2016 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2016 UEFA European Under-17 Championship
2016 UEFA U-17 Avropa Çempionatı
2016 UEFA European Under-17 Championship.png
Tournament details
Host countryAzerbaijan
Dates5–21 May
Teams16 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)4 (in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions Portugal (6th title)
Runners-up Spain
Tournament statistics
Matches played31
Goals scored73 (2.35 per match)
Attendance61,606 (1,987 per match)
Top scorer(s)Portugal José Gomes (7 goals)
Best player(s)Portugal José Gomes[1]
2015
2017

The 2016 UEFA European Under-17 Championship was the 15th edition of the UEFA European Under-17 Championship (34th edition if the Under-16 era is included), the annual European international youth football championship contested by the men's under-17 national teams of UEFA member associations. Azerbaijan, which were selected by UEFA on 20 March 2012, hosted the tournament between 5 and 21 May 2016.[2]

A total of 16 teams competed in the final tournament, with players born on or after 1 January 1999 eligible to participate. Each match had a duration of 80 minutes, consisting of two halves of 40 minutes with a 15-minute half-time.

Portugal were crowned champions for the second time in the under-17 era, and sixth time overall, after beating Spain in the final 5–4 through a penalty shootout.[3] France were the defending champions, but were eliminated in the group stage.[4]

Qualification[edit]

The national teams from all 54 UEFA member associations entered the competition. With Azerbaijan automatically qualified as hosts, the other 53 teams contested a qualifying competition to determine the remaining 15 spots in the final tournament.[5] The qualifying competition consisted of two rounds: the qualifying round, which took place in autumn 2015, and the elite round, which took place in spring 2016.[6]

Qualified teams[edit]

The following 16 teams qualified for the final tournament:[7]

Note: All appearance statistics include only U-17 era (since 2002).

Team Method of qualification Finals appearance Last appearance Previous best performance
 Azerbaijan Hosts 1st Debut
 Denmark Elite round Group 1 winners 4th 2011 Semi-finals (2011)
 Scotland Elite round Group 1 runners-up[^] 4th 2015 Semi-finals (2014)
 Ukraine Elite round Group 2 winners 5th 2013 Group stage (2002, 2004, 2007, 2013)
 England Elite round Group 2 runners-up[^] 11th 2015 Champions (2010, 2014)
 Italy Elite round Group 3 winners 6th 2015 Runners-up (2013)
 Bosnia and Herzegovina Elite round Group 3 runners-up[^] 1st Debut
 Germany Elite round Group 4 winners 9th 2015 Champions (2009)
 Netherlands Elite round Group 4 runners-up[^] 10th 2015 Champions (2011, 2012)
 Portugal Elite round Group 5 winners 6th 2014 Champions (2003)
 Sweden Elite round Group 5 runners-up[^] 2nd 2013 Semi-finals (2013)
 France Elite round Group 6 winners 10th 2015 Champions (2004, 2015)
 Austria Elite round Group 6 runners-up[^] 5th 2015 Third place (2003)
 Serbia Elite round Group 7 winners 5th 2011 Quarter-finals (2002)
 Belgium Elite round Group 8 winners 5th 2015 Semi-finals (2007, 2015)
 Spain Elite round Group 8 runners-up[^] 10th 2015 Champions (2007, 2008)
Notes
  1. ^
    The best seven runners-up among all eight elite round groups qualified for the final tournament.

Final draw[edit]

The final draw was held on 8 April 2016, 12:00 AZT (UTC+4), at the Baku Olympic Stadium in Baku, Azerbaijan.[8] The 16 teams were drawn into four groups of four teams. Hosts Azerbaijan were assigned to position A1 in the draw, while the other teams were seeded according to their results in the qualification elite round, with the seven best elite round group winners (counting all elite round results) placed in Pot 1 and drawn to positions 1 and 2 in the groups, and the remaining eight teams placed in Pot 2 and drawn to positions 3 and 4 in the groups.[9]

  • Pot 1: Portugal, Serbia, Ukraine, Germany, Denmark, Italy, France
  • Pot 2: Belgium (eighth best group winner), England, Austria, Netherlands, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Sweden, Scotland, Spain

Venues[edit]

The tournament was hosted in four venues, all in Baku:[10]

Baku Baku
Baku Olympic Stadium Azersun Arena Bakcell Arena Dalga Arena
Capacity: 68,000 Capacity: 4,735 Capacity: 10,500 Capacity: 6,700
Baku Olympic Stadium panorama 1.JPG AzersunArena.jpg Neftchi - Qarabagh match, Bakcell Arena.JPG Dalga Arena.jpg

Squads[edit]

Each national team had to submit a squad of 18 players.[6]

Match officials[edit]

A total of 8 referees, 12 assistant referees and 4 fourth officials were appointed for the final tournament.[11]

Group stage[edit]

Results of teams participating at the 2016 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

The final tournament schedule was confirmed on 12 April 2016.[12]

The group winners and runners-up advanced to the quarter-finals.

Tiebreakers

The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If two or more teams were equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following tie-breaking criteria were applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings:[6]

  1. Higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  2. Superior goal difference resulting from the group matches played among the teams in question;
  3. Higher number of goals scored in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  4. If, after having applied criteria 1 to 3, teams still had an equal ranking, criteria 1 to 3 were reapplied exclusively to the group matches between the teams in question to determine their final rankings. If this procedure did not lead to a decision, criteria 5 to 9 applied;
  5. Superior goal difference in all group matches;
  6. Higher number of goals scored in all group matches;
  7. If only two teams had the same number of points, and they were tied according to criteria 1 to 6 after having met in the last round of the group stage, their rankings were determined by a penalty shoot-out (not used if more than two teams had the same number of points, or if their rankings were not relevant for qualification for the next stage).
  8. Lower disciplinary points total based only on yellow and red cards received in the group matches (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  9. Drawing of lots.

All times were local, AZT (UTC+4).[13]

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Portugal 3 2 1 0 7 0 +7 7 Knockout stage
2  Belgium 3 1 2 0 3 1 +2 5
3  Azerbaijan (H) 3 1 1 1 2 6 −4 4
4  Scotland 3 0 0 3 0 5 −5 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Host
Belgium 2–0 Scotland
Corryn 45'
Openda 60'
Report
Attendance: 150[14]
Referee: Peter Kráľovič (Slovakia)
Azerbaijan 0–5 Portugal
Report Gomes 4', 16'
Asadov 24' (o.g.)
Miguel Luís 44'
Fernandes 76'

Portugal 2–0 Scotland
Quina 37'
Gomes 55'
Report
Attendance: 100[14]
Referee: Gunnar Jarl Jónsson (Iceland)
Azerbaijan 1–1 Belgium
Mahmudov 77' Report Bongiovanni 72'

Scotland 0–1 Azerbaijan
Report Nabiyev 79'
Portugal 0–0 Belgium
Report
Attendance: 80[14]
Referee: Ville Nevalainen (Finland)

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 3 2 1 0 9 3 +6 7 Knockout stage
2  Austria 3 2 0 1 4 4 0 6
3  Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 1 0 2 3 6 −3 3
4  Ukraine 3 0 1 2 3 6 −3 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Austria 2–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Baumgartner 18', 35' Report
Ukraine 2–2 Germany
Yanakov 33'
Buletsa 67'
Report Otto 37'
Schreck 74'
Attendance: 8,000[14]
Referee: Gunnar Jarl Jónsson (Iceland)

Ukraine 0–2 Austria
Report Schmid 7'
V. Müller 21'
Attendance: 200[14]
Referee: Svein-Erik Edvartsen (Norway)
Germany 3–1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Akkaynak 17' (pen.)
Otto 66', 72'
Report Baack 2' (o.g.)
Attendance: 190[14]
Referee: Peter Kráľovič (Slovakia)

Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–1 Ukraine
B. Hadžić 38', 40+1' Report Kulakov 69'
Attendance: 150[14]
Referee: Fran Jović (Croatia)
Germany 4–0 Austria
Meisl 3' (o.g.)
Akkaynak 25'
Havertz 32'
Dadashov 80+1'
Report
Attendance: 200[14]
Referee: Mitja Žganec (Slovenia)

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6 Knockout stage
2  England 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6
3  Denmark 3 1 1 1 2 3 −1 4
4  France 3 0 1 2 0 3 −3 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
France 0–0 Denmark
Report
Attendance: 200[14]
Referee: Ville Nevalainen (Finland)
England 1–2 Sweden
Nelson 62' Report Asoro 4', 59'

Denmark 1–0 Sweden
Buch Jensen 80+3' Report
Attendance: 130[14]
Referee: Mitja Žganec (Slovenia)
France 0–2 England
Report Morris 15'
Nelson 43' (pen.)
Attendance: 1,200[14]
Referee: Fran Jović (Croatia)

Sweden 1–0 France
Bergqvist 45' Report
Denmark 1–3 England
Odgaard 80+1' Report Nelson 30'
Mount 51'
Hirst 78'
Attendance: 100[14]
Referee: Peter Kráľovič (Slovakia)

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 2 1 0 7 3 +4 7 Knockout stage
2  Netherlands 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6
3  Italy 3 1 0 2 4 6 −2 3
4  Serbia 3 0 1 2 2 5 −3 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Italy 2–1 Serbia
Scamacca 9'
Kean 32'
Report Maksimović 77'
Attendance: 100[14]
Referee: Mitja Žganec (Slovenia)
Netherlands 0–2 Spain
Report Mboula 16'
Ruiz 52'
Attendance: 200[14]
Referee: Fran Jović (Croatia)

Italy 0–1 Netherlands
Report Nunnely 78'
Serbia 1–1 Spain
Joveljić 59' (pen.) Report Ruiz 4'
Attendance: 128[14]
Referee: Ville Nevalainen (Finland)

Spain 4–2 Italy
Díaz 44'
García 59'
Ruiz 76'
Lozano 80+1'
Report Olivieri 65' (pen.)
Pinamonti 72'
Serbia 0–2 Netherlands
Report M. Ilić 72' (o.g.)
Vente 80+1'
Attendance: 100[14]
Referee: Gunnar Jarl Jónsson (Iceland)

Knockout stage[edit]

In the knockout stage, a penalty shoot-out was used to decide the winner if necessary (no extra time was played).[6]

Following a consultation between the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan (AFFA) and UEFA, it was decided to change the venue for the semi-finals and final from the Baku Olympic Stadium to the Dalga Arena and Bakcell Arena, respectively.[15][16]

Bracket[edit]

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
14 May – Baku
 
 
 Portugal5
 
18 May – Baku
 
 Austria0
 
 Portugal2
 
15 May – Baku
 
 Netherlands0
 
 Sweden0
 
21 May – Baku
 
 Netherlands1
 
 Portugal (p)1 (5)
 
14 May – Baku
 
 Spain1 (4)
 
 Germany1
 
18 May – Baku
 
 Belgium0
 
 Germany1
 
15 May – Baku
 
 Spain2
 
 Spain1
 
 
 England0
 

Quarter-finals[edit]

Portugal 5–0 Austria
Gomes 7' (pen.), 18', 47'
Djú 51'
Miguel Luís 77'
Report
Attendance: 200[14]
Referee: Fran Jović (Croatia)

Germany 1–0 Belgium
Dadashov 46' Report
Attendance: 300[14]
Referee: Gunnar Jarl Jónsson (Iceland)

Spain 1–0 England
García 11' Report
Attendance: 1,000[14]
Referee: Svein-Erik Edvartsen (Norway)

Sweden 0–1 Netherlands
Report Chong 62'
Attendance: 500[14]
Referee: Ville Nevalainen (Finland)

Semi-finals[edit]

Portugal 2–0 Netherlands
Gomes 25'
Dalot 56'
Report
Attendance: 730[14]
Referee: Peter Kráľovič (Slovakia)

Germany 1–2 Spain
Dadashov 11' Report Ruiz 64'
Díaz 78'
Attendance: 925[14]

Final[edit]

Portugal 1–1 Spain
Dalot 27' Report Díaz 32'
Penalties
Gomes soccer ball with check mark
Jota soccer ball with check mark
Leite soccer ball with check mark
Dalot soccer ball with check mark
Fernandes soccer ball with check mark
5–4 soccer ball with check mark Ruiz
soccer ball with check mark Busquets
soccer ball with check mark Chumi
soccer ball with check mark Díaz
soccer ball with red X Morlanes

Goalscorers[edit]

7 goals

Note: José Gomes scored a total of 16 goals in the 2014–15 and 2015–16 season (including qualifying), making him the competition's all-time top scorer.[17]

4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal

Source: UEFA.com[18]

Team of the Tournament[edit]

Source: UEFA Technical Report[14]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Harrison, Wayne. "Golden Player 2016: José Gomes". UEFA. Retrieved 26 May 2016.
  2. ^ "Malta, Bulgaria, Azerbaijan picked for U17s". UEFA. 20 March 2012.
  3. ^ Harrison, Wayne (21 May 2016). "Portugal win second U17 EURO title on penalties". UEFA. Retrieved 21 May 2016.
  4. ^ "Clinical Sweden eliminate holders France". UEFA. 13 May 2016. Retrieved 21 May 2016.
  5. ^ "Under-17 entries for Azerbaijan 2015/16". UEFA.com. 2 November 2014.
  6. ^ a b c d "Regulations of the UEFA European Under-17 Championship, 2015/16" (PDF). UEFA.com.
  7. ^ "Holders France lead U17 finals lineup". UEFA.com. 4 April 2016.
  8. ^ "Final tournament draw". UEFA.com.
  9. ^ "France v England after Under-17 finals draw made". UEFA.com. 8 April 2016.
  10. ^ "Venue guide: Azerbaijan 2016". UEFA.com. Retrieved 24 April 2016.
  11. ^ "Match officials". UEFA.com.
  12. ^ "Under-17 final tournament schedule confirmed". UEFA.com. 12 April 2016.
  13. ^ "Definitive Match Schedule" (PDF). UEFA.com.
  14. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af "Technical Report" (PDF). UEFA.com. Retrieved 24 October 2016.
  15. ^ "Change to U17 EURO knockout stage schedule". UEFA.com. 11 May 2016.
  16. ^ "Final Match Schedule (change of stadium)" (PDF). UEFA.com.
  17. ^ "José Gomes crowned U17 EURO top scorer". UEFA.com. 21 May 2016. Retrieved 21 May 2016. his seven goals in Azerbaijan also making him the competition's all-time leading marksman
  18. ^ "Statistics — Tournament phase — Player statistics — Goals". UEFA.com. Retrieved 21 May 2016.

External links[edit]