2017 Mutua Madrid Open – Women's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Singles
2017 Mutua Madrid Open
ChampionRomania Simona Halep
Runner-upFrance Kristina Mladenovic
Final score7–5, 6–7(5–7), 6–2
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2016 · Mutua Madrid Open · 2018 →

Simona Halep was the defending champion and successfully defended her title, defeating Kristina Mladenovic in the final, 7–5, 6–7(5–7), 6–2.

As a result of Serena Williams' withdrawal due to pregnancy, Angelique Kerber regained the WTA no. 1 ranking at the end of the tournament, but retired due to a thigh injury in the third round against Eugenie Bouchard.

Seeds[edit]

01.  Germany Angelique Kerber (Third round, retired)
02.  Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková (Second round)
03.  Romania Simona Halep (Champion)
04.  Slovakia Dominika Cibulková (Second round)
05.  Spain Garbiñe Muguruza (First round)
06.  United Kingdom Johanna Konta (First round)
07.  Poland Agnieszka Radwańska (Withdrew due to a foot injury)
08.  Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova (Semifinals)
09.  United States Madison Keys (First round)
10.  Denmark Caroline Wozniacki (Second round)
11.  Ukraine Elina Svitolina (First round)
12.  Russia Elena Vesnina (First round)
13.  Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (First round)
14.  France Kristina Mladenovic (Final)
15.  Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová (Second round)
16.  Australia Samantha Stosur (Third round)
17.  Croatia Mirjana Lučić-Baroni (First round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Tournament Prize Giving ceremony.
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
Canada Eugenie Bouchard 4 0
8 Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova 6 6
8 Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova 4 64
14 France Kristina Mladenovic 6 77
14 France Kristina Mladenovic 6 6
WC Romania Sorana Cîrstea 4 4
14 France Kristina Mladenovic 5 77 2
3 Romania Simona Halep 7 65 6
United States Coco Vandeweghe 1 1
3 Romania Simona Halep 6 6
3 Romania Simona Halep 6 6
Latvia Anastasija Sevastova 2 3
Netherlands Kiki Bertens 3 3
Latvia Anastasija Sevastova 6 6

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Germany A Kerber 6 6
Hungary T Babos 4 2 1 Germany A Kerber 6 1 7
Czech Republic K Siniaková 6 6 Czech Republic K Siniaková 2 6 5
Q France P Parmentier 1 0 1 Germany A Kerber 3 0r
France A Cornet 4 6 1 Canada E Bouchard 6 5
Canada E Bouchard 6 4 6 Canada E Bouchard 7 2 6
WC Russia M Sharapova 4 6 6 WC Russia M Sharapova 5 6 4
17 Croatia M Lučić-Baroni 6 4 0 Canada E Bouchard 4 0
11 Ukraine E Svitolina 6 64 3 8 Russia S Kuznetsova 6 6
Q China S Zheng 2 77 6 Q China S Zheng 2 6 2
France C Garcia 4 3 Q China Q Wang 6 3 6
Q China Q Wang 6 6 Q China Q Wang 4 5
United States A Riske 6 6 8 Russia S Kuznetsova 6 7
Switzerland V Golubic 2 4 United States A Riske 6 69 2
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova 4 3 8 Russia S Kuznetsova 2 711 6
8 Russia S Kuznetsova 6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Slovakia D Cibulková 6 5 7
Serbia J Janković 4 7 5 4 Slovakia D Cibulková 2 4
Q France O Dodin 6 6 Q France O Dodin 6 6
Q Germany A Petkovic 3 4 Q France O Dodin 2 1
United States L Davis 6 4 77 14 France K Mladenovic 6 6
Puerto Rico M Puig 3 6 63 United States L Davis 3 6 61
Croatia A Konjuh 7 3 0r 14 France K Mladenovic 6 1 77
14 France K Mladenovic 5 6 0 14 France K Mladenovic 6 6
13 Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 1 6 65 WC Romania S Cîrstea 4 4
WC Romania S Cîrstea 6 3 77 WC Romania S Cîrstea 6 6
United States C Bellis 7 5 6 United States C Bellis 3 2
Australia D Gavrilova 5 7 2 WC Romania S Cîrstea 7 3 6
Q Croatia D Vekić 6 6 Japan M Doi 5 6 1
Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 3 4 Q Croatia D Vekić 1 2
Japan M Doi 6 4 6 Japan M Doi 6 6
9 United States M Keys 4 6 4

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 United Kingdom J Konta 6 5 4
Germany L Siegemund 3 7 6 Germany L Siegemund 2 6 3
LL Estonia A Kontaveit 4 67 United States C Vandeweghe 6 4 6
United States C Vandeweghe 6 79 United States C Vandeweghe 5 6 7
Spain C Suárez Navarro 3 7 6 Spain C Suárez Navarro 7 4 5
China S Peng 6 5 0 Spain C Suárez Navarro 6 2 6
Romania M Niculescu 5 77 4 10 Denmark C Wozniacki 4 6 2
10 Denmark C Wozniacki 7 63 6 United States C Vandeweghe 1 1
16 Australia S Stosur 6 6 3 Romania S Halep 6 6
WC Spain S Sorribes Tormo 2 0 16 Australia S Stosur 6 7
Germany J Görges 3 4 Q Colombia M Duque Mariño 3 5
Q Colombia M Duque Mariño 6 6 16 Australia S Stosur 4 6 4
Italy R Vinci 6 1 6 3 Romania S Halep 6 4 6
Russia D Kasatkina 1 6 1 Italy R Vinci 3 6 62
Czech Republic Kr Plíšková 1 2 3 Romania S Halep 6 2 77
3 Romania S Halep 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 Spain G Muguruza 1 3
Switzerland T Bacsinszky 6 6 Switzerland T Bacsinszky 2 2
Netherlands K Bertens 6 77 Netherlands K Bertens 6 6
Russia E Makarova 1 64 Netherlands K Bertens 6 7
Q Sweden J Larsson 5 6 6 Romania I-C Begu 1 5
WC Italy F Schiavone 7 3 1 Q Sweden J Larsson 6 65 3
Romania I-C Begu 6 6 Romania I-C Begu 4 77 6
12 Russia E Vesnina 4 4 Netherlands K Bertens 3 3
15 Czech Republic B Strýcová 5 6 6 Latvia A Sevastova 6 6
Czech Republic L Šafářová 7 3 3 15 Czech Republic B Strýcová 6 3 3
United States C McHale 6 61 2 WC Spain L Arruabarrena 3 6 6
WC Spain L Arruabarrena 4 77 6 WC Spain L Arruabarrena 5 2
China S Zhang 2 4 Latvia A Sevastova 7 6
Latvia A Sevastova 6 6 Latvia A Sevastova 6 6
Ukraine L Tsurenko 65 6 2 2 Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 3 3
2 Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 77 2 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. United States Shelby Rogers (Qualifying competition, retired)
  2. Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko (Withdrew, still competing in Prague)
  3. Sweden Johanna Larsson (Qualified)
  4. China Wang Qiang (Qualified)
  5. France Océane Dodin (Qualified)
  6. Estonia Anett Kontaveit (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  7. China Zheng Saisai (Qualified)
  8. France Pauline Parmentier (Qualified)
  9. Japan Risa Ozaki (Qualifying competition)
  10. Bulgaria Tsvetana Pironkova (First round)
  11. United States Jennifer Brady (Qualifying competition)
  12. Russia Natalia Vikhlyantseva (First round, retired)
  13. Russia Evgeniya Rodina (Qualifying competition)
  14. Germany Andrea Petkovic (Qualified)
  15. Poland Magda Linette (First round)
  16. Japan Nao Hibino (First round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky Loser[edit]

Draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 United States Shelby Rogers 6 6
Alt United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands 3 2
1 United States Shelby Rogers 64 0r
  Croatia Donna Vekić 77 1
  Croatia Donna Vekić 6 3
12 Russia Natalia Vikhlyantseva 2 0r

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
Alt Russia Alla Kudryavtseva 1 6 4
  Greece Maria Sakkari 6 2 6
  Greece Maria Sakkari 2 62
14 Germany Andrea Petkovic 6 77
  China Han Xinyun 4 1
14 Germany Andrea Petkovic 6 6

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Sweden Johanna Larsson 6 6
  Belarus Aliaksandra Sasnovich 4 4
3 Sweden Johanna Larsson 6 6
11 United States Jennifer Brady 2 0
  Romania Ana Bogdan 65 60
11 United States Jennifer Brady 77 77

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 China Wang Qiang 6 6
WC Russia Varvara Flink 0 4
4 China Wang Qiang 6 6
13 Russia Evgeniya Rodina 2 2
  Belgium Kirsten Flipkens 5 5
13 Russia Evgeniya Rodina 7 7

Fifth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
5 France Océane Dodin 77 7
  Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko 61 5
5 France Océane Dodin 2 6 6
WC Spain Sílvia Soler Espinosa 6 3 2
WC Spain Sílvia Soler Espinosa 6 2 6
15 Poland Magda Linette 4 6 1

Sixth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
6 Estonia Anett Kontaveit 6 6
  United States Julia Boserup 3 2
6 Estonia Anett Kontaveit 3 3
  Colombia Mariana Duque Mariño 6 6
  Colombia Mariana Duque Mariño 6 2 6
16 Japan Nao Hibino 4 6 3

Seventh qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
7 China Zheng Saisai 6 6
Alt United States Asia Muhammad 3 4
7 China Zheng Saisai 6 6
9 Japan Risa Ozaki 4 4
WC Spain Paula Badosa Gibert 3 6 2
9 Japan Risa Ozaki 6 2 6

Eighth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
8 France Pauline Parmentier 2 6 6
  Italy Sara Errani 6 2 2
8 France Pauline Parmentier 6 6
  Russia Ekaterina Alexandrova 2 1
  Russia Ekaterina Alexandrova 6 7
10 Bulgaria Tsvetana Pironkova 2 5

References[edit]