2018 European Cross Country Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2018 European Cross Country Championships
Tilburg2018logo.png
OrganisersEAA
Edition25th
Date9 December
Host cityTilburg, Netherlands
Nations participating38
Athletes participating555
Races7
Distances10.3 km – Men
8.3 km – Women
5.8 km – Mixed relay
8.3 km – U23 men
6.3 km – U23 women
6.3 km – U20 men
4.30 km – U20 women

The 2018 European Cross Country Championships was the 25th edition of the cross country running competition for European athletes. It was hosted in Tilburg, Netherlands.[1]

Race results[edit]

Senior men[edit]

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time (m:s)
1st, gold medalist(s) Filip Ingebrigtsen  Norway 28:49
2nd, silver medalist(s) Isaac Kimeli  Belgium 28:52
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Aras Kaya  Turkey 28:56
4 Kaan Kigen Özbilen  Turkey 29:04
5 Napoleon Solomon  Sweden 29:12
6 Yemaneberhan Crippa  Italy 29:14
7 Polat Kemboi Arıkan  Turkey 29:14
8 Adel Mechaal  Spain 29:20
9 Marc Scott  Great Britain 29:21
10 Seán Tobin  Ireland 29:22
11 Daniele Meucci  Italy 29:26
12 Kristian Jones  Great Britain 29:28
13 Dewi Griffiths  Great Britain 29:31
14 Antonio Abadía  Spain 29:35
15 Robin Hendrix  Belgium 29:36
16 Daniel Mateo  Spain 29:40
17 Charlie Hulson  Great Britain 29:43
18 Henrik Ingebrigtsen  Norway 29:45
19 Ole Hesselbjerg  Denmark 29:46
20 Nekagenet Crippa  Italy 29:47
Team race
Rank Team Points
1st, gold medalist(s)  Turkey
Aras Kaya, Kaan Kigen Özbilen, Polat Kemboi Arıkan
3+4+7=14
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Great Britain
Marc Scott, Kristian Jones, Dewi Griffiths
9+12+13=34
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Italy
Yemaneberhan Crippa, Daniele Meucci, Nekagenet Crippa
6+11+2=37
4  Spain
Adel Mechaal, Antonio Abadía, Daniel Mateo
8+14+16=38

Senior women[edit]

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time (m:s)
1st, gold medalist(s) Yasemin Can  Turkey 26:05
2nd, silver medalist(s) Fabienne Schlumpf   Switzerland 26:06
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal  Norway 26:07
4 Susan Krumins  Netherlands 26:16
5 Jip Vastenburg  Netherlands 26:45
6 Elena Burkard  Germany 26:53
7 Charlotte Arter  Great Britain 26:57
8 Melissa Courtney  Great Britain 26:59
9 Pippa Woolven  Great Britain 27:02
10 Jess Piasecki  Great Britain 27:03
11 Maureen Koster  Netherlands 27:08
12 Trihas Gebre  Spain 27:16
13 Charlotta Fougberg  Sweden 27:17
14 Anna Gosk  Poland 27:20
15 Kate Avery  Great Britain 27:20
16 Liv Westphal  France 27:20
17 Marie Bouchard  France 27:21
18 Maja Møller Alm  Denmark 27:22
19 Fabienne Amrhein  Germany 27:26
20 Verity Ockenden  Great Britain 27:30
Team race
Rank Team Points
1st, gold medalist(s)  Netherlands
Susan Krumins, Jip Vastenburg, Maureen Koster
4+5+11=20
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Great Britain
Charlotte Arter, Melissa Courtney, Pippa Woolven
7+8+9=24
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Germany
Elena Burkard, Fabienne Amrhein, Caterina Granz
6+19+25=50
4  France
Liv Westphal, Marie Bouchard, Aurore Guerin
16+17+37=70

Senior mixed relay[edit]

Rank Team Time (m:s)
1st, gold medalist(s)  Spain
Saúl Ordóñez, Esther Guerrero, Víctor Ruiz, Solange Andreia Pereira
16:10
2nd, silver medalist(s)  France
Alexis Miellet, Renelle Lamote, Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad, Johanna Geyer-Carles
16:12
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Belarus
Artsiom Lohish, Ilona Ivanau, Siarhei Platonau, Volha Nemahai
16:21
4  Great Britain
Jamie Williamson, Alexandra Bell, Phil Sesemann, Jessica Judd
16:24
5  Ukraine
Oleh Kayafa, Orysya Demyanyuk, Volodymyr Kyts, Iryna Bubnyak
16:30
6  Sweden
Emil Blomberg, Hanna Hermansson, Elmar Engholm, Anna Silvander
16:32
7  Belgium
Ismael Debjani, Elise Vanderelst, Pieter-Jan Hannes, Sofie Van Accom
16:34
8  Latvia
Alberts Blajs, Līga Velvere, Ugis Jocis, Agata Strausa
16:40
9  Ireland
Paul Robinson, Síofra Cléirigh Büttner, John Travers, Claire Tarplee
16:40
10  Portugal
Emanuel Rolim, Salomé Afonso, Paulo Pinheiro, Susana Francisco
16:44
11  Italy
Abdikadar Sheikh Ali, Eleonora Vandi, Ala Zoghlami, Giulia Aprile
16:51
12  Denmark
Nick Jensen, Dagmar Olsen, Andreas Holst Lindgreen, Laura Rosing Møller
17:02

U23 men[edit]

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time (m:s)
1st, gold medalist(s) Jimmy Gressier  France 23:37
2nd, silver medalist(s) Samuel Fitwi  Germany 23:45
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Hugo Hay  France 23:48
4 Ryan Forsyth  Ireland 23:49
5 Patrick Dever  Great Britain 24:05
6 Tariku Novales  Spain 24:05
7 Fabien Palcau  France 24:06
8 Emile Cairess  Great Britain 24:07
9 Louis Gilavert  France 24:11
10 Adrian Ben  Spain 24:12
11 Stan Niesten  Netherlands 24:13
12 Simone Colombini  Italy 24:13
13 Markus Görger  Germany 24:17
14 Dorian Boulvin  Belgium 24:19
15 Amanuel Gergis  Sweden 24:20
16 Tadesse Getahon  Israel 24:23
17 Mahamed Mahamed  Great Britain 24:24
18 Yann Schrub  France 24:25
19 Oliver Fox  Great Britain 24:25
20 Mike Foppen  Netherlands 24:29
Team race
Rank Team Points
1st, gold medalist(s)  France
Jimmy Gressier, Hugo Hay, Fabien Palcau
1+3+7=11
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Great Britain
Patrick Dever, Emile Cairess, Mahamed Mahamed
5+8+17=30
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Spain
Tariku Novales, Adrian Ben, Amin Houkmi
6+10+26=42
4  Germany
Samuel Fitwi, Markus Görger, Davor Aaron Bienenfeld
2+13+33=48

U23 women[edit]

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time (m:s)
1st, gold medalist(s) Anna Emilie Møller  Denmark 20:34
2nd, silver medalist(s) Anna Gehring  Germany 20:36
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Weronika Pyzik  Poland 20:46
4 Chiara Scherrer   Switzerland 20:48
5 Célia Antón  Spain 20:57
6 Miriam Dattke  Germany 20:58
7 Amy Griffiths  Great Britain 21:04
8 Carmela Cardama  Spain 21:04
9 Poppy Tank  Great Britain 21:05
10 Mathilde Senechal  France 21:06
11 Eglė Morėnaitė  Lithuania 21:07
12 Marta García  Spain 21:13
13 Yayla Kiliç  Turkey 21:13
14 Lisa Tertsch  Germany 21:13
15 Lea Meyer  Germany 21:14
16 Eilish Flanagan  Ireland 21:17
17 Abbie Donnelly  Great Britain 21:19
18 Kristýna Dvořáková  Czech Republic 21:22
19 Rebecca Lonedo  Italy 21:24
20 Flavia Stutz   Switzerland 21:24
Team race
Rank Team Points
1st, gold medalist(s)  Germany
Anna Gehring, Miriam Dattke, Lisa Tertsch
2+6+14=22
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Spain
Célia Antón, Carmela Cardama, Marta García
5+8+12=25
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Great Britain
Amy Griffiths, Poppy Tank, Abbie Donnelly
7+9+17=33
4  France
Mathilde Senechal, Leila Hadji, Emeline Delanis
10+22+24=56

U20 men[edit]

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time (m:s)
1st, gold medalist(s) Jakob Ingebrigtsen  Norway 18:00
2nd, silver medalist(s) Ouassim Oumaiz  Spain 18:09
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Elzan Bibić  Serbia 18:11
4 Jake Heyward  Great Britain 18:16
5 Simen Halle Haugen  Norway 18:18
6 Mohamed Mohumed  Germany 18:27
7 Mohamed-Amine Kodad  France 18:28
8 Ayetullah Aslanhan  Turkey 18:45
9 Nick Jäger  Germany 18:47
10 Valentin Bresc  France 18:47
11 Bram Anderiessen  Netherlands 18:47
12 Isaac Akers  Great Britain 18:48
13 Ramazan Baştuğ  Turkey 18:48
14 Matthew Willis  Great Britain 18:49
15 Tim Van De Velde  Belgium 18:53
16 Darragh McElhinney  Ireland 18:53
17 Marios Anagnostou  Greece 18:54
18 Seán O'Leary  Ireland 19:01
19 Ryan Oosting  Netherlands 19:02
20 Omar Ismail  Sweden 19:02
Team race
Rank Team Points
1st, gold medalist(s)  Norway
Jakob Ingebrigtsen, Simen Halle Haugen, Håkon Stavik
1+5+22=28
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Great Britain
Jake Heyward, Isaac Akers, Mathew Willis
4+12+14=30
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Germany
Mohamed Mohumed, Nick Jäger, Dominik Müller
6+9+23=38
4  France
Mohamed-Amine Kodad, Valentin Bresc, Arthur Gervais
7+10+24=41

U20 women[edit]

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time (m:s)
1st, gold medalist(s) Nadia Battocletti  Italy 13:46
2nd, silver medalist(s) Delia Sclabas   Switzerland 13:47
3rd, bronze medalist(s) İnci Kalkan  Turkey 13:48
4 Jasmijn Lau  Netherlands 13:51
5 Amelia Quirk  Great Britain 13:57
6 Carla Gallardo  Spain 13:58
7 Khahisa Mhlanga  Great Britain 14:00
8 Emma O'Brien  Ireland 14:01
9 Sarah Healy  Ireland 14:03
10 Famke Heinst  Netherlands 14:04
11 Grace Brock  Great Britain 14:05
12 Sibylle Häring   Switzerland 14:06
13 Cari Hughes  Great Britain 14:10
14 Roos Blokhuis  Netherlands 14:11
15 Mariana Machado  Portugal 14:12
16 Cristina Ruiz  Spain 14:12
17 Emine Akbingöl  Turkey 14:16
18 Elisa Palmero  Italy 14:19
19 Derya Kunur  Turkey 14:22
20 Anna MacFadyen  Great Britain 14:22
Team race
Rank Team Points
1st, gold medalist(s)  Great Britain
Amelia Quirk, Khahisa Mhlanga, Grace Brock
5+7+11=23
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Netherlands
Jasmijn Lau, Famke Heinst, Roos Blokhuis
4+10+14=28
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Turkey
İnci Kalkan, Emine Akbingöl, Derya Kunur
3+17+19=39
4   Switzerland
Delia Sclabas, Sibylle Häring, Carolina Hernandez-Pita
2+12+26=40

References[edit]

External links[edit]