2018 Asian Women's Volleyball Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2018 Asian Women's Volleyball Cup
2018 Asian Women's Volleyball Cup logo.png
Tournament details
Host nation Thailand
CityNakhon Ratchasima
Dates16–23 September
Teams10 (from 1 confederation)
Champions China (5th title)
Tournament awards
MVPChina Liu Yanhan
Official website
asianvolleyball.net/6th-avc-cup-for-women

The 2018 Asian Women's Volleyball Cup , so-called 2018 AVC Cup for Women was the sixth edition of the Asian Women's Volleyball Cup, a biennial international volleyball tournament organised by the Asian Volleyball Confederation (AVC) with Thailand Volleyball Association (TVA). The tournament was held in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand, from 16 to 23 September 2018.[1][2]

As hosts,Thailand automatically qualified for the tournament, while the remaining 9 teams, qualified from the 2017 Asian Women's Volleyball Championship in Biñan and Muntinlupa, Philippines.

Qualification[edit]

  Qualified

The ten AVC member associations will participate in the tournament with Thailand already qualified as host country, and the nine remaining teams qualified from the 2017 Asian Women's Volleyball Championship. The ten AVC member associations were from three zonal associations, including, Central Asia (2 teams), East Asia (4 teams), Oceania (1 team) and Southeast Asia (3 teams). While any West Asian teams did not participate the tournament's qualification.

Qualified teams[edit]

The following teams qualified for the tournament.

Means of qualification Berths Qualified
Host country 1  Thailand
Central Asian teams 2  Iran
 Kazakhstan
East Asian teams 4  China
 Chinese Taipei
 Japan
 South Korea
Oceanian team 1  Australia
Southeast Asian teams 2  Philippines
 Vietnam
Total 10

Pools composition[edit]

This is the first Asian Women's Volleyball Cup which will use the new competition format. Following the 2017 AVC Board of Administration’s unanimous decision, the new format will see teams being drawn into three or four pools up to the total amount of the participating teams. Each team as well as the host side will be assigned into a pool according to their previous ranking (2017 Asian Women's Volleyball Championship). As the three best-ranked teams will be drawn in the same Pool A, the next best three will contest Pool B. Pool C will comprise teams finishing next best four teams.[3]

Pool A Pool B Pool C
 Japan (1)  China (4)  Kazakhstan (7)
 Thailand (Host,2)  Vietnam (5)  Philippines (8)
 South Korea (3)  Chinese Taipei (6)  Iran (9)
N/A N/A  Australia (10)

Venue[edit]

All matches will be held at Korat Chatchai Hall, Nakhon Ratchasima

Squads[edit]

Preliminary round[edit]

Pool standing procedure[edit]

  1. Number of matches won
  2. Match points
  3. Sets ratio
  4. Points ratio
  5. Result of the last match between the tied teams

Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser

Pool A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Thailand (H) 2 2 0 6 6 1 6.000 176 147 1.197 Quarterfinals
2  South Korea 2 1 1 3 3 4 0.750 154 168 0.917
3  Japan 2 0 2 0 2 6 0.333 186 201 0.925
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: Pool standing procedure
(H) Host.
16 September
18:30
Japan  1–3  South Korea
(25–21, 18–25, 27–29, 23–25)
P2 Report

17 September
18:30
Thailand  3–1  Japan
(28–26, 21–25, 27–25, 25–17)
P2 Report

18 September
18:30
South Korea  0–3  Thailand
(18–25, 19–25, 17–25)
P2 Report

Pool B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  China 2 2 0 6 6 0 150 94 1.596 Quarterfinals
2  Vietnam 2 1 1 2 3 5 0.600 149 191 0.780
3  Chinese Taipei 2 0 2 1 2 6 0.333 172 186 0.925
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: Pool standing procedure
16 September
13:30
China  3–0  Vietnam
(25–17, 25–9, 25–12)
P2 Report

17 September
11:00
Chinese Taipei  0–3  China
(14–25, 20–25, 22–25)
P2 Report

18 September
13:30
Vietnam  3–2  Chinese Taipei
(22–25, 28–26, 30–28, 16–25, 15–12)
P2 Report

Pool C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Iran 3 3 0 7 9 4 2.250 291 250 1.164 Quarterfinals
2  Australia 3 2 1 4 6 7 0.857 273 280 0.975
3  Philippines 3 1 2 5 7 7 1.000 290 304 0.954 Relegated to Classification Round
4  Kazakhstan 3 0 3 2 5 9 0.556 288 308 0.935
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: Pool standing procedure
16 September
11:00
Kazakhstan  2–3  Iran
(25–23, 17–25, 25–19, 23–25, 6–15)
P2 Report
16 September
16:00
Australia  3–2  Philippines
(21–25, 21–25, 26–24, 25–16, 15–10)
P2 Report

17 September
13:30
Australia  3–2  Kazakhstan
(21–25, 25–20, 25–23, 20–25, 15–12)
P2 Report
17 September
16:00
Philippines  2–3  Iran
(29–27, 16–25, 25–17, 12–25, 13–15)
P2 Report

18 September
11:00
Iran  3–0  Australia
(25–17, 25–22, 25–20)
P2 Report
18 September
16:00
Kazakhstan  1–3  Philippines
(22–25, 23–25, 25–20, 17–25)
P2 Report

Rankings[edit]

Pool A Pool B Pool C
1  Thailand 1  China 1  Iran
2  South Korea 2  Vietnam 2  Australia
3  Japan 3  Chinese Taipei 3  Philippines
- - 4  Kazakhstan

Classification Round[edit]

Classification Round (R5-R10)[edit]

Section 1[edit]

  • Winners will advance to the 5th-8th Classification.
  • Losers will be relegated to the 9th place match.
 
Play-off
 
  
 
Sep 21
 
 
 Kazakhstan0
 
 
 Vietnam3
 
 
Play-off
 
  
 
Sep 21
 
 
 Philippines1
 
 
 South Korea3
 
21 September
9:00
Kazakhstan  0–3  Vietnam
(16–25, 14–25, 15–25)
P2 Report
21 September
13:30
Philippines  1–3  South Korea
(13–25, 26–24, 7–25, 21–25)
P2 Report
Section 2[edit]
  • Both teams will advance to the 5th-8th Classification.
  • Loser will face the winner of Kazakhstan vs Vietnam.
  • Winner will face the winner of Philippines vs South Korea.
 
Play-off
 
  
 
Sep 21
 
 
 Iran3
 
 
 Australia1
 


21 September
11:00
Iran  3–1  Australia
(22–25, 25–23, 25–22, 25–20)
P2 Report

9th place[edit]

22 September
16:00
Kazakhstan  2–3  Philippines
(13–25, 25–23, 22–25, 25–17, 8–15)
P2 Report

5th-8th Classification[edit]

 
5th–8th place5th place
 
      
 
Sep 22
 
 
 Vietnam3
 
Sep 23
 
 Australia0
 
 Vietnam3
 
Sep 22
 
 South Korea0
 
 South Korea3
 
 
 Iran1
 
7th place
 
 
Sep 23
 
 
 Australia3
 
 
 Iran1

5th-8th place[edit]

22 September
13:30
Vietnam  3–0  Australia
(25–14, 25–15, 25–21)
P2 Report
22 September
18:30
South Korea  3–1  Iran
(12–25, 26–24, 25–16, 25–19)
P2 Report

7th place[edit]

23 September
11:00
Australia  3–1  Iran
(22–25, 26–24, 26–24, 25–18)
P2 Report

5th place[edit]

23 September
13:30
Vietnam  3–0  South Korea
(25–22, 25–10, 25–16)
P2 Report

Final round[edit]

Play-offs[edit]

Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
          
Sep 19
 Thailand3
Sep 21
 Australia0
 Thailand2
Sep 19
 China3
 China3
Sep 23
 Iran0
 China3
Sep 19
 Japan0
 South Korea1
Sep 21
 Chinese Taipei3
 Chinese Taipei1
Sep 19
 Japan3 Third place
 Japan3
Sep 23
 Vietnam1
 Thailand3
 Chinese Taipei0

Quarter-finals[edit]

19 September
11:00
Japan  3–1  Vietnam
(20–25, 25–23, 25–12, 25–23)
P2 Report
19 September
13:30
South Korea  1–3  Chinese Taipei
(25–18, 20–25, 15–25, 24–26)
P2 Report
19 September
16:00
China  3–0  Iran
(25–11, 25–12, 25–16)
P2 Report
19 September
18:30
Thailand  3–0  Australia
(25–20, 25–21, 25–13)
P2 Report

Semi-finals[edit]

21 September
16:00
Chinese Taipei  1–3  Japan
(15–25, 20–25, 25–21, 23–25)
P2 Report
21 September
18:30
Thailand  2–3  China
(18–25, 21–25, 27–25, 25–22, 10–15)
P2 Report

3rd place[edit]

23 September
16:00
Chinese Taipei  0–3  Thailand
(20–25, 19–25, 20–25)
P2 Report

Final[edit]

23 September
18:30
Japan  0–3  China
(23–25, 20–25, 17–25)
P2 Report

Final standing[edit]

Medalists[edit]

Gold medal Asia&Oceania.svg Gold Silver medal Asia&Oceania.svg Silver Bronze medal Asia&Oceania.svg Bronze
 China
 Japan
 Thailand
Yang Zhou
Che Wenhan
Ren Kaiyi
Gao Yi
Sun Haiping
Chen Xintong
Chen Peiyan
Gong Meizi
Zheng Yixin
Wang Meiyi
Liu Yanhan
Duan Fang
Zhang Yichan (c)
Meng Zixuan
Miwako Osanai
Rei Kudo
Moeri Hanai
Shuri Yamaguchi
Shiori Aratani (c)
Miyuki Horie
Kotona Hayashi
Miyu Nakagawa
Nichika Yamada
Sayaka Yokota
Rena Mizusugi
Hitomi Shiode
Mai Irisawa
Minami Yasuda
Piyanut Pannoy
Pornpun Guedpard
Thatdao Nuekjang
Pleumjit Thinkaow (c)
Onuma Sittirak
Hattaya Bamrungsuk
Watchareeya Nualjam
Wilavan Apinyapong
Nootsara Tomkom
Malika Kanthong
Pimpichaya Kokram
Ajcharaporn Kongyot
Supattra Pairoj
Thanacha Sooksod
Head coach:
Shi Hairong
Head coach:
Kiyoshi Abo
Head coach:
Danai Sriwatcharamethakul

Awards[edit]

Source: AVC[4]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Volleyball fever to grip fans across asia in 2018". AVC. Retrieved 30 November 2017.
  2. ^ "Entry form submission for 2018 AVC tournaments now". AVC. Retrieved 3 December 2017.
  3. ^ "NEW COMPETITION FORMAT SET FOR 2018 AVC CHAMPIONSHIPS". AVC. Retrieved 27 February 2018.
  4. ^ "6th AVC Cup for Women - Bulletin no.8 (Individual awards)" (PDF). AVC. 23 September 2018. Retrieved 23 September 2018.

External links[edit]