2018 Coupe Banque Nationale – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2018 Coupe Banque Nationale
Champion France Pauline Parmentier
Runner-up United States Jessica Pegula
Final score 7–5, 6–2
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2017 · Tournoi de Québec · 2019 →

Alison Van Uytvanck was the defending champion, but chose not to participate.

Pauline Parmentier won the title defeating Jessica Pegula in the final 7–5, 6–2.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Belarus Aryna Sabalenka (First round)
  2. Croatia Petra Martić (Quarterfinals)
  3. Puerto Rico Monica Puig (Quarterfinals)
  4. Romania Monica Niculescu (First round)
  5. United States Sofia Kenin (Semifinals)
  6. Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová (First round)
  7. Germany Tatjana Maria (First round)
  8. France Pauline Parmentier (Champion)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
8 France Pauline Parmentier 5 6 77
  United Kingdom Heather Watson 7 3 65
8 France Pauline Parmentier 7 6
Q United States Jessica Pegula 5 2
5 United States Sofia Kenin 6 2 4
Q United States Jessica Pegula 4 6 6

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Belarus A Sabalenka 4 65
  United States V Lepchenko 6 77 United States V Lepchenko 6 1 6
Q Czech Republic M Bouzková 6 6 Q Czech Republic M Bouzková 1 6 3
Q Bulgaria S Karatantcheva 2 1 United States V Lepchenko 67 1
  Ukraine D Yastremska 6 2 61 8 France P Parmentier 79 6
  United States C McHale 2 6 77 United States C McHale 2 6 5
  Russia V Kudermetova 5 3 8 France P Parmentier 6 4 7
8 France P Parmentier 7 6 8 France P Parmentier 5 6 77
4 Romania M Niculescu 5 3 United Kingdom H Watson 7 3 65
  United Kingdom H Watson 7 6 United Kingdom H Watson 6 7
WC Canada LA Fernandez 6 7 WC Canada LA Fernandez 4 5
Q Canada G Dabrowski 3 5 United Kingdom H Watson 6 6
  Russia E Rodina 6 3 1 WC Canada R Marino 3 4
  Spain G García Pérez 4 6 6 Spain G García Pérez 77 2 4
WC Canada R Marino 6 6 WC Canada R Marino 63 6 6
7 Germany T Maria 2 2

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
5 United States S Kenin 6 6
  Germany M Barthel 3 4 5 United States S Kenin 6 6
WC Canada F Abanda 4 6 6 WC Canada F Abanda 4 4
Q Czech Republic T Martincová 6 2 2 5 United States S Kenin 6 6
Q United States V Duval 4 77 4 3 Puerto Rico M Puig 3 1
  United States M Brengle 6 62 6   United States M Brengle 5 0r
  Brazil B Haddad Maia 2 3 3 Puerto Rico M Puig 7 3
3 Puerto Rico M Puig 6 6 5 United States S Kenin 6 2 4
6 Czech Republic L Šafářová 64 6 5 Q United States J Pegula 4 6 6
  Tunisia O Jabeur 77 3 7 Tunisia O Jabeur 63 4
Q United States J Pegula 6 78 Q United States J Pegula 77 6
  Czech Republic Kr Plíšková 3 66 Q United States J Pegula 6 7
  United States K Ahn 1 4 2 Croatia P Martić 3 5
PR Belarus O Govortsova 6 6 PR Belarus O Govortsova 0 2
  United Kingdom N Broady 1 1 2 Croatia P Martić 6 6
2 Croatia P Martić 6 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Slovenia Dalila Jakupović (Qualifying competition)
  2. Czech Republic Marie Bouzková (Qualified)
  3. Bulgaria Sesil Karatantcheva (Qualified)
  4. United States Lauren Davis (Qualifying competition)
  5. United States Asia Muhammad (Withdrew, still competing in Chicago)
  6. Czech Republic Tereza Martincová (Qualified)
  7. United States Victoria Duval (Qualified)
  8. United States Jessica Pegula (Qualified)
  9. Serbia Jovana Jakšić (First round)
  10. United States Maria Sanchez (Withdrew, still competing in Chicago)
  11. United States Emina Bektas (First round)
  12. United States Maria Mateas (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers[edit]

Qualifying Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

First round Qualifying competition
          
1 Slovenia Dalila Jakupović 6 6
  United States Sophie Chang 1 1
1 Slovenia Dalila Jakupović 6 4 3
7 United States Victoria Duval 2 6 6
  Russia Nika Kukharchuk 2 2
7 United States Victoria Duval 6 6

Second Qualifier[edit]

First round Qualifying competition
          
2 Czech Republic Marie Bouzková 6 7
WC Canada Carson Branstine 2 5
2 Czech Republic Marie Bouzková 6 6
12 United States Maria Mateas 3 2
WC Canada Jada Bui 4 1
12 United States Maria Mateas 6 6

Third Qualifier[edit]

First round Qualifying competition
          
3 Bulgaria Sesil Karatantcheva 1 6 77
PR Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek 6 3 64
3 Bulgaria Sesil Karatantcheva 6 2
  United States Kayla Day 2 0r
  United States Kayla Day 65 6 6
Alt United States Sabrina Santamaria 77 4 3

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

First round Qualifying competition
          
4 United States Lauren Davis 6 2 6
  United States Amanda Rodgers 4 6 0
4 United States Lauren Davis 4 6 2
8 United States Jessica Pegula 6 2 6
  United States Jacqueline Cako 4 2
8 United States Jessica Pegula 6 6

Fifth Qualifier[edit]

First round Qualifying competition
          
Alt United States Jennifer Elie 77 6
WC Canada Alexandra Vagramov 65 3
Alt United States Jennifer Elie 1 61
WC Canada Gabriela Dabrowski 6 77
WC Canada Gabriela Dabrowski 0 6 6
9 Serbia Jovana Jakšić 6 4 4

Sixth Qualifier[edit]

First round Qualifying competition
          
6 Czech Republic Tereza Martincová 7 7
  Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká 5 5
6 Czech Republic Tereza Martincová 6 6
  Canada Katherine Sebov 2 0
  Canada Katherine Sebov 6 6
11 United States Emina Bektas 2 4

References[edit]