2018 Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2018 Ontario Scotties
Tournament of Hearts
2018 Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Host city Whitby, Ontario
Arena Whitby Curling Club
Dates January 10–14
Winner Team Duncan
Curling club Royal Canadian Curling Club
Skip Hollie Duncan
Third Stephanie LeDrew
Second Cheryl Kreviazuk
Lead Karen Sagle
Finalist Danielle Inglis
« 2017
2019 »

The 2018 Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts, the provincial women's curling championship for Southern Ontario, was held January 10 to 14 at the Whitby Curling Club in Whitby, Ontario. The winning team represented Ontario at the 2018 Scotties Tournament of Hearts in Penticton, British Columbia.

The defending champion Rachel Homan rink from Ottawa represented Canada at the 2018 Winter Olympics, and thus will not have the opportunity to defend their provincial crown. Had they not qualified for the Olympics, they still would not have had a chance to defend their title, as they would have represented Team Canada at the 2018 Scotties Tournament of Hearts.

The event had a triple knock out format, rather than the traditional round robin event as was done in previous years. The number of qualified teams increased from 8 to 12.

Qualification Process[edit]

12 teams qualified from two regional qualifiers (three each), a challenge round (three teams), the winner of the Trophy competition, plus the top two southern Ontario teams in the CTRS standings (as of November 12).[1]

Qualification Method Berths Qualifying Team
CTRS leaders[2] 2 Sherry Middaugh
Julie Tippin
East Qualifier 3 Allison Flaxey
Hailey Armstrong
Danielle Inglis
West Qualifier 3 Jacqueline Harrison
Cathy Auld
Katelyn Wasylkiw
Challenge Round 3 Heather Heggestad
Hollie Duncan
Kirsten Marshall
Trophy Champion 1 Chrissy Cadorin

Teams[edit]

The team lineups are as follows:

Skip Third Second Lead Alternate Club(s)
Hailey Armstrong Erica Hopson Lynsey Longfield Emma Malfara Rideau CC, Ottawa
Cathy Auld Lori Eddy Katie Cottrill Jenna Humphrey Listowel CC, Listowel
Chrissy Cadorin Joanne Curtis Julia Weagle Sarah Jagger Royal Canadian CC, Toronto
Hollie Duncan Stephanie LeDrew Cheryl Kreviazuk Karen Sagle Royal Canadian CC, Toronto
Allison Flaxey Clancy Grandy Lynn Kreviazuk Morgan Court The Granite Club, North York, Toronto
Jacqueline Harrison Janet Murphy Stephanie Matheson Melissa Foster Mississaugua G&CC, Mississauga
Heather Heggestad Ginger Coyle Michelle Laidlaw Lauren Harrison Oakville CC, Oakville
Danielle Inglis Jesssica Corrado Stephanie Corrado Cassandra de Groot Dixie CC, Mississauga
Kirsten Marshall Terri Weeks Nicole Titkai Emily Lloyd Toronto Cricket, North York, Toronto
Sherry Middaugh Jo-Ann Rizzo Lee Merklinger Leigh Armstrong Kimberly Tuck Coldwater & District CC,[3] Coldwater
Julie Tippin Chantal Duhaime Rachelle Vink Tess Bobbie Woodstock CC,[3] Woodstock
Katelyn Wasylkiw Lauren Wasylkiw Stephanie Thompson Katrina Sale Unionville CC, Unionville

Knockout Draw Brackets[edit]

The draw is listed as follows:

A Event[edit]

First Knockout Qualifier 1
     
        Julie Tippin 6  
Heather Heggestad 7     Heather Heggestad 7  
Hollie Duncan 5       Heather Heggestad 2  
Chrissy Cadorin 7       Allison Flaxey 9  
Kirsten Marshall 2     Chrissy Cadorin 4  
        Allison Flaxey 8  
          Allison Flaxey 3
          Danielle Inglis 6
        Jacqueline Harrison 10  
Katelyn Wasylkiw 5     Cathy Auld 4  
Cathy Auld 6       Jacqueline Harrison 6  
Danielle Inglis 8       Danielle Inglis 8  
Haliey Armstrong 3     Danielle Inglis 8      
        Sherry Middaugh 4      
     

B Event[edit]

Second Knockout Qualifier 2
Hollie Duncan 5  
Chrissy Cadorin 10     Chrissy Cadorin 6  
        Jacqueline Harrison 7  
          Jacqueline Harrison 3  
Hailey Armstrong 7       Cathy Auld 9  
Cathy Auld 8     Cathy Auld 11  
        Heather Heggestad 9  
          Cathy Auld 9
Katelyn Wasylkiw 4       Allison Flaxey 4
Sherry Middaugh 9     Sherry Middaugh 5  
Kirsten Marshall 5     Julie Tippin 6  
Julie Tippin 8       Julie Tippin 4  
          Allison Flaxey 10  
                 
                 
     

C Event[edit]

Third Knockout Qualifier 3
     
        Hollie Duncan 8  
Hollie Duncan 9     Julie Tippin 4  
Hailey Armstrong 6       Hollie Duncan 6
          Jacqueline Harrison 5
        Sherry Middaugh 4
        Jacqueline Harrison 5    
     
Third Knockout Qualifier 4
Katelyn Wasylkiw 4  
Chrissy Cadorin 9     Chrissy Cadorin 2  
Kirsten Marshall 6     Heather Heggestad 5  
Heather Heggestad 7       Heather Heggestad 7
          Allison Flaxey 6
           
               
     

Scores[edit]

Draw 1[edit]

January 10, 7:30pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Chrissy Cadorin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 1 0 2 1 1 X X 7
Kirsten Marshall 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X X 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Cathy Auld 1 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 6
Katelyn Wasylkiw Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 5
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Danielle Inglis 0 0 1 2 0 3 0 2 X X 8
Hailey Armstrong Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Hollie Duncan Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 5
Heather Heggestad 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 7

Draw 2[edit]

January 11, 9:30am

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jacqueline Harrison Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 2 2 X 10
Cathy Auld 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Danielle Inglis Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 X 8
Sherry Middaugh 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 4
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Julie Tippin 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 6
Heather Heggestad Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 0 4 2 1 0 0 0 7
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Chrissy Cadorin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 X 4
Allison Flaxey 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 2 1 X 8

Draw 3[edit]

January 11, 2:30pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Hollie Duncan Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
Chrissy Cadorin 0 2 0 3 1 0 2 0 2 X 10
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Cathy Auld 4 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 8
Hailey Armstrong Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 1 7
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Katelyn Wasylkiw 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 4
Sherry Middaugh Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 3 1 0 0 0 3 X 9
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kirsten Marshall 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 5
Julie Tippin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 2 1 0 4 0 0 1 8

Draw 4[edit]

January 11, 7:30pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Heather Heggestad 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X X 2
Allison Flaxey Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 X X 9
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jacqueline Harrison 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 6
Danielle Inglis Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 8
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Hollie Duncan 0 3 1 0 1 0 0 1 3 X 9
Hailey Armstrong Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 X 6

Draw 5[edit]

January 12, 9:30am

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Allison Flaxey Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
Danielle Inglis 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Chrissy Cadorin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
Jacqueline Harrison 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 7
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Cathy Auld 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 2 3 11
Heather Heggestad Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 9
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Sherry Middaugh 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 5
Julie Tippin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 6

Draw 6[edit]

January 12, 2:30pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jacqueline Harrison 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X X 3
Cathy Auld Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 3 0 1 0 2 2 X X X 9
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Julie Tippin 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 X X 4
Allison Flaxey Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 4 1 0 0 2 0 3 X X 10
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Katelyn Wasylkiw 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 X 4
Chrissy Cadorin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 1 0 0 0 5 0 1 X 9
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Kristen Marshall Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 6
Heather Heggestad 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 1 7

Draw 7[edit]

January 12, 7:30pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Cathy Auld Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 1 0 4 2 X X 9
Allison Flaxey 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 X X 4
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Hollie Duncan Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 X 8
Julie Tippin 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Sherry Middaugh Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 4
Jacqueline Harrison 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Chrissy Cadorin 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 2
Heather Heggestad Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 X 5

Draw 8[edit]

January 13, 10:00am

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Hollie Duncan Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 6
Jacqueline Harrison 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 5
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Heather Heggestad Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 7
Allison Flaxey 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 0 6

Playoffs[edit]

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
A Danielle Inglis 8  
B Cathy Auld 5         A Danielle Inglis 7
      B Cathy Auld 5   C1 Hollie Duncan 10
  C1 Hollie Duncan 11  
C1 Hollie Duncan 5
C2 Heather Heggestad 4  


A vs B[edit]

Saturday, January 13, 3:00pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Danielle Inglis Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 0 2 X 8
Cathy Auld 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 5

C1 vs C2[edit]

Saturday, January 13, 7:00pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Hollie Duncan 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 5
Heather Heggestad Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 4

Semifinal[edit]

Sunday, January 14, 9:30am

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Cathy Auld Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 X X 5
Hollie Duncan 0 3 2 0 3 0 3 0 X X 11

Final[edit]

Sunday, January 14, 2:30 pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Danielle Inglis Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 7
Hollie Duncan 0 2 2 0 0 0 4 1 0 1 10
2018 Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Ontario
Hollie Duncan
1st Ontario Provincial Championship title

Qualification[edit]

East and west regional qualifiers will run November 24–27, 2017. Two teams from each region qualify.

East Qualifier[edit]

November 24–27 at the Lindsay Curling Club, Lindsay[4]

Teams entered:

Brackets:[5]

A side Quarterfinal Semifinal A Final
     
        Allison Flaxey 8  
Jaimee Gardner 6     Erin Macaulay 6  
Erin Macaulay 9       Allison Flaxey 6  
Angie Melaney 2       Susan Froud 4  
Susan Froud 5     Susan Froud 8  
Kristina Adams 2     Hollie Duncan 7  
Hollie Duncan 8       Allison Flaxey 8
Danielle Inglis 10       Danielle Inglis 6
Brittany Pearce 2     Danielle Inglis 8  
Hailey Armstrong 7     Hailey Armstrong 5  
Cassandra Lewin 1       Danielle Inglis 6  
          Chrissy Cadorin 4  
        Chrissy Cadorin 9      
        Erin Morrissey 3      
     
B Side (Top half)
     
        Cassandra Lewin 3  
Brittany Pearce 4     Erin Macaulay 7  
Cassandra Lewin 6       Hollie Duncan 10
          Erin Macaulay 4
           
               
     
B Side (bottom half) Semifinal
     
        Hailey Armstrong 8  
        Jaimee Gardner 7  
          Hailey Armstrong 5
Angie Melaney 9       Erin Morrissey 4
Kristina Adams 3     Angie Melaney 6
        Erin Morrissey 10    
     
B Side Semifinal B Final
     
             
             
          Danielle Inglis 5
Hollie Duncan 5       Hailey Armstrong 6
Chrissy Cadorin 11     Chrissy Cadorin 6
Hailey Armstrong 8     Hailey Armstrong 9    
Susan Froud 6  
C Side (Top half)
     
        Brittany Pearce 1  
Kristina Adams 2     Erin Macaulay 8  
Brittany Pearce 7       Susan Froud 4
          Erin Macaulay 8
           
               
     
C Side (bottom half) Semifinal
Jaimee Gardner 7  
Erin Morrissey 9     Cassandra Lewin 7
Angie Melaney 3     Erin Morrissey 6
Cassandra Lewin 12  
C Side Semifinal C Final
     
             
             
          Chrissy Cadorin 5
Chrissy Cadorin 9       Danielle Inglis 8
Erin Macaulay 1     Chrissy Cadorin 4
Hollie Duncan 10     Hollie Duncan 3    
Cassandra Lewin 5  

West Qualifier[edit]

November 25-26, 2017 at the St. Thomas Curling Club, St. Thomas[6]

Teams entered:

Brackets:[7]

A side A Final
Jacqueline Harrison 6  
Katelyn Wasylkiw 4     Jacqueline Harrison 6
Cathy Auld 7     Cathy Auld 3
Heather Heggestad 4  
B side B Final
Heather Heggestad 9  
Katelyn Wasylkiw 4     Heather Heggestad 6
        Cathy Auld 7
     
C Final
Katelyn Wasylkiw 5
Heather Heggestad 4

Trophy Championship[edit]

December 6-10 at the Midland Curling Club, Midland

Qualified teams:[8]

  • Colleen Madonia (Thornhill)
  • Kelly Cochrane (High Park)
  • Kristy Russell (Elora)
  • Patricia Bandurka (Dixie)
  • Angie Melaney (Lindsay)
  • Dawn Butler (Rideau)
  • Brenna Cochrane (High Park)
  • Chrissy Cadorin (Royal Canadian)
Standings
Team W L
Cadorin 6 1
K. Cochrane 6 1
Russell 5 2
Madonia 4 3
Bandurka 2 5
Butler 2 5
B. Cochrane 2 5
Melaney 1 6
  • Tie-breaker: Cadorin 5-2 K. Cochrane

Regional qualifiers[edit]

Qualifiers in bold. Two teams qualify from each event for the provincial Trophy Championship.

Qualifier 1[edit]

November 17-19, Gananoque Curling Club, Gananoque

Teams entered:

  • Dawn Butler (Rideau)
  • Brenna Cochrane (High Park)
Qualifier 2[edit]

November 17-19, Port Perry Community Curling Club, Port Perry

Teams entered:[9]

  • Angie Melaney (Lindsay)
  • Ashley Waye (Royal Canadian)
  • Colleen Madonia (Thornhill)
  • Wendy Finlday (Lindsay)
Qualifier 3[edit]

November 18, Penetanguishene Curling Club, Penetanguishene

Teams entered:[10]

  • Brittany Pearce (Penetanguishene)
  • Chrissy Cadorin (Royal Canadian)
  • Kelly Cochrane (High Park)
Qualifier 4[edit]

November 17-19, St. Marys Curling Club, St. Marys

Teams entered: [11]

  • Amie Shackleton (St. Marys)
  • Kristy Russell (Elora)
  • Michelle Roach (Hamilton Victoria)
  • Patricia Bandurka (Dixie)
  • Sheri Smeltzer (Fergus)
  • Twyla Gilbert (Elmira)

Challenge Round[edit]

December 15, 2017 at the Leaside Curling Club, East York, Toronto[12]

New teams:

  • Kirsten Marshall (Toronto Cricket)
A event Qualifier 1
     
        Hollie Duncan 9  
Erin Macaulay 6     Ashley Waye 4  
Ashley Waye 7       Hollie Duncan 4
Heather Heggestad 9       Heather Heggestad 8
Erin Morrissey 7     Heather Heggestad 6
Susan Froud 8     Susan Froud 5    
Kirsten Marshall 0  
B event Quarterfinal Semifinal B Final
     
             
             
               
               
             
             
          Hollie Duncan 8
Kirsten Marshall 8       Kirsten Marshall 6
Erin Morrissey 3     Ashley Waye 4  
        Kirsten Marshall 8  
          Kirsten Marshall 10  
          Erin Macaulay 4  
        Susan Froud 5      
        Erin Macaulay 10      
     
C event Quarterfinal Semifinal C Final
     
             
             
          Susan Froud 6  
Erin Morrissey 4       Erin Macaulay 3  
Susan Froud 5     Ashley Waye 4  
        Susan Froud 8  
          Susan Froud 2
          Kirsten Marshall 3
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     

References[edit]

  1. ^ https://www.dropbox.com/s/ieguutb9rl9nvlf/2017-18%20Rules%20Supplement%20%28FINAL%29.pdf?dl=0
  2. ^ "2018 Ontario Scotties Tournament Of Hearts on TwitterCongratulations to Team Middaugh @slider1_ and Team Tippin @TippinCurling for being the 1st two teams to qualify for @2018ON_STOH !!!"". twitter.com. Retrieved 2017-11-20.
  3. ^ a b "Teams – 2017 Home Hardware Road to the Roar Pre-Trials". curling.ca. Retrieved 2017-11-20.
  4. ^ "Draws/Scoreboard - CurlON". ontcurl.com. Retrieved 2017-11-20.
  5. ^ http://ontcurl.com/scoreboard/#!/competitions/2621/standings
  6. ^ "Draws/Scoreboard - CurlON". ontcurl.com. Retrieved 2017-11-20.
  7. ^ http://ontcurl.com/scoreboard/#!/competitions/2622/standings
  8. ^ http://ontcurl.com/scoreboard/#!/competitions/2770/teams
  9. ^ http://ontcurl.com/scoreboard/#!/competitions/2668/teams
  10. ^ http://ontcurl.com/scoreboard/#!/competitions/3241/teams
  11. ^ http://ontcurl.com/scoreboard/#!/competitions/3242/teams
  12. ^ "Scotties Tournament of Hearts - CurlON". ontcurl.com. Retrieved 2017-11-20.