2017 All-Ireland Senior Football Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2017 All-Ireland Senior Football Championship
Championship details
Dates 7 May – 17 September 2017
Teams 33
All-Ireland Champions
Winning team Dublin (27th win)
Captain Stephen Cluxton
Manager Jim Gavin
All-Ireland Finalists
Losing team Mayo
Captain Cillian O'Connor
Manager Stephen Rochford
Provincial Champions
Munster Kerry
Leinster Dublin
Ulster Tyrone
Connacht Roscommon
Championship statistics
Top Scorer Cillian O'Connor (Mayo)
75 points (3-66)
Player of the Year Andy Moran
2016
2018

The 2017 All-Ireland Senior Football Championship was the 130th edition of the GAA's premier inter-county Gaelic football tournament since its establishment in 1887.

Thirty-three teams took part – thirty-one of the thirty-two Counties of Ireland (Kilkenny, as in previous years, do not enter), London and New York.[1]

Dublin won their third championship in a row, defeating Mayo in the final on 17 September 2017 by 1-17 to 1-16.[2]

Format[edit]

Provincial Championships format[edit]

Connacht, Leinster, Munster and Ulster each organise a provincial championship. All teams who lose a match in their provincial championship (with the exception of New York) enter the All-Ireland qualifiers.[3][4][5][6] All provincial matches are knock-out.

Qualifiers format[edit]

Twenty eight of the twenty nine teams beaten in the provincial championships enter the All-Ireland qualifiers, which are knockout. Sixteen of the seventeen teams (New York do not enter the qualifiers) eliminated before their provincial semi-finals play eight matches in round 1, with the winners of these games playing the eight beaten provincial semi-finalists in round 2. The eight winning teams from round 2 play-off against each other in round 3, with the four winning teams facing the four beaten provincial finalists in round 4 to complete the double-elimination format. Further details of the format are included with each qualifier round listed below.

All-Ireland format[edit]

The four provincial champions play the four winners of round 4 of the qualifiers in the quarter-finals. Two semi-finals and a final follow. All matches are knock-out. If a game ends in a draw it is replayed. If a replay ends in a draw, two ten minute periods of extra time are played each way.If Extra time ends in a draw, the match will be replayed for a third time.

Changes from 2016[edit]

On 1 January 2017 the 'mark' was introduced. It is defined as -

When a player catches the ball cleanly from a kick-out without it touching the ground, on or past the 45 metre line nearest the kick out point, he shall be awarded a ‘mark’ by the referee. The player awarded a ‘mark’ shall have the options of (a) taking a free kick or (b) playing on immediately.[7]

Provincial Championships[edit]

2017 Connacht Senior Football Championship[edit]

Preliminary Round Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final

New York : 0-12 (12) Roscommon : 2-18 (24) Roscommon : 0-14 (14) Roscommon : 1-12 (15) Roscommon : 2-14 (20) Sligo : 1-13 (16) Leitrim : 1-08 (11) Mayo : 1-10 (13)

                            London     : 0-14 (14)         Mayo       : 2-11 (17)
                            Leitrim    : 1-13 (16)         Galway     : 1-13 (16)

2017 Leinster Senior Football Championship[edit]

Preliminary Rounds Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final

Offaly : 1-14 (17) Longford : 2-12 (18) Longford : 0-14 (14) Dublin : 2-18 (24) Longford : 2-13 (19) Meath : 1-10 (13) Kildare : 2-18 (24) Kildare : 0-11 (11)

Louth : 0-10 (10) Carlow : 0-14 (14) Dublin : 0-15 (15) Wexford : 1-17 (20) Wexford : 0-13 (13) Carlow : 0-07 (07)

Carlow : 2-13 (19) Kildare : 4-16 (28) Wicklow : 1-08 (11) Laois : 0-10 (10)

                           Dublin      : 2-13 (19)
                           Westmeath   : 0-12 (12)

2017 Munster Senior Football Championship[edit]

Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final

Waterford : 0-13 (13) Clare : 1-15 (18) Cork : 1-12 (15) Clare : 1-17 (20) Cork : 2-17 (23) Tipperary : 2-17 (23)

Tipperary : 2-17 (23) Kerry : 0-18 (18) Limerick : 0-10 (10) Tipperary : 2-18 (24)

2017 Ulster Senior Football Championship[edit]

Preliminary Round Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final

Fermanagh : 0-13 (13) Fermanagh : 0-15 (15) Fermanagh : 2-11 (17) Fermanagh : 0-14 (14) Down : 0-12 (12) Derry : 1-09 (12) Monaghan : 1-13 (16) Tyrone : 1-09 (12)

                           Monaghan    : 2-17 (23)        Tyrone    : 1-16 (19)
                           Antrim      : 0-08 (08)        Donegal   : 0-10 (10)
                           Tyrone      : 0-16 (16)
                           Cavan       : 0-12 (12)
     
                           Donegal     : 5-17 (32)
                           Armagh      : 0-11 (11)

Qualifiers Rd1[edit]

Meath : 1-15 (18) Armagh : 0-11 (11)

Limerick : 0-13 (13) Cavan : 5-19 (34)

London : 1-12 (15) Derry : 2-16 (22)

Down : 0-10 (10) Waterford : 1-09 (12)

Antrim : 0-14 (14) Wexford : 1-18 (21)

Westmeath : 2-10 (16) Sligo : 1-10 (13)

Louth : 1-14 (17) Offaly : 1-12 (15)

Laois : 0-12 (12) Wicklow : 0-07 (07)

Qualifiers Rd2[edit]

Westmeath : 0-16 (16) Monaghan : 1-17 (20)

Louth : 1-12 (15) Wexford : 3-16 (25)

Cavan : 2-12 (18) Longford : 3-12 (21)

Laois : 0-15 (15) Clare : 4-18 (30)

Derry : 2-12 (18) Waterford : 0-12 (12)

Meath : 0-16 (16) Leitrim : 2-07 (13)

Donegal : 1-18 (21) Kerry : 0-20 (20)

Carlow : 2-14 (20) Louth : 0-12 (12)

Qualifiers Rd3[edit]

Donegal : 2-13 (19) Carlow : 0-07 (07)

Meath : 1-16 (19) Galway : 3-11 (20)

Derry : 0-13 (13) Clare : 1-14 (17)

Monaghan : 2-18 (24) Longford : 1-12 (15)

Qualifiers Rd4[edit]

Monaghan : 0-17 (17) Wexford : 1-05 (08)

Clare : 2-13 (19) Galway : 0-14 (14)

Mayo : 0-24 (24) Cork : 1-16 (19)

Donegal : 2-15 (21) Kildare : 0-10 (10)

All-Ireland Series[edit]

Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final

Mayo : 1-17 (20) Mayo : 2-13 (19) Mayo : 0-17 (17) Fermanagh : 2-10 (16) Tyrone : 0-15 (15) Tipperary : 0-18 (18)

Tyrone : 0-19 (19) Tipperary : 1-12 (15) Dublin : 1-13 (16) Monaghan : 0-14 (14)

Donegal : 2-10 (16) Tipperary : 2-11 (17)

Clare : 0-15 (15) Monaghan : 2-23 (29)

Leinster Senior Football Championship[edit]

The four teams who won the quarter-finals in the previous year are given byes to this year's quarter-finals.

Preliminary Round Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Leinster Final
     
        Colours of Leitrim.svg Meath 0-27  
Colours of Cork.svg Louth 1-19     Colours of Cork.svg Louth 3-9  
Colours of Roscommon.svg Wicklow 1-14       Colours of Leitrim.svg Meath 0-13  
          Colours of Kildare.svg Kildare 2-16  
        Colours of Kildare.svg Kildare 1-21  
Colours of Laois.svg Laois 4-15     Colours of Laois.svg Laois 1-7  
Colours of Roscommon.svg Longford 0-16       Colours of Kildare.svg Kildare 1-17
          Colours of Dublin.svg Dublin 2-23
        Colours of Dublin.svg Dublin 0-19  
Colours of Carlow.svg Carlow 2-17     Colours of Carlow.svg Carlow 0-7  
Colours of Wexford.svg Wexford 2-13       Colours of Dublin.svg Dublin 4-29  
          Colours of Galway.svg Westmeath 0-10  
        Colours of Galway.svg Westmeath 0-10
3-17 (R)
     
        Colours of Offaly.svg Offaly 0-10
0-15 (R)
     
     

Munster Senior Football Championship[edit]

The two teams who won the semi-finals in the previous year are given byes to this year's semi-finals.

Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Munster Final
     
        Colours of Leitrim.svg Kerry 1-18  
Colours of Leinster Council.svg Limerick 1-12     Colours of Clare.svg Clare 1-12  
Colours of Clare.svg Clare 1-13       Colours of Leitrim.svg Kerry 1-23
          Colours of Cork.svg Cork 0-15
        Colours of Roscommon.svg Tipperary 1-9
Colours of Cork.svg Cork 1-12     Colours of Cork.svg Cork 1-10    
Colours of Monaghan.svg Waterford 1-11  

The Munster championship differs from the other provincial championships with regard to which teams are designated A or B in the qualifiers -

  • the loser of Limerick v Clare goes into the B qualifiers while the loser of Cork v Waterford goes into the A qualifiers
  • the winner of Limerick v Clare joins Kerry on the A side of the draw and the winner of Cork v Waterford join Tipperary on the B side of the draw

Ulster Senior Football Championship[edit]

An un-seeded draw determines the fixtures for all nine teams.

Preliminary Round Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Ulster Final
     
        Colours of Cork.svg Derry 0-11  
        Colours of Tyrone.svg Tyrone 0-22  
          Colours of Tyrone.svg Tyrone 1-21  
          Colours of Leitrim.svg Donegal 1-12  
        Colours of Leitrim.svg Donegal 3-19  
        Colours of Antrim.svg Antrim 1-9  
          Colours of Tyrone.svg Tyrone 2-17
          Colours of Down.svg Down 0-15
        Colours of Down.svg Down 0-15  
        Colours of Armagh.svg Armagh 2-7  
          Colours of Down.svg Down 1-14  
          Colours of Monaghan.svg Monaghan 0-15  
        Colours of Laois.svg Cavan 0-15      
Colours of Monaghan.svg Monaghan 1-20     Colours of Monaghan.svg Monaghan 1-15      
Colours of Leinster Council.svg Fermanagh 1-11  

All-Ireland Qualifiers[edit]

A and B Teams[edit]

An A and B system for the qualifier draws was introduced in 2014 and has been retained. The teams are designated as A or B depending on which half of their provincial championships they play in. Although some teams receive byes in the early provincial rounds, their position in the round in which they enter the competition is usually determined by the provincial draw, resulting in most teams being designated as A or B randomly. For example, each of the four provinces has two semi-finals – one between two teams designated A and one between two teams designated B – and the beaten semi-finalists in each province will always be one A team and one B team.

In all qualifier rounds A teams play A teams and B teams play B teams. Usually the A teams play their provincial games before the B teams which allows the A qualifier games to be scheduled a week before the B qualifier games. The A and B system attempts to ensure that teams beaten in the provincial championships get a least two weeks before playing their subsequent qualifier match though this is not always possible.

Qualifiers Round 1[edit]

In the first round of the qualifiers sixteen of the seventeen teams beaten in the preliminary rounds or quarter-finals of the provincial championships compete. New York does not enter the qualifiers. Four A teams play four A teams and four B teams play four B teams. The round 1 draw is unrestricted − if two teams have played each other in a provincial match they can be drawn to meet again with the winner of the provincial match receiving home advantage. The eight round 1 winners play the eight beaten provincial semi-finalists in round 2 of the qualifiers.

The following teams take part in round 1;

Round 1A
Waterford Colours of Monaghan.svg 0-13 – 1-17 Colours of Cork.svg Derry
D Breathnach (0-5, 3 frees); G Crotty (0-3); T Prendergast, F Ó Cuirrín (0-2 each), P Whyte (0-1). Report D Heavron (1-1); J Kielt (2 frees), D Tallon (0-3 each); N Loughlin (1 free), C McFaul, R Bell (0-2 each); N Keenan, C McKaigue, E McGuckin, M Lynch (0-1 each).
Attendance: 1, 067
Referee: J Henry (Mayo)

Round 1A
Louth Colours of Cork.svg 1-10 – 2-15 Colours of Roscommon.svg Longford
Eoin O’Connor 1-0, James Califf 0-3 (2f), John Bingham 0-2, Ryan Burns 0-2 (1f), Gerard McSorley 0-1 (1free), Tommy Durnin 0-1, Jim McEneaney 0-1. Report[1] Robbie Smyth 0-7 (4f, 1sl), Liam Connerton 1-1 (1-0 pen), Barry McKeon 1-0, David McGivney 0-2 (2f), Larry Moran 0-1, Micheal Quinn 0-1, Barry Gilleran 0-1, Dessie Reynolds 0-1, John Keegan 0-1
Referee: N Mooney (Cavan)

Round 1A
Wicklow Colours of Roscommon.svg 3-10 – 2-16 Colours of Laois.svg Laois
S Furlong 0-3 (3f); Paddy Byrne 1-0; P Cunningham 2-3 (1f); J McGrath 0-2; M Kenny 0-2 Report G Walsh 1-3 (1f, 2 ‘45); D Kingston 0-5; C Begley 0-2; D Conway 0-1; J O’Loughlin 0-1; T Collins 0-1; A Farrell 0-1; R Munnelly 0-1; D O’Connor 0-1
Referee: B Cassidy (Derry)

Round 1A
Sligo Colours of Sligo.svg 0-22 – 3-7 Colours of Antrim.svg Antrim
E McHugh (0-1), P O'Connor (0-2), M Breheny (0-1, 0-1f), N Murphy (0-2), S Coen (0-8, 0-4f), P Hughes (0-2), A Marren (0-5, 0-3f), K McDonnell (0-1) Report P McBride (1-1), C Murray (0-3), M Fitzpatrick (1-0), CJ McGourty (1-2, 1-0pen, 0-2f), T McCann (0-1)
Referee: F Kelly (Longford)


Round 1B
Limerick Colours of Leinster Council.svg 0-11 – 0-12 Colours of Wexford.svg Wexford
Seamus O’Carroll 0-2 (1 45), Iain Corbett 0-2 (0-1 pen), Sean O’Dea 0-1, Ger Collins 0-1 (f), Josh Ryan 0-1, Danny Neville 0-1, Sean McSweeney 0-1 (f), Jamie Lee 0-1, Darragh Treacy 0-1. Report Ciaran Lyng 0-4 (2fs), PJ Banville 0-4 (1f), Michael Furlong 0-2, Adrian Flynn 0-1, John Tubritt 0-1.
Referee: Pádraig O’Sullivan (Kerry)

Round 1B
London Colours of Leinster Council.svg 0-12 – 0-13 Colours of Carlow.svg Carlow
J Branagan (0-1), E Murray (0-2), L Gavaghan (0-4, 1f), R Mason (0-4, 4 frees), A Moyles (0-1) Report B Murphy (0-1), S Murphy (0-1), D Foley (c) (0-3, 2f), P Broderick (0-6, 6f), J Murphy (0-1), D O’Brien (0-1)

Round 1B
Offaly Colours of Offaly.svg 0-16 – 1-17 Colours of Laois.svg Cavan
B Darby (0-1), P Cunningham (0-1), G Guilfoyle (0-2), S Doyle (0-1), R McNamee (0-1), M Brazil (0-1), R Allen (0-1), N Dunne (0-5, 2 frees), B Allen (0-2), N McNamee (0-1) Report G Smith (0-1), C Moynagh (0-1), C Brady (0-1), L Buchanan (0-2), G McKiernan (1-4), S Johnston (0-2, frees), N McDermott (0-4, 2 frees), R Connolly (0-2 frees)
Referee: Derek O’Mahoney (Tipperary)

Round 1B
Armagh Colours of Armagh.svg 0-20 – 0-11 Colours of Leinster Council.svg Fermanagh
N Grimley (0-6, 4f, 1 ’45), C O’Hanlon (0-1), R Grugan (0-5, 5f), J Clarke (0-3), A Murnin (0-2), S Campbell (0-2), E Rafferty (0-1) Report E Donnelly (0-1), R Lyons (0-2), T Corrigan (0-6, 5f, 1 s/l), S Quigley (0-2)
Attendance: 10,500
Referee: C Reilly (Meath)

Qualifiers Round 2[edit]

In the second round of the qualifiers the eight winning teams from Round 1A and Round 1B play the eight beaten provincial semi-finalists. The round 2 draw is unrestricted − if two teams have played each other in a provincial match they can be drawn to meet again with the winner of the provincial match receiving home advantage. The eight winners of these matches play each other in Round 3.

The following teams take part in round 2;

Round 2A
Laois Colours of Laois.svg 0-14 – 2-18 Colours of Clare.svg Clare
Laois: D Kingston 0-8 (7f), S Attride 0-3, G Walsh (f), C Begley, D Conway 0-1 each. Report E Cleary 0-9 (3f, 3 45s), K Sexton 1-2 (0-1f), G Brennan, C O'Connor, P Lillis 0-2 each, J Malone 0-1.
Referee: J Henry (Mayo)

1 July 2017
5:00 PM
Round 2A
Mayo Colours of Mayo.svg 2-21 – 1-13
(AET)
Colours of Cork.svg Derry MacHale Park, Castlebar
Attendance: 11,433
Referee: M Deegan (Laois)
Man of the Match: Conor Loftus
Cillian O’Connor 0-12 (0-9f, 1 '45); Conor Loftus 1-1, Jason Doherty 1-1, Andy Moran 0-2, Kevin McLoughlin, Aidan O’Shea, Diarmuid O’Connor, Lee Keegan, Patrick Durcan 0-1 each Report Niall Loughlin 0-6 (5f), Mark Lynch 1-1, Ryan Bell 0-3, Benny Heron, James Kielt, Danny Heavron 0-1 each


Round 2A
Donegal Colours of Leitrim.svg 0-12 – 0-7 Colours of Roscommon.svg Longford
Patrick McBrearty 0-5 (4f), Michael Murphy 0-3 (3f), Martin McElhinney 0-2, Jamie Brennan and Eoin McHugh 0-1 each. Report David McGivney 0-3 (3f), Robbie Smyth 0-3 (2f), Diarmuid Masterson 0-1.
Attendance: 9, 915
Referee: Padraig Hughes (Armagh)

Round 2A
Meath Colours of Leitrim.svg 0-14 – 1-9 Colours of Sligo.svg Sligo
Donal Lenihan 0-3 (3f), Sean Tobin 0-3 (0-1 ’45), Graham Reilly 0-2, Michael Newman 0-2 (0-2f), Cillian O’Sullivan 0-1, Ronan Jones 0-1, James McEntee 0-1, Shane McEntee 0-1 Report Gerard O’Kelly-Lynch 1-1, Adrian Marren 0-4 (0-3f, 0-1 ’45), Neil Ewing 0-1, Pat Hughes 0-1, Niall Murphy 0-1, David Kelly 0-1
Referee: Noel Mooney (Cavan)


Round 2B
Cavan Colours of Laois.svg 0-18 – 2-15 Colours of Roscommon.svg Tipperary
Geariod McKiernan 0-3 (1f), Thomas Corr 0-2, Martin Reilly 0-2, Caoimhin O'Reilly 0-2, N McDermott 0-2 (2f), Seanie Johnston 0-2 (1f), Padraig Faulkner, Conor Moynagh, Cian Mackey, D McVeety, Thomas Galligan 0-1 each. Report Conor Sweeney 1-5 (1 pen, 5f), Robbie Kiely 1-1, Jack Kennedy 0-3 (2f), Kevin O’Halloran 0-2 (1f), Brian Fox, D Foley, Philip Austin, Michael Quinlivan 0-1 each
Referee: F Kelly (Longford)

Round 2B
Carlow Colours of Carlow.svg 2-14 – 0-13 Colours of Leitrim.svg Leitrim
Paul Broderick 1-6 (3f), Darragh Foley 0-2 (1f), Ciaran Moran 1-1, Eoghan Ruth, Gary Kelly, Kieran Nolan, Sean Gannon, Shane Clarke 0-1 each Report Ryan O’Rourke 0-4, Ronan Kennedy 0-4 (4f), Brendan Gallagher 0-2 (1f), Conor Cullen 0-1, Darragh Rooney 0-1, Keith Beirne 0-1 (f)
Referee: Padraig Hughes (Armagh)

Round 2B
Wexford Colours of Wexford.svg 1-11 – 3-23 Colours of Monaghan.svg Monaghan
Ben Brosnan 1-5 (3fs, 145), Ciaran Lyng 0-3 (3fs), P J Banville 0-2 (1f), Adrian Flynn 0-1 Report Kieran Duffy, Owen Duffy 1-1 each, Fintan Kelly 1-0, C McCarthy 0-4 (2fs), D Freeman, S Carey, Jack McCarron (1f) 0-3 each, Kieran Hughes, G Doogan 0-2 each, D Malone, D Ward, Colin Walshe, C McManus 0-1 each
Attendance: 3, 501
Referee: C Lane (Cork)

Round 2B
Westmeath Colours of Galway.svg 1-7 – 1-12 Colours of Armagh.svg Armagh
Paul Sharry 1-0, John Heslin 0-6 (4f), Alan Gaughan 0-1 Report Ethan Rafferty 1-0, Gavin McParland 0-3, Rory Grugan 0-3 (2f), Oisin O’Neill 0-2, Aidan Forker, Stephen Sheridan, Niall Grimley (f), Stefan Campbell 0-1 each
Attendance: 5, 012
Referee: P O'Sullivan (Kerry)

Qualifiers Round 3[edit]

In the third round of the qualifiers winning teams from round 2A play against winning teams from round 2A and winning teams from round 2B play against winning teams from round 2B. Round 3 draw rules do not allow two teams that have played each other in a provincial match to meet again if such a pairing can be avoided. The four winners of these matches play the four beaten provincial finalists in round 4.

The following teams take part in round 3;

Round 3A
Clare Colours of Clare.svg 0-13 – 2-14 Colours of Mayo.svg Mayo
David Tubridy 0-4 (4fs), Eoin Cleary 0-3 (2fs), Keelan Sexton 0-2 (1 45), Jamie Malone, Sean Collins, Gary Brennan, and Gearoid O’Brien 0-1 each Report Cillian O’Connor 1-5 (5f), Diarmuid O’Connor 1-1, Andy Moran 0-3, Kevin McLoughlin 0-2, Lee Keegan, Keith Higgins, and Aidan O’Shea 0-1 each
Attendance: 11,576
Referee: Sean Hurson (Tyrone)

Round 3A
Meath Colours of Leitrim.svg 1-14 – 1-15 Colours of Leitrim.svg Donegal
Donal Lenihan 0-7 (7f), Cillian O'Sullivan 1-1, Graham Reilly 0-1, Ruairi O Coileain 0-1, Donal Keogan 0-1, Shane McEntee 0-1, James McEntee 0-1, Bryan Menton 0-1 Report Patrick McBrearty 0-7 (3f), Michael Murphy 0-5 (2f), Ryan McHugh 1-0, Jason McGee 0-2, Frank McGlynn 0-1
Attendance: 11,100
Referee: Derek O'Mahoney (Tipperary)

Round 3B
Tipperary Colours of Roscommon.svg 1-15 – 1-17 Colours of Armagh.svg Armagh
Josh Keane 0-4 (2fs), Michael Quinlivan 1-0, Conor Sweeney 0-3 (3fs), Liam Casey, Kevin O’Halloran (1f), Jack Kennedy (2fs) 0-2 each, Brian Fox and Philip Austin 0-1 each Report [2] Niall Grimley 0-8 (5fs, 1 45), Jamie Clarke 1-1, Gavin McParland and Rory Grugan (1f) 0-2 each, Aidan Forker, Stephen Sheridan, Gregory McCabe and Stefan Campbell 0-1 each
Attendance: 6,823
Referee: Paddy Neilan (Roscommon)

Round 3B
Carlow Colours of Carlow.svg 1-7 – 1-12 Colours of Monaghan.svg Monaghan
Paul Broderick 0-5 (5f), Gary Kelly 1-0, Brendan Murphy 0-2 Report Kieran Hughes 0-3, Conor McManus 0-3 (2f), Fintan Kelly 1-0, Conor McCarthy 0-2 (1f), Rory Beggan 0-1 (1f), Shane Carey 0-1, Ryan McAnespie 0-1. Dermot Malone 0-1
Attendance: 6,124
Referee: Cormac Reilly (Meath)

Qualifiers Round 4[edit]

In the fourth round of the qualifiers, the four winning teams from round 3 play the four beaten provincial finalists. Round 4 draw rules do not allow two teams that have played each other in a provincial match to meet again if such a pairing can be avoided. The matches are normally held in neutral venues. The four winners of these matches play the provincial champions in the All-Ireland quarter-finals.

The following teams take part in round 4;

  • Galway had beaten Mayo in the Connacht semi-final. In order to avoid a repeat pairing of Galway and Mayo, the round 4A fixtures of Galway v Donegal and Mayo v Cork were arranged without the need for a draw.
  • Down had beaten both Armagh and Monaghan in the Ulster championship meaning that a repeat pairing was unavoidable in round 4B. A draw held on Monday 17 July 2017 determined that Down would meet Monaghan again.
22 July
5:00pm
Round 4A
Mayo Colours of Mayo.svg 0-27 – 2-20
(AET)
Colours of Cork.svg Cork Gaelic Grounds, Limerick
Attendance: 13,505
Referee: Ciaran Branagan (Down)
Man of the Match: Cillian O'Connor (Ballintubber)
Cillian O’Connor 0-11 (0-4f, 1 '45), Andy Moran 0-4, Aidan O’Shea 0-3, Patrick Durcan and Conor Loftus 0-2 each, Keith Higgins, Lee Keegan, Tom Parsons, Diarmuid O'Connor, Jason Doherty 0-1 each Report Donncha O'Connor 0-6 (0-4f), Luke Connolly 1-1 (0-1f), Sean Powter 1-0, John O'Rourke, Paul Kerrigan, Colm O'Neill (0-1f) 0-3 each, Michael Hurley 0-2, Tomas Clancy and Barry O'Driscoll 0-1 each

22 July
7:00pm
Round 4A
Donegal Colours of Leitrim.svg 0-14 – 4-17 Colours of Galway.svg Galway Markievicz Park, Sligo
Attendance: 10,564
Referee: Anthony Nolan (Wicklow)
Man of the Match: Johnny Heaney (Killanin)
Paddy McBrearty 0-6 (2f), Michael Murphy 0-4 (3f, 1 '45), Martin O’Reilly 0-2, Martin McElhinney 0-1, Michael Langan 0-1 Report Johnny Heaney 2-2, Sean Armstrong 0-6 (4f), Liam Silke 1-0 (pen), Danny Cummins 1-0, Gary O’Donnell 0-2, Shane Walsh 0-1, Paul Conroy 0-1, Ian Burke 0-1, Damien Comer 0-1, Eamonn Brannigan 0-2, Michael Daly 0-1


29 July
5:00 pm
Round 4B
Down Colours of Down.svg 1-16 – 1-24 Colours of Monaghan.svg Monaghan Croke Park, Dublin
Referee: Maurice Deegan (Laois)
Man of the Match: Kieran Hughes (Scotstown)
Connaire Harrison 1-4, Jerome Johnston 0-3 (0-1f), Darragh O'Hanlon (0-2f), Kevin McKernan, Conor Maginn 0-2 each, Caolan Mooney, Shay Millar, David McKibbin 0-1 each Report [3] Conor McManus 0-10 (0-8f), Conor McCarthy 0-4, Kieran Hughes (0-1f) and Darren Hughes 0-3 each, Fintan Kelly 1-0, Jack McCarron 0-2, Ryan Wylie and Owen Duffy 0-1 each.

29 July
7:00 pm
Round 4B
Kildare Colours of Kildare.svg 0-17 – 1-17 Colours of Armagh.svg Armagh Croke Park, Dublin
Referee: Derek O'Mahoney (Tipperary)
Man of the Match: Jamie Clarke (Crossmaglen Rangers)
Kevin Feely 0-5f, Paddy Brophy 0-3, Keith Cribbin, Fergal Conway, Niall Kelly 0-2, Mark Donnellan (0-1f), Daniel Flynn, Ben McCormack 0-1 each Report Andrew Murnin 1-1, Jamie Clarke 0-4, Gavin McParland 0-3, Niall Grimley (0-2f) and Rory Grugan (0-1f) 0-2 each, Brendan Donaghy, Aidan Forker, Stefan Campbell, Joe McElroy, Ethan Rafferty 0-1 each

All-Ireland[edit]

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
30 July & 7 August, Croke Park
 
 
Colours of Roscommon.svg Roscommon2-9
0-9 (R)
 
20 & 26 August, Croke Park
 
Colours of Mayo.svg Mayo1-12
4-19 (R)
 
Colours of Mayo.svg Mayo2-14
2-16 (R)
 
30 July, Croke Park
 
Colours of Leitrim.svg Kerry2-14
0-17 (R)
 
Colours of Leitrim.svg Kerry1-18
 
17 September, Croke Park
 
Colours of Galway.svg Galway0-13
 
Colours of Mayo.svg Mayo1-16
 
5 August, Croke Park
 
Colours of Dublin.svg Dublin1-17
 
Colours of Tyrone.svg Tyrone3-17
 
27 August, Croke Park
 
Colours of Armagh.svg Armagh0-8
 
Colours of Tyrone.svg Tyrone0-11
 
5 August, Croke Park
 
Colours of Dublin.svg Dublin2-17
 
Colours of Dublin.svg Dublin1-19
 
 
Colours of Monaghan.svg Monaghan0-12
 

All-Ireland Quarter-Finals[edit]

The four provincial champions play the four winners from round 4 of the qualifiers. Draw rules 1) Two teams who met in a provincial final cannot meet again 2) If one of the provincial champions has already met one of the qualifiers in an earlier match then those two teams cannot be drawn together if such a pairing can be avoided.

This was the final year of the knock-out quarter-finals which began with the introduction of the All-Ireland qualifiers in 2001. Following a vote at the GAA congress on Saturday 25 February 2017, the last eight teams in 2018 competed in two groups of four with the winners and runners-up in each group progressing to the semi-finals.[8]

30 July
2:00 pm
Quarter-final
Kerry Colours of Leitrim.svg 1-18 – 0-13 Colours of Galway.svg Galway Croke Park, Dublin
Attendance: 65,746
Referee: David Coldrick (Meath)
Man of the Match: Paul Murphy (Rathmore)
Kieran Donaghy 1-1, Paul Geaney 0-4 (0-1f), Paul Murphy, David Moran, Johnny Buckley, Stephen O'Brien, Barry John Keane 0-2 each, Donnchadh Walsh, James O'Donoghue (0-1f), Jack Savage 0-1 each Report Ian Burke 0-5 (0-1f), Sean Armstrong 0-4 (0-1f), Johnny Heaney, Michael Daly, Shane Walsh (0-1f), Eamonn Brannigan 0-1 each

30 July
4:00 pm
Quarter-final
Roscommon Colours of Roscommon.svg 2-9 – 1-12 Colours of Mayo.svg Mayo Croke Park, Dublin
Attendance: 65,746
Referee: Joe McQuillan (Cavan)
Man of the Match: Lee Keegan (Westport)
Ciaran Murtagh 1-2 (0-2f), Fintan Cregg 1-1, Diarmuid Murtagh and Donie Smith (0-1f) 0-2 each, Enda Smith and Conor Devaney 0-1 each Report Lee Keegan 1-3, Cillian O’Connor 0-3 (0-2f), Andy Moran and Paddy Durcan 0-2 each, Colm Boyle and Jason Doherty 0-1 each.

5 August
4:00 pm
Quarter-final
Tyrone Colours of Tyrone.svg 3-17 – 0-8 Colours of Armagh.svg Armagh Croke Park, Dublin
Attendance: 82,000
Referee: David Gough (Meath)
Man of the Match: Peter Harte (Errigal Ciaran)
David Mulgrew 2-1, Peter Harte 1-2 (1-0 pen), Sean Cavanagh 0-4 (0-3f), Mark Bradley 0-3, Niall Morgan 0-2f, Tiernan McCann, Colm Cavanagh, Declan McClure, Mattie Donnelly, Darren McCurry 0-1 each Report Rory Grugan 0-3 (0-2f), Paul Hughes, Mark Shields, Niall Grimley (0-1f), Jamie Clarke, Gavin McParland 0-1 each

5 August
6:00 pm
Quarter-final
Dublin Colours of Dublin.svg 1-19 – 0-12 Colours of Monaghan.svg Monaghan Croke Park, Dublin
Attendance: 82,000
Referee: Conor Lane (Cork)
Man of the Match: Dean Rock (Ballymun Kickhams)
Dean Rock 1-8 (0-7f, 1 '45), Paul Mannion and Paddy Andrews 0-3 each, James McCarthy, Con O’Callaghan, Jack McCaffrey, Paul Flynn, Eoghan O’Gara 0-1 each Report Conor McManus 0-4 (0-3f), Conor McCarthy 0-3, Rory Beggan (0-1f), Colin Walshe, Karl O’Connell, Darren Hughes, Ryan McAnespie 0-1 each

7 August
2:00 pm
Quarter-final Replay
Mayo Colours of Mayo.svg 4-19 – 0-9 Colours of Roscommon.svg Roscommon Croke Park, Dublin
Attendance: 39,154
Referee: Anthony Nolan (Wicklow)
Man of the Match: Aidan O'Shea (Breaffy)
Cillian O’Connor 1-6 (0-5f), Andy Moran 1-1, Keith Higgins and Kevin McLoughlin 1-0 each, Aidan O’Shea, Jason Doherty, Shane Nally 0-2 each, Donal Vaughan, Chris Barrett, Tom Parsons, Diarmuid O’Connor, David Drake, Stephen Coen 0-1 each Report Diarmuid Murtagh 0-4 (0-2f), Sean Mullooly, Enda Smith, Niall Kilroy, Conor Devaney, Donie Smith 0-1 each

All-Ireland Semi-Finals[edit]

There is no draw for the semi-finals as the fixtures are pre-determined on a three yearly rotation. This rotation ensures that a provinces champions play the champions of the other three provinces once every three years in the semi-finals if they each win their quarter-finals and prevents the champions from the same two provinces meeting in the semi-finals in successive years. If a qualifier team beats a provincial winner in a quarter-final, the qualifier team takes that provincial winner's place in the semi-final.

20 August
3:30 pm
Semi-final
Mayo Colours of Mayo.svg 2-14 – 2-14 Colours of Leitrim.svg Kerry Croke Park, Dublin
Attendance: 66,195
Referee: Maurice Deegan (Laois)
Man of the Match: Andy Moran (Ballaghaderreen)
Andy Moran 1-5, Cillian O’Connor 0-4 (0-1f), Colm Boyle 1-0, Tom Parsons 0-2, Donal Vaughan, Jason Doherty, Patrick Durcan 0-1 each Report [4] Paul Geaney 0-7 (0-4f), Johnny Buckley and Stephen O’Brien 1-0 each, James O’Donoghue 0-3 (0-2f), Killian Young, Paul Murphy, Kieran Donaghy, Barry John Keane 0-1 each

26 August
3:00 pm
Semi-final Replay
Mayo Colours of Mayo.svg 2-16 – 0-17 Colours of Leitrim.svg Kerry Croke Park, Dublin
Attendance: 53,032
Referee: David Gough (Meath)
Man of the Match: Colm Boyle (Davitts)
Cillian O'Connor 0-6f, Andy Moran 1-1, Diarmuid O'Connor 1-0, Jason Doherty 0-3 (0-1f, 1 '45), Kevin McLoughlin and Conor Loftus 0-2 each, Chris Barrett and Patrick Durcan 0-1 each Report Paul Geaney 0-10 (0-8f), James O'Donoghue 0-3 (0-1f), Jack Barry, Jonathan Lyne, Johnny Buckley, Fionn Fitzgerald 0-1 each

27 August
4:00 pm
Semi-final
Dublin Colours of Dublin.svg 2-17 – 0-11 Colours of Tyrone.svg Tyrone Croke Park, Dublin
Attendance: 82,300
Referee: David Coldrick (Meath)
Man of the Match: Jack McCaffrey (Clontarf)
Con O'Callaghan 1-2, Dean Rock 0-5 (0-4f), Eoghan O'Gara 1-1, Paul Flynn 0-3, Paddy Andrews 0-2, Jack McCaffrey, Brian Fenton, Ciaran Kilkenny, Paul Mannion 0-1 each Report Peter Harte 0-4 (0-3f), Colm Cavanagh and Niall Sludden 0-2 each, Tiernan McCann, Sean Cavanagh (0-1f), Declan McClure 0-1 each

All-Ireland Final[edit]

17 September 2017
3:30 pm
Dublin Colours of Dublin.svg 1-17 – 1-16 Colours of Mayo.svg Mayo Croke Park, Dublin
Attendance: 82,243
Referee: Joe McQuillan (Cavan)
Man of the Match: James McCarthy (Dublin)
Dean Rock 0-7 (0-3f), Con O’Callaghan 1-0, Paul Mannion 0-3, James McCarthy 0-2, John Small, Brian Fenton, Eoghan O’Gara, Diarmuid Connolly, Kevin McManamon 0-1 each Report Cillian O’Connor 0-7 (0-4f), Lee Keegan 1-0, Andy Moran 0-3, Kevin McLoughlin and Jason Doherty 0-2 each, Donal Vaughan and Colm Boyle 0-1 each

Championship Statistics[edit]

  • All scores correct as of 21 September 2017[9]

Top Scorer: Overall[edit]

Rank Player County Tally Total Matches Average
1 Cillian O'Connor Colours of Mayo.svg Mayo 3-66 75 10 7.5
2 Dean Rock Colours of Dublin.svg Dublin 3-31 40 6 6.7
3 Conor McManus Colours of Monaghan.svg Monaghan 2-31 37 7 5.3
4 Paul Broderick Colours of Carlow.svg Carlow 1-30 33 5 6.6
Andy Moran Colours of Mayo.svg Mayo 3-24 33 10 3.3
6 Paul Geaney Colours of Leitrim.svg Kerry 1-29 32 5 6.4
7 Patrick McBrearty Colours of Leitrim.svg Donegal 1-26 29 5 5.8
8 Donal Kingston Colours of Laois.svg Laois 3-18 27 4 6.8
9 Con O'Callaghan Colours of Dublin.svg Dublin 2-20 26 6 4.3
10 Eoin Cleary Colours of Clare.svg Clare 1-22 25 4 6.2
11 James O'Donoghue Colours of Leitrim.svg Kerry 0-24 24 5 4.8
12 John Heslin Colours of Galway.svg Westmeath 1-20 23 3 7.7
13 Michael Murphy Colours of Leitrim.svg Donegal 0-21 21 5 4.2
Robbie Smyth Colours of Roscommon.svg Longford 0-21 21 3 7
Donal Lenihan Colours of Leitrim.svg Meath 0-21 21 4 5.2
16 Conor Sweeney Colours of Roscommon.svg Tipperary 2-13 19 3 6.3

Top Scorer: From Play[edit]

Rank Player County Tally Total Matches Average
1 Andy Moran Colours of Mayo.svg Mayo 3-24 33 10 3.3
2 Cillian O'Connor Colours of Mayo.svg Mayo 3-18 27 10 2.7
3 Con O'Callaghan Colours of Dublin.svg Dublin 2-12 18 6 3.0
4 Paul Mannion Colours of Dublin.svg Dublin 0-17 17 6 2.8
5 Conor McManus Colours of Monaghan.svg Monaghan 2-10 16 7 2.3
Paul Geaney Colours of Leitrim.svg Kerry 1-13 16 5 3.2
Patrick McBrearty Colours of Leitrim.svg Donegal 1-13 16 5 3.2
Daniel Flynn Colours of Kildare.svg Kildare 2-10 16 4 4.0

Top Scorer: Single game[edit]

Rank Player County Tally Total Opposition
1 John Heslin Colours of Galway.svg Westmeath 1-10 13 Colours of Offaly.svg Offaly
2 Con O'Callaghan Colours of Dublin.svg Dublin 0-12 12 Colours of Kildare.svg Kildare
Cillian O'Connor Colours of Mayo.svg Mayo 0-12 12 Colours of Cork.svg Derry
4 Robbie Smyth Colours of Roscommon.svg Longford 0-11 11 Colours of Laois.svg Laois
Cillian O'Connor Colours of Mayo.svg Mayo 0-11 11 Colours of Cork.svg Cork
Dean Rock Colours of Dublin.svg Dublin 1-8 11 Colours of Monaghan.svg Monaghan
7 Paul Broderick Colours of Carlow.svg Carlow 0-10 10 Colours of Wexford.svg Wexford
Conor McManus Colours of Monaghan.svg Monaghan 0-10 10 Colours of Down.svg Down
9 Eoin Cleary Colours of Clare.svg Clare 0-9 9 Colours of Laois.svg Laois
James O'Donoghue Colours of Leitrim.svg Kerry 0-9 9 Colours of Clare.svg Clare
Paul Broderick Colours of Carlow.svg Carlow 1-6 9 Colours of Leitrim.svg Leitrim
Cillian O'Connor Colours of Mayo.svg Mayo 1-6 9 Colours of Sligo.svg Sligo
Cillian O'Connor Colours of Mayo.svg Mayo 1-6 9 Colours of Sligo.svg Roscommon
Paul Cunningham Colours of Roscommon.svg Wicklow 2-3 9 Colours of Laois.svg Laois

Scoring Events[edit]

  • Widest winning margin: 31
  • Most goals in a match: 5
  • Most points in a 70-minute match: 40
  • Most points in a match (including extra-time): 47
    • Mayo 0-27 – 2-20 Cork (All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers 4A)
  • Most goals by one team in a match: 4
  • Most goals by a losing team: 3
    • Meath 0-27 – 3-9 Louth (Leinster SFC quarter-final)
    • Wicklow 3-10 – 2-16 Laois (All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers 1A)
    • Sligo 0-22 – 3-7 Antrim (All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers 1A)
  • Highest aggregate score in a 70-minute match: 51 points
  • Highest aggregate score in a match (including extra-time): 53 points
    • Mayo 0-27 – 2-20 Cork (All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers 4A)
  • Lowest aggregate score: 19 points

Miscellaneous[edit]

  • The Dublin-Carlow game was the first championship meeting between the sides since 1988.
  • Down beat Armagh for the first time since 1992.
  • Kerry won their 5th Munster title in a row for the first time since winning 8 in a row (1975–1982).
  • Dublin become the first county to win 7 Leinster titles in a row.
  • Mayo defeated Kerry for the first time in 21 years and only their second time in 66 years.
  • First-time championship meetings:
  • Dublin are the first county since Kerry (1984–1986) to win 3 All Ireland Championships in a row.
  • Carlow won three championship games for the first time since 1944.[10]

Broadcast Rights[edit]

Matches will be broadcast live on television in Ireland on RTÉ and Sky Sports under a new five-year contract that was agreed in December 2016.[11] In the United Kingdom, matches will be shown on Sky Sports and worldwide coverage will be provided on GAAGO. RTÉ Radio 1 will also have full radio rights to all championship games which were previously shared with Newstalk.[12]

RTÉ coverage will be shown on RTÉ Two on The Sunday Game Live presented by Michael Lyster in high definition. Des Cahill will present The Sunday Game highlights and analysis show on Sunday evening.[13]

Live Gaelic Football On TV[edit]

RTÉ, the national broadcaster in Ireland, provide the majority of the live television coverage of the football championship in the first year of a five-year deal running from 2017 until 2021. Sky Sports also broadcast a number of matches and have exclusive rights to some games including two All-Ireland football quarter-finals. BBC Northern Ireland broadcast all games from the Ulster Championship which are shown live on RTÉ, with full deferred coverage later in the evening of those games not shown live.[14][15]

Live Football On TV Schedule
Date Fixture &
Match Details
RTÉ
Sky Sports
Provincial and Qualifier Matches
20 May Monaghan v Fermanagh
Ulster Preliminary Round
RTÉ
BBC NI
21 May Mayo v Sligo
Connacht Quarter-Final
RTÉ
28 May Derry v Tyrone
Ulster Quarter-Final
RTÉ
BBC NI
3 June Dublin v Carlow
Leinster Quarter-Final
Sky Sports
4 June Down v Armagh
Ulster Quarter-Final
RTÉ
BBC NI
10 June Cork v Tipperary
Munster Semi-Final
RTÉ
11 June Cavan v Monaghan
Ulster Quarter-Final
RTÉ
BBC NI
11 June Galway v Mayo
Connacht Semi-Final
RTÉ
17 June Kildare v Meath
Leinster Semi-Final
Sky Sports
18 June Tyrone v Donegal
Ulster Semi-Final
RTÉ
BBC NI
24 June Down v Monaghan
Ulster Semi-Final
RTÉ
BBC NI
25 June Dublin v Westmeath
Leinster Semi-Final
RTÉ
1 July Mayo v Derry
Qualifier Round 2A
RTÉ
2 July Cork v Kerry
Munster Final
RTÉ
8 July Clare v Mayo
Qualifier Round 3A
RTÉ
9 July Galway v Roscommon
Connacht Final
RTÉ
15 July Tipperary v Armagh
Qualifier Round 3B
Sky Sports
15 July Carlow v Monaghan
Qualifier Round 3B
Sky Sports
16 July Tyrone v Down
Ulster Final
RTÉ
BBC NI
16 July Dublin v Kildare
Leinster Final
RTÉ
22 July Mayo v Cork
Qualifier Round 4A
Sky Sports
22 July Donegal v Galway
Qualifier Round 4A
Sky Sports
29 July Down v Monaghan
Qualifier Round 4B
Sky Sports
29 July Kildare v Armagh
Qualifier Round 4B
Sky Sports
All-Ireland Football Quarter-Finals
30 July Kerry v Galway RTÉ
30 July Mayo v Roscommon RTÉ
5 August Tyrone v Armagh Sky Sports
5 August Dublin v Monaghan Sky Sports
7 August Mayo v Roscommon
Replay
RTÉ
All-Ireland Football Semi-Finals
20 August Mayo v Kerry RTÉ
&
Sky Sports
26 August Mayo v Kerry
Replay
RTÉ
&
Sky Sports
27 August Dublin v Tyrone RTÉ
&
Sky Sports
All-Ireland Football Final
17 September Dublin v Mayo RTÉ
&
Sky Sports

Awards[edit]

Sunday Game Team of the Year[edit]

The Sunday Game team of the year was picked on 17 September, the night of the final. Dublin's James McCarthy was named as the Sunday Game player of the year.[16]

  1. Stephen Cluxton (Dublin)
  2. Mick Fitzsimons (Dublin)
  3. Chris Barrett (Mayo)
  4. Keith Higgins (Mayo)
  5. Colm Boyle (Mayo)
  6. Cian O'Sullivan (Dublin)
  7. Jack McCaffrey (Dublin)
  8. Tom Parsons (Mayo)
  9. James McCarthy (Dublin)
  10. Kevin McLoughlin (Mayo)
  11. Aidan O'Shea (Mayo)
  12. Con O'Callaghan (Dublin)
  13. Paul Mannion (Dublin)
  14. Paul Geaney (Kerry)
  15. Andy Moran (Mayo)

All Star Team Of The Year[edit]

Nominations were revealed on 21 September 2017. The football All Stars were revealed on 3 November 2017. Andy Moran was announced as player of the year and Con O'Callaghan as young player of the year.

  1. David Clarke
  2. Chris Barrett
  3. Michael Fitzsimmons
  4. Keith Higgins
  5. Colm Boyle
  6. Cian O'Sullivan
  7. Jack McCaffrey
  8. Colm Cavanagh
  9. James McCarthy
  10. Dean Rock
  11. Aidan O'Shea
  12. Ciaran Kilkenny
  13. Paul Mannion
  14. Paul Geaney
  15. Andy Moran
Nominated Players

GOALKEEPERS

Stephen Cluxton (Dublin), David Clarke (Mayo), Niall Morgan (Tyrone)

DEFENDERS

Jack McCaffrey, Cian O’Sullivan, Michael Fitzsimons, Philip McMahon, John Small, Jonny Cooper (Dublin), Keith Higgins, Lee Keegan, Chris Barrett, Colm Boyle, Brendan Harrison (Mayo), Pádraig Hampsey, Tiernan McCann (Tyrone), Paul Murphy, Tadhg Morley (Kerry), Conor Devanney (Roscommon), Caolan Mooney (Down), Fintan Kelly (Monaghan).

MIDFIELDERS

James McCarthy, Brian Fenton (Dublin), Tom Parsons (Mayo), Colm Cavanagh (Tyrone), Enda Smith (Roscommon), Kevin Feely (Kildare).

FORWARDS

Andy Moran, Kevin McLoughlin, Aidan O’Shea, Jason Doherty, Cillian O’Connor (Mayo), Ciarán Kilkenny, Con O’Callaghan, Paul Mannion, Dean Rock (Dublin), Paul Geaney, Kieran Donaghy, James O’Donoghue (Kerry), Peter Harte, Niall Sludden (Tyrone), Connaire Harrison (Down), Patrick McBrearty (Donegal), Jamie Clarke (Armagh), Daniel Fly

Stadia and locations[edit]

Each team has a nominal home stadium, though not all teams are guaranteed a home game over the course of the Championship. In addition, games may be played at a neutral or alternate venue. For example Dublin have not played a Championship game in Parnell Park, their nominal home, since the 2004 Championship.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Football – GAA.ie". 
  2. ^ "The key moments in Dublin's nerve-jangling win over Mayo". RTE Sport. 18 September 2017. Retrieved 18 September 2017. 
  3. ^ "Connacht Championship @ GAA.ie". 
  4. ^ "Leinster Championship @ GAA.ie". 
  5. ^ "Munster Championship @ GAA.ie". 
  6. ^ "Ulster Championship @ GAA.ie". 
  7. ^ "GAA have announced that the 'mark' will be introduced across the board on January 1". Irish Independent. 30 November 2016. 
  8. ^ "Congress: 'Super 8' proposal passes with flying colours". www.hoganstand.com. Hogan Stand. 
  9. ^ "Results". Hogan Stand. 21 September 2017. Archived from the original on 20 March 2016. Retrieved 21 September 2017. 
  10. ^ https://www.sportsjoe.ie/gaa/carlow-129656
  11. ^ "RTÉ and Sky retain GAA TV rights for next five years, Newstalk lose out in radio deal". The 42. 9 December 2016. Retrieved 9 December 2016. 
  12. ^ "Sky and RTE to share TV coverage while Newstalk loses out in new GAA media deal". Irish Independent. 9 December 2016. Retrieved 9 December 2016. 
  13. ^ "RTÉ television secures 31 live matches in latest GAA deal". RTE Sport. 9 December 2016. Retrieved 9 December 2016. 
  14. ^ "BBC NI retains rights to broadcast Ulster Senior Football Championship". Irish News.
  15. ^ "List of 51 GAA live matches scheduled to be shown on TV by RTE & Sky Sports". Sportsnewsireland.com. 17 May 2017. Retrieved 22 May 2017. 
  16. ^ "The Sunday Game pundits name their 2017 Football Team of the Year". The 42. 18 September 2017. Retrieved 18 September 2017.