2018–19 Russian Premier League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Russian Premier League
Season 2018–19
Matches played 80
Goals scored 168 (2.1 per match)
Top goalscorer Fyodor Chalov (7 goals)
Biggest home win Rostov 4–0 Yenisey
CSKA Moscow 4–0 Ural
Arsenal 4–0 Krylia Sovetov
Biggest away win Anzhi 0–4 Krasnodar
Highest scoring Zenit 5–3 Lokomotiv
Longest winning run 5 matches:
Zenit (29 Jul–2 Sep)
Longest unbeaten run 8 matches:
Zenit
(29 Jul–30 Sep)
Longest winless run 6 matches:
Anzhi (6 Aug–22 Sep)
Ufa (13 Aug-29 Sep)
Longest losing run 6 matches:
Anzhi (6 Aug–22 Sep)
Highest attendance 61,467
Zenit 0–0 Spartak
(2 September 2018)
Lowest attendance 1,285
Yenisey 0–0 Arsenal
(2 September 2018)
Total attendance 1,487,150
Average attendance 18,589
2019–20 →
All statistics correct as of 7 October 2018.

The 2018–19 Russian Premier League is the 27th season of the premier football competition in Russia since the dissolution of the Soviet Union and the 16th under the current Russian Premier League name. Lokomotiv Moscow come into the season as the defending champions.

The new logo was presented on 24 July 2018, there was no title sponsor announced for the season.[1]

Teams[edit]

As in the previous season, 16 teams will play in the 2018–19 season. After the 2017–18 season, Anzhi Makhachkala, Tosno and SKA-Khabarovsk were relegated to the 2018–19 Russian National Football League. They were replaced by three clubs from the 2017–18 Russian National Football League, Orenburg, Krylya Sovetov Samara, and Yenisey Krasnoyarsk. Orenburg and Krylya returned after one season of absence while Yenisey make their debut in the Premier League.

On 13 June 2018, FC Amkar Perm announced that the Russian Football Union recalled their 2018–19 season license, making them ineligible for the Russian Premier League or Russian Football National League.[2] FC Anzhi Makhachkala, which was already licensed for the 2018–19 Premier League before losing in the 2017–18 relegation play-offs, was eligible to stay in the league ahead of the other relegation play-off losing club, FC Tambov. Anzhi re-applied for the Premier League membership on 15 June and was officially re-admitted into the Premier League on 22 June.[3][4]

Venues[edit]

Zenit Saint Petersburg Rubin Kazan Rostov Krylia Sovetov Samara
Krestovsky Stadium Kazan Arena Rostov Arena Cosmos Arena
Capacity: 67,800 Capacity: 45,093 Capacity: 45,000 Capacity: 44,918
Spb 06-2017 img40 Krestovsky Stadium (cropped).jpg Казань арена.jpg Rostov Arena (2).jpg Samara arena.png
Spartak Moscow
Map of Russia with the teams of the 2018–19 Premier League
Moscow
Moscow
Locations of teams in 2018–19 Russian Premier League
Ural Yekaterinburg
Otkritie Arena Central Stadium
Capacity: 44,307 Capacity: 35,696
Stadium Spartak in Moscow (cropped).jpg Estadio Central (Ekaterinburg-arena).jpg
Krasnodar Akhmat Grozny
Krasnodar Stadium Akhmat-Arena
Capacity: 34,291 Capacity: 30,597
Park near the stadium in Krasnodar (3).jpg Спорткомрлекс им. А,А - Х Кадырова.jpg
CSKA Moscow Lokomotiv Moscow
VEB Arena RZD Arena
Capacity: 30,457 Capacity: 27,320
Arena CSKA.jpg Lokomotiv Stadium.jpg
Anzhi Makhachkala Yenisey Krasnoyarsk
Anzhi Arena Central Stadium
Capacity: 26,500 Capacity: 22,500
Anzhi-Arena-2014 (2).jpg Krasnoyarsk Central Stadium.JPG
Arsenal Tula Dynamo Moscow Ufa Orenburg
Arsenal Stadium Arena Khimki Neftyanik Stadium Gazovik Stadium
Capacity: 20,048 Capacity: 18,636 Capacity: 15,132 Capacity: 7,520
Arsenal Stadium in Tula.jpg 16.09.2012 ЦСКА-АЛАНИЯ.JPG Stadium Neftyanick Ufa - Ural.jpg Orenburg Stadium.jpg

Personnel and kits[edit]

Team Location Head coach Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
Akhmat Grozny Tajikistan Rashid Rakhimov Russia Rizvan Utsiyev Adidas Akhmat Foundation
Anzhi Makhachkala Russia Magomed Adiyev Russia Guram Tetrashvili Jako
Arsenal Tula Russia Oleg Kononov Russia Kirill Kombarov Adidas SPLAV
CSKA Moscow Belarus Viktor Goncharenko Russia Igor Akinfeev Umbro Rosseti
Dynamo Moscow Russia Dmitri Khokhlov Russia Anton Shunin Nike VTB
Krasnodar Krasnodar Russia Murad Musayev Belarus Alyaksandr Martynovich Puma Constell Group
Krylia Sovetov Samara Montenegro Miodrag Božović Russia Yevgeni Konyukhov Puma Parimatch
Lokomotiv Moscow Russia Yuri Semin Russia Igor Denisov Under Armour RZhD
Orenburg Orenburg Russia Vladimir Fedotov Russia Dmitri Andreyev Adidas Gazprom
Rostov Rostov-on-Don Russia Valeri Karpin Moldova Alexandru Gațcan Joma
Rubin Kazan Turkmenistan Kurban Berdyev Spain César Navas Jako Nizhnekamskneftekhim
Spartak Moscow Italy Massimo Carrera Russia Denis Glushakov Nike LUKOIL
Ufa Ufa Russia Sergei Tomarov Russia Pavel Alikin Joma Terra Bashkiria
Ural Yekaterinburg Ukraine Dmytro Parfenov Russia Artyom Fidler Joma Renova, TMK
Yenisey Krasnoyarsk Russia Dmitri Alenichev Russia David Yurchenko Nike HOK
Zenit Saint Petersburg Russia Sergei Semak Russia Aleksandr Anyukov Nike Gazprom

Managerial changes[edit]

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Replaced by Date of appointment
Zenit Italy Roberto Mancini Mutual consent 13 May 2018[5] pre-season Russia Sergei Semak 29 May 2018[6]
Ural Russia Aleksandr Tarkhanov Moved to the advisor position 21 May 2018[7] Ukraine Dmytro Parfenov 21 May 2018
Arsenal Montenegro Miodrag Božović Contract expired 21 May 2018[8] Russia Oleg Kononov 1 June 2018[9]
Ufa Russia Sergei Semak Mutual consent 29 May 2018[10] Russia Sergei Tomarov 13 June 2018[11]
Anzhi Belarus Vadim Skripchenko Contract expired 31 May 2018[12] Russia Magomed Adiyev 4 June 2018[13]
Akhmat Russia Igor Lediakhov Resigned 2 September 2018[14] 10th Azerbaijan Ruslan İdiqov (caretaker) 2 September 2018
Akhmat Azerbaijan Ruslan İdiqov (caretaker) Caretaking spell over 5 September 2018 10th Tajikistan Rashid Rakhimov 5 September 2018[15]
Krylia Sovetov Russia Andrey Tikhonov Fired 5 October 2018[16] 15th Montenegro Miodrag Božović 5 October 2018[17]

Tournament format and regulations[edit]

Basic[edit]

The 16 teams will play a round-robin tournament whereby each team plays each one of the other teams twice, once at home and once away. Thus, a total of 240 matches will be played, with 30 matches played by each team.

Promotion and relegation[edit]

The teams that finish 15th and 16th will be relegated to the FNL, while the top 2 in that league will be promoted to the Premier League for the 2019–20 season.

The 13th and 14th Premier League teams will play the 4th and 3rd FNL teams respectively in two playoff games with the winners securing Premier League spots for the 2019–20 season.

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Zenit Saint Petersburg 10 8 1 1 20 8 +12 25 Qualification to Champions League group stage
2 Krasnodar 10 6 1 3 18 8 +10 19
3 Rostov 10 5 3 2 10 4 +6 18[a] Qualification to Champions League third qualifying round
4 Spartak Moscow 10 5 3 2 10 7 +3 18[a] Qualification to Europa League third qualifying round
5 Rubin Kazan 10 4 5 1 12 9 +3 17 Qualification to Europa League second qualifying round
6 CSKA Moscow 10 4 4 2 14 5 +9 16
7 Lokomotiv Moscow 10 4 3 3 11 10 +1 15
8 Orenburg 10 4 2 4 11 9 +2 14
9 Akhmat Grozny 10 3 3 4 9 12 −3 12
10 Ural Yekaterinburg 10 3 2 5 10 17 −7 11
11 Krylia Sovetov Samara 10 3 1 6 4 14 −10 10[b]
12 Arsenal Tula 10 2 4 4 11 11 0 10[b]
13 Anzhi Makhachkala 10 3 1 6 6 15 −9 10[b] Qualification to Relegation play-offs
14 Dynamo Moscow 10 2 4 4 9 10 −1 10[b]
15 Ufa 10 2 3 5 7 13 −6 9 Relegation to Football National League
16 Yenisey Krasnoyarsk 10 1 2 7 6 16 −10 5
Updated to match(es) played on 7 October 2018. Source: Russian Premier League, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head matches won; 4) Head-to-head goal difference; 5) Head-to-head goals scored; 6) Head-to-head away goals; 7) Matches won; 8) Goal difference; 9) Goals scored; 10) Away goals scored.[18]
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head points: Rostov 3, Spartak Moscow 0
  2. ^ a b c d Head-to-head points: Krylia Sovetov Samara 6, Arsenal Tula 4, Anzhi Makhachkala 3, Dynamo Moscow 1

Results[edit]

Home \ Away AKH ANZ ARS CSK DYN KRA KRY LOK ORE ROS RUB SPA UFA URA YEN ZEN
Akhmat Grozny 0–0 1–1 1–1 2–1 1–0
Anzhi Makhachkala 0–4 1–3 2–1
Arsenal Tula 3–1 0–0 4–0 0–1 2–2 1–1
CSKA Moscow 3–0 0–1 0–1 1–1 4–0
Dynamo Moscow 0–1 2–0 1–1 3–0
Krasnodar 3–0 2–1 0–1
Krylia Sovetov Samara 1–0 0–0 1–0 0–3 0–1 0–3
Lokomotiv Moscow 2–0 2–1 1–1 0–0
Orenburg 0–1 1–1 1–0 1–2
Rostov 1–0 0–1 0–1 1–1 0–0 4–0
Rubin Kazan 1–1 2–1 2–1 1–0 1–0 0–1
Spartak Moscow 1–2 1–0 2–1 1–0 0–1
Ufa 3–0 0–3 0–1 0–0 2–1 0–2
Ural Yekaterinburg 2–1 0–1 2–1 1–1 1–2 1–1
Yenisey Krasnoyarsk 0–0 1–1 1–0 2–3 1–2 0–2
Zenit Saint Petersburg 1–0 2–1 5–3 0–0 4–1
Updated to match(es) played on 7 October 2018. Source: Russian Premier League
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

Positions by round[edit]

The table lists the positions of teams after each week of matches. In order to preserve chronological evolvements, any postponed matches are not included to the round at which they were originally scheduled, but added to the full round they were played immediately afterwards.

Team ╲ Round123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
Zenit St. Petersburg111111111111
Krasnodar12745654222
Rostov5254332333
Spartak Moscow4522223454
Rubin Kazan24889116765
CSKA Moscow712137865546
Lokomotiv Moscow61114958101177
Orenburg15633448698
Akhmat Grozny138101213978109
Ural Yekaterinburg1415151514151412810
Krylya Sovetov1113913121012131511
Arsenal Tula914710101211101312
Anzhi Makhachkala391114161616141213
Dynamo Moscow101012677991114
Ufa83611111415151415
Yenisey Krasnoyarsk1616161615131316161616
Updated to match(es) played on 7 October 2018. Source: soccerway.com


Season statistics[edit]

Top goalscorers[edit]

Rank Player Team Goals
1 Russia Fyodor Chalov CSKA 7
2 Russia Artem Dzyuba Zenit 5
3 Iran Sardar Azmoun Rubin 4
Russia Aleksei Ionov Rostov
Sweden Viktor Claesson Krasnodar
Russia Aleksandr Yerokhin Zenit
7 Russia/Brazil Ari Krasnodar 3
Russia Zelimkhan Bakayev Arsenal Tula
Romania Eric Bicfalvi Ural
Argentina Sebastián Driussi Zenit
Nigeria Sylvester Igboun Ufa
Russia Mikhail Kostyukov Yenisey
Russia Andrei Kozlov Orenburg
Cape Verde Zé Luís Spartak
Russia Pavel Mamayev Krasnodar
Russia Dmitry Poloz Rubin
Russia Oleg Shatov Zenit
Iceland Björn Sigurðarson Rostov
Russia Fyodor Smolov Krasnodar/Lokomotiv
Russia Magomed-Shapi Suleymanov Krasnodar
Russia Sergei Tkachyov Arsenal Tula
Brazil Wanderson Krasnodar

Last updated: 7 October 2018[19]

Attendances[edit]

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
1 Zenit 256,785 61,467 45,545 51,357 +16.8%
2 Spartak Moscow 171,131 43,139 27,856 34,226 +13.4%
3 Rostov 181,307 40,012 21,850 30,218 +137.4%
4 Krasnodar 90,140 34,302 25,714 30,047 +20.0%
5 Krylya Sovetov 144,964 39,137 14,528 24,161 +204.2%1
6 CSKA Moscow 105,787 29,361 15,948 21,157 +35.6%
7 Ural Yekaterinburg 99,631 20,326 11,217 16,605 +104.6%
8 Lokomotiv Moscow 64,378 22,027 10,083 16,094 +26.6%
9 Rubin Kazan 85,282 26,531 5,750 14,214 +46.4%
10 Arsenal Tula 70,176 15,646 8,752 11,696 −1.9%
11 Akhmat Grozny 53,903 14,823 8,318 10,781 −28.9%
12 Yenisey Krasnoyarsk 51,741 14,915 1,285 8,623 +195.3%1
13 Orenburg 28,046 7,083 6,917 7,011 +128.9%1
14 Ufa 41,899 10,587 3,187 6,983 +1.0%
15 Dynamo Moscow 25,347 6,909 5,841 6,337 −6.7%
16 Anzhi Makhachkala 16,873 6,350 4,270 5,624 −12.0%
League total 1,487,150 61,467 1,285 18,589 +33.3%

Updated to games played on 7 October 2018
Source: [1]
Notes:
1: Team played last season in the Russian Football National League.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "New Season. New League" (in Russian). Russian Premier League. 24 July 2018.
  2. ^ "«АМКАР» НЕ ПОЛУЧИЛ ЛИЦЕНЗИЮ РФС НА СЛЕДУЮЩИЙ СЕЗОН" (in Russian). FC Amkar Perm. 13 June 2018.
  3. ^ "«Анжи» подал документы для вступления в Премьер-Лигу" (in Russian). FC Anzhi Makhachkala. 15 June 2018.
  4. ^ "Состоялось заседание Общего собрания клубов РФПЛ" (in Russian). Russian Premier League. 22 June 2018.
  5. ^ "«Зенит» и Роберто Манчини достигли соглашения о досрочном расторжении контракта" (in Russian). FC Zenit Saint Petersburg. 13 May 2018.
  6. ^ "Сергей Семак назначен главным тренером «Зенита»" (in Russian). FC Zenit Saint Petersburg. 29 May 2018.
  7. ^ "ГЛАВНЫМ ТРЕНЕРОМ «УРАЛА» НАЗНАЧЕН ДМИТРИЙ ПАРФЕНОВ" (in Russian). FC Ural Yekaterinburg. 21 May 2018.
  8. ^ "СПАСИБО, МИОДРАГ!" (in Russian). FC Arsenal Tula. 21 May 2018.
  9. ^ "ОЛЕГ КОНОНОВ, ДОБРО ПОЖАЛОВАТЬ В «АРСЕНАЛ»!" (in Russian). FC Arsenal Tula. 1 June 2018.
  10. ^ "Спасибо, Сергей Богданович!" (in Russian). FC Ufa. 29 May 2018.
  11. ^ "Сергей Томаров - главный тренер ФК "УФА"" (in Russian). FC Ufa. 13 June 2018.
  12. ^ "«Анжи» и Скрипченко завершили сотрудничество" (in Russian). FC Anzhi Makhachkala. 31 May 2018.
  13. ^ "Магомед Адиев – главный тренер «Анжи»" (in Russian). FC Anzhi Makhachkala. 4 June 2018.
  14. ^ "Игорь Ледяхов подал в отставку" (in Russian). FC Akhmat Grozny. 2 September 2018.
  15. ^ "Рашид Рахимов – главный тренер ФК «Ахмат»" (in Russian). FC Akhmat Grozny. 5 September 2018.
  16. ^ "Андрей Тихонов покидает "Крылья Советов"" (in Russian). FC Krylia Sovetov Samara. 5 October 2018.
  17. ^ "Миодраг Божович представлен команде" (in Russian). FC Krylia Sovetov Samara. 5 October 2018.
  18. ^ "Premier League 2017/2018 - Season rules" (PDF). rfpl.org. Retrieved 19 July 2017.
  19. ^ "Бомбардиры" (in Russian). Russian Premier League. Retrieved 31 July 2018.

Notes[edit]

External links[edit]