2016 UCI Mountain Bike World Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2016 UCI Mountain Bike World Cup
Date(s) (2016-04 - 2016-09)April - September 2016
← 2015
2017 →

The 2016 UCI Mountain Bike World Cup was a series of races in two disciplines: Olympic Cross-Country (XCO) and Downhill (DHI). The cross-country series had six rounds and the downhill series had seven rounds.[1]

Cross-country[edit]

Elite[edit]

Date Venue Podium (Men) Podium (Women)
24 April Australia Cairns[2][3] Gold medal icon.svg   Switzerland   Nino Schurter Gold medal icon.svg   Denmark   Annika Langvad
Silver medal icon.svg   France   Maxime Marotte Silver medal icon.svg   Switzerland   Linda Indergand
Bronze medal icon.svg   France   Julien Absalon Bronze medal icon.svg   Australia   Rebecca Henderson
22 May Germany Albstadt[4][5] Gold medal icon.svg   Switzerland   Nino Schurter Gold medal icon.svg   Denmark   Annika Langvad
Silver medal icon.svg   France   Julien Absalon Silver medal icon.svg   Sweden   Jenny Rissveds
Bronze medal icon.svg   France   Maxime Marotte Bronze medal icon.svg   Canada   Catharine Pendrel
29 May France La Bresse[6][7] Gold medal icon.svg   France   Julien Absalon Gold medal icon.svg   Switzerland   Jolanda Neff
Silver medal icon.svg   France   Maxime Marotte Silver medal icon.svg   Canada   Catharine Pendrel
Bronze medal icon.svg   France   Victor Koretzky Bronze medal icon.svg   Canada   Emily Batty
10 July Switzerland Lenzerheide[8][9] Gold medal icon.svg   Switzerland   Nino Schurter Gold medal icon.svg   Sweden   Jenny Rissveds
Silver medal icon.svg   France   Julien Absalon Silver medal icon.svg   Denmark   Annika Langvad
Bronze medal icon.svg   France   Maxime Marotte Bronze medal icon.svg   Switzerland   Jolanda Neff
7 August Canada Mont-Sainte-Anne[10][11] Gold medal icon.svg   France   Julien Absalon Gold medal icon.svg   Canada   Catharine Pendrel
Silver medal icon.svg   France   Victor Koretzky Silver medal icon.svg   Norway   Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjå
Bronze medal icon.svg   Switzerland   Mathias Flückiger Bronze medal icon.svg   Canada   Emily Batty
4 September Andorra Vallnord[12][13] Gold medal icon.svg   France   Julien Absalon Gold medal icon.svg   Switzerland   Jolanda Neff
Silver medal icon.svg   Czech Republic   Ondrej Cink Silver medal icon.svg   Norway   Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjå
Silver medal icon.svg   Spain   Pablo Rodriguez Guede Bronze medal icon.svg   Canada   Catharine Pendrel

Under 23[edit]

Date Venue Podium (Men) Podium (Women)
24 April Australia Cairns[14][15] Gold medal icon.svg   New Zealand   Sam Gaze Gold medal icon.svg   United States   Kate Courtney
Silver medal icon.svg   France   Romain Seigle Silver medal icon.svg   Canada   Catherine Fleury
Bronze medal icon.svg   France   Titouan Carod Bronze medal icon.svg   Russia   Olga Terentyeva
21–22 May Germany Albstadt[16][17] Gold medal icon.svg   New Zealand   Sam Gaze Gold medal icon.svg   Switzerland   Sina Frei
Silver medal icon.svg   France   Titouan Carod Silver medal icon.svg   United Kingdom   Evie Richards
Bronze medal icon.svg   Italy   Marcel Guerrini Bronze medal icon.svg   Netherlands   Anne Tauber
28–29 May France La Bresse[18][19] Gold medal icon.svg   France   Titouan Carod Gold medal icon.svg   Switzerland   Sina Frei
Silver medal icon.svg   France   Romain Seigle Silver medal icon.svg   United Kingdom   Evie Richards
Bronze medal icon.svg   New Zealand   Sam Gaze Bronze medal icon.svg   Netherlands   Anne Tauber
10 July Switzerland Lenzerheide[20][21] Gold medal icon.svg   France   Titouan Carod Gold medal icon.svg   Switzerland   Sina Frei
Silver medal icon.svg   Denmark   Simon Andreassen Silver medal icon.svg   United States   Kate Courtney
Bronze medal icon.svg   New Zealand   Sam Gaze Bronze medal icon.svg   Netherlands   Anne Tauber
7 August Canada Mont-Sainte-Anne[22][23] Gold medal icon.svg   France   Titouan Carod Gold medal icon.svg   Switzerland   Sina Frei
Silver medal icon.svg   France   Antoine Bouqueret Silver medal icon.svg   Netherlands   Anne Tauber
Bronze medal icon.svg   Germany   Lukas Baum Bronze medal icon.svg   Italy   Chiara Teocchi
4 September Andorra Vallnord[24][25] Gold medal icon.svg   Italy   Marcel Guerrini Gold medal icon.svg   Switzerland   Sina Frei
Silver medal icon.svg   Denmark   Simon Andreassen Silver medal icon.svg   Netherlands   Anne Tauber
Bronze medal icon.svg   France   Titouan Carod Bronze medal icon.svg   Switzerland   Nicole Koller

Downhill[edit]

Date Venue Podium (Men) Podium (Women) Podium (Juniors)
9–10 April France Lourdes[26][27][28] Gold medal icon.svg   United States   Aaron Gwin Gold medal icon.svg   United Kingdom   Rachel Atherton Gold medal icon.svg   Canada   Finnley Iles
Silver medal icon.svg   Canada   Steve Smith Silver medal icon.svg   United Kingdom   Tahnee Seagrave Silver medal icon.svg   United Kingdom   Matt Walker
Bronze medal icon.svg   United Kingdom   Danny Hart Bronze medal icon.svg   United Kingdom   Manon Carpenter Bronze medal icon.svg   United States   Nik Nestoroff
22–23 April Australia Cairns[29][30][31] Gold medal icon.svg   France   Loïc Bruni Gold medal icon.svg   United Kingdom   Rachel Atherton Gold medal icon.svg   United Kingdom   Matt Walker
Silver medal icon.svg   Australia   Troy Brosnan Silver medal icon.svg   Australia   Tracey Hannah Silver medal icon.svg   Australia   Remy Morton
Bronze medal icon.svg   Australia   Michael Hannah Bronze medal icon.svg   United Kingdom   Manon Carpenter Bronze medal icon.svg   Australia   Harry Bush
4–5 June United Kingdom Fort William[32][33][34] Gold medal icon.svg   South Africa   Greg Minnaar Gold medal icon.svg   United Kingdom   Rachel Atherton Gold medal icon.svg   Canada   Finnley Iles
Silver medal icon.svg   United States   Aaron Gwin Silver medal icon.svg   Australia   Tracey Hannah Silver medal icon.svg   France   Gaëtan Vige
Bronze medal icon.svg   United Kingdom   Danny Hart Bronze medal icon.svg   United Kingdom   Manon Carpenter Bronze medal icon.svg   Australia   Jackson Frew
11–12 June Austria Leogang[35][36][37] Gold medal icon.svg   United States   Aaron Gwin Gold medal icon.svg   United Kingdom   Rachel Atherton Gold medal icon.svg   France   Gaëtan Vige
Silver medal icon.svg   France   Loris Vergier Silver medal icon.svg   United Kingdom   Tahnee Seagrave Silver medal icon.svg   Canada   Finnley Iles
Bronze medal icon.svg   Australia   Troy Brosnan Bronze medal icon.svg   Canada   Miranda Miller Bronze medal icon.svg   France   Sylvain Cougoureux
8–9 July Switzerland Lenzerheide[38][39][40] Gold medal icon.svg   United Kingdom   Danny Hart Gold medal icon.svg   United Kingdom   Rachel Atherton Gold medal icon.svg   Canada   Finnley Iles
Silver medal icon.svg   United States   Aaron Gwin Silver medal icon.svg   United Kingdom   Tahnee Seagrave Silver medal icon.svg   United Kingdom   Elliott Heap
Bronze medal icon.svg   South Africa   Greg Minnaar Bronze medal icon.svg   France   Myriam Nicole Bronze medal icon.svg   France   Gaëtan Vige
5–6 August Canada Mont-Sainte-Anne[41][42][43] Gold medal icon.svg   United Kingdom   Danny Hart Gold medal icon.svg   United Kingdom   Rachel Atherton Gold medal icon.svg   France   Gaëtan Vige
Silver medal icon.svg   United States   Aaron Gwin Silver medal icon.svg   Australia   Tracey Hannah Silver medal icon.svg   Canada   Finnley Iles
Bronze medal icon.svg   France   Loïc Bruni Bronze medal icon.svg   United Kingdom   Tahnee Seagrave Bronze medal icon.svg   United Kingdom   Elliott Heap
2–3 September Andorra Vallnord[44][45][46] Gold medal icon.svg   United Kingdom   Danny Hart Gold medal icon.svg   United Kingdom   Rachel Atherton Gold medal icon.svg   France   Gaëtan Vige
Silver medal icon.svg   South Africa   Greg Minnaar Silver medal icon.svg   Australia   Tracey Hannah Silver medal icon.svg   Canada   Finnley Iles
Bronze medal icon.svg   France   Loïc Bruni Bronze medal icon.svg   France   Myriam Nicole Bronze medal icon.svg   United Kingdom   Elliott Heap

Series classification[edit]

Men[edit]

Women[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2016 UCI Mountain Bike World Cup calendar published". Retrieved 26 June 2015.
  2. ^ "Results - Men Elite UCI World Cup #1 - Cairns (AUS/CDM) Cross Country". Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  3. ^ "Results - Women Elite UCI World Cup #1 - Cairns (AUS/CDM) Cross Country". Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  4. ^ "Results - Men Elite UCI World Cup #2 - Albstadt (GER/CDM) Cross Country". Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  5. ^ "Results - Women Elite UCI World Cup #2 - Albstadt (GER/CDM) Cross Country". Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  6. ^ "Results - Men Elite UCI World Cup #3 - La Bresse (FRA/CDM) Cross Country". Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  7. ^ "Results - Women Elite UCI World Cup #3 - La Bresse (FRA/CDM) Cross Country". Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  8. ^ "Results - Men Elite UCI World Cup #4 - Lenzerheide (SUI/CDM) Cross Country". Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  9. ^ "Results - Women Elite UCI World Cup #4 - Lenzerheide (SUI/CDM) Cross Country". Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  10. ^ "CROSS-COUNTRY OLYMPIC 5 - Men Elite - Mont-Sainte-Anne (CAN) - 7 AUG 2016". Retrieved 8 August 2016.
  11. ^ "CROSS-COUNTRY OLYMPIC 5 - Women Elite - Mont-Sainte-Anne (CAN) - 7 AUG 2016". Retrieved 8 August 2016.
  12. ^ "CROSS-COUNTRY OLYMPIC 6 - Men Elite - Vallnord (AND) - 4 SEP 2016". Retrieved 4 September 2016.
  13. ^ "CROSS-COUNTRY OLYMPIC 6 - Women Elite - Vallnord (AND) - 4 SEP 2016". Retrieved 4 September 2016.
  14. ^ "Results - Men Under 23 UCI World Cup #1 - Cairns (AUS/CDMXCO) Cross Country". Retrieved 8 August 2016.
  15. ^ "Results - Women Under 23 UCI World Cup #1 - Cairns (AUS/CDMXCO) Cross Country". Retrieved 8 August 2016.
  16. ^ "Results - Men Under 23 UCI World Cup #2 - Albstadt (GER/CDMXCO) Cross Country". Retrieved 8 August 2016.
  17. ^ "Results - Women Under 23 UCI World Cup #2 - Albstadt (GER/CDMXCO) Cross Country". Retrieved 8 August 2016.
  18. ^ "Results - Men Under 23 UCI World Cup #3 - La Bresse (FRA/CDMXCO) Cross Country". Retrieved 8 August 2016.
  19. ^ "Results - Women Under 23 UCI World Cup #3 - La Bresse (FRA/CDMXCO) Cross Country". Retrieved 8 August 2016.
  20. ^ "Results - Men Under 23 UCI World Cup #4 - Lenzerheide (SUI/CDMXCO) Cross Country". Retrieved 8 August 2016.
  21. ^ "Results - Women Under 23 UCI World Cup #4 - Lenzerheide (SUI/CDMXCO) Cross Country". Retrieved 8 August 2016.
  22. ^ "CROSS-COUNTRY OLYMPIC 5 - Men U23 - Mont-Sainte-Anne (CAN) - 7 AUG 2016". Retrieved 8 August 2016.
  23. ^ "CROSS-COUNTRY OLYMPIC 5 - Women U23 - Mont-Sainte-Anne (CAN) - 7 AUG 2016". Retrieved 8 August 2016.
  24. ^ "CROSS-COUNTRY OLYMPIC 6 - Men U23 - Vallnord (AND) - Cross-country Men U23 - 4 SEP 2016". Retrieved 4 September 2016.
  25. ^ "CROSS-COUNTRY OLYMPIC 6 - Women U23 - Vallnord (AND) - Cross-country Women U23 - 4 SEP 2016". Retrieved 4 September 2016.
  26. ^ "Results - Men Elite UCI World Cup #1 - Lourdes (FRA/CDM) Downhill". Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  27. ^ "Results - Women Elite UCI World Cup #1 - Lourdes (FRA/CDM) Downhill". Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  28. ^ "Results - Junior Men's UCI World Cup #1 - Lourdes (FRA/CDM) Downhill". Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  29. ^ "Results - Men Elite UCI World Cup #2 - Cairns (AUS/CDM) Downhill". Archived from the original on 30 June 2016. Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  30. ^ "Results - Women Elite UCI World Cup #2 - Cairns (AUS/CDM) Downhill". Archived from the original on 2016-05-31. Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  31. ^ "Results - Junior Men's UCI World Cup #2 - Cairns (AUS/CDM) Downhill". Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  32. ^ "Results - Men Elite UCI World Cup #3 - Fort William (GBR/CDM) Downhill". Archived from the original on 8 August 2016. Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  33. ^ "Results - Women Elite UCI World Cup #3 - Fort William (GBR/CDM) Downhill". Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  34. ^ "Results - Junior Men's UCI World Cup #3 - Fort William (GBR/CDM) Downhill". Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  35. ^ "Results - Men Elite UCI World Cup #4 - Leogang (AUT/CDM) Downhill". Archived from the original on 8 August 2016. Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  36. ^ "Results - Women Elite UCI World Cup #4 - Leogang (AUT/CDM) Downhill". Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  37. ^ "Results - Junior Men's UCI World Cup #4 - Leogang (AUT/CDM) Downhill". Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  38. ^ "Results - Men Elite UCI World Cup #5 - Lenzerheide (SUI/CDM) Downhill". Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  39. ^ "Results - Women Elite UCI World Cup #5 - Lenzerheide (SUI/CDM) Downhill". Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  40. ^ "Results - Junior Men's UCI World Cup #5 - Lenzerheide (SUI/CDM) Downhill". Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  41. ^ "Results - Men Elite UCI World Cup #6 - Mont Sainte Anne (CAN/CM) Downhill". Retrieved 7 August 2016.
  42. ^ "Results - Women Elite UCI World Cup #6 - Mont Sainte Anne (CAN/CM) Downhill". Retrieved 7 August 2016.
  43. ^ "Results - Men Juniors UCI World Cup #6 - Mont Sainte Anne (CAN/CM) Downhill". Retrieved 7 August 2016.
  44. ^ "DOWNHILL 7 - Men Elite - Vallnord (AND) - 3 SEP 2016". Retrieved 4 September 2016.
  45. ^ "DOWNHILL 7 - Women Elite - Vallnord (AND) - 3 SEP 2016". Retrieved 4 September 2016.
  46. ^ "DOWNHILL 7 - Men Juniors - Vallnord (AND) - 3 SEP 2016". Retrieved 4 September 2016.

External links[edit]