2018–19 Bangladesh Premier League (football)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Bangladesh Premier League
Season2018–19
Dates18 January 2019[1] – 20 July 2019[2]
Matches played78
Goals scored173 (2.22 per match)
Top goalscorerSunday Chizoba
(9 goals)
Biggest home winDhaka Abahani 4–0 Brothers Union
(17 February 2019)
Biggest away winRahmatganj MFS 1–5 Dhaka Abahani
(2 February 2019)
Highest scoringSheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club 3–4 Dhaka Abahani
(13 April 2019)
Longest winning run6 matches
Bashundhara Kings
Longest unbeaten run12 matches
Bashundhara Kings
Longest winless run12 matches
Team BJMC
Longest losing run7 matches
Brothers Union
All statistics correct as of 20 April 2019.

The 2018–19 Bangladesh Premier League[3][1] is the eleventh season of the Bangladesh Premier League since its establishment in 2007. A total of 13 football clubs will compete in the league. Dhaka Abahani are the defending champions. Bashundhara Kings and NoFeL Sporting Club entered as the promoted teams from the 2017 Bangladesh Championship League. The league was delayed[3][1] and was rescheduled to start from 18 January 2019. Six venues will host 2019 Bangladesh Premier League. 2 clubs will be relegated to Bangladesh Championship League.

Rule changes[edit]

Bangladesh became the latest member association to adopt AFC's 3+1 rule which will allow clubs to recruit one player of Asian origin in addition to their regular quota of three foreigners.

The Bangladesh Football Federation executive committee decided to embrace the new AFC rule which encourages the mobility of talented Asian players and provides a fillip to the regional game.[4]

Teams[edit]

Locations of the 2018–19 Bangladesh Premier League teams

[5]

Stadiums and locations[edit]

Note: Table lists in alphabetical order.
Team Stadium Capacity
Arambagh KS Rafiq Uddin Bhuiyan Stadium, Mymensingh 12,000
Bashundhara Kings Sheikh Kamal Stadium, Nilphamari 20,000
Brothers Union Bangabandhu National Stadium, Dhaka 36,000
Chittagong Abahani Ltd. Bangabandhu National Stadium, Dhaka 36,000
Dhaka Abahani Ltd. Bangabandhu National Stadium, Dhaka 36,000
Dhaka Mohammedan SC Ltd. Bangabandhu National Stadium, Dhaka 36,000
Lt. Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club Ltd. Bangabandhu National Stadium, Dhaka 36,000
Muktijoddha Sangsad KC Sheikh Fazlul Haque Mani Stadium, Gopalganj 5,000
NoFeL Sporting Club Shaheed Bulu Stadium, Noakhali 10,000
Rahmatganj MFS Bangabandhu National Stadium, Dhaka 36,000
Saif Sporting Club Rafiq Uddin Bhuiyan Stadium, Mymensingh 12,000
Sheikh Russel KC Sylhet District Stadium, Sylhet 25,000
Team BJMC Shaheed Bulu Stadium, Noakhali 10,000

Personnel and sponsoring[edit]

Team Head Coach Captain Shirt sponsor Kit manufacturer
Arambagh KS Bangladesh Maruful Haque[6] Bangladesh Robiul Hasan
Bashundhara Kings Spain Óscar Bruzón[7] Costa Rica Daniel Colindres Bashundhara Group
Brothers Union India Syed Nayeemuddin Bangladesh Emrul Hasan Biswas Builders Limited & NovoAir
Chittagong Abahani Limited Bangladesh Zulfiker Mahmud Mintu Bangladesh Monaem Khan Raju Saif Power Battery
Dhaka Abahani Limited Portugal Mário Lemos Bangladesh Shahidul Alam Sohel
FBT
Dhaka Mohammedan SC Limited England Sean Lane Nigeria Kingsley Chigozie K–Sports
Lt.Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club Limited Nigeria Joseph Afusi[8] The Gambia Solomon King Kanform A4 Bashundhara Paper
Muktijoddha Sangsad KC Bangladesh Abdul Qaium Sentu[9] Bangladesh Anik Ahmed
NoFeL Sporting Club Bangladesh Kamal Babu Bangladesh Monsur Alam Saif Power Battery
Rahmatganj MFS Bangladesh Syed Golam Jilani Nigeria Monday Osagie Tiger Cement
Saif Sporting Club Northern Ireland Johnny McKinstry Bangladesh Jamal Bhuyan Saif Power Battery
Sheikh Russel KC Bangladesh Saiful Bari Titu[10] Bangladesh Ashraful Islam Rana Bashundhara Cement
Team BJMC Bangladesh Jahidul Islam Milon Nigeria Samson Iliasu

Coaching changes[edit]

Team Outgoing coach Manner of departure Date of vacancy Week Table Incoming coach Date of
appointment
Dhaka Mohammedan Bangladesh Ali Asgar Nasir Resigned 16 February 2019 6 11 England Sean Lane 4 April 2019

Foreign players[edit]

Club Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Player 4 (AFC)
Arambagh KS Nigeria Kingsley Chukwudi Nkurumeh Nigeria Matthew Chinedu Cameroon Paul Emile Biyaga Uzbekistan Ikbol Babakhanov
Bashundhara Kings Brazil Marcos Vinícius[11] Costa Rica Daniel Colindres[12] Spain Jorge Gotor Kyrgyzstan Bakhtiyar Duyshobekov
Brothers Union Brazil Everton Souza Santos Brazil Leonardo Vieira Lima Panama Jack Daniels Meza Aguilar Iraq Muayad Khalid
Chittagong Abahani Ltd. The Gambia Momodou Bah Nigeria Magalan Awala (replaced by Nigeria Emeka Onuoha) Nigeria Mufta Lawal Kyrgyzstan Daniel Tagoe
Dhaka Abahani Ltd. Haiti Kervens Belfort Nigeria Sunday Chizoba South Korea Ko Min-hyuk
(replaced by Brazil Wellington Priori)[13]
Afghanistan Masih Saighani[14]
Dhaka Mohammedan SC Ltd. The Gambia Landing Darboe Nigeria Cyril Oriaku Nigeria Nkwocha Kingsley Japan Uryu Nagata
Lt. Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club Ltd. Argentina Luciano Araya The Gambia Sainey Bojang The Gambia Solomon King Kanform Kyrgyzstan David Tetteh
Muktijoddha Sangsad KC Guinea Yamoussa Camara Ivory Coast Ballo Famoussa Trinidad and Tobago Sean Bateau Japan Yusuke Kato
NoFeL Sporting Club Cameroon Mickael Yonta Guinea Ismael Bangoura Nigeria Eleta Benjamin Jr.
Rahmatganj MFS Democratic Republic of the Congo Siyo Zunapio Nigeria Damian Chigozie Udeh Nigeria Monday Osagie Japan Atsushi Yonezawa
Saif Sporting Club Canada Jhonattan Córdoba (replaced by Rwanda Emery Bayisenge) Colombia Deiner Córdoba Russia Denis Bolshakov[15](replaced by Brazil Alessandro Celin) South Korea Park Seung-il[16](replaced by Uzbekistan Otabek Zokirov)
Sheikh Russel KC Brazil Alex Rafael Nigeria Ndukaku Alison Nigeria Raphael Odovin Onwrebe Uzbekistan Alisher Azizov
Team BJMC Cameroon Baybeck Esaie Nigeria Samson Iliasu Uzbekistan Furqat Hasanboev Uzbekistan Otabek Valijonov

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Bashundhara Kings 12 11 1 0 26 6 +20 34 Qualification for AFC Cup group stage
2 Dhaka Abahani Ltd. 12 10 0 2 28 12 +16 30
3 Sheikh Russel KC 12 8 3 1 16 4 +12 27
4 Saif Sporting Club 12 7 2 3 17 11 +6 23
5 Arambagh KS 12 6 1 5 16 13 +3 19
6 Muktijoddha Sangsad KC 12 4 3 5 15 13 +2 15
7 Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC 12 3 5 4 11 14 −3 14
8 Chittagong Abahani Ltd. 12 3 5 4 8 11 −3 14
9 Rahmatganj MFS 12 2 6 4 13 19 −6 12
10 NoFeL Sporting Club 12 2 3 7 6 15 −9 9
11 Brothers Union 12 2 2 8 7 20 −13 8
12 Dhaka Mohammedan SC Ltd. 12 1 3 8 8 23 −15 6 Relegation to Bangladesh Championship League
13 Team BJMC 12 0 4 8 2 12 −10 4
Updated to match(es) played on 20 April 2019. Source: BFF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
   Indicate the positions in the relegation zone.

Results[edit]

Home \ Away AKS BK BU CAL DAL MSC SJDC MUK NFL RAH SSC SRKC BJMC
Arambagh 0–1 2–0 1–2 4–1 2–1 1–0 0–1 2–1
Kings 3–2 3–0 3–0 2–0 1–0 3–2 1–0
Brothers 0–2 0–1 0–0 1–2 2–3
Ctg Abahani 3–2 0–0 0–0 1–0 0–0
Abahani 4–0 2–0 3–0 2–0 2–1 1–0
Mohammedan 1–4 0–1 1–1 1–2 2–1
Sheikh Jamal 2–0 0–1 3–4 2–2 0–3 0–0
Muktijoddha 1–3 3–0 1–1 3–0 0–2 2–0
NoFeL 2–0 0–3 1–0 0–0 0–2 0–0
Rahmatganj 1–1 1–1 1–5 2–1 2–2 2–2 0–2
Saif 0–1 0–0 1–3 1–0 2–1 1–1
Sheikh Russel 1–0 2–0 3–0 0–0 2–0
BJMC 0–0 0–0 0–2 0–1 0–1 0–1
Updated to match(es) played on 20 April 2019. Source:[citation needed]
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Positions by round[edit]

The following table lists the positions of teams after each week of matches. In order to preserve the chronological evolution, any postponed matches are not included to the round at which they were originally scheduled but added to the full round they were played immediately afterward.

Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526
Arambagh11523565555555
Kings5111112111111
Brothers710799912131313121211
Ctg Abahani4467677888878
Abahani1854221222222
Mohammedan27910111110101111111112
Sheikh Jamal1313128756667787
Muktijoddha12686888776666
NoFeL81113131212139109101010
Rahmatganj9910111010911910999
Saif3345444444444
Sheikh Russel6232333333333
BJMC10121112131311121212131313
Leader
Relegation to BCL
Updated to match(es) played on 20 April 2019.

Season statistics[edit]

Top goalscorers[edit]

As of 20 April 2019

Rank[edit]

Player Club Goals
1 Nigeria Flag.svg Sunday Chizoba Dhaka Abahani 9
2 Flag of Côte d'Ivoire.svg Ballo Famoussa Muktijoddha Sangsad KC 8
Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Nabib Newaj Jibon Dhaka Abahani
Congo DR Flag.svg Siyo Zunapio Rahmatganj MFS
5 Flag of Brazil (1960–1968).svg Marcos Vinícius Bashundhara Kings 7
6 Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Zahid Hossain Arambagh KS 6
Nigeria Flag.svg Raphael Odovin Onwrebe Sheikh Russel KC
Flag of Russia.svg Denis Bolshakov Saif Sporting Club
9 Flag of Costa Rica.svg Daniel Colindres Bashundhara Kings 5
Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Motin Mia Bashundhara Kings
Flag of Kyrgyzstan.png Bakhtiyar Duyshobekov Bashundhara Kings
12 Flag of Uzbekistan.png Alisher Azizov Sheikh Russel KC 4
Flag of Argentina.svg Luciano Araya Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club
Flag of Colombia.png Deiner Córdoba Saif Sporting Club
15 Flag of Bangladesh.svg Arifur Rahman Arambagh KS 3
Flag of Brazil (1960–1968).svg Leonardo Vieira Lima Brothers Union
Cameroon Flag.svg Paul Emile Biyaga Arambagh KS
Flag of The Gambia.svg Solomon King Kanform Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club
Guinea Flag.svg Ismael Bangoura NoFeL Sporting Club
Flag of Haiti.svg Kervens Belfort Dhaka Abahani
Flag of Japan.svg Yusuke Kato Muktijoddha Sangsad KC
Nigeria Flag.svg Kingsley Chigozie Dhaka Mohammedan
Nigeria Flag.svg Magalam Awala Chittagong Abahani
24 Flag of Bangladesh.svg Mehadi Hassan Royel Muktijoddha Sangsad KC 2
Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Faysal Ahmed Rahmatganj MFS 2
Flag of Bangladesh.svg Jakir Hossain Ziku Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club 2
Flag of Brazil (1960–1968).svg Alex Rafael Sheikh Russel KC 2
Flag of The Gambia.svg Momodou Bah Chittagong Abahani 2
Nigeria Flag.svg Matthew Chinedu Arambagh KS 2
Nigeria Flag.svg Monday Osagie Rahmatganj MFS 2
30 Flag of Bangladesh.svg Amir Hakim Bappy Dhaka Mohammedan 1
Flag of Bangladesh.svg Chowmrin Rakhanie Rahmatganj MFS 1
Flag of Bangladesh.svg Emon Mahmud Bashundhara Kings 1
Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Faisal Ahmed Shitol Dhaka Abahani 1
Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Farhad Mona NoFeL Sporting Club 1
Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Habibur Rahman Sohag Dhaka Mohammedan 1
Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Jabed Khan Saif Sporting Club 1
Flag of Bangladesh.svg Jafar Iqbal Saif Sporting Club 1
Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Kamrul Islam NoFeL Sporting Club 1
Flag of Bangladesh.svg Kawsar Ali Rabbi Dhaka Mohammedan 1
Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Kawshik Barua Chittagong Abahani 1
Flag of Bangladesh.svg Khalekurzaman Sabuj Sheikh Russel KC 1
Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Mannaf Rabby Brothers Union 1
Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Mehebub Hasan Nayan Saif Sporting Club 1
Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Mohammad Roman NoFeL Sporting Club 1
Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Mohammad Sohel Rana Sheikh Russel KC 1
Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Nasiruddin Chowdhury Bashundhara Kings 1
Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Naimur Rahman Shahed Chittagong Abahani 1
Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Rahim Uddin Saif Sporting Club 1
Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Rasel Khan Evan Muktijoddha Sangsad KC 1
Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Riyadul Hasan Rafi Saif Sporting Club 1
Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Robiul Hasan Arambagh KS 1
Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Rubel Miya Dhaka Abahani 1
Flag of Bangladesh.svg Shakhawat Hossain Rony Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club 1
Flag of Bangladesh.svg Sujon Biswas Muktijoddha Sangsad KC 1
Flag of Bangladesh.svg Sushanto Tripura Bashundhara Kings 1
Flag of Bangladesh.svg Topu Barman Dhaka Abahani 1
Flag of Afghanistan.svg Masih Saighani Dhaka Abahani 1
Flag of Brazil (1960–1968).svg Everton Souza Santos Brothers Union 1
Flag of The Gambia.svg Landing Darboe Dhaka Mohammedan 1
Flag of Kyrgyzstan.png David Tetteh Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club 1
Nigeria Flag.svg Ndukaku Alison Sheikh Russel KC 1
Nigeria Flag.svg Kingsley Chukwudi Nkurumeh Arambagh KS 1
Nigeria Flag.svg Samson Iliasu Team BJMC 1
Flag of Panama.svg Jack Daniels Meza Aguilar Brothers Union 1
Flag of South Korea (1997–2011).svg Ko Min-hyuk Dhaka Abahani 1
Flag of South Korea (1997–2011).svg Park Seung-il Saif Sporting Club 1
Flag of Uzbekistan.png Otabek Valijonov Team BJMC 1
Own Goals 9
Total 173

Hat-tricks[edit]

† Bold Club indicates winner of the match

Player For Against Result Date Ref
Flag of Côte d'Ivoire.svg Ballo Famoussa Muktijoddha Sangsad KC Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club 3–0 23 January 2019 [17]
Flag of Bangladesh.svg Zahid Hossain Arambagh KS Dhaka Mohammedan 4–1 25 January 2019 [18]
Flag of Bangladesh.svg Nabib Newaj Jibon Dhaka Abahani Rahmatganj MFS 5–1 2 February 2019 [19]

Own Goals[edit]

† Bold Club indicates winner of the match

Player Club Opponent Result Date
Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Ashraful Karim Brothers Union Sheikh Russel KC 2–3 25 January 2019
Flag of Côte d'Ivoire.svg Ballo Famoussa Muktijoddha Sangsad KC Dhaka Abahani 0–2 28 January 2019
Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Riyadul Hasan Rafi Saif Sporting Club Brothers Union 2–1 3 February 2019
Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Yeasin Khan Sheikh Russel KC Saif Sporting Club 1–1 8 February 2019
Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Shofiqul Islam Brothers Union Chittagong Abahani 2–3 8 February 2019
Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Uttom Ray Brothers Union Dhaka Abahani 0–4 17 February 2019
Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Monir Hossain Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club Dhaka Mohammedan 1–1 22 February 2019
Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Zahidul Islam Babu Arambagh KS Bashundhara Kings 2–3 24 February 2019
Flag Of Bangladesh.gif Monjurur Rahman Manik Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club Dhaka Abahani 3–4 13 April 2019
As of 00:22, Thursday, April 25, 2019 (UTC)

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c "Much awaited BPL 2018–19 kicks-off tomorrow" (Press release). Bangladesh Football Federation. 17 January 2019. Retrieved 4 February 2019.
  2. ^ "BFF President's statement for July 2018". Bangladesh Football Federation. 1 August 2018.
  3. ^ a b "Independence Cup instead of Premier League". Dhaka Tribune. 18 November 2018. Retrieved 1 February 2019.
  4. ^ http://m.banglatribune.com/sport/news/321599/বাংলাদেশ-প্রিমিয়ার-লিগে-থাকছে-এশিয়ান-কোটা
  5. ^ "The Margaret Church MFS Memorial Prize". MFS Modern Fiction Studies. 33 (2). 1987. doi:10.1353/mfs.0.1533. ISSN 1080-658X.
  6. ^ http://web.dailyjanakantha.com/details/article/330360/আরামবাগেই-স্বস্তি-কোচ-মারুফুল-হকের/
  7. ^ Sun, The Daily. "Oscar Bruzon keen to work with Bashundhara Kings – daily sun". daily-sun.com. Retrieved 12 November 2018.
  8. ^ "আবারো শেখ জামালে আফুসি". www.m.mzamin.com. Retrieved 12 November 2018.
  9. ^ http://www.ittefaq.com.bd/print-edition/sports-news/2018/02/28/260741.html
  10. ^ "শেখ রাসেলের কোচ হচ্ছেন টিটু – daily nayadiganta". The Daily Nayadiganta. Retrieved 12 November 2018.
  11. ^ Sun, The Daily. "Brazilian Marcos inks deal with Bashundhara Kings – daily sun". daily-sun.com. Retrieved 12 November 2018.
  12. ^ "Daniel Colindres tendrá con quien hablar español en Bangladesh". lateja.cr. Retrieved 5 September 2018.
  13. ^ "Brazilian Priori joins Abahani". dhakatribune.com. Retrieved 29 March 2019.
  14. ^ "Clubs complete transfer formalities". 15 October 2018.
  15. ^ "Saif Sporting eye titles, Sheikh Russel consistency". 14 October 2018.
  16. ^ https://www.sportsnewsbangladesh.com/সাইফ-স্পোর্টিং-ক্লাবের-খ/
  17. ^ http://www.dailynayadiganta.com/sports/382782/ফামোসার-হ্যাটট্রিকে-মুক্তিযোদ্ধার-বড়-জয়
  18. ^ "এক জাহিদই গুঁড়িয়ে দিলেন মোহামেডানকে".
  19. ^ "সৃষ্টিকর্তার কাছে গোলের প্রার্থনার পর হ্যাটট্রিক জীবনের".