2016 Swiss Indoors – Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Doubles
2016 Swiss Indoors
Champions Spain Marcel Granollers
United States Jack Sock
Runners-up Sweden Robert Lindstedt
New Zealand Michael Venus
Final score 6−3, 6−4
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2015 · Swiss Indoors · 2017 →

Alexander Peya and Bruno Soares were the defending champions, but they chose to compete (with different partners) in Vienna instead.

Marcel Granollers and Jack Sock won the title, defeating Robert Lindstedt and Michael Venus in the final, 6–3, 6–4.

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Draw[edit]

First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
1 Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
6 3 [10]
Q Argentina F Delbonis
Argentina G Pella
3 6 [3] 1 Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
69 6 [10]
Philippines T Huey
Belarus M Mirnyi
7 6 Philippines T Huey
Belarus M Mirnyi
711 4 [4]
WC Switzerland A Bellier
Switzerland M Chiudinelli
5 4 1 Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
6 3 [8]
3 South Africa R Klaasen
United States R Ram
6 6 Sweden R Lindstedt
New Zealand M Venus
1 6 [10]
Spain P Carreño Busta
Italy P Lorenzi
2 4 3 South Africa R Klaasen
United States R Ram
4 5
Sweden R Lindstedt
New Zealand M Venus
77 6 Sweden R Lindstedt
New Zealand M Venus
6 7
Croatia I Dodig
Serbia N Zimonjić
63 3 Sweden R Lindstedt
New Zealand M Venus
3 4
WC Switzerland A Bossel
Switzerland H Laaksonen
63 3 4 Spain M Granollers
United States J Sock
6 6
United Kingdom D Inglot
Romania F Mergea
77 6 United Kingdom D Inglot
Romania F Mergea
5 2r
Colombia JS Cabal
Colombia R Farah
3 7 [5] 4 Spain M Granollers
United States J Sock
7 2
4 Spain M Granollers
United States J Sock
6 5 [10] 4 Spain M Granollers
United States J Sock
6 6
Cyprus M Baghdatis
Luxembourg G Müller
5 78 [1] 2 France N Mahut
France É Roger-Vasselin
3 4
Spain D Marrero
Poland M Matkowski
7 66 [10] Spain D Marrero
Poland M Matkowski
1 4
Finland H Kontinen
Australia J Peers
4 65 2 France N Mahut
France É Roger-Vasselin
6 6
2 France N Mahut
France É Roger-Vasselin
6 77

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. United States Taylor Fritz / France Adrian Mannarino (Qualifying competition)
  2. Argentina Federico Delbonis / Argentina Guido Pella (Qualified)

Qualifiers[edit]

  1. Argentina Federico Delbonis / Argentina Guido Pella

Qualifying draw[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 United States Taylor Fritz
France Adrian Mannarino
6 6
Netherlands Robin Haase
Russia Mikhail Youzhny
2 4
1 United States Taylor Fritz
France Adrian Mannarino
6 67 [1]
2 Argentina Federico Delbonis
Argentina Guido Pella
2 79 [10]
WC Switzerland Johan Nikles
Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas
4 4
2 Argentina Federico Delbonis
Argentina Guido Pella
6 6

References[edit]