2018–19 Bobsleigh World Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2018–19 Bobsleigh World Cup
Winners
Two-manGermany Francesco Friedrich
Four-manGermany Francesco Friedrich
Combined men'sGermany Francesco Friedrich
Two-womanGermany Mariama Jamanka
Competitions
Venues8 (8 events)

The 2018–19 Bobsleigh World Cup was a multi-race series over a season for bobsleigh. The season started on 8 December in Sigulda, Latvia and finished on 24 February 2019 in Calgary, Canada. The World Cup was organised by the IBSF (formerly the FIBT) who also run World Cups and Championships in skeleton. The season is sponsored by BMW.

Calendar[edit]

Venue Date Details
Latvia Sigulda 7–9 December No Four-man race. Double race for two-man.
Germany Winterberg 15–16 December No Two-man race. Double race for four-man.
Germany Altenberg 5–6 January
Germany Königssee 12–13 January also European Championships
Austria Innsbruck 19–20 January
Switzerland St. Moritz 26–27 January
United States Lake Placid 15–16 February
Canada Calgary 23–24 February
Canada Whistler 3–9 March World Championships

Results[edit]

Two-man[edit]

Event: Gold: Time Silver: Time Bronze: Time
Latvia Sigulda 1 Francesco Friedrich
Alexander Schüller
 Germany
1:39.97
(49.86/50.11)
Oskars Ķibermanis
Matīss Miknis
 Latvia
1:40.39
(50.14/50.25)
Benjamin Maier
Markus Sammer
 Austria
1:40.63
(50.11/50.54)
Latvia Sigulda 2 Francesco Friedrich
Martin Grothkopp
 Germany
1:40.25
(50.00/50.25)
Oskars Ķibermanis
Matīss Miknis
 Latvia
1:40.31
(50.02/50.29)
Christoph Hafer
Tobias Schneider
 Germany
1:40.50
(50.07/50.43)
Germany Altenberg Francesco Friedrich
Thorsten Margis
 Germany
1:52.19
(56.38 / 55.81)
Justin Kripps
Cameron Stones
 Canada
1:52.56
(56.30 / 56.26)
Oskars Ķibermanis
Matīss Miknis
 Latvia
1:52.67
(56.37 / 56.30)
Germany Königssee Francesco Friedrich
Martin Grothkopp
 Germany
1:39.01
(49.54 / 49.47)
Justin Kripps
Cameron Stones
 Canada
1:39.12
(49.51 / 49.61)
Johannes Lochner
Christian Rasp
 Germany
1:39.44
(49.67 / 49.77)
Austria Innsbruck Francesco Friedrich
Thorsten Margis
 Germany
1:42.85
(51.39 / 51.46)
Johannes Lochner
Florian Bauer
 Germany
1:43.00
(51.47 / 51.53)
Oskars Ķibermanis
Matīss Miknis
 Latvia
1:43.19
(51.49 / 51.70)
Switzerland St. Moritz Francesco Friedrich
Alexander Schüller
 Germany
2:12.29
(1:06.24 / 1:06.05)
Johannes Lochner
Christian Rasp
 Germany
2:12.69
(1:06.55 / 1:06.14)
Oskars Ķibermanis
Matīss Miknis
 Latvia
2:12.80
(1:06.46 / 1:06.34)
United States Lake Placid Francesco Friedrich
Thorsten Margis
 Germany
1:52.35
(55.97 / 56.38)
Romain Heinrich
Dorian Hauterville
 France
1:52.63
(56.12 / 56.51)
Justin Kripps
Cameron Stones
 Canada
1:52.65
(56.17 / 56.48)
Canada Calgary Francesco Friedrich
Thorsten Margis
 Germany
1:50.84
(55.47 / 55.37)
Justin Kripps
Ryan Sommer
 Canada
1:50.93
(55.51 / 55.42)
Johannes Lochner
Christopher Weber
 Germany
1:51.07
(55.63 / 55.44)

Four-man[edit]

Event: Gold: Time Silver: Time Bronze: Time
Germany Winterberg 1 Nico Walther
Paul Krenz
Alexander Rödiger
Eric Franke

 Germany
1:48.61
(54.24 / 54.37)
Francesco Friedrich
Alexander Schüller
Jannis Bäcker
Martin Grothkopp
 Germany
1:48.68
(54.26 / 54.42)
Johannes Lochner
Christopher Weber
Florian Bauer
Christian Rasp
 Germany
1:48.83
(54.48 / 54.35)
Germany Winterberg 2 Francesco Friedrich
Thorsten Margis
Candy Bauer
Martin Grothkopp
 Germany
1:48.57
(54.37 / 54.20)
Johannes Lochner
Christian Rasp
Marc Rademacher
Christopher Weber
 Germany
1:48.93
(54.39 / 54.54)
Nico Walther
Marko Hübenbecker
Alexander Rödiger
Eric Franke
 Germany
1:49.03
(54.52 / 54.51)
Germany Altenberg Francesco Friedrich
Martin Grothkopp
Thorsten Margis
Candy Bauer
 Germany
1:48.47
(54.15 / 54.32)
Oskars Ķibermanis
Matīss Miknis
Jānis Strenga
Arvis Vilkaste
 Latvia
1:48.78
(54.40 / 54.38)
Nico Walther
Paul Krenz
Alexander Rödiger
Eric Franke
 Germany
1:48.98
(54.55 / 54.43)
Germany Königssee Johannes Lochner
Florian Bauer
Marc Rademacher
Christian Rasp
 Germany
1:37.74
(48.97 / 48.77)
Oskars Ķibermanis
Matīss Miknis
Arvis Vilkaste
Jānis Strenga
 Latvia
1:37.92
(49.01 / 48.91)
Francesco Friedrich
Candy Bauer
Martin Grothkopp
Alexander Schüller
 Germany
1:37.96
(49.03 / 48.93)
Austria Innsbruck Francesco Friedrich
Martin Grothkopp
Thorsten Margis
Alexander Schüller
 Germany
1:41.17
(50.42 / 50.75)
Oskars Ķibermanis
Matīss Miknis
Arvis Vilkaste
Jānis Strenga
 Latvia
1:41.36
(50.55 / 50.81)
Johannes Lochner
Florian Bauer
Marc Rademacher
Christian Rasp
 Germany
1:41.61
(50.81 / 50.80)
Switzerland St. Moritz Francesco Friedrich
Alexander Schüller
Candy Bauer
Martin Grothkopp
 Germany
2:10.48
(1:05.46 / 1:05.02)
Johannes Lochner
Gregor Bermbach
Christian Rasp
Florian Bauer
 Germany
2:10.99
(1:05.59 / 1:05.40)
Oskars Ķibermanis
Matīss Miknis
Jānis Strenga
Helvijs Lūsis
 Latvia
2:11.01
(1:05.82 / 1:05.19)
United States Lake Placid Justin Kripps
Benjamin Coakwell
Ryan Sommer
Cameron Stones
 Canada
1:49.54
(54.79 / 54.75)
Oskars Ķibermanis
Jānis Strenga
Arvis Vilkaste
Matīss Miknis
 Latvia
1:49.61
(54.78 / 54.83)
Maksim Andrianov
Vasiliy Kondratenko
Alexey Zaitsev
Ruslan Samitov
 Russia
1:49.67
(54.77 / 54.90)
Canada Calgary Francesco Friedrich
Candy Bauer
Martin Grothkopp
Thorsten Margis
 Germany
1:47.63
(53.60 / 54.03)
Nico Walther
Paul Krenz
Alexander Rödiger
Eric Franke
 Germany
1:47.82
(53.69 / 54.13)
Johannes Lochner
Florian Bauer
Christopher Weber
Christian Rasp
 Germany
1:47.84
(53.83 / 54.01)

Two-woman[edit]

Event: Gold: Time Silver: Time Bronze: Time
Latvia Sigulda Mariama Jamanka
Annika Drazek
 Germany
1:42.68
(51.28 / 51.40)
Nadezhda Sergeeva
Yulia Belomestnykh
 Russia
1:43.29
(51.26 / 51.73)
Anna Köhler
Lisa Sophie Gericke
 Germany
1:43.50
(51.80 / 51.70)
Germany Winterberg Stephanie Schneider
Ann-Christin Strack
 Germany
1:53.57
(56.87 / 56.70)
Mariama Jamanka
Annika Drazek
 Germany
1:53.64
(56.79 / 56.85)
Elana Meyers Taylor
Lake Kwaza
 United States
1:53.65
(56.96 / 56.69)
Germany Altenberg Mariama Jamanka
Annika Drazek
 Germany
1:57.25
(59.07 / 58.18)
Christine de Bruin
Kristen Bujnowski
 Canada
1:57.56
(59.18 / 58.38)
Elana Meyers Taylor
Lake Kwaza
 United States
1:57.64
(59.13 / 58.51)
Germany Königssee Mariama Jamanka
Annika Drazek
 Germany
1:41.70
(50.85 / 50.85)
Elana Meyers Taylor
Lake Kwaza
 United States
1:42.06
(51.18 / 50.88)
Stephanie Schneider
Ann-Christin Strack
 Germany
1:42.19
(51.17 / 51.02)
Austria Innsbruck Stephanie Schneider
Ann-Christin Strack
 Germany
1:46.06
(53.10 / 52.96)
Mariama Jamanka
Kira Lipperheide
 Germany
1:46.17
(53.09 / 53.08)
Elana Meyers Taylor
Sylvia Hoffmann
 United States
1:46.23
(53.04 / 53.19)
Switzerland St. Moritz Elana Meyers Taylor
Lauren Gibbs
 United States
2:16.11
(1:08.09 / 1:08.02)
Stephanie Schneider
Lisa Sophie Gericke
 Germany
2:16.71
(1:08.21 / 1:08.50)
Mariama Jamanka
Franziska Bertels
 Germany
2:16.87
(1:08.31 / 1:08.56)
United States Lake Placid Elana Meyers Taylor
Lake Kwaza
 United States
1:54.79
(57.31 / 57.48)
Christine de Bruin
Kristen Bujnowski
 Canada
1:55.17
(57.34 / 57.83)
Stephanie Schneider
Deborah Levi
 Germany
1:55.27
(57.20 / 58.07)
Canada Calgary Mariama Jamanka
Annika Drazek
 Germany
1:53.63
(56.65 / 56.98)
Elana Meyers Taylor
Lauren Gibbs
 United States
1:53.94
(56.84 / 57.10)
Stephanie Schneider
Ann-Christin Strack
 Germany
1:54.05
(56.96 / 57.09)

Standings[edit]

Two-man[edit]

Pos. Racer Latvia SIG 1 Latvia SIG 2 Germany ALT Germany KON Austria IGL Switzerland STM United States LPL Canada CGR Points
1  Francesco Friedrich (GER) 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1800
2  Oskars Ķibermanis (LAT) 2 2 3 5 3 3 5 6 1564
3  Nico Walther (GER) 6 4 4 5 14 4 5 1232
4  Dominik Dvořák (CZE) 4 6 13 14 5 10 17 11 1152
5  Won Yun-jong (KOR) 14 12 9 20 10 5 8 4 1140
6  Romain Heinrich (FRA) 5 4 8 9 2 8 1058
7  Maxim Andrianov (RUS) 5 5 6 8 17 17 20 17 1036
8  Justin Kripps (CAN) 2 2 4 3 2 1022
9  Mateusz Luty (POL) 11 11 11 7 14 7 10 1000
10  Johannes Lochner (GER) DNF 3 2 2 7 3 988

Four-man[edit]

Pos. Racer Germany WIN 1 Germany WIN 2 Germany ALT Germany KON Austria IGL Switzerland STM United States LPL Canada CGR Points
1  Francesco Friedrich (GER) 2 1 1 3 1 1 4 1 1727
2  Oskars Ķibermanis (LAT) 4 4 2 2 2 3 2 4 1616
3  Johannes Lochner (GER) 3 2 4 1 3 2 7 3 1605
4  Nico Walther (GER) 1 3 3 7 7 6 5 2 1531
5  Maxim Andrianov (RUS) 5 6 5 4 4 4 3 6 1496
6  Won Yun-jong (KOR) 12 9 7 6 12 8 6 9 1240
7  Dominik Dvořák (CZE) 7 8 6 12 5 DSQ 15 7 1088
8  Aleksandr Bredikhin (RUS) 8 7 9 11 10 9 15 1016
9  Markus Treichl (AUT) 10 10 8 10 8 12 13 1000
10  Ivo de Bruin (NED) 14 11 14 8 15 11 17 12 976

Two-woman[edit]

[1]

Pos. Racer Latvia SIG Germany WIN Germany ALT Germany KON Austria IGL Switzerland STM United States LPL Canada CGR Points
1  Mariama Jamanka (GER) 1 2 1 1 2 3 4 1 1712
2  Stephanie Schneider (GER) 8 1 6 3 1 2 3 3 1596
3  Elana Meyers Taylor (USA) DSQ 3 3 2 3 1 1 2 1470
4  Nadezhda Sergeeva (RUS) 2 5 7 12 5 7 8 5 1386
5  Anna Köhler (GER) 3 4 5 7 4 4 6 1304
6  Brittany Reinbolt (USA) 5 11 11 14 7 11 5 5 1240
7  An Vannieuwenhuyse (BEL) 6 8 8 8 12 8 10 13 1208
8  Katrin Beierl (AUT) 7 6 9 4 6 DSQ 4 1056
9  Mica McNeill (GBR) 7 4 6 11 5 9 1008
10  Martine Fontanive (SUI) DNS 10 12 10 9 9 12 11 984

Medal table[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany2191444
2 United States2237
3 Canada1517
4 Latvia06410
5 Russia0112
6 France0101
7 Austria0011
Totals (7 nations)24242472

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Rankings List". Fibt.com. Retrieved 2018-12-07.