2018 Miami Open – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
2018 Miami Open
ChampionUnited States John Isner
Runner-upGermany Alexander Zverev
Final score6–7(4–7), 6–4, 6–4
Details
Draw96 (12Q / 5WC)
Seeds32
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2017 · Miami Open · 2019 →

Roger Federer was the defending champion, but lost in the second round to Thanasi Kokkinakis.

John Isner won his first ATP World Tour Masters 1000 title, defeating Alexander Zverev in the final, 6–7(4–7), 6–4, 6–4.

Federer and Rafael Nadal (despite having withdrawn from the event) were in contention for the ATP No. 1 singles ranking at the start of the tournament. Nadal regained the top ranking as a result of Federer's second round loss.

With Novak Djokovic and Federer losing their opening matches and Andy Murray and Nadal missing the tournament due to injuries, this was the first time since the 2004 Paris Masters that none of the members of the Big Four won a match at a Masters 1000 tournament.[1][2][3][4]

Seeds[edit]

All seeds receive a bye into the second round.

01.   Switzerland Roger Federer (Second round)
02.   Croatia Marin Čilić (Fourth round)
03.   Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov (Third round)
04.   Germany Alexander Zverev (Final)
05.   Argentina Juan Martín del Potro (Semifinals)
06.   South Africa Kevin Anderson (Quarterfinals)
07.   Belgium David Goffin (Second round)
08.   United States Jack Sock (Third round)
09.   Serbia Novak Djokovic (Second round)
10.   Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych (Third round)
11.   United States Sam Querrey (Third round)
12.   Spain Roberto Bautista Agut (Second round)
13.   Argentina Diego Schwartzman (Third round)
14.   United States John Isner (Champion)
15.   Italy Fabio Fognini (Third round)
16.   Spain Pablo Carreño Busta (Semifinals)
17.   Australia Nick Kyrgios (Fourth round)
18.   France Adrian Mannarino (Second round)
19.   South Korea Chung Hyeon (Quarterfinals)
20.   Canada Milos Raonic (Quarterfinals)
21.   United Kingdom Kyle Edmund (Second round)
22.   Serbia Filip Krajinović (Fourth round)
23.   Luxembourg Gilles Müller (Second round)
24.   Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir Džumhur (Second round)
25.   Spain Feliciano López (Second round)
26.   Japan Kei Nishikori (Third round)
27.   Russia Andrey Rublev (Second round)
28.   Spain David Ferrer (Third round)
29.   Croatia Borna Ćorić (Quarterfinals)
30.   France Richard Gasquet (Second round)
31.   Spain Fernando Verdasco (Fourth round)
32.   Russia Karen Khachanov (Third round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
16 Spain Pablo Carreño Busta 6 5 78
6 South Africa Kevin Anderson 4 7 66
16 Spain Pablo Carreño Busta 64 2
4 Germany Alexander Zverev 77 6
4 Germany Alexander Zverev 6 6
29 Croatia Borna Ćorić 4 4
4 Germany Alexander Zverev 77 4 4
14 United States John Isner 64 6 6
5 Argentina Juan Martín del Potro 5 77 77
20 Canada Milos Raonic 7 61 63
5 Argentina Juan Martín del Potro 1 62
14 United States John Isner 6 77
19 South Korea Chung Hyeon 1 4
14 United States John Isner 6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 Switzerland R Federer 6 3 64
Q France C Hemery 1 2 Q Australia T Kokkinakis 3 6 77
Q Australia T Kokkinakis 6 6 Q Australia T Kokkinakis 6 4 64
Spain G García López 77 78 31 Spain F Verdasco 3 6 77
United States T Sandgren 63 66 Spain G García López 6 0 2
31 Spain F Verdasco 4 6 6
31 Spain F Verdasco 0 3
16 Spain P Carreño Busta 6 6
18 France A Mannarino 3 3
United States S Johnson 6 6 United States S Johnson 6 6
Dominican Republic V Estrella Burgos 3 3 United States S Johnson 4 4
Uzbekistan D Istomin 7 6 16 Spain P Carreño Busta 6 6
WC Serbia M Kecmanović 5 4 Uzbekistan D Istomin 1 0
16 Spain P Carreño Busta 6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
10 Czech Republic T Berdych 6 6
Q Australia A de Minaur 2 4 PR Japan Y Nishioka 1 4
PR Japan Y Nishioka 6 6 10 Czech Republic T Berdych 77 2 61
Argentina N Kicker 3 64 United States F Tiafoe 62 6 77
United States F Tiafoe 6 77 United States F Tiafoe 77 4 77
21 United Kingdom K Edmund 64 6 65
United States F Tiafoe 63 4
6 South Africa K Anderson 77 6
32 Russia K Khachanov 7 6
Romania M Copil 77 6 Romania M Copil 5 3
Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 62 4 32 Russia K Khachanov 6 2 3
Italy T Fabbiano 6 2 5 6 South Africa K Anderson 4 6 6
Georgia (country) N Basilashvili 1 6 7 Georgia (country) N Basilashvili 4 3
6 South Africa K Anderson 6 6

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 Germany A Zverev 6 1 77
Greece S Tsitsipas 6 4 2 Russia D Medvedev 4 6 65
Russia D Medvedev 2 6 6 4 Germany A Zverev 2 6 6
Russia E Donskoy 7 6 28 Spain D Ferrer 6 2 4
Slovenia A Bedene 5 4 Russia E Donskoy 2 2
28 Spain D Ferrer 6 6
4 Germany A Zverev 6 6
17 Australia N Kyrgios 4 4
17 Australia N Kyrgios 6 6
Serbia D Lajović 3 77 6 Serbia D Lajović 4 1
Argentina H Zeballos 6 62 4 17 Australia N Kyrgios 6 6
WC Spain N Kuhn 77 6 15 Italy F Fognini 3 3
Q Barbados D King 64 4 WC Spain N Kuhn 2 4
15 Italy F Fognini 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
11 United States S Querrey 77 6
Q Lithuania R Berankis 1 6 64 Moldova R Albot 64 1
Moldova R Albot 6 4 77 11 United States S Querrey 4 6 5
Canada D Shapovalov 6 64 78 Canada D Shapovalov 6 3 7
Serbia V Troicki 3 77 66 Canada D Shapovalov 6 7
24 Bosnia and Herzegovina D Džumhur 1 5
Canada D Shapovalov 62 6 4
29 Croatia B Ćorić 77 4 6
29 Croatia B Ćorić 65 6 6
Argentina L Mayer 3 6 6 Argentina L Mayer 77 3 4
United States D Young 6 4 2 29 Croatia B Ćorić 5 77 6
Q India Y Bhambri 7 6 8 United States J Sock 7 64 3
LL Bosnia and Herzegovina M Bašić 5 3 Q India Y Bhambri 3 63
8 United States J Sock 6 77

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
5 Argentina JM del Potro 6 5 6
Japan Y Sugita 4 6 1 Netherlands R Haase 4 7 2
Netherlands R Haase 6 3 6 5 Argentina JM del Potro 6 6
Q Australia J Millman 2 6 6 26 Japan K Nishikori 2 2
Germany P Gojowczyk 6 4 4 Q Australia J Millman 64 6 3
26 Japan K Nishikori 77 4 6
5 Argentina JM del Potro 6 6
22 Serbia F Krajinović 4 2
22 Serbia F Krajinović 6 6
Q United States B Fratangelo 65 3 Q United Kingdom L Broady 3 2
Q United Kingdom L Broady 77 6 22 Serbia F Krajinović 6 6
Germany M Zverev 6 1 2 France B Paire 3 3
France B Paire 1 6 6 France B Paire 6 6
9 Serbia N Djokovic 3 4

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
13 Argentina D Schwartzman 6 6
Q United Kingdom C Norrie 63 2 Chile N Jarry 3 1
Chile N Jarry 77 6 13 Argentina D Schwartzman 65 3
WC Sweden M Ymer 3 7 6 20 Canada M Raonic 77 6
Germany J-L Struff 6 5 1 WC Sweden M Ymer 3 3
20 Canada M Raonic 6 6
20 Canada M Raonic 6 6
France J Chardy 3 4
30 France R Gasquet 5 1
France J Chardy 6 77 France J Chardy 7 6
Q Brazil R Dutra Silva 3 62 France J Chardy 6 6
Hungary M Fucsovics 4 4 3 Bulgaria G Dimitrov 4 4
Germany M Marterer 6 6 Germany M Marterer 6 2 1
3 Bulgaria G Dimitrov 4 6 6

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
7 Belgium D Goffin 0 1
United States R Harrison 64 64 Portugal J Sousa 6 6
Portugal J Sousa 77 77 Portugal J Sousa 1 6 6
United States J Donaldson 6 6 United States J Donaldson 6 3 4
WC Cyprus M Baghdatis 3 4 United States J Donaldson 6 6
25 Spain F López 4 2
Portugal J Sousa 4 3
19 South Korea H Chung 6 6
19 South Korea H Chung 6 7
Australia M Ebden 6 62 7 Australia M Ebden 3 5
France G Simon 3 77 5 19 South Korea H Chung 6 6
WC United States C Eubanks 6 4 4 Q United States M Mmoh 1 1
Q United States M Mmoh 4 6 6 Q United States M Mmoh 77 2 6
12 Spain R Bautista Agut 64 6 4

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
14 United States J Isner 77 1 6
Czech Republic J Veselý 77 6 Czech Republic J Veselý 63 6 3
Slovakia L Lacko 62 3 14 United States J Isner 6 6
Argentina G Pella 63 62 Russia M Youzhny 4 3
Russia M Youzhny 77 77 Russia M Youzhny 4 6 6
23 Luxembourg G Müller 6 4 2
14 United States J Isner 77 6
2 Croatia M Čilić 60 3
27 Russia A Rublev 65 4
Croatia I Karlović 64 65 Canada V Pospisil 77 6
Canada V Pospisil 77 77 Canada V Pospisil 5 64
France P-H Herbert 77 6 2 Croatia M Čilić 7 77
United States T Fritz 64 4 France P-H Herbert 5 3
2 Croatia M Čilić 7 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Spain Roberto Carballés Baena (First round)
  2. Bosnia and Herzegovina Mirza Bašić (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  3. Australia John Millman (Qualified)
  4. Brazil Rogério Dutra Silva (Qualified)
  5. Portugal Gastão Elias (First round)
  6. Lithuania Ričardas Berankis (Qualified)
  7. Italy Matteo Berrettini (First round)
  8. Japan Taro Daniel (Qualifying competition)
  9. India Yuki Bhambri (Qualified)
  10. United Kingdom Cameron Norrie (Qualified)
  11. United States Bjorn Fratangelo (Qualified)
  12. Belgium Ruben Bemelmans (Qualifying competition)
  13. United States Ernesto Escobedo (Qualifying competition)
  14. Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky (Qualifying competition)
  15. Germany Yannick Hanfmann (First round)
  16. Brazil Thiago Monteiro (First round)
  17. Switzerland Henri Laaksonen (First round)
  18. United States Tim Smyczek (First round)
  19. Sweden Elias Ymer (Qualifying competition)
  20. Argentina Carlos Berlocq (Qualifying competition)
  21. Canada Peter Polansky (Qualifying competition)
  22. India Ramkumar Ramanathan (First round)
  23. Australia Alex de Minaur (Qualified)
  24. United States Mackenzie McDonald (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky loser[edit]

Qualifying draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 Spain Roberto Carballés Baena 6 2 4
  Barbados Darian King 2 6 6
  Barbados Darian King 2 6 6
24 United States Mackenzie McDonald 6 4 4
  Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime 6 2 66
24 United States Mackenzie McDonald 3 6 78

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Mirza Bašić 6 6
  United States Dennis Novikov 4 4
2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Mirza Bašić 5 62
  United States Michael Mmoh 7 77
  United States Michael Mmoh 77 6
22 India Ramkumar Ramanathan 64 4

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Australia John Millman 6 710
  Norway Casper Ruud 3 68
3 Australia John Millman 6 6
13 United States Ernesto Escobedo 1 2
  France Gleb Sakharov 0 3
13 United States Ernesto Escobedo 6 6

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Brazil Rogério Dutra Silva 6 5 6
  United States Kevin King 2 7 2
4 Brazil Rogério Dutra Silva 6 65 6
21 Canada Peter Polansky 3 77 4
  United States Reilly Opelka 68 3
21 Canada Peter Polansky 710 6

Fifth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
5 Portugal Gastão Elias 5 4
  United States Denis Kudla 7 6
  United States Denis Kudla 6 4 5
  France Calvin Hemery 4 6 7
  France Calvin Hemery 6 6
15 Germany Yannick Hanfmann 3 1

Sixth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
6 Lithuania Ričardas Berankis 77 6
  Slovakia Norbert Gombos 61 0
6 Lithuania Ričardas Berankis 3 6 6
14 Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 6 3 0
Alt United States Evan King 3 6 65
14 Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 6 4 77

Seventh qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
7 Italy Matteo Berrettini 6 3 4
  Canada Filip Peliwo 3 6 6
  Canada Filip Peliwo 4 62
  United Kingdom Liam Broady 6 77
  United Kingdom Liam Broady 6 6
17 Switzerland Henri Laaksonen 2 4

Eighth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
8 Japan Taro Daniel 6 6
  United States Bradley Klahn 4 4
8 Japan Taro Daniel 5 5
WC Australia Thanasi Kokkinakis 7 7
WC Australia Thanasi Kokkinakis 6 6
16 Brazil Thiago Monteiro 2 3

Ninth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
9 India Yuki Bhambri 6 6
  Argentina Renzo Olivo 4 1
9 India Yuki Bhambri 7 6
19/WC Sweden Elias Ymer 5 2
PR Colombia Santiago Giraldo 69 4
19/WC Sweden Elias Ymer 711 6

Tenth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
10 United Kingdom Cameron Norrie 6 2
  United States Stefan Kozlov 1 0r
10 United Kingdom Cameron Norrie 65 6 6
WC United States Patrick Kypson 77 3 1
WC United States Patrick Kypson 6 6
18 United States Tim Smyczek 4 3

Eleventh qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
11 United States Bjorn Fratangelo 4 6 6
Alt Serbia Peđa Krstin 6 3 0
11 United States Bjorn Fratangelo 78 6
20 Argentina Carlos Berlocq 66 4
  Australia Akira Santillan 3 3
20 Argentina Carlos Berlocq 6 6

Twelfth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
12 Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 7 6
WC Brazil João Souza 5 3
12 Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 4 3
23 Australia Alex de Minaur 6 6
WC Argentina Axel Geller 4 0
23 Australia Alex de Minaur 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Roger Federer's Profile, section Activity". International Tennis Federation. Retrieved 2018-03-26.
  2. ^ "Rafael Nadal's Profile, section Activity". International Tennis Federation. Retrieved 2018-03-26.
  3. ^ "Novak Djokovic's Profile, section Activity". International Tennis Federation. Retrieved 2018-03-26.
  4. ^ "Andy Murray's Profile, section Activity". International Tennis Federation. Retrieved 2018-03-26.

External links[edit]