2018 Queen's Club Championships – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2018 Queen's Club Championships
ChampionCroatia Marin Čilić
Runner-upSerbia Novak Djokovic
Final score5–7, 7–6(7–4), 6–3
Events
singles doubles
wheelchair singles wheelchair doubles
← 2017 · Queen's Club Championships · 2019 →

Feliciano López was the defending champion, but lost in the quarterfinals to Nick Kyrgios.

Marin Čilić won the title, after beating Novak Djokovic 5–7, 7–6(7–4), 6–3 in the final, despite being a match point down in the second set.

This was Djokovic's first ATP Tour final in almost a year, and Cilic's overall second and first straight victory against him in 16 matches.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Croatia Marin Čilić (Champion)
  2. Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov (Second round)
  3. South Africa Kevin Anderson (First round)
  4. Belgium David Goffin (First round)
  5. United States Sam Querrey (Quarterfinals)
  6. United States Jack Sock (First round)
  7. United Kingdom Kyle Edmund (Second round)
  8. Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych (First round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 Croatia Marin Čilić 77 77
  Australia Nick Kyrgios 63 64
1 Croatia Marin Čilić 5 77 6
WC Serbia Novak Djokovic 7 64 3
SE France Jérémy Chardy 65 4
WC Serbia Novak Djokovic 77 6

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Croatia M Čilić 6 6
Spain F Verdasco 3 4 1 Croatia M Čilić 4 6 6
Canada D Shapovalov 67 66 Luxembourg G Müller 6 3 3
Luxembourg G Müller 79 78 1 Croatia M Čilić 77 6
Switzerland S Wawrinka 6 6 5 United States S Querrey 63 2
WC United Kingdom C Norrie 2 3 Switzerland S Wawrinka 5 77 1
WC United Kingdom J Clarke 3 3 5 United States S Querrey 7 63 6
5 United States S Querrey 6 6 1 Croatia M Čilić 77 77
4 Belgium D Goffin 3 79 3 Australia N Kyrgios 63 64
Spain F López 6 67 6 Spain F López w/o
Canada M Raonic 6 3 Canada M Raonic
Q India Y Bhambri 1 1r Spain F López 65 63
Australia N Kyrgios 2 77 7 Australia N Kyrgios 77 77
United Kingdom A Murray 6 64 5 Australia N Kyrgios 77 65 6
United States R Harrison 64 4 7 United Kingdom K Edmund 63 77 3
7 United Kingdom K Edmund 77 6

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
6 United States J Sock 5 3
Russia D Medvedev 7 6 Russia D Medvedev 66 3
Q United States T Smyczek 2 4 SE France J Chardy 78 6
SE France J Chardy 6 6 SE France J Chardy 6 6
United States J Donaldson 4 64 United States F Tiafoe 4 4
United States F Tiafoe 6 77 United States F Tiafoe 6 2 6
Argentina L Mayer 77 4 77 Argentina L Mayer 4 6 4
3 South Africa K Anderson 64 6 63 SE France J Chardy 65 4
8 Czech Republic T Berdych 5 6 3 WC Serbia N Djokovic 77 6
Q France J Benneteau 7 3 6 Q France J Benneteau 64 3
France A Mannarino 6 0 7 France A Mannarino 77 6
WC United Kingdom D Evans 4 6 5 France A Mannarino 5 1
Q Australia J Millman 2 1 WC Serbia N Djokovic 7 6
WC Serbia N Djokovic 6 6 WC Serbia N Djokovic 6 6
Bosnia and Herzegovina D Džumhur 3 77 3 2 Bulgaria G Dimitrov 4 1
2 Bulgaria G Dimitrov 6 64 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. France Julien Benneteau (Qualified)
  2. Australia John Millman (Qualified)
  3. United States Taylor Fritz (Qualifying competition)
  4. France Pierre-Hugues Herbert (First round)
  5. India Yuki Bhambri (Qualified)
  6. Kazakhstan Mikhail Kukushkin (First round)
  7. Romania Marius Copil (Qualifying competition)
  8. United States Mackenzie McDonald (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers[edit]

Qualifying draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 France Julien Benneteau 77 4 7
  Italy Simone Bolelli 64 6 5
1 France Julien Benneteau 7 6
8 United States Mackenzie McDonald 5 3
  United States Bjorn Fratangelo 3 7 2
8 United States Mackenzie McDonald 6 5 6

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 Australia John Millman 3 6 77
  France Nicolas Mahut 6 3 64
2 Australia John Millman 6 6
7 Romania Marius Copil 3 3
WC United Kingdom Edward Corrie 4 6 3
7 Romania Marius Copil 6 3 6

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 United States Taylor Fritz 6 3 6
  Italy Lorenzo Sonego 2 6 1
3 United States Taylor Fritz 4 2
5 India Yuki Bhambri 6 6
WC United Kingdom James Ward 6 1 2
5 India Yuki Bhambri 4 6 6

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 France Pierre-Hugues Herbert 65 65
WC Australia Thanasi Kokkinakis 77 77
WC Australia Thanasi Kokkinakis 6 4 3
  United States Tim Smyczek 2 6 6
  United States Tim Smyczek 6 3 77
6 Kazakhstan Mikhail Kukushkin 4 6 65

References[edit]