2017 Rogers Cup – Women's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Singles
2017 Rogers Cup
Final date13 August 2017
ChampionUkraine Elina Svitolina
Runner-upDenmark Caroline Wozniacki
Final score6–4, 6–0
Details
Draw56 (12Q / 3WC)
Seeds16
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2016 · Rogers Cup · 2018 →

Simona Halep was the defending champion, but lost in the semifinals to Elina Svitolina.

Svitolina went on to win the title, defeating Caroline Wozniacki in the final, 6–4, 6–0.

Seeds[edit]

The top eight seeds received a bye into the second round.

01.  Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková (Quarterfinals)
02.  Romania Simona Halep (Semifinals)
03.  Germany Angelique Kerber (Third round)
04.  Spain Garbiñe Muguruza (Quarterfinals)
05.  Ukraine Elina Svitolina (Champion)
06.  Denmark Caroline Wozniacki (Final)
07.  United Kingdom Johanna Konta (Second round)
08.  Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova (Second round)
09.  United States Venus Williams (Third round)
10.  Poland Agnieszka Radwańska (Third round)
11.  Slovakia Dominika Cibulková (Second round)
12.  Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko (First round)
13.  France Kristina Mladenovic (First round)
14.  Czech Republic Petra Kvitová (Second round)
15.  Latvia Anastasija Sevastova (Second round)
16.  Russia Elena Vesnina (Second round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková 5 77 4
6 Denmark Caroline Wozniacki 7 63 6
6 Denmark Caroline Wozniacki 6 6
PR United States Sloane Stephens 2 3
PR United States Sloane Stephens 6 1 7
Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová 2 6 5
6 Denmark Caroline Wozniacki 4 0
5 Ukraine Elina Svitolina 6 6
5 Ukraine Elina Svitolina 4 6 6
4 Spain Garbiñe Muguruza 6 4 3
5 Ukraine Elina Svitolina 6 6
2 Romania Simona Halep 1 1
France Caroline Garcia 4 2
2 Romania Simona Halep 6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 6 6
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 6 6 Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 3 3
France A Cornet 0 1 1 Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 6 64 1
Q Japan N Osaka 6 4 Q Japan N Osaka 2 77 0r
Q United Kingdom H Watson 1 1r Q Japan N Osaka 6 6
United States L Davis 1 6 3 15 Latvia A Sevastova 3 4
15 Latvia A Sevastova 6 4 6 1 Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 5 77 4
10 Poland A Radwańska 6 6 6 Denmark C Wozniacki 7 63 6
United States C Vandeweghe 3 2 10 Poland A Radwańska 6 6
Hungary T Babos 6 6 Hungary T Babos 0 1
WC Canada B Andreescu 4 1 10 Poland A Radwańska 3 1
Q United States S Vickery 1 63 6 Denmark C Wozniacki 6 6
Q Russia E Alexandrova 6 77 Q Russia E Alexandrova 3 0
6 Denmark C Wozniacki 6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 Germany A Kerber 6 77
Q Croatia D Vekić 6 6 Q Croatia D Vekić 4 65
WC Canada E Bouchard 3 4 3 Germany A Kerber 2 2
Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 77 0 4 PR United States S Stephens 6 6
PR United States S Stephens 64 6 6 PR United States S Stephens 77 3 6
Spain C Suárez Navarro 1 65 14 Czech Republic P Kvitová 64 6 2
14 Czech Republic P Kvitová 6 77 PR United States S Stephens 6 1 7
11 Slovakia D Cibulková 77 6 Czech Republic L Šafářová 2 6 5
Ukraine L Tsurenko 63 4 11 Slovakia D Cibulková 2 4
Czech Republic L Šafářová 6 6 Czech Republic L Šafářová 6 6
WC Canada F Abanda 4 4 Czech Republic L Šafářová 6 63 6
China S Peng 1 3 Russia E Makarova 3 77 2
Russia E Makarova 6 6 Russia E Makarova 5 77 6
7 United Kingdom J Konta 7 64 3

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 Ukraine E Svitolina 77 6
Russia D Kasatkina 77 77 Russia D Kasatkina 64 4
Italy R Vinci 63 61 5 Ukraine E Svitolina 6 6
Czech Republic K Siniaková 4 6 6 9 United States V Williams 2 1
Q Colombia M Duque Mariño 6 0 4 Czech Republic K Siniaková 5 5
Q Romania I-C Begu 1 6 3 9 United States V Williams 7 7
9 United States V Williams 6 3 6 5 Ukraine E Svitolina 4 6 6
16 Russia E Vesnina 6 6 4 Spain G Muguruza 6 4 3
United States A Riske 3 3 16 Russia E Vesnina 3 7 4
France O Dodin 0r Q Australia A Barty 6 5 6
Q Australia A Barty 5 Q Australia A Barty 0 6 2
Croatia A Konjuh 2 0r 4 Spain G Muguruza 6 3 6
Q Belgium K Flipkens 6 0 Q Belgium K Flipkens 5 2
4 Spain G Muguruza 7 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Russia S Kuznetsova 4 5
Germany J Görges 6 3 2 United States C Bellis 6 7
United States C Bellis 4 6 6 United States C Bellis 4 2
Q Romania S Cîrstea 2 77 4 France C Garcia 6 6
France C Garcia 6 64 6 France C Garcia 6 6
Q United States V Lepchenko 1 77 77 Q United States V Lepchenko 1 4
12 Latvia J Ostapenko 6 62 65 France C Garcia 4 2
13 France K Mladenovic 2 3 2 Romania S Halep 6 6
Czech Republic B Strýcová 6 6 Czech Republic B Strýcová 4 77 6
Australia D Gavrilova 6 6 Australia D Gavrilova 6 65 3
Q Spain L Arruabarrena 3 3 Czech Republic B Strýcová 1 0
Croatia M Lučić-Baroni 5 0 2 Romania S Halep 6 6
LL Slovakia M Rybáriková 7 6 LL Slovakia M Rybáriková 3 4
2 Romania S Halep 6 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Slovakia Magdaléna Rybáriková (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  2. Romania Irina-Camelia Begu (Qualified)
  3. Japan Naomi Osaka (Qualified)
  4. Germany Mona Barthel (First round)
  5. Croatia Donna Vekić (Qualified)
  6. Sweden Johanna Larsson (First round)
  7. Romania Sorana Cîrstea (Qualified)
  8. Australia Ashleigh Barty (Qualified)
  9. Romania Monica Niculescu (Withdrew due to change of schedule)
  10. United States Christina McHale (Qualifying competition)
  11. Germany Tatjana Maria (Qualifying competition)
  12. Spain Lara Arruabarrena (Qualified)
  13. Russia Natalia Vikhlyantseva (First round)
  14. United States Varvara Lepchenko (Qualified)
  15. Japan Nao Hibino (First round)
  16. United States Madison Brengle (Qualifying competition)
  17. United Kingdom Heather Watson (Qualified)
  18. Japan Risa Ozaki (Qualifying competition)
  19. United States Jennifer Brady (First round)
  20. Japan Misaki Doi (Qualifying competition)
  21. Italy Camila Giorgi (Qualifying competition)
  22. Belgium Kirsten Flipkens (Qualified)
  23. Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg (First round)
  24. Poland Magda Linette (First round)
  25. Russia Ekaterina Alexandrova (Qualified)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky Loser[edit]

  1. Slovakia Magdaléna Rybáriková

Qualifying draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 Slovakia Magdaléna Rybáriková 6 5 78
Japan Kurumi Nara 2 7 66
1 Slovakia Magdaléna Rybáriková 5 0
14 United States Varvara Lepchenko 7 6
WC Canada Gabriela Dabrowski 3 3
14 United States Varvara Lepchenko 6 6

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 Romania Irina-Camelia Begu 6 6
Japan Miyu Kato 3 4
2 Romania Irina-Camelia Begu 6 6
Australia Lizette Cabrera 4 2
Australia Lizette Cabrera 6 4 77
19 United States Jennifer Brady 3 6 62

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Japan Naomi Osaka 6 6
United States Jamie Loeb 3 3
3 Japan Naomi Osaka 1 77 6
Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková 6 64 0
Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková 4 77 6
24 Poland Magda Linette 6 63 4

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Germany Mona Barthel 6 4 4
Colombia Mariana Duque Mariño 1 6 6
  Colombia Mariana Duque Mariño 3 6 6
20 Japan Misaki Doi 6 3 4
  Japan Eri Hozumi 64 64
20 Japan Misaki Doi 77 77

Fifth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
5 Croatia Donna Vekić 5 6 6
WC Canada Carson Branstine 7 2 3
5 Croatia Donna Vekić 6 6
Romania Patricia Maria Țig 4 2
  Romania Patricia Maria Țig 6 6
13 Russia Natalia Vikhlyantseva 3 1

Sixth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
6 Sweden Johanna Larsson 7 2 4
Belgium Alison Van Uytvanck 5 6 6
  Belgium Alison Van Uytvanck 3 4
United States Sachia Vickery 6 6
  United States Sachia Vickery 7 6
15 Japan Nao Hibino 5 0

Seventh qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
7 Romania Sorana Cîrstea 6 6
WC Canada Aleksandra Wozniak 4 1
7 Romania Sorana Cîrstea 6 6
21 Italy Camila Giorgi 4 4
  United States Julia Boserup 1 0
21 Italy Camila Giorgi 6 6

Eighth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
8 Australia Ashleigh Barty 6 6
WC Canada Katherine Sebov 4 3
8 Australia Ashleigh Barty 1 6 6
16 United States Madison Brengle 6 2 2
  United States Asia Muhammad 3 3
16 United States Madison Brengle 6 6

Ninth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
25 Russia Ekaterina Alexandrova 6 6
Romania Ana Bogdan 1 2
25 Russia Ekaterina Alexandrova 6 6
WC Canada Carol Zhao 2 3
WC Canada Carol Zhao 77 2 6
23 Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg 65 6 1

Tenth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
10 United States Christina McHale 6 6
WC Canada Isabelle Boulais 0 1
10 United States Christina McHale 1 7 3
22 Belgium Kirsten Flipkens 6 5 6
WC Canada Layne Sleeth 2 2
22 Belgium Kirsten Flipkens 6 6

Eleventh qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
11 Germany Tatjana Maria 6 7
Croatia Jana Fett 2 5
11 Germany Tatjana Maria 3 68
17 United Kingdom Heather Watson 6 710
  Slovakia Jana Čepelová 6 60 66
17 United Kingdom Heather Watson 1 77 78

Twelfth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
12 Spain Lara Arruabarrena 6 6
Australia Arina Rodionova 4 2
12 Spain Lara Arruabarrena 7 6
18 Japan Risa Ozaki 5 4
WC Canada Charlotte Robillard-Millette 3 3
18 Japan Risa Ozaki 6 6

References[edit]