Glushko 0 3
  Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg 6 6
  Czech Republic Renata Voráčová 63 0
  Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg 77 6
  Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg 6 6
  United States Grace Min 4 2
  United States Grace Min 6 77
5 Switzerland Viktorija Golubic 1 64

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 Ukraine Kateryna Kozlova 2 7 6
  Switzerland Amra Sadiković 6 5 2
4 Ukraine Kateryna Kozlova 6 6
  United States Julia Boserup 1 4
WC United Kingdom Emily Webley-Smith 0 2
  United States Julia Boserup 6 6
4 Ukraine Kateryna Kozlova 64 0
  Romania Ana Bogdan 77 6
  Romania Ana Bogdan 6 6
WC Spain Yvonne Cavallé Reimers 1 2
  Romania Ana Bogdan 6 6
8 Spain Sílvia Soler Espinosa 4 3
  Bulgaria Aleksandrina Naydenova 2 6 2
8 Spain Sílvia Soler Espinosa 6 4 6

References[edit]