2019–20 Championship League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Championship League
2019-20 Championship League snooker logo.jpg
Tournament information
Dates7 October 2019–5 March 2020
VenueMorningside Arena
CityLeicester
CountryEngland
FormatNon-ranking event
Total prize fund£ tbd (Depending on number of frames played)
Winner's share£10,000
Highest break
Final
Champion
Runner-up
Score
2019
Morningside Arena (Leicester)

The 2019/2020 Championship League is a professional non-ranking snooker tournament, taking place from 7 October 2019 to 5 March 2020 at the Morningside Arena in Leicester, England.[1] The event is features seven group stages before a finals stage in March 2020. It is the 13th staging of the Championship League.

Martin Gould won the 2018/19 edition of the tournament, beating Jack Lisowski 3–1 in the final.[2] However, Gould did not appear in the 2019/20 event due to his lower ranking.

Tournament Format[edit]

The Championship League event sees 25 professionals take part, with players earning prize money for every frame won. Matches are best of 5 frames, and the league is played from October 2019 to March 2020.

The competition runs over eight groups, each consisting of seven players. From each group the top four qualify for a play-off, and the winners of the first seven play-offs qualify for the winners group. The bottom two players of each group are eliminated and the remaining four move to the next group, where they are joined by three more players until the seventh group. The winners play in the final group, and the winner of the Winners' Group play-off takes the title and a place at the 2020 Champion of Champions.

Prize fund[edit]

The breakdown of prize money for the 2019/2020 Championship League is shown below.[3]

  • Tournament total: £ tbd (Depending on number of frames played)

Results[edit]

Group 1[edit]

Group 1 was played on 7 and 8 October 2019. Neil Robertson won the group and qualified for the Winners' Group.[4]

  • Luca Brecel 0–3 Mark Selby
  • Barry Hawkins 3–1 Neil Robertson
  • Jack Lisowski 1–3 Luca Brecel
  • Jimmy Robertson 1–3 Ryan Day
  • Mark Selby 1–3 Barry Hawkins
  • Neil Robertson 0–3 Jimmy Robertson
  • Luca Brecel 2–3 Barry Hawkins
  • Ryan Day 2–3 Jack Lisowski
  • Mark Selby 2–3 Neil Robertson
  • Jimmy Robertson 3–2 Jack Lisowski
  • Ryan Day 1–3 Neil Robertson
  • Barry Hawkins 3–2 Jack Lisowski
  • Luca Brecel 1–3 Ryan Day
  • Mark Selby 3–1 Jimmy Robertson
  • Barry Hawkins 3–2 Ryan Day
  • Neil Robertson 3–1 Jack Lisowski
  • Luca Brecel 3–2 Jimmy Robertson
  • Mark Selby 0–3 Jack Lisowski
  • Barry Hawkins 3–0 Jimmy Robertson
  • Mark Selby 3–2 Ryan Day
  • Luca Brecel 1–3 Neil Robertson

Table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L FF FA FD
1 England Barry Hawkins (Q) 6 6 0 18 8 +10 Qualification to Group 1 play-off
2 Australia Neil Robertson (Q) 6 4 2 13 11 +2
3 England Mark Selby (Q) 6 3 3 12 12 0
4 Wales Ryan Day (Q) 6 2 4 13 14 −1
5 England Jack Lisowski (A) 6 2 4 12 14 −2 Advances into Group 2
6 England Jimmy Robertson (E) 6 2 4 10 14 −4 Eliminated from the competition
7 Belgium Luca Brecel (E) 6 2 4 10 15 −5
Source: Championship League Snooker by Matchroom Sport
(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated.

Play-offs[edit]

 
Semi Finals
Best of 5 frames
Final
Best of 5 frames
 
      
 
 
 
 
England Barry Hawkins0
 
 
 
Wales Ryan Day3
 
Wales Ryan Day2
 
 
 
Australia Neil Robertson3
 
Australia Neil Robertson3
 
 
England Mark Selby2
 

Group 2[edit]

Group 2 was played on 9 and 10 October 2019. Stuart Bingham won the group and was the second player to qualify for the Winners' Group.[5]

  • Kyren Wilson 3–0 Stuart Bingham
  • Gary Wilson 3–0 Jack Lisowski
  • Barry Hawkins 2–3 Kyren Wilson
  • Mark Selby 3–0 Ryan Day
  • Stuart Bingham 3–1 Gary Wilson
  • Jack Lisowski 0–3 Mark Selby
  • Kyren Wilson 2–3 Gary Wilson
  • Ryan Day 3–0 Barry Hawkins
  • Stuart Bingham 3–2 Jack Lisowski
  • Mark Selby 2–3 Barry Hawkins
  • Ryan Day 2–3 Jack Lisowski
  • Gary Wilson 3–1 Barry Hawkins
  • Kyren Wilson 3–0 Ryan Day
  • Stuart Bingham 3–2 Mark Selby
  • Gary Wilson 3–0 Ryan Day
  • Jack Lisowski 1–3 Barry Hawkins
  • Kyren Wilson 3–2 Mark Selby
  • Stuart Bingham 1–3 Barry Hawkins
  • Gary Wilson 0–3 Mark Selby
  • Stuart Bingham 3–2 Ryan Day
  • Kyren Wilson 3–0 Jack Lisowski

Table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L FF FA FD
1 England Kyren Wilson (Q) 6 5 1 17 7 +10 Qualification to Group 2 play-off
2 England Gary Wilson (Q) 6 4 2 13 9 +4
3 England Stuart Bingham (Q) 6 4 2 13 13 0
4 England Mark Selby (Q) 6 3 3 15 9 +6
5 England Barry Hawkins (A) 6 3 3 12 13 −1 Advances into Group 3
6 Wales Ryan Day (E) 6 1 5 7 15 −8 Eliminated from the competition
7 England Jack Lisowski (E) 6 1 5 6 17 −11
Source: Championship League Snooker by Matchroom Sport
(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated.

Play-offs[edit]

 
Semi Finals
Best of 5 frames
Final
Best of 5 frames
 
      
 
 
 
 
England Kyren Wilson1
 
 
 
England Mark Selby3
 
England Mark Selby1
 
 
 
England Stuart Bingham3
 
England Gary Wilson0
 
 
England Stuart Bingham3
 

Group 3[edit]

Group 3 was played on 21 and 22 October 2019. Gary Wilson won the group and qualified for the Winners' Group. The group 3 matches saw a record number of century breaks made in a Championship League group with a total of 24, beating the record of 23 from the previous year's Winners' Group.[6]

  • Xiao Guodong 0–3 Tom Ford
  • Ben Woollaston 0–3 Graeme Dott
  • Kyren Wilson 2–3 Xiao Guodong
  • Gary Wilson 3–2 Matthew Selt
  • Tom Ford 3–1 Ben Woollaston
  • Graeme Dott 2–3 Gary Wilson
  • Xiao Guodong 2–3 Ben Woollaston
  • Matthew Selt 3–2 Kyren Wilson
  • Tom Ford 3–0 Graeme Dott
  • Gary Wilson 1–3 Kyren Wilson
  • Matthew Selt 0–3 Graeme Dott
  • Ben Woollaston 3–1 Kyren Wilson
  • Xiao Guodong 2–3 Matthew Selt
  • Tom Ford 2–3 Gary Wilson
  • Ben Woollaston 1–3 Matthew Selt
  • Graeme Dott 2–3 Kyren Wilson
  • Xiao Guodong 1–3 Gary Wilson
  • Tom Ford 2–3 Kyren Wilson
  • Ben Woollaston 1–3 Gary Wilson
  • Tom Ford 3–1 Matthew Selt
  • Xiao Guodong 3–1 Graeme Dott
Note

Barry Hawkins and Mark Selby withdrew from the tournament prior to group 3 play.

Table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L FF FA FD
1 England Gary Wilson (Q) 6 5 1 16 11 +5 Qualification to Group 3 play-off
2 England Tom Ford (Q) 6 4 2 16 8 +8
3 England Kyren Wilson (Q) 6 3 3 14 14 0
4 England Matthew Selt (Q) 6 3 3 12 14 −2
5 Scotland Graeme Dott (A) 6 2 4 11 12 −1 Advances into Group 4
6 China Xiao Guodong (E) 6 2 4 11 15 −4 Eliminated from the competition
7 England Ben Woollaston (E) 6 2 4 9 15 −6
Source: Championship League Snooker by Matchroom Sport
(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated.

Play-offs[edit]

 
Semi Finals
Best of 5 frames
Final
Best of 5 frames
 
      
 
 
 
 
England Gary Wilson3
 
 
 
England Matthew Selt1
 
England Gary Wilson3
 
 
 
England Kyren Wilson0
 
England Tom Ford2
 
 
England Kyren Wilson3
 

Group 4[edit]

Group 4 was played on 23 and 24 October 2019. Scott Donaldson won the group and qualified for the Winners' Group. It was the 100th group in Championship League history.[7]

  • Joe Perry 1–3 Scott Donaldson
  • Ali Carter 2–3 Graeme Dott
  • Matthew Selt 2–3 Joe Perry
  • Tom Ford 2–3 Kyren Wilson
  • Scott Donaldson 3–1 Ali Carter
  • Graeme Dott 3–2 Tom Ford
  • Joe Perry 1–3 Ali Carter
  • Kyren Wilson 3–1 Matthew Selt
  • Scott Donaldson 3–1 Graeme Dott
  • Tom Ford 2–3 Matthew Selt
  • Kyren Wilson 3–2 Graeme Dott
  • Ali Carter 3–2 Matthew Selt
  • Joe Perry 2–3 Kyren Wilson
  • Scott Donaldson 2–3 Tom Ford
  • Ali Carter 2–3 Kyren Wilson
  • Graeme Dott 3–1 Matthew Selt
  • Joe Perry 3–0 Tom Ford
  • Scott Donaldson 3–0 Matthew Selt
  • Ali Carter 1–3 Tom Ford
  • Scott Donaldson 3–2 Kyren Wilson
  • Joe Perry 2–3 Graeme Dott

Table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L FF FA FD
1 Scotland Scott Donaldson (Q) 6 5 1 17 8 +9 Qualification to Group 4 play-off
2 England Kyren Wilson (Q) 6 5 1 17 12 +5
3 Scotland Graeme Dott (Q) 6 4 2 15 13 +2
4 England Joe Perry (Q) 6 2 4 12 14 −2
5 England Tom Ford (A) 6 2 4 12 15 −3 Advances into Group 5
6 England Ali Carter (E) 6 2 4 12 15 −3 Eliminated from the competition
7 England Matthew Selt (E) 6 1 5 9 17 −8
Source: Championship League Snooker by Matchroom Sport
(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated.

Play-offs[edit]

 
Semi Finals
Best of 5 frames
Final
Best of 5 frames
 
      
 
 
 
 
Scotland Scott Donaldson3
 
 
 
England Joe Perry2
 
Scotland Scott Donaldson3
 
 
 
Scotland Graeme Dott0
 
England Kyren Wilson2
 
 
Scotland Graeme Dott3
 

Group 5[edit]

Group 5 was played on 6 and 7 January 2020.

  • Anthony McGill 3–1 David Gilbert
  • Mark Williams 3–1 Tom Ford
  • Joe Perry 3–1 Anthony McGill
  • Kyren Wilson 3–0 Graeme Dott
  • David Gilbert 1–3 Mark Williams
  • Tom Ford 3–2 Kyren Wilson
  • Anthony McGill 0–3 Mark Williams
  • Graeme Dott 3–2 Joe Perry
  • David Gilbert 3–2 Tom Ford
  • Kyren Wilson 3–2 Joe Perry
  • Graeme Dott 3–0 Tom Ford
  • Mark Williams 3–1 Joe Perry
  • Anthony McGill 3–1 Graeme Dott
  • David Gilbert 3–0 Kyren Wilson
  • Mark Williams 3–2 Graeme Dott
  • Tom Ford 2–3 Joe Perry
  • Anthony McGill 3–1 Kyren Wilson
  • David Gilbert 0–3 Joe Perry
  • Mark Williams 3–0 Kyren Wilson
  • David Gilbert 3–2 Graeme Dott
  • Anthony McGill 1–3 Tom Ford

Table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L FF FA FD
1 Wales Mark Williams (Q) 6 6 0 18 5 +13 Qualification to Group 5 play-off
2 England Joe Perry (Q) 6 3 3 14 12 +2
3 Scotland Anthony McGill (Q) 6 3 3 11 12 −1
4 England David Gilbert (Q) 6 3 3 11 13 −2
5 Scotland Graeme Dott (A) 6 2 4 11 13 −2 Advances into Group 6
6 England Tom Ford (E) 6 2 4 11 15 −4 Eliminated from the competition
7 England Kyren Wilson (E) 6 2 4 9 14 −5
Updated to match(es) played on 6 and 7 January 2020. Source: Championship League Snooker by Matchroom Sport
(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated.

Play-offs[edit]

 
Semi Finals
Best of 5 frames
Final
Best of 5 frames
 
      
 
 
 
 
Wales Mark Williams2
 
 
 
England David Gilbert3
 
England David Gilbert2
 
 
 
Scotland Anthony McGill3
 
England Joe Perry2
 
 
Scotland Anthony McGill3
 

Group 6[edit]

Group 6 is played on 8 and 9 January 2020.

  • John Higgins 1–3 Judd Trump
  • Mark King 1–3 Graeme Dott
  • Mark Williams 2–3 John Higgins
  • Joe Perry 1–3 David Gilbert
  • Judd Trump 3–1 Mark King
  • Graeme Dott 3–1 Joe Perry
  • John Higgins 3–2 Mark King
  • David Gilbert 3–2 Mark Williams
  • Judd Trump 3–1 Graeme Dott
  • Joe Perry 2–3 Mark Williams
  • David Gilbert 3–2 Graeme Dott
  • Mark King 0–3 Mark Williams
  • John Higgins 3–1 David Gilbert
  • Judd Trump 3–1 Joe Perry
  • Mark King 1–3 David Gilbert
  • Graeme Dott 3–1 Mark Williams
  • John Higgins 1–3 Joe Perry
  • Judd Trump 1–3 Mark Williams
  • Mark King 1–3 Joe Perry
  • Judd Trump 1–3 David Gilbert
  • John Higgins 3–1 Graeme Dott

Table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L FF FA FD
1 England David Gilbert (Q) 6 5 1 16 10 +6 Qualification to Group 6 play-off
2 England Judd Trump (Q) 6 4 2 14 10 +4
3 Scotland John Higgins (Q) 6 4 2 14 12 +2
4 Scotland Graeme Dott (Q) 6 3 3 14 12 +2
5 Wales Mark Williams (A) 6 3 3 14 12 +2 Advances into Group 7
6 England Joe Perry (E) 6 2 4 11 15 −4 Eliminated from the competition
7 England Mark King (E) 6 0 6 6 18 −12
Updated to match(es) played on 8 and 9 January 2020. Source: Championship League Snooker by Matchroom Sport
(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated.

Play-offs[edit]

 
Semi Finals
Best of 5 frames
Final
Best of 5 frames
 
      
 
 
 
 
England David Gilbert2
 
 
 
Scotland Graeme Dott3
 
Scotland Graeme Dott2
 
 
 
England Judd Trump3
 
England Judd Trump3
 
 
Scotland John Higgins1
 

Group 7[edit]

Group 7 will be played on 2 and 3 March 2020.

  • Player 1 – Player 2
  • Player 3 – Mark Williams
  • Player 5 – Player 1
  • Player 6 – Player 7
  • Player 2 – Player 3
  • Mark Williams – Player 6
  • Player 1 – Player 3
  • Player 7 – Player 5
  • Player 2 – Mark Williams
  • Player 6 – Player 5
  • Player 7 – Mark Williams
  • Player 3 – Player 5
  • Player 1 – Player 7
  • Player 2 – Player 6
  • Player 3 – Player 7
  • Mark Williams – Player 5
  • Player 1 – Player 6
  • Player 2 – Player 5
  • Player 3 – Player 6
  • Player 2 – Player 7
  • Player 1 – Mark Williams

Table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L FF FA FD
1 Player 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to Group 7 play-off
2 Player 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Player 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Wales Mark Williams 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Player 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 Eliminated from the competition
6 Player 6 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Player 7 0 0 0 0 0 0
Updated to match(es) played on 2 and 3 March 2020. Source: Championship League Snooker by Matchroom Sport

Play-offs[edit]

 
Semi Finals
Best of 5 frames
Final
Best of 5 frames
 
      
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Winners' Group[edit]

The Winners' Group will be played on 4 and 5 March 2020.

  • Neil Robertson – Stuart Bingham
  • Gary Wilson – Scott Donaldson
  • Anthony McGill – Neil Robertson
  • Judd Trump – Player 7
  • Stuart Bingham – Gary Wilson
  • Scott Donaldson – Judd Trump
  • Neil Robertson – Gary Wilson
  • Player 7 – Anthony McGill
  • Stuart Bingham – Scott Donaldson
  • Judd Trump – Anthony McGill
  • Player 7 – Scott Donaldson
  • Gary Wilson – Anthony McGill
  • Neil Robertson – Player 7
  • Stuart Bingham – Judd Trump
  • Gary Wilson – Player 7
  • Scott Donaldson – Anthony McGill
  • Neil Robertson – Judd Trump
  • Stuart Bingham – Anthony McGill
  • Gary Wilson – Judd Trump
  • Stuart Bingham – Player 7
  • Neil Robertson – Scott Donaldson

Table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L FF FA FD
1 Australia Neil Robertson 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to Winners' Group play-off
2 England Stuart Bingham 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 England Gary Wilson 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Scotland Scott Donaldson 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Scotland Anthony McGill 0 0 0 0 0 0 Eliminated from the competition
6 England Judd Trump 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Player 7 0 0 0 0 0 0
Updated to match(es) played on 4 and 5 March 2020. Source: Championship League Snooker by Matchroom Sport

Play-offs[edit]

 
Semi Finals
Best of 5 frames
Final
Best of 5 frames
 
      
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Century breaks[edit]

Total: 86

Bold: highest break in the indicated group.

Winnings[edit]

No. Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 W TOTAL
1 England Kyren Wilson (9) 3000 4300 3800 900 12000
2 Scotland Graeme Dott (21) 1100 4400 1100 4900 11500
3 England Gary Wilson (19) 2300 6650 Q 8950
4 England David Gilbert (12) 4600 3200 7800
5 England Mark Selby(a) (5) 3300 5200 8500
6 England Joe Perry (16) 2800 3000 1100 6900
7 Scotland Scott Donaldson (29) 6500 Q 6500
8 England Judd Trump (1) 6200 Q 6200
9 Australia Neil Robertson (4) 6100 Q 6100
= England Stuart Bingham (13) 6100 Q 6100
11 England Tom Ford (25) 3200 1200 1600 6000
12 Scotland Anthony McGill (26) 5900 Q 5900
13 Wales Ryan Day (20) 4800 700 5500
14 Wales Mark Williams (3) 3400 1400 4800
15 England Barry Hawkins(a) (10) 2800 1200 4000
16 England Matthew Selt (28) 2500 900 3400
17 Scotland John Higgins (6) 2700 2700
18 England Jack Lisowski (11) 1200 600 1800
19 China Xiao Guodong (23) 1350 1350
20 England Ali Carter (17) 1200 1200
21 England Jimmy Robertson (22) 1000 1000
= Belgium Luca Brecel (27) 1000 1000
23 England Ben Woollaston (40) 900 900
24 England Mark King (32) 600 600
China Lyu Haotian (24)
England Ricky Walden (30)
Total prize money 20,200 19,100 20,000 20,800 20,500 20,100 120,700

Green: won the group. Bold: highest break in the group. All prize money in GBP.
Parenthesis: World ranking prior to tournament start.
Note
(a) Mark Selby and Barry Hawkins withdrew from the tournament prior to Group 3 play.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Betvictor To Title Sponsor Championship League Snooker". World Snooker. 3 October 2019. Archived from the original on 4 October 2019. Retrieved 3 October 2019.
  2. ^ "Gould Strikes Gold At Championship League". World Snooker. 14 March 2019. Archived from the original on 27 March 2019. Retrieved 3 October 2019.
  3. ^ "Home - Championship League Snooker". Matchroom Sport – Championship League Snooker. Archived from the original on 2014-01-24. Retrieved 2019-10-03.
  4. ^ "Robertson Wins Group One". World Snooker. 9 October 2019. Archived from the original on 9 October 2019. Retrieved 9 October 2019.
  5. ^ "Bingham Through To Winners' Group". World Snooker. 11 October 2019. Archived from the original on 11 October 2019. Retrieved 11 October 2019.
  6. ^ "Gary Wins Battle Of The Wilsons". World Snooker. 23 October 2019. Archived from the original on 23 October 2019. Retrieved 23 October 2019.
  7. ^ "Great Scott Into Winners' Group". World Snooker. 25 October 2019. Archived from the original on 25 October 2019. Retrieved 25 October 2019.

External links[edit]