2018–19 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This page summarises the Main Path matches of 2018–19 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round.[1]

Times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Preliminary round[edit]

Summary[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Europa Gibraltar 1–6 Kosovo Prishtina 1–1 0–5
Sant Julià Andorra 1–4 Malta Gżira United 0–2 1–2
Engordany Andorra 3–2 San Marino Folgore 2–1 1–1
B36 Tórshavn Faroe Islands 2–2 (4–2 p) Gibraltar St Joseph's 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Birkirkara Malta 2–3 Faroe Islands KÍ Klaksvík 1–1 1–2
Tre Fiori San Marino 3–1 Wales Bala Town 3–0 0–1
Cefn Druids Wales 1–2 Lithuania Trakai 1–1 0–1

Matches[edit]

Europa Gibraltar1–1Kosovo Prishtina
Report
Prishtina Kosovo5–0Gibraltar Europa
Report

Prishtina won 6–1 on aggregate.


Sant Julià Andorra0–2Malta Gżira United
Report
Gżira United Malta2–1Andorra Sant Julià
Report

Gżira United won 4–1 on aggregate.


Engordany Andorra2–1San Marino Folgore
Report
Folgore San Marino1–1Andorra Engordany
Report

Engordany won 3–2 on aggregate.


B36 Tórshavn Faroe Islands1–1Gibraltar St Joseph's
Report
Attendance: 200[2]

2–2 on aggregate. B36 Tórshavn won 4–2 on penalties.


Birkirkara Malta1–1Faroe Islands KÍ Klaksvík
Report
KÍ Klaksvík Faroe Islands2–1Malta Birkirkara
Report

KÍ Klaksvík won 3–2 on aggregate.


Tre Fiori San Marino3–0Wales Bala Town
Report
Bala Town Wales1–0San Marino Tre Fiori
Report

Tre Fiori won 3–1 on aggregate.


Cefn Druids Wales1–1Lithuania Trakai
Report
Trakai Lithuania1–0Wales Cefn Druids
Report

Trakai won 2–1 on aggregate.

First qualifying round[edit]

Summary[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Stjarnan Iceland 3–1 Estonia Nõmme Kalju 3–0 0–1
Ilves Finland 1–3 Bulgaria Slavia Sofia 0–1 1–2
KÍ Klaksvík Faroe Islands 2–3 Lithuania Žalgiris 1–2 1–1
Fola Esch Luxembourg 0–0 (5–4 p) Kosovo Prishtina 0–0 0–0 (a.e.t.)
Glenavon Northern Ireland 3–6 Norway Molde 2–1 1–5
DAC Dunajská Streda Slovakia 3–2 Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 1–1 2–1
Stumbras Lithuania 1–2 Cyprus Apollon Limassol 1–0 0–2
Široki Brijeg Bosnia and Herzegovina 3–3 (a) Slovenia Domžale 2–2 1–1
Rangers Scotland 2–0 North Macedonia Shkupi 2–0 0–0
Gabala Azerbaijan 1–2[A] Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn 0–2 1–0
Racing FC Luxembourg 0–2 Romania Viitorul Constanța 0–2 0–0
Samtredia Georgia (country) 0–3 Kazakhstan Tobol 0–1 0–2
Partizani Albania 0–3 Slovenia Maribor 0–1 0–2
Neftçi Baku Azerbaijan 3–5 Hungary Újpest 3–1 0–4
Budućnost Podgorica Montenegro 1–3 Slovakia Trenčín 0–2 1–1
Derry City Republic of Ireland 2–3 Belarus Dinamo Minsk 0–2 2–1
B36 Tórshavn Faroe Islands 2–1 Montenegro Titograd Podgorica 0–0 2–1
Górnik Zabrze Poland 2–1[A] Moldova Zaria Bǎlți 1–0 1–1
Spartak Subotica Serbia 3–1 Northern Ireland Coleraine 1–1 2–0
Pyunik Armenia 3–0 North Macedonia Vardar 1–0 2–0
Shamrock Rovers Republic of Ireland 1–2 Sweden AIK 0–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Connah's Quay Nomads Wales 1–5 Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk 1–3 0–2
Lahti Finland 0–3 Iceland FH 0–3 0–0
Ventspils Latvia 8–3 Albania Luftëtari 5–0 3–3
Cliftonville Northern Ireland 1–3 Denmark Nordsjælland 0–1 1–2
Banants Armenia 1–5 Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo 1–2 0–3
Engordany Andorra 1–10 Kazakhstan Kairat 0–3 1–7
Petrocub Hîncești Moldova 2–3 Croatia Osijek 1–1 1–2
Anorthosis Famagusta Cyprus 2–2 (a) Albania Laçi 2–1 0–1
Ferencváros Hungary 1–2 Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 1–1 0–1
Balzan Malta 5–3 Azerbaijan Keşla 4–1 1–2
Rabotnički North Macedonia 2–5[A] Hungary Honvéd 2–1 0–4
Rudar Pljevlja Montenegro 0–6 Serbia Partizan 0–3 0–3
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 1–1 (5–3 p) Latvia Riga FC 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Milsami Orhei Moldova 2–9 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 2–4 0–5
Radnički Niš Serbia 5–0 Malta Gżira United 4–0 1–0
Lech Poznań Poland 3–2 Armenia Gandzasar Kapan 2–0 1–2
Chikhura Sachkhere Georgia (country) 2–1 Israel Beitar Jerusalem 0–0 2–1
Vaduz Liechtenstein 3–3 (a) Bulgaria Levski Sofia 1–0 2–3
Narva Trans Estonia 1–5[A] Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar 0–2 1–3
Trakai Lithuania 1–0 Kazakhstan Irtysh Pavlodar 0–0 1–0
Hibernian Scotland 12–5 Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík 6–1 6–4
Rudar Velenje Slovenia 10–0 San Marino Tre Fiori 7–0 3–0
FCI Levadia Estonia 1–3 Republic of Ireland Dundalk 0–1 1–2
ÍBV Iceland 0–6 Norway Sarpsborg 08 0–4 0–2
KuPS Finland 1–2[A] Denmark Copenhagen 0–1 1–1
Liepāja Latvia 2–4 Sweden BK Häcken 0–3 2–1

Notes

  1. ^ a b c d e Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Matches[edit]

Stjarnan Iceland3–0Estonia Nõmme Kalju
Report
Nõmme Kalju Estonia1–0Iceland Stjarnan
Report

Stjarnan won 3–1 on aggregate.


Ilves Finland0–1Bulgaria Slavia Sofia
Report
Slavia Sofia Bulgaria2–1Finland Ilves
Report

Slavia Sofia won 3–1 on aggregate.


KÍ Klaksvík Faroe Islands1–2Lithuania Žalgiris
Report
Žalgiris Lithuania1–1Faroe Islands KÍ Klaksvík
Report

Žalgiris won 3–2 on aggregate.


Fola Esch Luxembourg0–0Kosovo Prishtina
Report

0–0 on aggregate. Fola Esch won 5–4 on penalties.


Glenavon Northern Ireland2–1Norway Molde
Report
Molde Norway5–1Northern Ireland Glenavon
Report
Attendance: 5,150[5]

Molde won 6–3 on aggregate.


DAC Dunajská Streda Slovakia1–1Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi
Report
Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country)1–2Slovakia DAC Dunajská Streda
Report

DAC Dunajská Streda won 3–2 on aggregate.


Stumbras Lithuania1–0Cyprus Apollon Limassol
Report
Apollon Limassol Cyprus2–0Lithuania Stumbras
Report

Apollon Limassol won 2–1 on aggregate.


Široki Brijeg Bosnia and Herzegovina2–2Slovenia Domžale
Report
Domžale Slovenia1–1Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg
Report

3–3 on aggregate. Domžale won on away goals.


Rangers Scotland2–0North Macedonia Shkupi
Report
Attendance: 49,309[5]
Shkupi North Macedonia0–0Scotland Rangers
Report

Rangers won 2–0 on aggregate.


Gabala Azerbaijan0–2Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn
Report
Progrès Niederkorn Luxembourg0–1Azerbaijan Gabala
Report

Progrès Niederkorn won 2–1 on aggregate.


Racing FC Luxembourg0–2Romania Viitorul Constanța
Report
Viitorul Constanța Romania0–0Luxembourg Racing FC
Report

Viitorul Constanța won 2–0 on aggregate.


Samtredia Georgia (country)0–1Kazakhstan Tobol
Report
Tobol Kazakhstan2–0Georgia (country) Samtredia
Report

Tobol won 3–0 on aggregate.


Partizani Albania0–1Slovenia Maribor
Report
Maribor Slovenia2–0Albania Partizani
Report
Attendance: 6,876[5]

Maribor won 3–0 on aggregate.


Neftçi Baku Azerbaijan3–1Hungary Újpest
Report
Újpest Hungary4–0Azerbaijan Neftçi Baku
Report

Újpest won 5–3 on aggregate.


Budućnost Podgorica Montenegro0–2Slovakia Trenčín
Report
Trenčín Slovakia1–1Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica
Report

Trenčín won 3–1 on aggregate.


Derry City Republic of Ireland0–2Belarus Dinamo Minsk
Report
Attendance: 1,467[5]
Dinamo Minsk Belarus1–2Republic of Ireland Derry City
Report
Attendance: 13,750[5]
Referee: Jens Maae (Denmark)

Dinamo Minsk won 3–2 on aggregate.


B36 Tórshavn Faroe Islands0–0Montenegro Titograd Podgorica
Report
Titograd Podgorica Montenegro1–2Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn
Report

B36 Tórshavn won 2–1 on aggregate.


Górnik Zabrze Poland1–0Moldova Zaria Bǎlți
Report
Attendance: 19,528[5]
Zaria Bǎlți Moldova1–1Poland Górnik Zabrze
Report

Górnik Zabrze won 2–1 on aggregate.


Spartak Subotica Serbia1–1Northern Ireland Coleraine
Report
Coleraine Northern Ireland0–2Serbia Spartak Subotica
Report

Spartak Subotica won 3–1 on aggregate.


Pyunik Armenia1–0North Macedonia Vardar
Report
Vardar North Macedonia0–2Armenia Pyunik
Report

Pyunik won 3–0 on aggregate.


Shamrock Rovers Republic of Ireland0–1Sweden AIK
Report
AIK Sweden1–1 (a.e.t.)Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers
Report
Attendance: 8,115[5]

AIK won 2–1 on aggregate.


Connah's Quay Nomads Wales1–3Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk
Report
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus2–0Wales Connah's Quay Nomads
Report

Shakhtyor Soligorsk won 5–1 on aggregate.


Lahti Finland0–3Iceland FH
Report
Attendance: 3,178[5]
FH Iceland0–0Finland Lahti
Report

FH won 3–0 on aggregate.


Ventspils Latvia5–0Albania Luftëtari
Report
Luftëtari Albania3–3Latvia Ventspils
Report
Attendance: 270[5]
Referee: Anders Poulsen (Denmark) / Peter Munch Larsen (Denmark)

Ventspils won 8–3 on aggregate.


Cliftonville Northern Ireland0–1Denmark Nordsjælland
Report
Attendance: 1,170[5]
Nordsjælland Denmark2–1Northern Ireland Cliftonville
Report
Attendance: 1,592[5]

Nordsjælland won 3–1 on aggregate.


Banants Armenia1–2Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo
Report
Attendance: 3,000[5]
Referee: Rohit Saggi (Norway)
Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina3–0Armenia Banants
Report

Sarajevo won 5–1 on aggregate.


Engordany Andorra0–3Kazakhstan Kairat
Report
Kairat Kazakhstan7–1Andorra Engordany
Report

Kairat won 10–1 on aggregate


Petrocub Hîncești Moldova1–1Croatia Osijek
Report
Osijek Croatia2–1Moldova Petrocub Hîncești
Report

Osijek won 3–2 on aggregate.


Anorthosis Famagusta Cyprus2–1Albania Laçi
Report
Laçi Albania1–0Cyprus Anorthosis Famagusta
Report
Attendance: 1,950[5]

2–2 on aggregate. Laçi won on away goals.


Ferencváros Hungary1–1Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv
Report
Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel1–0Hungary Ferencváros
Report

Maccabi Tel Aviv won 2–1 on aggregate.


Balzan Malta4–1Azerbaijan Keşla
Report
Keşla Azerbaijan2–1Malta Balzan
Report

Balzan won 5–3 on aggregate.


Rabotnički North Macedonia2–1Hungary Honvéd
Report
Honvéd Hungary4–0North Macedonia Rabotnički
Report
Attendance: 64[5]
Referee: Marius Avram (Romania) replaced by Iulian Călin (Romania) (29')[7]

Honvéd won 5–2 on aggregate.


Rudar Pljevlja Montenegro0–3Serbia Partizan
Report
Partizan Serbia3–0Montenegro Rudar Pljevlja
Report
Attendance: 5,869[5]

Partizan won 6–0 on aggregate.


CSKA Sofia Bulgaria1–0Latvia Riga FC
Report

1–1 on aggregate. CSKA Sofia won 5–3 on penalties.


Milsami Orhei Moldova2–4Slovakia Slovan Bratislava
Report
Attendance: 3,000[5]
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia5–0Moldova Milsami Orhei
Report

Slovan Bratislava won 9–2 on aggregate.


Radnički Niš Serbia4–0Malta Gżira United
Report
Attendance: 8,500[5]
Gżira United Malta0–1Serbia Radnički Niš
Report

Radnički Niš won 5–0 on aggregate.


Lech Poznań Poland2–0Armenia Gandzasar Kapan
Report
Attendance: 0[5] (No-crowd match)
Referee: Yigal Frid (Israel)
Gandzasar Kapan Armenia2–1Poland Lech Poznań
Report

Lech Poznań won 3–2 on aggregate.


Chikhura Sachkhere Georgia (country)0–0Israel Beitar Jerusalem
Report
Beitar Jerusalem Israel1–2Georgia (country) Chikhura Sachkhere
Report
Attendance: 1,300[5]

Chikhura Sachkhere won 2–1 on aggregate.


Vaduz Liechtenstein1–0Bulgaria Levski Sofia
Report
Attendance: 1,243[5]
Referee: Fran Jović (Croatia)
Levski Sofia Bulgaria3–2Liechtenstein Vaduz
Report

3–3 on aggregate. Vaduz won on away goals.


Narva Trans Estonia0–2Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar
Report
Željezničar Bosnia and Herzegovina3–1Estonia Narva Trans
Report

Željezničar won 5–1 on aggregate.


Trakai Lithuania0–0Kazakhstan Irtysh Pavlodar
Report
Irtysh Pavlodar Kazakhstan0–1Lithuania Trakai
Report

Trakai won 1–0 on aggregate.


Hibernian Scotland6–1Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík
Report
NSÍ Runavík Faroe Islands4–6Scotland Hibernian
Report
Attendance: 587[5]

Hibernian won 12–5 on aggregate.


Rudar Velenje Slovenia7–0San Marino Tre Fiori
Report
Tre Fiori San Marino0–3Slovenia Rudar Velenje
Report

Rudar Velenje won 10–0 on aggregate.


FCI Levadia Estonia0–1Republic of Ireland Dundalk
Report
Attendance: 1,343[5]
Dundalk Republic of Ireland2–1Estonia FCI Levadia
Report

Dundalk won 3–1 on aggregate.


ÍBV Iceland0–4Norway Sarpsborg 08
Report
Sarpsborg 08 Norway2–0Iceland ÍBV
Report
Attendance: 3,552[5]
Referee: Genc Nuza (Kosovo)

Sarpsborg 08 won 6–0 on aggregate.


KuPS Finland0–1Denmark Copenhagen
Report
Copenhagen Denmark1–1Finland KuPS
Report

Copenhagen won 2–1 on aggregate.


Liepāja Latvia0–3Sweden BK Häcken
Report
Attendance: 2,234[5]
Referee: Marco Guida (Italy)
BK Häcken Sweden1–2Latvia Liepāja
Report
Attendance: 1,713[5]

BK Häcken won 4–2 on aggregate.

Second qualifying round[edit]

Pyunik vs Tobol

Summary[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Molde Norway 5–0 Albania Laçi 3–0 2–0
Atalanta Italy 10–2[A] Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo 2–2 8–0
Žalgiris Lithuania 2–1 Liechtenstein Vaduz 1–0 1–1
Kairat Kazakhstan 3–2 Netherlands AZ 2–0 1–2
Aberdeen Scotland 2–4 England Burnley 1–1 1–3 (a.e.t.)
Partizan Serbia 2–1 Lithuania Trakai 1–0 1–1
Balzan Malta 3–4 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 2–1 1–3
Nordsjælland Denmark 2–0 Sweden AIK 1–0 1–0
Rudar Velenje Slovenia 0–6 Romania FCSB 0–2 0–4
Hapoel Haifa Israel 2–1 Iceland FH 1–1 1–0
Dundalk Republic of Ireland 0–4 Cyprus AEK Larnaca 0–0 0–4
Górnik Zabrze Poland 1–5 Slovakia Trenčín 0–1 1–4
Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel 4–2 Serbia Radnički Niš 2–0 2–2
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 6–1 Austria Admira Wacker Mödling 3–0 3–1
Spartak Subotica Serbia 3–2 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 2–0 1–2
RB Leipzig Germany 5–1 Sweden BK Häcken 4–0 1–1
Stjarnan Iceland 0–7 Denmark Copenhagen 0–2 0–5
Ufa Russia 1–1 (a) Slovenia Domžale 0–0 1–1
Tobol Kazakhstan 2–2 (a) Armenia Pyunik 2–1 0–1
Jagiellonia Białystok Poland 5–4 Portugal Rio Ave 1–0 4–4
LASK Linz Austria 6–1 Norway Lillestrøm 4–0 2–1
Honvéd Hungary 1–2 Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn 1–0 0–2
Osijek Croatia 1–2 Scotland Rangers 0–1 1–1
B36 Tórshavn Faroe Islands 0–8 Turkey Beşiktaş 0–2 0–6
DAC Dunajská Streda Slovakia 2–7 Belarus Dinamo Minsk 1–3 1–4
Ventspils Latvia 1–3 France Bordeaux 0–1 1–2
Željezničar Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–5 Cyprus Apollon Limassol 1–2 1–3
Viitorul Constanța Romania 3–5 Netherlands Vitesse 2–2 1–3
St. Gallen Switzerland 2–2 (a) Norway Sarpsborg 08 2–1 0–1
Dynamo Brest Belarus 5–4 Greece Atromitos 4–3 1–1
Sevilla Spain 7–1 Hungary Újpest 4–0 3–1
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus 2–4 Poland Lech Poznań 1–1 1–3 (a.e.t.)
Hibernian Scotland 4–3 Greece Asteras Tripolis 3–2 1–1
Chikhura Sachkhere Georgia (country) 0–2 Slovenia Maribor 0–0 0–2
Genk Belgium 9–1 Luxembourg Fola Esch 5–0 4–1
Djurgårdens IF Sweden 2–3 Ukraine Mariupol 1–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Hajduk Split Croatia 4–2 Bulgaria Slavia Sofia 1–0 3–2

Notes

  1. ^ Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Matches[edit]

Molde Norway3–0Albania Laçi
Report
Laçi Albania0–2Norway Molde
Report
Attendance: 420[8]

Molde won 5–0 on aggregate.


Atalanta Italy2–2Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo
Report
Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina0–8Italy Atalanta
Report

Atalanta won 10–2 on aggregate.


Žalgiris Lithuania1–0Liechtenstein Vaduz
Report
Attendance: 3,000[8]
Referee: István Vad (Hungary)
Vaduz Liechtenstein1–1Lithuania Žalgiris
Report

Žalgiris won 2–1 on aggregate.


Kairat Kazakhstan2–0Netherlands AZ
Report
AZ Netherlands2–1Kazakhstan Kairat
Report

Kairat won 3–2 on aggregate.


Aberdeen Scotland1–1England Burnley
Report
Burnley England3–1 (a.e.t.)Scotland Aberdeen
Report
Attendance: 17,404[8]

Burnley won 4–2 on aggregate.


Partizan Serbia1–0Lithuania Trakai
Report
Trakai Lithuania1–1Serbia Partizan
Report

Partizan won 2–1 on aggregate.


Balzan Malta2–1Slovakia Slovan Bratislava
Report
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia3–1Malta Balzan
Report

Slovan Bratislava won 4–3 on aggregate.


Nordsjælland Denmark1–0Sweden AIK
Report
Attendance: 3,474[8]
AIK Sweden0–1Denmark Nordsjælland
Report
Attendance: 10,946[8]

Nordsjælland won 2–0 on aggregate.


Rudar Velenje Slovenia0–2Romania FCSB
Report
FCSB Romania4–0Slovenia Rudar Velenje
Report

FCSB won 6–0 on aggregate.


Hapoel Haifa Israel1–1Iceland FH
Report
FH Iceland0–1Israel Hapoel Haifa
Report

Hapoel Haifa won 2–1 on aggregate.


Dundalk Republic of Ireland0–0Cyprus AEK Larnaca
Report
Attendance: 3,000[8]
AEK Larnaca Cyprus4–0Republic of Ireland Dundalk
Report

AEK Larnaca won 4–0 on aggregate.


Górnik Zabrze Poland0–1Slovakia Trenčín
Report
Trenčín Slovakia4–1Poland Górnik Zabrze
Report

Trenčín won 5–1 on aggregate.


Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel2–0Serbia Radnički Niš
Report
Radnički Niš Serbia2–2Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv
Report
Attendance: 7,588[8]

Maccabi Tel Aviv won 4–2 on aggregate.


CSKA Sofia Bulgaria3–0Austria Admira Wacker Mödling
Report
Admira Wacker Mödling Austria1–3Bulgaria CSKA Sofia
Report

CSKA Sofia won 6–1 on aggregate.


Spartak Subotica Serbia2–0Czech Republic Sparta Prague
Report
Sparta Prague Czech Republic2–1Serbia Spartak Subotica
Report

Spartak Subotica won 3–2 on aggregate.


RB Leipzig Germany4–0Sweden BK Häcken
Report
BK Häcken Sweden1–1Germany RB Leipzig
Report
Attendance: 2,968[8]

RB Leipzig won 5–1 on aggregate.


Stjarnan Iceland0–2Denmark Copenhagen
Report
Copenhagen Denmark5–0Iceland Stjarnan
Report
Attendance: 8,726[8]

Copenhagen won 7–0 on aggregate.


Ufa Russia0–0Slovenia Domžale
Report
Attendance: 11,210[8]
Domžale Slovenia1–1Russia Ufa
Report

1–1 on aggregate. Ufa won on away goals.


Tobol Kazakhstan2–1Armenia Pyunik
Report
Pyunik Armenia1–0Kazakhstan Tobol
Report

2–2 on aggregate. Pyunik won on away goals.


Jagiellonia Białystok Poland1–0Portugal Rio Ave
Report
Rio Ave Portugal4–4Poland Jagiellonia Białystok
Report

Jagiellonia Białystok won 5–4 on aggregate.


LASK Linz Austria4–0Norway Lillestrøm
Report
Attendance: 8,304[8]
Lillestrøm Norway1–2Austria LASK Linz
Report

LASK Linz won 6–1 on aggregate.


Honvéd Hungary1–0Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn
Report
Progrès Niederkorn Luxembourg2–0Hungary Honvéd
Report

Progrès Niederkorn won 2–1 on aggregate.


Osijek Croatia0–1Scotland Rangers
Report
Attendance: 7,112[8]
Referee: Paweł Gil (Poland)
Rangers Scotland1–1Croatia Osijek
Report
Attendance: 48,202[8]

Rangers won 2–1 on aggregate.


B36 Tórshavn Faroe Islands0–2Turkey Beşiktaş
Report
Beşiktaş Turkey6–0Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn
Report
Attendance: 23,929[8]

Beşiktaş won 8–0 on aggregate.


DAC Dunajská Streda Slovakia1–3Belarus Dinamo Minsk
Report
Dinamo Minsk Belarus4–1Slovakia DAC Dunajská Streda
Report
Attendance: 9,450[8]

Dinamo Minsk won 7–2 on aggregate.


Ventspils Latvia0–1France Bordeaux
Report
Bordeaux France2–1Latvia Ventspils
Report

Bordeaux won 3–1 on aggregate.


Željezničar Bosnia and Herzegovina1–2Cyprus Apollon Limassol
Report
Apollon Limassol Cyprus3–1Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar
Report

Apollon Limassol won 5–2 on aggregate.


Viitorul Constanța Romania2–2Netherlands Vitesse
Report
Attendance: 2,543[8]
Referee: Davide Massa (Italy)
Vitesse Netherlands3–1Romania Viitorul Constanța
Report
Attendance: 9,876[8]

Vitesse won 5–3 on aggregate.


St. Gallen Switzerland2–1Norway Sarpsborg 08
Report
Sarpsborg 08 Norway1–0Switzerland St. Gallen
Report

2–2 on aggregate. Sarpsborg 08 won on away goals.


Dynamo Brest Belarus4–3Greece Atromitos
Report
Atromitos Greece1–1Belarus Dynamo Brest
Report

Dynamo Brest won 5–4 on aggregate.


Sevilla Spain4–0Hungary Újpest
Report
Újpest Hungary1–3Spain Sevilla
Report

Sevilla won 7–1 on aggregate.


Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus1–1Poland Lech Poznań
Report
Lech Poznań Poland3–1 (a.e.t.)Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk
Report

Lech Poznań won 4–2 on aggregate.


Hibernian Scotland3–2Greece Asteras Tripolis
Report
Attendance: 14,148[8]
Asteras Tripolis Greece1–1Scotland Hibernian
Report

Hibernian won 4–3 on aggregate.


Chikhura Sachkhere Georgia (country)0–0Slovenia Maribor
Report
Maribor Slovenia2–0Georgia (country) Chikhura Sachkhere
Report
Attendance: 7,166[8]

Maribor won 2–0 on aggregate.


Genk Belgium5–0Luxembourg Fola Esch
Report
Attendance: 10,300[8]
Fola Esch Luxembourg1–4Belgium Genk
Report