2017–18 Hong Kong Premier League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Hong Kong Premier League
Season2017–18
ChampionsKitchee
RelegatedRangers
AFC Champions LeagueKitchee
AFC CupTai Po
Matches played90
Goals scored302 (3.36 per match)
Top goalscorerLucas Silva (Kitchee) (15 goals)
Biggest home winKitchee 7–0 Dreams
(10 September 2017)
Kitchee 7–0 Rangers
(28 January 2018)
Biggest away winEastern 1–8 Kitchee
(18 January 2018)
Highest scoringEastern 1–8 Kitchee
(18 January 2018)
Longest winning run9 matches
Kitchee
Longest unbeaten run18 matches
Kitchee
Longest winless run14 matches
Rangers
Longest losing run9 matches
Dreams
Highest attendance5,415
Eastern 1–8 Kitchee
(18 January 2018)
Lowest attendance233
Rangers 1–1 Dreams
(13 May 2018)
Total attendance86,277[1]
Average attendance956[1]

The 2017–18 Hong Kong Premier League (also known as BOC Life Hong Kong Premier League for sponsorship reasons) was the fourth season of the Hong Kong Premier League, the top division of Hong Kong football.

Teams[edit]

A total of 10 teams will contest the league, including eight sides from the 2016–17 Hong Kong Premier League, one renamed team and one newly formed team.

Stadia and locations[edit]

Location of R&F.
Locations of the Hong Kong Premier League 2017-18 teams

Primary venues used in the Hong Kong Premier League:

Kitchee
Eastern
Southern Yuen Long
Mong Kok Stadium Aberdeen Sports Ground Yuen Long Stadium
Capacity: 6,664 Capacity: 4,000 Capacity: 5,000
Mong Kok Stadium 201504.jpg Aberdeen Sports Ground viewed from Bennet's Hill.jpg Yuen Long Stadium.jpg
Tai Po Rangers Pegasus
Tai Po Sports Ground Sham Shui Po Sports Ground Hong Kong Stadium
Capacity: 3,200 Capacity: 2,194 Capacity: 40,000
Tai Po Sport Ground.jpg Sham Shui Po Sports Ground 201707.jpg Hong Kong Stadium-1.jpg
Dreams China R&F Lee Man
Tsing Yi Sports Ground Yanzigang Stadium Tseung Kwan O Sports Ground
Capacity: 1,500 Capacity: 1,000 Capacity: 3,500
Tsing Yi Sports Ground.jpg JinZiGongTaiJukCoeng (NORTH GATE).jpg Tseung Kwan O Sports Ground.jpg

Remarks:
1The capacity of Aberdeen Sports Ground is artificially reduced from 9,000 to 4,000 as only the main stand is opened for football matches.
2The capacity of Yanzigang Stadium is artificially reduced from 2,000 to 1,000.

Personnel and kits[edit]

Team Chairman Head Coach Captain Kit Manufacturer Kit sponsor
Dreams FC Leung Chi Kui Leung Chi Wing Chan Wai Ho Kelme chatspr
Eastern Peter Leung Lee Kin Wo Yapp Hung Fai Adidas O2 Capsule
HK Pegasus Canny Leung Yeung Ching Kwong Chan Siu Ki Adidas ZTE
Kitchee Ken Ng Chu Chi Kwong Lo Kwan Yee Nike Jockey Club Kitchee Centre
Lee Man Fung Ka Ki Fung Hoi Man Jordi Tarrés Adidas Lee & Man Chemical
Rangers Philip Lee Su Yang Igor Miović Kelme Mitico
Southern Chan Man Chun Cheng Siu Chung Lam Ho Kwan Macron ISUZU
Tai Po Gary Choy Lee Chi Kin Wong Wai Nike Sun Mobile
Yuen Long Wong Wai Shun Tsang Chiu Tat Fábio Lopes Kelme Sun Bus
China R&F Huang Shenghua Bito Wu Roberto Ucan R&F Properties

Managerial changes[edit]

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Incoming manager Date of appointment
Rangers Serbia Dejan Antonić Sacked 4 December 2017 10th Gerard Ambassa Guy 4 October 2017
Eastern SC Szeto Man Chun Resigned 19 January 2018 5th Lee Kin Wo 19 January 2018
Rangers Gerard Ambassa Guy Sacked 5 March 2018 10th Fung Wing Sing 5 March 2018
China R&F Poland Marek Zając Sacked 12 March 2018 6th United States Bito Wu 12 March 2018

Foreign players[edit]

The number of foreign players is restricted to six (including one Asian player) per team, with no more than four on pitch during matches. R&F must have at least eight Hong Kong players in the squad and is allowed to register a maximum of 3 foreigners for the season.[2]

Club Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Player 4 Player 5 Asian Player Former Player
Dreams Spain Pablo Gallardo Spain Nacho Martínez Spain Arkaitz Ruiz Spain Joaquín García Spain José Galán South Korea Yoon Dong-Hun
Eastern Brazil Diego Eli Brazil Michel Lugo Brazil Vitor Saba Brazil Bruno Spain Manuel Bleda Japan Yusuke Igawa South Korea Jo Tae-keun
Finland Aleksandr Kokko
HK Pegasus Brazil João Emir Cameroon Mahama Awal Bulgaria Rosen Kolev Serbia Nikola Komazec Australia Travis Major Spain Alfonso Artabe
Serbia Igor Nedeljković
Kitchee Brazil Lucas Silva Brazil Fernando Hungary Krisztián Vadócz South Korea Kim Dong-jin Uruguay Diego Forlán South Korea Kim Bong-jin
Lee Man Brazil Denis Brazil Luciano Silva Brazil Stefan Brazil Zé Victor North Korea Son Min-chol
Rangers Brazil Mauricio Serbia Igor Miović Serbia Marko Krasić Ukraine Oleksii Shliakotin Japan Shu Sasaki France Walter Vaz
Southern Brazil Wellingsson Brazil Elias Spain Carles Martínez Spain Diego Garrido Spain Marcos Jiménez Pakistan Zesh Rehman Spain Carlos Rodríguez
Tai Po Brazil David Lazari Brazil Dhiego Martins Brazil Dudu Brazil Eduardo Praes Brazil Igor Sartori Japan Yuto Nakamura
Yuen Long Brazil Everton Camargo Brazil Juninho Brazil Ticão Brazil Tomas Serbia Aleksandar Ranđelović
China R&F Brazil Giovane Brazil Tiago Leonço Brazil Bruninho N/A N/A N/A Serbia Marko Perović
Club HK Player 1 HK Player 2 HK Player 3 HK Player 4 HK Player 5 HK Player 6 HK Player 7 HK Player 8 HK Player 9 HK Player 10
China R&F Vas Núñez Roberto Itaparica Tsang Kin Fong Chow Cheuk Fung Godfred Karikari Ng Man Hin Hung Lau Law King Hei Wong Kai Yiu

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Kitchee (C) 18 16 2 0 67 12 +55 50 Qualification to
2019 AFC Champions League Preliminary Round 2
or 2019 AFC Cup Group stage
2 Tai Po 18 11 4 3 36 21 +15 37 Qualification to 2019 AFC Cup Play-off round
3 HK Pegasus 18 10 4 4 37 26 +11 34
4 Eastern 18 9 1 8 34 25 +9 28
5 Southern 18 8 2 8 28 27 +1 26
6 Yuen Long 18 6 5 7 21 30 −9 23
7 China R&F 18 7 1 10 27 35 −8 22
8 Lee Man 18 4 3 11 22 36 −14 15
9 Dreams FC 18 4 3 11 18 40 −22 15
10 Rangers (R) 18 1 3 14 12 50 −38 6 Relegation to Hong Kong First Division
Updated to match(es) played on 13 May 2018. Source: Hong Kong Football Association
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Fair-play points; 8) Drawing lots (Play-off if the winner has to be decided)
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated.

Positions by round[edit]

To preserve chronological evolvements, any postponed matches are not included to the round at which they were originally scheduled, but added to the full round they were played immediately afterwards. For example, if a match is scheduled for round 7, but then played between rounds 8 and 9, it will be added to the standings for round 8.

Team ╲ Round123456789101112131415161718
Kitchee211311111111111111
Tai Po433242344333333332
Hong Kong Pegasus122123222222222223
Eastern9109999755674444444
Southern1054534567887855555
Yuen Long746667899999676666
R&F678886678745567777
Lee Man897778986456788888
Dreams365455433568999999
Rangers5810101010101010101010101010101010
Leader - 2019 AFC Champions League
Relegation to 2018–19 Hong Kong First Division

Results[edit]

Home \ Away RAN DSC EAA PEG KIT SOU R&F YLF LEE TPO
Rangers 1–1 0–5 1–3 0–6 0–3 1–3 0–1 1–1 0–3
Dreams 1–0 0–3 0–5 1–4 4–2 0–3 0–1 2–2 1–1
Eastern 2–0 0–1 3–0 1–8 1–0 5–0 1–1 3–2 1–3
HK Pegasus 1–3 3–1 1–0 1–1 2–2 3–2 2–2 3–2 3–2
Kitchee 7–0 7–0 1–0 1–0 2–2 3–1 2–0 4–1 2–1
Southern 2–1 1–0 3–2 0–1 1–4 3–1 3–0 2–1 0–1
R&F F.C. (Hong Kong) 2–2 2–1 1–2 1–3 1–3 1–2 2–1 1–0 0–2
Yuen Long 2–1 1–3 0–3 3–3 0–3 2–1 1–2 1–0 2–2
Lee Man 2–0 1–0 3–2 0–2 1–5 3–1 1–4 0–1 2–2
Tai Po 5–1 3–2 1–0 2–1 1–4 1–0 2–0 2–2 2–0
Updated to match(es) played on 13 May 2018. Source: Hong Kong Football Association
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Fixtures and results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Round 2[edit]

Round 3[edit]

Round 4[edit]

Round 5[edit]

Round 6[edit]

Round 7[edit]

Round 8[edit]

Round 9[edit]

Round 10[edit]

Round 11[edit]

Round 12[edit]

Round 13[edit]

Round 14[edit]

Round 15[edit]

Round 16[edit]

Round 17[edit]

Round 18[edit]

Scoring[edit]

Top Scorers[edit]

Rank Player Club Goals
1 Brazil Lucas Silva Kitchee 15
2 Australia Travis Major HK Pegasus 13
Spain Marcos de la Espada Southern
4 Hong Kong Sandro Kitchee 10
5 Brazil Igor Sartori Tai Po 9
6 Hungary Krisztián Vadócz Kitchee 8
7 Brazil Everton Camargo Yuen Long 7
Brazil Wellingsson Southern
Brazil Stefan Lee Man
10 China Li Rui R&F 6
Brazil João Emir HK Pegasus
Brazil Leonço R&F
Brazil Giovane R&F
As of matches played 13 May 2018[3]

Hat-tricks[edit]

Note: The results column shows the scorer's team score first. Teams in bold are home teams.
# Player Nationality For Against Result Date Ref
1 Lucas4  Brazil Kitchee Dreams FC 7–0 10 September 2017 [4]
2 Lucas  Brazil Kitchee Eastern Long Lions 8–1 18 January 2018 [5]
3 Diego Forlán  Uruguay Kitchee Lee Man 5–1 3 February 2018 [6]

Clean sheets[edit]

Rank Player Club Matches
1 Hong Kong Yapp Hung Fai Eastern 8
2 Hong Kong Wang Zhen Pang Kitchee 6
3 Hong Kong Tsang Man Fai Tai Po 4
China Zhou Yuchen R&F
5 Hong Kong Tse Tak Him Southern 3
Hong Kong Leung Hing Kit Pegasus FC
Hong Kong Pang Tsz Kin Lee Man
8 Hong Kong Chan Ka Ho Yuen Long 2
Brazil Paulo Hoi King

Attendances[edit]

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
1 Kitchee 19,228 4,397 997 2,136 +21.9%
2 Eastern 13,597 5,415 739 1,511 −21.4%
3 Yuen Long 10,162 2,006 631 1,129 −19.1%
4 Tai Po 8,562 1,821 411 951 +24.5%
5 Pegasus 7,470 1,627 531 830 +14.6%
6 R&F 7,170 868 739 797 +285.0%
7 Dreams 6,707 1,359 389 745 +62.0%
8 Lee Man 4,582 1,083 240 509 n/a1
9 Southern 4,434 838 326 493 −7.3%
10 Rangers 4,365 741 233 485 −6.6%
League total 86,277 5,415 233 956 +4.0%

Source: Soccerway
Notes:
1: Team did not play in the Premier League last season

Hong Kong Top Footballer Awards[edit]

Awards Prize Winner Club Votes
Footballer of the Year Hungary Krisztián Vadócz Kitchee 79.22%
Coach of the Year Hong Kong Chu Chi Kwong Kitchee 56.56%
Young Players of the Year Hong Kong Cheng Chin Lung Kitchee 70.82%
Hong Kong Lam Hin Ting Dreams 34.21%
Players' Player Hungary Krisztián Vadócz Kitchee 41
Most Favorite Player Hungary Krisztián Vadócz Kitchee 3,030
Hong Kong Top Footballers
Goalkeeper Hong Kong Wang Zhenpeng Kitchee 49.42%
Defenders Hong Kong Tong Kin Man Kitchee 69.59%
Hong Kong Cheung Chi Yung Pegasus 51.23%
South Korea Kim Bong-jin Kitchee 39.57%
Brazil Fábio Yuen Long 37.79%
Midfielders Hungary Krisztián Vadócz Kitchee 79.22%
Hong Kong Wong Wai Tai Po 50.83%
Brazil Fernando Kitchee 49.64%
Hong Kong Huang Yang Kitchee 44.59%
Forwards Brazil Everton Camargo Yuen Long 56.25%
Brazil Lucas Silva Kitchee 42.94%

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Hong Kong Football Association Ltd". Hong Kong Football Association. Retrieved 14 April 2018.
  2. ^ "富力來季外援註三出二 將簽8至9名U22球員". HK 01. Retrieved 19 June 2017. (in Chinese)
  3. ^ "Hong Kong Football Association – Top Scorers". Hong Kong Football Association. Retrieved 3 March 2018.
  4. ^ "Kitchee 7 Dreams FC 0". Hong Kong Football Association. 10 September 2017.
  5. ^ "Eastern Long Lions 1 Kitchee 8". Hong Kong Football Association. 18 January 2018.
  6. ^ "Lee Man 1 Kitchee 5". Hong Kong Football Association. 3 February 2018.