2018–19 Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2018–19 Grand Prix Final
Type:Grand Prix
Date:December 6 – 9, 2018
Season:2018–19
Location:Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Host:Skate Canada
Venue:Doug Mitchell Thunderbird Sports Centre
Champions
Men's singles:
United States Nathan Chen (S)
Canada Stephen Gogolev (J)
Ladies' singles:
Japan Rika Kihira (S)
Russia Alena Kostornaia (J)
Pair skating:
France Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès (S)
Russia Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galiamov (J)
Ice dance:
United States Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue (S)
Russia Sofia Shevchenko / Igor Eremenko (J)
Navigation
Previous:
2017–18 Grand Prix Final
Next:
2019–20 Grand Prix Final
Previous GP:
2018 Internationaux de France
Next GP:
2019 Skate America

The 2018–19 Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final and ISU Junior Grand Prix Final will take place from 6 to 9 December 2018 at the Doug Mitchell Thunderbird Sports Centre in Vancouver , British Columbia, Canada. The combined event is the culmination of two international series — the Grand Prix of Figure Skating and the Junior Grand Prix. Medals will be awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing on the senior and junior levels.

Schedule[edit]

Listed in local time (UTC−8)[1]

Wednesday, December 5, 2018

  • Official practices (all day)

Thursday, December 6, 2018

  • 14:05 – Junior dance: rhythm dance
  • 15:20 – Junior men: short program
  • 16:25 – Junior pairs: short program
  • 17:40 – Junior ladies: short program
  • 19:00 – Opening ceremony
  • 19:45 – Senior men: short program
  • 21:00 – Senior ladies: short program

Friday, December 7, 2018

  • 15:45 – Junior dance: free dance
  • 17:05 – Junior men: free skating
  • Victory ceremonies – junior men, junior ice dance
  • 19:05 – Senior dance: rhythm dance
  • 20:20 – Senior pairs: short program
  • 21:35 – Senior men: free skating
  • Victory ceremony – senior men

Saturday, December 8, 2018

  • 13:55 – Senior ladies: free skating
  • 15:15 – Junior ladies: free skating
  • 16:30 – Junior pairs: free skating
  • Victory ceremonies – junior pairs, senior ladies, junior ladies
  • 19:00 – Senior dance: free dance
  • 20:20 – Senior pairs: free skating
  • Victory ceremonies – senior pairs, senior ice dance

Sunday, December 9, 2018

  • 14:00 – Exhibition gala

Qualifiers[edit]

Senior-level qualifiers[edit]

Men[2] Ladies[3] Pairs[4] Ice dance[5]
1 Japan Yuzuru Hanyu (withdrew) Russia Alina Zagitova France Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès United States Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue
2 Japan Shoma Uno Japan Rika Kihira Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Russia Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin
3 United States Nathan Chen Japan Satoko Miyahara Russia Natalia Zabiiako / Alexander Enbert Russia Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov
4 Czech Republic Michal Březina Russia Elizaveta Tuktamysheva China Peng Cheng / Jin Yang Italy Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri
5 Russia Sergei Voronov Japan Kaori Sakamoto Italy Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise United States Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker
6 South Korea Cha Jun-hwan Russia Sofia Samodurova Russia Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin Russia Tiffany Zahorski / Jonathan Guerreiro
Alternates
1st Canada Keegan Messing (called up) Japan Mai Mihara Russia Alisa Efimova / Alexander Korovin Spain Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin
2nd Russia Alexander Samarin Russia Stanislava Konstantinova United States Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea Canada Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
3rd Italy Matteo Rizzo Russia Evgenia Medvedeva Canada Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro United States Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter

Junior-level qualifiers[edit]

Men[6] Ladies[7] Pairs[8] Ice dance[9]
1 Russia Petr Gumennik Russia Alexandra Trusova Russia Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galiamov Russia Arina Ushakova / Maxim Nekrasov
2 United States Camden Pulkinen Russia Alena Kostornaia Russia Polina Kostiukovich / Dmitrii Ialin Russia Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Nikita Nazarov
3 France Adam Siao Him Fa Russia Anna Shcherbakova Russia Kseniia Akhanteva / Valerii Kolesov United States Avonley Nguyen / Vadym Kolesnik
4 United States Tomoki Hiwatashi Russia Anastasia Tarakanova Russia Apollinariia Panfilova / Dmitry Rylov Russia Sofia Shevchenko / Igor Eremenko
5 United States Andrew Torgashev (withdrew) South Korea Kim Ye-lim Russia Anastasia Poluianova / Dmitry Sopot Canada Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha
6 Japan Koshiro Shimada Russia Alena Kanysheva United States Sarah Feng / TJ Nyman Georgia (country) Maria Kazakova / Georgy Reviya
Alternates
1st Canada Stephen Gogolev (called up) Russia Anna Tarusina United States Laiken Lockley / Keenan Prochnow Russia Polina Ivanenko / Daniil Karpov
2nd Russia Kirill Iakovlev South Korea You Young Japan Riku Miura / Shoya Ichihashi Russia Elizaveta Shanaeva / Devid Naryzhnyy
3rd Japan Yuma Kagiyama Japan Rion Sumiyoshi Canada Patricia Andrew / Paxton Fletcher Ukraine Darya Popova / Volodymyr Byelikov

Changes to preliminary qualifiers[edit]

Date Discipline Withdrew Added Reason/Other notes Refs
November 12 Junior men United States Andrew Torgashev Canada Stephen Gogolev Injury [10]
November 29 Senior men Japan Yuzuru Hanyu Canada Keegan Messing Injury

Records[edit]

The following new ISU best scores were set during this competition:

Event Component Skater(s) Score Date Ref
Junior pairs Short program Russia Apollinariia Panfilova / Dmitry Rylov 66.44 6 December 2018 [11]
Russia Polina Kostiukovich / Dmitrii Ialin 66.84
Junior ladies Russia Alena Kostornaia 76.32 [12]
Ladies Japan Rika Kihira 82.51 [13]
Junior men Free skating Canada Stephen Gogolev 154.76 7 December 2018 [14]
Total score 233.58 [15]
Junior pairs Free skating Russia Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galiamov 126.26 8 December 2018 [16]
Total score 190.63 [17]
Pairs Free skating France Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès 148.37 [18]

Medalists[edit]

Senior[edit]

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men United States Nathan Chen Japan Shoma Uno South Korea Cha Jun-hwan
Ladies Japan Rika Kihira Russia Alina Zagitova Russia Elizaveta Tuktamysheva
Pairs France Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès China Peng Cheng / Jin Yang Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov
Ice dancing United States Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue Russia Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov Italy Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri

Junior[edit]

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men Canada Stephen Gogolev Russia Petr Gumennik Japan Koshiro Shimada
Ladies Russia Alena Kostornaia Russia Alexandra Trusova Russia Alena Kanysheva
Pairs Russia Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galiamov Russia Polina Kostiukovich / Dmitrii Ialin Russia Apollinariia Panfilova / Dmitry Rylov
Ice dancing Russia Sofia Shevchenko / Igor Eremenko Russia Arina Ushakova / Maxim Nekrasov Russia Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Nikita Nazarov

Medals table[edit]

Overall[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Russia (RUS)36514
2 United States (USA)2002
3 Japan (JPN)1113
4 Canada (CAN)1001
 France (FRA)1001
6 China (CHN)0101
7 Italy (ITA)0011
 South Korea (KOR)0011
Totals (8 nations)88824

Senior[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States (USA)2002
2 Japan (JPN)1102
3 France (FRA)1001
4 Russia (RUS)0224
5 China (CHN)0101
6 Italy (ITA)0011
 South Korea (KOR)0011
Totals (7 nations)44412

Junior[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Russia (RUS)34310
2 Canada (CAN)1001
3 Japan (JPN)0011
Totals (3 nations)44412

Senior-level results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Nation Total points SP FS
1 Nathan Chen  United States 282.42 1 92.99 1 189.42
2 Shoma Uno  Japan 275.10 2 91.67 2 183.43
3 Cha Jun-hwan  South Korea 263.49 4 89.07 3 174.42
4 Michal Březina  Czech Republic 255.26 3 89.21 4 166.05
5 Keegan Messing  Canada 236.05 6 79.56 5 156.49
6 Sergei Voronov  Russia 226.44 5 82.96 6 143.48

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Nation Total points SP FS
1 Rika Kihira  Japan 233.12 1 82.51 1 150.61
2 Alina Zagitova  Russia 226.53 2 77.93 2 148.60
3 Elizaveta Tuktamysheva  Russia 215.32 3 70.65 3 144.67
4 Kaori Sakamoto  Japan 211.68 4 70.23 4 141.45
5 Sofia Samodurova  Russia 204.33 5 68.24 5 136.09
6 Satoko Miyahara  Japan 201.31 6 67.52 6 133.79

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Nation Total points SP FS
1 Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès  France 219.88 4 71.51 1 148.37
2 Peng Cheng / Jin Yang  China 216.90 1 75.69 2 141.21
3 Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov  Russia 214.20 3 74.04 3 140.16
4 Natalia Zabiiako / Alexander Enbert  Russia 201.07 2 75.18 4 125.89
5 Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise  Italy 187.63 5 69.77 6 117.86
6 Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin  Russia 186.81 6 61.24 5 125.57

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Nation Total points RD FD
1 Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue  United States 205.35 1 80.53 1 124.82
2 Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov  Russia 201.37 3 77.33 2 124.04
3 Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri  Italy 198.65 2 78.30 3 120.35
4 Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin  Russia 196.72 4 77.20 4 119.52
5 Tiffani Zagorski / Jonathan Guerreiro  Russia 184.37 5 72.98 6 111.39
6 Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker  United States 184.04 6 71.33 5 112.71

Junior-level results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Nation Total points SP FS
1 Stephen Gogolev  Canada 233.58 2 78.82 1 154.76
2 Petr Gumennik  Russia 218.75 3 76.16 2 142.59
3 Koshiro Shimada  Japan 214.38 4 73.97 4 140.41
4 Adam Siao Him Fa  France 207.04 5 66.48 3 140.56
5 Camden Pulkinen  United States 197.68 1 80.31 6 117.37
6 Tomoki Hiwatashi  United States 190.80 6 62.48 5 128.32

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Nation Total points SP FS
1 Alena Kostornaia  Russia 217.98 1 76.32 1 141.66
2 Alexandra Trusova  Russia 215.20 2 74.43 2 140.77
3 Alena Kanysheva  Russia 198.14 3 68.66 3 129.48
4 Anastasia Tarakanova  Russia 190.46 5 61.78 4 128.68
5 Anna Shcherbakova  Russia 181.83 6 56.26 5 125.57
6 Kim Ye-lim  South Korea 177.91 4 62.51 6 115.40

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Nation Total points SP FS
1 Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galiamov  Russia 190.63 3 64.37 1 126.26
2 Polina Kostiukovich / Dmitrii Ialin  Russia 189.53 1 66.84 2 122.69
3 Apollinariia Panfilova / Dmitry Rylov  Russia 186.59 2 66.44 3 120.15
4 Kseniia Akhanteva / Valerii Kolesov  Russia 172.51 4 62.04 4 110.47
5 Anastasia Poluianova / Dmitry Sopot  Russia 158.33 5 59.28 5 99.05
WD Sarah Feng / TJ Nyman  United States withdrew 6 49.82 withdrew from competition

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Nation Total points RD FD
1 Sofia Shevchenko / Igor Eremenko  Russia 170.66 1 67.73 2 102.93
2 Arina Ushakova / Maxim Nekrasov  Russia 170.65 2 67.49 1 103.16
3 Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Nikita Nazarov  Russia 164.54 3 66.29 4 98.25
4 Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha  Canada 164.51 4 66.25 3 98.26
5 Avonley Nguyen / Vadym Kolesnik  United States 158.47 5 63.73 5 94.74
6 Maria Kazakova / Georgy Reviya  Georgia 148.76 6 57.51 6 91.25

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final 2018/19: Schedule". Skate Canada.
  2. ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2018/2019 - Men". International Skating Union.
  3. ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2018 /2019 - Ladies". International Skating Union.
  4. ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2018/2019 - Pairs". International Skating Union.
  5. ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2018/2019 - Ice Dance". International Skating Union.
  6. ^ "ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2018 / 2019 - Junior Men". International Skating Union.
  7. ^ "ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2018 / 2019 - Junior Ladies". International Skating Union.
  8. ^ "ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2018 / 2019 - Junior Pairs". International Skating Union.
  9. ^ "ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2018 / 2019 - Junior Ice Dance". International Skating Union.
  10. ^ "ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final 2018/19 Entries: Junior Men". International Skating Union.
  11. ^ "Personal Best Score: Pairs – Short Program Score". International Skating Union. 6 December 2018. Retrieved 6 December 2018.
  12. ^ "Personal Best Score: Ladies – Short Program Score". International Skating Union. 6 December 2018. Retrieved 6 December 2018.
  13. ^ "Progression of Highest Score: Ladies – Short Program Score". International Skating Union. 6 December 2018. Retrieved 6 December 2018.
  14. ^ "Personal Best Score: Men – Free skating Score". International Skating Union. 7 December 2018. Retrieved 7 December 2018.
  15. ^ "Personal Best Score: Men – Total Score". International Skating Union. 7 December 2018. Retrieved 7 December 2018.
  16. ^ "Personal Best Score: Pairs – Free skating Score". International Skating Union. 8 December 2018. Retrieved 8 December 2018.
  17. ^ "Personal Best Score: Pairs – Total Score". International Skating Union. 8 December 2018. Retrieved 8 December 2018.
  18. ^ "Progression of Highest Score: Pairs – Free skating Score". International Skating Union. 8 December 2018. Retrieved 8 December 2018.