2018 U.S. Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2018 U.S. Figure Skating Championships
Type:National Championship
Date:December 29 – January 8
Season:2017–18
Location:San Jose, California
Host:U.S. Figure Skating
Venue:SAP Center
Champions
Men's singles:
Nathan Chen (S)
Camden Pulkinen (J)
Ladies' singles:
Bradie Tennell (S)
Alysa Liu (J)
Pair skating:
Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Chris Knierim (S)
Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov (J)
Ice dance:
Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue (S)
Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko (J)
Navigation
Previous:
2017 U.S. Championships
Next:
2019 U.S. Championships

The 2018 Prudential U.S. Figure Skating Championships were held from December 29, 2017 – January 8, 2018 at the SAP Center in San Jose, California. Medals were awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies singles, pair skating, and ice dancing at the senior, junior, novice, intermediate, and juvenile levels. The results were part of the U.S. selection criteria for the 2018 Winter Olympics, 2018 Four Continents Championships, 2018 World Junior Championships, and the 2018 World Championships.

San Jose was announced as the host in August 2016.[1]

Qualifying[edit]

Competitors qualified at regional and sectional competitions held from October to November 2017 or earned a bye. Skaters must place in the top 4 in order to earn a spot at the National Figure Skating Championships.

Date Event Type Location Results
October 4–8, 2017 North Atlantic Regional Hackensack, New Jersey [2]
October 4–8, 2017 Upper Great Lakes Regional Blaine, Minnesota [3]
October 11–15, 2017 Northwest Pacific Regional Eugene, Oregon [4]
October 11–15, 2017 South Atlantic Regional Aston, Pennsylvania [5]
October 11–15, 2017 Southwestern Regional Fort Collins, Colorado [6]
October 11–15, 2017 Southwest Pacific Regional Ontario, California [7]
October 18–22, 2017 New England Regional Westborough, Massachusetts [8]
October 18–22, 2017 Eastern Great Lakes Regional Antioch, Tennessee [9]
October 18–22, 2017 Central Pacific Regional Salt Lake City, Utah [10]
November 15–19, 2017 Eastern Sectional Boxborough, Massachusetts [11]
November 15–19, 2017 Midwestern Sectional Bloomington, Minnesota [12]
November 15–19, 2017 Pacific Coast Sectional Spokane, Washington [13]
December 29, 2017 – January 7, 2018 U.S. Championships Final San Jose, California [14]

In late December 2017, U.S. Figure Skating published the list of skaters who had qualified or received a bye.[15]

Schedule[edit]

The competition took place over ten days. All times are in PST.[14][16]

Date Time Event Segment
December 29 9:10 AM Juvenile girls Free skate
10:45 AM Juvenile boys
12:30 PM Juvenile pairs
3:00 PM Intermediate pairs Short program
4:45 PM Intermediate ladies
6:30 PM Intermediate men
December 30 2:45 PM Intermediate pairs Free skate
4:45 PM Intermediate ladies
6:30 PM Intermediate men
December 31 10:30 AM Juvenile dance Pattern dance 1 (Foxtrot)
11:45 AM Pattern dance 2 (Cha Cha)
7:00 PM Junior pairs Short program
8:55 PM Junior ladies
January 1 9:30 AM Intermediate dance Pattern dance 1 (Tango)
10:45 AM Pattern dance 2 (Fourteenstep)
12:10 PM Junior men Short program
2:15 PM Juvenile dance Free dance
4:05 PM Novice dance Pattern dance 1 (Argentine tango)
5:20 PM Pattern dance 2 (Quickstep)
6:45 PM Novice pairs Short program
January 2 8:50 AM Novice ladies Short program
10:30 AM Novice men
12:10 PM Intermediate dance Free dance
12:30 PM Junior pairs Free skate
3:30 PM Novice pairs
6:15 PM Novice dance Free dance
7:50 PM Junior ladies Free skate
January 3 8:15 AM Novice ladies Free skate
10:15 AM Junior men
1:00 PM Junior dance Short dance
3:15 PM Novice men Free skate
6:35 PM Senior ladies Short program
January 4 9:50 AM Junior dance Free dance
1:00 PM Senior pairs Short program
5:40 PM Senior men
January 5 1:10 PM Senior dance Short dance
3:45 PM Senior ladies Free skate
January 6 11:45 AM Senior pairs Free skate
3:45 PM Senior men
January 7 12:30 PM Senior dance Free dance

Medal summary[edit]

Senior[edit]

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze Pewter
Men Nathan Chen Ross Miner Vincent Zhou Adam Rippon
Ladies Bradie Tennell Mirai Nagasu Karen Chen Ashley Wagner
Pairs Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Chris Knierim Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea Deanna Stellato / Nathan Bartholomay Ashley Cain / Timothy LeDuc
Ice dancing Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani Madison Chock / Evan Bates Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker

Junior[edit]

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze Pewter
Men Camden Pulkinen Dinh Tran Maxim Naumov Ryan Dunk
Ladies Alysa Liu Pooja Kalyan Ting Cui Hanna Harrell
Pairs Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov Sarah Feng / TJ Nyman Laiken Lockley / Keenan Prochnow Nadine Wang / Spencer Howe
Ice dancing Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko Caroline Green / Gordon Green Chloe Lewis / Logan Bye Eliana Gropman / Ian Somerville

Novice[edit]

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze Pewter
Men Goku Endo Max Lake Nicholas Hsieh Lucas Altieri
Ladies Beverly Zhu Emilea Zingas Violeta Ushakova Calista Choi
Pairs Jade Hom / Franz-Peter Jerosch Joanna Hubbart / William Hubbart Masha Mokhova / Ivan Mokhov Ellie McClellan / Jim Garbutt
Ice dancing Katarina Wolfkostin / Howard Zhao Gianna Buckley / Jeffrey Chen Caroline Liu / Kenan Slevira Elizabeth Tkachenko / Alexei Kiliakov

Intermediate[edit]

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze Pewter
Men Maxim Zharkov Matthew Nielsen Liam Kapeikis William Annis
Ladies Indi Cha Alyssa Chan Arianna Concepcion Alena Budko
Pairs Zoe Larson / Nick Hubbart Cate Fleming / Jedidiah Isbell Katie Luong / Nathan Luong Sydney Flaum / Cayden McKenzie-Cook
Ice dancing Elliana Peal / Ethan Peal Claire Cain / Andrei Davydov Anna Gissibl / Alexander Colucci Nastia Efimova / Jonathan Zhao

Juvenile[edit]

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze Pewter
Men Keita Horiko Jacob Sanchez Nhat-Viet Nguyen Andriy Kratyuk
Ladies Isabeau Levito Clara Kim Macie Rolf Madeleine Park
Pairs Natasha Mishkutionok / Daniel Tioumentsev Nadia Wang / Jaden Schwab Dalila DeLaura / Ryan Xie Megan Voigt / Levon Davis
Ice dancing Jenna Hauer / Benjamin Starr Zoe Sensenbrenner / Matthew Sperry Kristina Bland / Gabriel Francis Emma L'Esperance / Mika Amdour

Senior results[edit]

Senior men[edit]

Rank Name Club Total SP FS
1 Nathan Chen Salt Lake Figure Skating 315.23 1 104.45 1 210.78
2 Ross Miner SC of Boston 274.51 6 88.91 2 185.60
3 Vincent Zhou SC of San Francisco 273.83 5 89.02 3 184.81
4 Adam Rippon SC of New York 268.34 2 96.52 4 171.82
5 Grant Hochstein SC of New York 255.31 4 92.18 5 163.13
6 Jason Brown Skokie Valley SC 253.68 3 93.23 6 160.45
7 Timothy Dolensky Atlanta FSC 236.33 7 85.06 9 151.27
8 Alexander Johnson Braemar-City of Lakes FSC 232.62 10 79.60 8 153.02
9 Max Aaron Broadmoor SC 224.20 12 74.95 10 149.25
10 Alexei Krasnozhon Stars FSC of Texas 223.58 8 82.58 13 141.00
11 Jimmy Ma SC of New York 222.41 11 75.28 11 147.13
12 Tomoki Hiwatashi DuPage FSC 217.53 15 63.48 7 154.05
13 Andrew Torgashev Panthers FSC 217.01 9 81.32 14 135.69
14 Sean Rabbitt Glacier Falls FSC 214.53 13 73.29 12 141.24
15 Jordan Moeller Northern Ice SC 180.21 20 55.35 15 124.86
16 Ben Jalovick Centennial 7k SC 178.33 19 56.12 16 122.21
17 Daniel Kulenkamp FSC of Southern California 177.95 18 60.15 17 117.80
18 Emmanuel Savary University of Delaware FSC 177.13 14 64.65 18 112.48
19 Sebastien Payannet Los Angeles FSC 172.89 16 61.29 20 111.60
20 Scott Dyer All Year FSC 172.04 17 60.17 19 111.87
21 Kevin Shum SC of Boston 163.33 21 52.04 21 111.29

Senior ladies[edit]

Rank Name Club Total SP FS
1 Bradie Tennell Skokie Valley SC 219.51 1 73.79 1 145.72
2 Mirai Nagasu Pasadena FSC 213.84 2 73.09 2 140.75
3 Karen Chen Peninsula SC 198.59 3 69.48 4 129.11
4 Ashley Wagner SC of Wilmington 196.19 5 65.94 3 130.25
5 Mariah Bell Rocky Mountain FSC 192.34 6 65.18 6 127.16
6 Starr Andrews Los Angeles FSC 189.91 8 62.55 5 127.36
7 Angela Wang Salt Lake Figure Skating 188.01 4 67.00 7 121.01
8 Amber Glenn Dallas FSC 168.06 9 61.62 9 106.44
9 Courtney Hicks All Year FSC 165.48 11 57.81 8 107.67
10 Tessa Hong Los Angeles FSC 156.86 13 55.82 11 101.04
11 Caroline Zhang All Year FSC 156.38 10 60.29 14 96.09
12 Franchesca Chiera Panthers FSC 150.99 14 53.85 13 97.14
13 Hannah Miller Lansing SC 149.14 12 57.57 16 91.57
14 Kaitlyn Nguyen Los Angeles FSC 146.20 17 46.30 12 99.90
15 Brynne McIsaac Broadmoor SC 145.54 20 43.97 10 101.57
16 Emmy Ma SC of Boston 138.02 18 45.55 15 92.47
17 Megan Wessenberg SC of Boston 131.73 22 40.90 17 90.83
18 Katie McBeath Westminster FSC of Erie 124.64 15 48.53 18 76.11
19 Vivian Le Los Angeles FSC 122.60 16 46.65 19 75.95
20 Emily Chan Dallas FSC 104.43 19 44.79 20 59.64
WD Polina Edmunds Peninsula SC 63.78 7 63.78 withdrew from competition
WD Ashley Lin Dallas FSC 42.33 21 42.33 withdrew from competition

Senior pairs[edit]

Rank Name Club Total SP FS
1 Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Chris Knierim DuPage FSC / Broadmoor SC 206.60 1 71.10 1 135.50
2 Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea Southwest Florida FSC / Southwest Florida FSC 200.80 2 68.93 2 131.87
3 Deanna Stellato / Nathan Bartholomay Southwest Florida FSC / Southwest Florida FSC 197.65 3 67.84 3 129.81
4 Ashley Cain / Timothy LeDuc SC of New York / Los Angeles FSC 187.14 8 60.03 4 127.11
5 Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier SC of New York / All Year FSC 186.32 4 63.63 5 122.69
6 Marissa Castelli / Mervin Tran SC of Boston / SC of Boston 182.38 6 60.75 6 121.63
7 Chelsea Liu / Brian Johnson Orange County FSC / Detroit SC 167.47 5 62.35 9 105.12
8 Jessica Pfund / Joshua Santillan Southwest Florida FSC / All Year FSC 163.62 7 60.52 10 103.10
9 Jessica Calalang / Zack Sidhu DuPage FSC / Las Vegas FSC 162.23 12 50.43 7 111.80
10 Erika Smith / AJ Reiss SC of New York / Los Angeles FSC 159.03 11 50.95 8 108.08
11 Nica Digerness / Danny Neudecker Broadmoor SC / Seattle SC 154.10 9 53.78 11 100.32
12 Winter Deardorff / Max Settlage Northern Kentucky SC / Broadmoor SC 145.66 10 51.15 13 94.51
13 Caitlin Fields / Ernie Utah Stevens Indiana World Sk Acad FSC / Indiana World Sk Acad FSC 142.12 13 45.49 12 96.63
14 Alexandria Yao / Jacob Simon Peninsula SC / Skokie Valley SC 128.12 15 40.97 14 87.15
15 Allison Timlen / Justin Highgate-Brutman Columbia FSC (MD) / St. Clair Shores FSC 126.05 14 41.70 15 84.35

Senior ice dance[edit]

Rank Name Club Total SD FD
1 Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue Lansing SC / Lansing SC 197.12 2 79.10 2 118.02
2 Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani SC of New York / SC of New York 196.93 1 82.33 3 114.60
3 Madison Chock / Evan Bates All Year FSC / Ann Arbor FSC 196.60 3 77.61 1 118.99
4 Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker Detroit SC / Seattle SC 187.61 4 73.18 4 114.43
5 Rachel Parsons / Michael Parsons Washington FSC / Washington FSC 176.07 5 72.69 6 103.38
6 Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter Peninsula SC / Washington FSC 175.19 6 69.16 5 106.03
7 Elliana Pogrebinsky / Alex Benoit Peninsula SC / Skokie Valley SC 167.98 7 66.41 7 101.57
8 Alexandra Aldridge / Daniel Eaton Detroit SC / Ann Arbor FSC 153.93 8 61.21 8 92.72
9 Karina Manta / Joseph Johnson Coyotes SC of Arizona / Broadmoor SC 151.00 9 58.29 9 92.71
10 Julia Biechler / Damian Dodge SC of Wilmington / IceWorks SC 136.37 10 54.53 10 81.84
11 Elicia Reynolds / Stephen Reynolds Ice Line FSC / Ice Line FSC 110.92 11 40.92 11 70.00
12 Cassidy Klopstock / Jacob Schedl Centennial 7k SC / University of Delaware FSC 89.28 12 37.16 12 52.12
13 Ashley Bain / Oleg Altukhov North Jersey FSC / North County FSC 79.42 13 31.17 13 48.25

Junior results[edit]

Junior men[edit]

Rank Name Club Total SP FS
1 Camden Pulkinen Broadmoor SC 219.29 1 67.88 1 151.41
2 Dinh Tran SC of San Francisco 199.95 2 67.28 2 132.67
3 Maxim Naumov SC of Boston 179.00 3 64.07 4 114.93
4 Ryan Dunk Baltimore FSC 172.68 10 53.43 3 119.25
5 Tony Lu North Jersey FSC 166.57 4 62.43 7 104.14
6 Alex Wellman Broadmoor SC 160.69 8 56.23 6 104.46
7 Paul Yeung All Year FSC 158.71 11 53.30 5 105.41
8 Sasha Lunin Fort Wayne ISC 148.67 9 54.86 8 93.81
9 Peter Liu SC of Wilmington 143.63 5 58.33 11 85.30
10 Patrick Frohling All Year FSC 138.43 12 52.22 10 86.21
11 Kendrick Weston Salt Lake Figure Skating 136.83 6 58.10 12 78.73
12 Justin Wichmann Dallas FSC 135.95 13 48.05 9 87.90
13 Luke Ferrante SC of Huntsville 129.58 7 56.48 13 73.10

Junior ladies[edit]

Rank Name Club Total SP FS
1 Alysa Liu St. Moritz ISC 184.16 1 63.83 1 120.33
2 Pooja Kalyan Ozark FSC 166.53 4 54.55 3 111.98
3 Ting Cui Baltimore FSC 165.51 11 45.55 2 119.96
4 Hanna Harrell Dallas FSC 154.36 5 52.10 4 102.26
5 Emily Zhang Richmond FSC 149.83 2 56.97 8 92.86
6 Gabriella Izzo SC of Boston 148.04 3 55.19 7 93.05
7 Angelina Huang St. Peters FSA 143.84 6 51.27 9 92.57
8 Akari Nakahara All Year FSC 143.41 7 49.12 6 94.29
9 Audrey Shin SC of New York 140.50 10 46.05 5 94.45
10 Emma Coppess All Year FSC 139.30 8 48.08 10 91.22
11 Lily Sun Peninsula SC 137.75 9 47.38 11 90.37
12 Jenna Shi Arctic FSC 114.50 12 44.20 12 70.30

Junior pairs[edit]

Rank Name Club Total SP FS
1 Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov Dallas FSC / Dallas FSC 173.31 1 60.80 1 112.51
2 Sarah Feng / TJ Nyman SC of San Francisco / Broadmoor SC 155.57 3 58.37 2 97.20
3 Laiken Lockley / Keenan Prochnow DuPage FSC / DuPage FSC 153.04 2 58.67 3 94.37
4 Nadine Wang / Spencer Howe SC of New York / Los Angeles FSC 135.96 5 46.58 4 89.38
5 Elli Kopmar / Jonah Barrett Southwest Florida FSC / Southwest Florida FSC 132.90 4 52.18 5 80.72
6 Ainsley Peterson / Griffin Schwab All Year FSC / SC of New York 124.21 6 45.86 6 78.35
7 Sarah Rose / Ian Meyh Southwest Florida FSC / Southwest Florida FSC 115.54 9 39.48 7 76.06
8 Evelyn Grace Hanns / Kristofer Ogren Broadmoor SC / Kansas City FSC 114.62 7 43.85 9 70.77
9 Meiryla Findley / Matthew Rounis Broadmoor SC / Los Angeles FSC 113.82 8 40.74 8 73.08
10 Eliana Secunda / Blake Eisenach Rocky Mountain FSC / Rocky Mountain FSC 100.74 10 37.14 10 63.60
11 Sapphire Jaeckel / Matthew Scoralle Los Angeles FSC / Los Angeles FSC 88.92 11 35.35 12 53.57
12 Cora DeWyre / Jacob Nussle Ice House Skating Academy / Ice House Skating Academy 85.44 12 27.56 11 57.88
13 Juliette Erickson / Nathan Grundhofer SC of Boston / St. Moritz ISC 64.86 13 24.67 13 40.19

Junior ice dance[edit]

Rank Name Club Total SD FD
1 Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko SC of New York / SC of San Francisco 159.18 1 68.70 1 90.48
2 Caroline Green / Gordon Green Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights / Washington FSC 146.72 2 63.14 2 83.58
3 Chloe Lewis / Logan Bye All Year FSC / SC of New York 143.21 3 62.14 3 81.07
4 Eliana Gropman / Ian Somerville Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights / Washington FSC 138.90 4 61.13 5 77.77
5 Avonley Nguyen / Vadym Kolesnik Washington FSC / SC of Novi 134.31 7 54.02 4 80.29
6 Emma Gunter / Caleb Wein Washington FSC / Washington FSC 132.89 5 56.31 6 76.58
7 Jocelyn Haines / James Koszuta Buffalo SC / Glacier Falls FSC 126.59 6 55.69 7 70.90
8 Alina Efimova / Alexander Petrov Peninsula SC / Hershey FSC 120.92 8 52.06 8 68.86
9 Katarina DelCamp / Maxwell Gart Dallas FSC / All Year FSC 116.65 9 50.26 10 66.39
10 Isabelle Amoia / Luca Becker SC of Novi / Washington FSC 116.08 10 49.50 9 66.58
11 Sophia Elder / Christopher Elder Louisville Skating Academy / Louisville Skating Academy 111.02 11 49.14 12 61.88
12 Molly Cesanek / Nikolay Usanov SC of Novi / SC of San Francisco 106.60 13 44.04 11 62.56
13 Allie Rose / JT Michel Philadelphia SC & HS / Louisville Skating Academy 103.55 12 45.11 13 58.44

Novice results[edit]

Novice men[edit]

Rank Name Club Total SP FS
1 Goku Endo Los Angeles FSC 156.14 2 54.11 2 102.03
2 Max Lake All Year FSC 155.77 3 52.66 1 103.11
3 Nicholas Hsieh SC of Wilmington 151.64 1 56.75 6 94.89
4 Lucas Altieri Panthers FSC 144.63 4 48.65 4 95.98
5 Chase Finster Northern Kentucky SC 142.44 9 41.40 3 101.04
6 Nathan Chapple Shaker FSC 140.60 7 44.74 5 95.86
7 Jordan Evans University of Delaware FSC 136.74 5 45.39 8 91.35
8 Jonathan Yang St. Paul FSC 136.50 6 44.85 7 91.65
9 Henry Privett-Mendoza Pasadena FSC 119.08 8 42.88 10 76.20
10 Daniel Argueta Texas Gulf Coast FSC 116.83 12 36.04 9 80.79
11 Joshua Simkin FSC of Southern California 112.09 11 36.75 11 75.34
12 Eric Prober Pines FSC 105.14 10 40.21 12 64.93

Novice ladies[edit]

Rank Name Club Total SP FS
1 Beverly Zhu All Year FSC 167.69 1 54.91 1 112.78
2 Emilea Zingas St. Clair Shores FSC 132.68 6 43.43 3 89.25
3 Violeta Ushakova SC of New York 131.52 3 46.76 5 84.76
4 Calista Choi Skokie Valley SC 131.20 10 40.90 2 90.30
5 Noelle Rosa Salt Lake Figure Skating 130.86 5 44.22 4 86.64
6 Sophia Chouinard Panthers FSC 125.99 8 42.03 6 83.96
7 Christina Lin Murray Silver Blades FSC 125.58 2 48.29 8 77.29
8 Sarah Jung Columbia FSC (MD) 123.08 9 41.68 7 81.40
9 Jessica Lin Dallas FSC 118.50 7 42.50 10 76.00
10 Ariela Masarsky DuPage FSC 117.79 4 45.75 11 72.04
11 Maddie Weiler SC of Boston 117.56 11 40.71 9 76.85
WD Amie Miyagi Salt Lake Figure Skating 33.45 12 33.45 withdrew from competition

Novice pairs[edit]

Rank Name Club Total SP FS
1 Jade Hom / Franz-Peter Jerosch Colonial FSC / North Atlantic FSC 126.99 1 46.67 1 80.32
2 Joanna Hubbart / William Hubbart Champions' Edge SC / Champions' Edge SC 118.31 7 40.31 2 78.00
3 Masha Mokhova / Ivan Mokhov Lansing SC / Lansing SC 116.64 2 43.70 5 72.94
4 Ellie McClellan / Jim Garbutt Champions' Edge SC / Champions' Edge SC 113.84 8 40.04 4 73.80
5 Hilary Asher / Nathaniel Dennler Lone Star FSC / Colonial FSC 112.84 4 41.19 6 71.65
6 Ashley Haywood / Alec Schmitt Lakewood Winter Club / Bremerton FSC 110.74 10 36.57 3 74.17
7 Jasmine Fendi / Joshua Fendi Los Angeles FSC / Los Angeles FSC 110.03 3 41.30 7 68.73
8 Isabelle Goldstein / Keyton Bearinger Detroit SC / Detroit SC 106.90 5 40.51 9 66.39
9 Georgia Bush / Timmy Chapman Central Florida FSC / Central Florida FSC 106.36 9 38.85 8 67.51
10 Sarah Burden / Jake Pagano Broadmoor SC / Nashville FSC 106.17 6 40.41 10 65.76
11 Isabelle Martins / Ryan Bedard Chicago FSC / Northern Ice SC 94.75 11 35.33 11 59.42
12 Paige Ruggeri / Christopher Aaron Garden State SC / Hudson Valley FSC 86.76 12 30.82 12 55.94
13 Milena Markin / Matthew Essigmann Los Angeles FSC / Ithaca Area FSA 69.55 13 24.42 13 45.13

Novice ice dance[edit]

Rank Name Club Total PD1 PD2 FD
1 Katarina Wolfkostin / Howard Zhao Peninsula SC / Detroit SC 122.41 2 24.16 2 24.71 1 73.54
2 Gianna Buckley / Jeffrey Chen Seattle SC / Peninsula SC 116.77 1 26.50 1 25.64 2 64.63
3 Caroline Liu / Kenan Slevira Hickory Hill FSC / All Year FSC 115.56 4 23.42 3 24.65 2 67.49
4 Elizabeth Tkachenko / Alexei Kiliakov Washington FSC / Washington FSC 112.95 3 24.12 4 23.98 4 64.85
5 Oona Brown / Gage Brown SC of New York / SC of New York 106.48 6 22.50 10 18.43 3 65.55
6 Isabel Blahunka / Will Shawver Louisville Skating Academy / Louisville Skating Academy 99.68 5 22.52 6 20.27 8 56.89
7 Maxine Weatherby / Dmitry Bogomol Los Angeles FSC / Pines FSC 99.11 9 20.55 8 19.58 6 58.98
8 Cordelia Pride / Benjamin Lawless All Year FSC / Philadelphia SC & HS 96.43 8 21.09 5 21.67 10 53.67
9 Anna Pettersson / TJ Carey Colonial FSC / SC of Boston 94.40 10 19.92 7 20.25 9 54.23
10 Jordan Lin / Morgan Sletten Washington FSC / Washington FSC 93.68 12 17.56 9 19.20 7 56.92
11 Paulina Brykalova / Daniel Brykalov St. Paul FSC / St. Paul FSC 90.16 7 21.93 12 16.37 11 51.86
12 Isabella Flores / Mikhail Gumba Broadmoor SC / Broadmoor SC 86.84 11 19.42 11 16.93 12 50.49

International team selections[edit]

Winter Olympics[edit]

U.S. Figure Skating began announcing the team for the 2018 Winter Olympics on January 6, 2018.

Men[17] Ladies[18] Pairs[19] Ice dancing[20]
Nathan Chen Karen Chen Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Chris Knierim Madison Chock / Evan Bates
Adam Rippon Mirai Nagasu Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue
Vincent Zhou Bradie Tennell Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani
1st alt. Jason Brown Ashley Wagner Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker
2nd alt. Ross Miner Mariah Bell Deanna Stellato / Nathan Bartholomay Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter
3rd alt. Max Aaron Angela Wang Ashley Cain / Timothy LeDuc Rachel Parsons / Michael Parsons

The selections for the team event at the Olympics were as follows:

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
SP/SD Nathan Chen Bradie Tennell Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Chris Knierim Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani
FS/ FD Adam Rippon Mirai Nagasu

World Championships[edit]

U.S. Figure Skating began announcing the team for the 2018 World Championships on January 6, 2018.

Men[21] Ladies[22] Pairs[23] Ice dancing[24]
Nathan Chen Karen Chen Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea Madison Chock / Evan Bates
Adam Rippon (withdrew) Mirai Nagasu Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Chris Knierim Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue
Vincent Zhou Bradie Tennell Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani
1st alt. Jason Brown Ashley Wagner Deanna Stellato / Nathan Bartholomay Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker
2nd alt. Ross Miner Mariah Bell Ashley Cain / Timothy LeDuc Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter
3rd alt. Max Aaron (called up) Angela Wang Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier Rachel Parsons / Michael Parsons

Four Continents[edit]

U.S. Figure Skating began announcing the team for the 2018 Four Continents Championships on January 6, 2018.

Men[21] Ladies[22] Pairs[23] Ice dancing[24]
Max Aaron Starr Andrews Ashley Cain / Timothy LeDuc Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker
Jason Brown Mariah Bell Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter
Ross Miner (withdrew) Ashley Wagner (withdrew) Deanna Stellato / Nathan Bartholomay Rachel Parsons / Michael Parsons
1st alt. Grant Hochstein (called up) Angela Wang (called up) Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier Elliana Pogrebinsky / Alex Benoit
2nd alt. Timothy Dolensky Amber Glenn Marissa Castelli / Mervin Tran Karina Manta / Joseph Johnson
3rd alt. Alexander Johnson Courtney Hicks Chelsea Liu / Brian Johnson Julia Biechler / Damian Dodge

World Junior Championships[edit]

U.S. Figure Skating began announcing the team for the 2018 World Junior Championships on January 6, 2018.

Men[21] Ladies[22] Pairs[23] Ice dancing[24]
Tomoki Hiwatashi Starr Andrews (withdrew) Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko
Alexei Krasnozhon Ting Cui Sarah Feng / TJ Nyman Caroline Green / Gordon Green
Camden Pulkinen Chloe Lewis / Logan Bye
Alt. Maxim Naumov Hanna Harrell Laiken Lockley / Keenan Prochnow Eliana Gropman / Ian Somerville
Alt. Andrew Torgashev Tessa Hong Nadine Wang / Spencer Howe Avonley Nguyen / Vadym Kolesnik
Alt. Dinh Tran Emmy Ma (called up) Elli Kopmar / Jonah Barrett Emma Gunter / Caleb Wein

References[edit]

  1. ^ "San Jose Selected To Host 2018 Prudential U.S. Figure Skating Championships". usfsa.org. 29 August 2016.
  2. ^ "2018 North Atlantic Regional FS Championships". U.S. Figure Skating. October 2017.
  3. ^ "2018 Upper Great Lakes Regional Championships". U.S. Figure Skating. October 2017.
  4. ^ "2018 Northwest Pacific Regional FS Championships". U.S. Figure Skating. October 2017.
  5. ^ "2018 South Atlantic Regional FS Championships". U.S. Figure Skating. October 2017.
  6. ^ "2018 Southwestern Regional FS Championships". U.S. Figure Skating. October 2017.
  7. ^ "2018 Southwest Pacific Regional FS Championships". U.S. Figure Skating. October 2017.
  8. ^ "2018 New England Regional FS Championships". U.S. Figure Skating. October 2017.
  9. ^ "2018 Eastern Great Lakes Regional FS Championships". U.S. Figure Skating. October 2017.
  10. ^ "2018 Central Pacific Regional FS Championships". U.S. Figure Skating. October 2017.
  11. ^ "2018 Eastern Sectional Figure Skating Championships". U.S. Figure Skating.
  12. ^ "2018 Midwestern Sectional Figure Skating Championships". U.S. Figure Skating.
  13. ^ "2018 Pacific Coast Sectional Figure Skating Championships". U.S. Figure Skating.
  14. ^ a b "2018 Prudential U.S. Figure Skating Championships". U.S. Figure Skating.
  15. ^ "Qualifiers" (PDF). U.S. Figure Skating. December 21, 2017. Archived (PDF) from the original on December 26, 2017.
  16. ^ "Schedule". sapcenter.com. Archived from the original on December 29, 2017.
  17. ^ "U.S. Figure Skating Announces Men's Nominations for 2018 U.S. Olympic Figure Skating Team". U.S. Figure Skating. January 7, 2018. Archived from the original on January 7, 2018.
  18. ^ "U.S. Figure Skating Announces Ladies Nominations for 2018 U.S. Olympic Figure Skating Team". U.S. Figure Skating. January 6, 2018. Archived from the original on January 6, 2018.
  19. ^ "U.S. Figure Skating Announces Pairs Nomination for 2018 U.S. Olympic Figure Skating Team". U.S. Figure Skating. January 7, 2018. Archived from the original on January 7, 2018.
  20. ^ "U.S. Figure Skating Announces Ice Dance Nominations for 2018 U.S. Olympic Figure Skating Team". U.S. Figure Skating. January 7, 2018. Archived from the original on January 8, 2018.
  21. ^ a b c "U.S. Figure Skating Announces Men's Selections for World, Four Continents and World Junior Teams". U.S. Figure Skating. January 7, 2018. Archived from the original on January 7, 2018.
  22. ^ a b c "U.S. Figure Skating Announces Ladies Selections for World, Four Continents and World Junior Teams". U.S. Figure Skating. January 6, 2018. Archived from the original on January 6, 2018.
  23. ^ a b c "U.S. Figure Skating Announces Pairs Selections for World, Four Continents and World Junior Teams". U.S. Figure Skating. January 7, 2018. Archived from the original on January 7, 2018.
  24. ^ a b c "U.S. Figure Skating Announces Ice Dance Selections for World, Four Continents and World Junior Teams". U.S. Figure Skating. January 7, 2018. Archived from the original on January 8, 2018.

External links[edit]