2019–20 Ekstraklasa

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ekstraklasa
Season2019–20
Dates19 July 2019 –
23 May 2020
Matches played55
Goals scored131 (2.38 per match)
Top goalscorerJesús Imaz
(7 goals)
Biggest home winLech 4–0 Wisła P.
(26 July 2019)
Wisła K. 4–0 ŁKS Łódź
(16 August 2019)
Biggest away winArka 0–3 Jagiellonia
(19 July 2019)
Zagłębie 0–3 Piast
(25 August 2019)
Highest scoringWisła K. 4–2 Zagłębie
(31 August 2019)
Longest winning run3 matches
Jagiellonia
Legia
Piast
Longest unbeaten run7 matches
Śląsk
Longest winless run6 matches
Arka
Korona
Longest losing run5 matches
ŁKS Łódź
Highest attendance32,307
Lech 1–3 Śląsk
(9 August 2019)[1]
Lowest attendance3,167[2]
Raków 1–3 Cracovia
(3 August 2019)[3]
Total attendance553,999
Average attendance10,073
All statistics correct as of 1 September 2019.

The 2019–20 Ekstraklasa is the 94th season of the Polish Football Championship and the 86th season of the Ekstraklasa, the top Polish professional league for association football clubs, since its establishment in 1927. The league is operated by the Ekstraklasa S.A.

The season started on 19 July 2019 and will conclude on 23 May 2020.[4] After the 20th matchday the league will go on a winter break between 23 December 2019 and 8 February 2020. The regular season was played as a round-robin tournament. A total of 16 teams participated, 14 of which competed in the league during the 2018-19 season, while the remaining two were promoted from the 2018-19 I liga. The fixtures were announced on 22 March 2019.[4]

Each team played a total of 30 matches, half at home and half away. After the 30th round (in the beginning of April 2019), the league was split into two groups: championship round (top eight teams) and relegation round (bottom eight teams). Each team played 7 more games (teams ranked 1 to 4 and 9 to 12 played four times at home). Therefore each team played a total of 37 matches. The team at the top of the Championship round won the league title. However, the rules for promotion and relegation from the league will be changed: starting from the 2019/20 season, three teams will be relagated from Ekstraklasa to I league, while from the first league to Ekstraklasa two teams will advance directly, while teams from 3-6 places will fight in a play-off where the winner will be awarded with a promotion to Ekstraklasa.[5]

The defending champions are Piast Gliwice, who won their 1st Polish title the previous season. The two clubs promoted were Raków Częstochowa, returned to Ekstraklasa after 21 years, as well as ŁKS Łódź, who make a return to Ekstraklasa after 7 years.

Teams[edit]

Stadiums and locations[edit]

Note: Table lists in alphabetical order.
Team Location Venue Capacity
Arka Gdynia Gdynia Stadion Miejski 15,139
Cracovia Kraków Stadion Cracovii 15,016
Górnik Zabrze Zabrze Stadion im. Ernesta Pohla 24,4132
Jagiellonia Białystok Białystok Stadion Miejski 22,432
Korona Kielce Kielce Kolporter Arena 15,550
Lech Poznań Poznań Stadion Miejski 43,269
Lechia Gdańsk Gdańsk Stadion Energa Gdańsk 43,615
Legia Warsaw Warsaw Stadion im. Marszałka Józefa Piłsudskiego 31,800
ŁKS Łódź Łódź Stadion ŁKS 5,700
Piast Gliwice Gliwice Stadion Miejski 10,037
Pogoń Szczecin Szczecin Stadion im. Floriana Krygiera 18,027
Raków Częstochowa Bełchatów Stadion GKS3 5,264
Śląsk Wrocław Wrocław Stadion Miejski 42,771
Wisła Kraków Kraków Stadion im. Henryka Reymana 33,326
Wisła Płock Płock Stadion im. Kazimierza Górskiego 12,800
Zagłębie Lubin Lubin Stadion Zagłębia 16,068
  1. ^ Upgrading to 31,871
  2. ^ Raków will play home matches at the Stadion GKS in Bełchatów
Arka Cracovia Górnik Zabrze Jagiellonia Korona Lech
Stadion Miejski Stadion Cracovii Stadion im. Ernesta Pohla Stadion Miejski Kolporter Arena Stadion Miejski
Capacity: 15,139 Capacity: 15,016 Capacity: 24,413 Capacity: 22,432 Capacity: 15,550 Capacity: 43,269
Stadion miejski w Gdyni.jpg Stade Józef Piłsudski.jpg Ernest Pohl Stadium - Zabrze 2.jpg Stadion Miejski - Białystok2.jpg Stadion MOSiR Kielce Staszek 20060401.jpg Stadion Lecha Poznan. 2010-11-03 (4).JPG
Lechia Legia
Stadion Energa Gdańsk Stadion im. Marszałka Józefa Piłsudskiego
Capacity: 43,615 Capacity: 31,800
Gdańsk, Stadion PGE Arena - fotopolska.eu (326975).jpg Warszawa 8645.jpg
ŁKS Łódź Piast
Stadion ŁKS Stadion Miejski
Capacity: 5,700 Capacity: 10,037
Stadion Miejski w Łodzi - Stadion ŁKS Łódź i Budowlani Łódź S.A.jpg Stadion Piasta Gliwice 05.JPG
Pogoń Raków Śląsk Wisła Kraków Wisła Płock Zagłębie
Stadion im. Floriana Krygiera GIEKSA Arena Stadion Miejski Stadion im. Henryka Reymana Stadion im. Kazimierza Górskiego Stadion Zagłębia
Capacity: 18,027 Capacity: 5,264 Capacity: 42,771 Capacity: 33,326 Capacity: 12,800 Capacity: 16,068
Szczecin stadion przy ul Twardowskiego.jpg Stadion GKS Bełchatów (Poland).JPG Stadion Wroclaw 2011-11-18.jpg Stadion przed meczem z APOELEM.jpg Stadion Wisły Płock.JPG Dialog Arena.jpg

Personnel and kits[edit]

Team Chairman Head coach Captain Manufacturer Sponsors
Arka Gdynia Poland Wojciech Pertkiewicz Poland Jacek Zieliński Poland Adam Marciniak Adidas LV Bet, Gdynia
Cracovia Poland Janusz Filipiak Poland Michał Probierz Poland Janusz Gol Nike Comarch
Górnik Zabrze Poland Bartosz Sarnowski Poland Marcin Brosz Poland Szymon Matuszek Adidas Polska Grupa Górnicza
Jagiellonia Białystok Poland Cezary Kulesza Poland Ireneusz Mamrot Poland Taras Romanczuk Erreà STS, Wschodzący Białystok
Korona Kielce Poland Krzysztof Zając Italy Gino Lettieri Poland Bartosz Rymaniak Puma Suzuki
Lech Poznań Poland Karol Klimczak Poland Dariusz Żuraw Switzerland Darko Jevtić Macron Aforti
Lechia Gdańsk Poland Janusz Biesiada Poland Piotr Stokowiec Portugal Flávio Paixão New Balance Energa, Paytren
Legia Warsaw Poland Dariusz Mioduski Serbia Aleksandar Vuković Poland Artur Jędrzejczyk Adidas Fortuna
ŁKS Łódź Poland Tomasz Salski Poland Kazimierz Moskal Poland Michał Kołba Adidas forBET
Piast Gliwice Poland Paweł Żelem Poland Waldemar Fornalik Spain Gerard Badía Adidas Betclic, Gliwice
Pogoń Szczecin Poland Jarosław Mroczek Germany Kosta Runjaić Poland Adam Frączczak Zina Grupa Azoty, Trawnik Producent
Raków Częstochowa Poland Wojciech Cygan Poland Marek Papszun [pl] Poland Andrzej Niewulis Macron x-kom
Śląsk Wrocław Poland Marcin Przychodny Czech Republic Vítězslav Lavička Poland Krzysztof Mączyński Adidas forBET
Wisła Kraków Poland Rafał Wisłocki Poland Maciej Stolarczyk Poland Jakub Błaszczykowski Adidas LV Bet
Wisła Płock Poland Jacek Kruszewski Poland Radosław Sobolewski Poland Bartłomiej Sielewski Adidas PKN Orlen
Zagłębie Lubin Poland Mateusz Dróżdż Netherlands Ben van Dael Slovakia Ľubomír Guldan Nike KGHM

Managerial changes[edit]

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Incoming manager Date of appointment
Wisła Płock Poland Leszek Ojrzyński[6] Personal problems 27 July 2019 12th Poland Patryk Kniat (interim)[6] 27 July 2019
Poland Patryk Kniat[7] Caretaking spell over 4 August 2019 15th Poland Radosław Sobolewski[7] 4 August 2019

Regular season[edit]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Pogoń Szczecin 8 5 2 1 9 4 +5 17 Qualification for the Championship round
2 Cracovia 8 5 1 2 14 8 +6 16
3 Śląsk Wrocław 8 4 4 0 10 5 +5 16
4 Jagiellonia Białystok 8 4 3 1 14 7 +7 15
5 Legia Warsaw 7 4 2 1 10 6 +4 14
6 Lechia Gdańsk 8 3 4 1 9 7 +2 13
7 Wisła Kraków 8 3 2 3 12 8 +4 11
8 Lech Poznań 8 3 2 3 13 11 +2 11
9 Piast Gliwice 8 3 2 3 8 7 +1 11 Qualification for the Relegation round
10 Górnik Zabrze 8 3 2 3 7 6 +1 11
11 Raków Częstochowa 8 3 0 5 9 12 −3 9
12 Zagłębie Lubin 8 2 2 4 12 12 0 8
13 Wisła Płock 7 2 1 4 6 15 −9 7
14 Korona Kielce 8 1 2 5 4 11 −7 5
15 Arka Gdynia 8 1 2 5 3 13 −10 5
16 ŁKS Łódź 8 1 1 6 6 14 −8 4
Updated to match(es) played on 16 September 2019. Source: Ekstraklasa, 90minut
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if two teams); 6) Goal difference; 7) Goals scored; 8) Fairplay ranking; 9) Draw. (Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played.)

Positions by round[edit]

Team ╲ Round123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
Śląsk3231111
Jagiellonia1657332
Pogoń2122223
Cracovia51164764
Legia137710885
Lech5313446
Piast511149557
Wisła Kraków14141113698
Górnik54105979
Lechia111046101010
Wisła Płock5151515161311
Raków1491214111112
Zagłębie513138121213
Arka16161616151614
ŁKS114711141515
Korona38711131416

Results[edit]

Home \ Away ARK CRA GÓR JAG KOR LPO LGD LEG ŁKS PIA POG RAK ŚLĄ WIS WPŁ ZAG
Arka Gdynia 1–0 0–3 1–1 0–0
Cracovia 3–1 1–0 1–2 2–0
Górnik Zabrze 3–0 1–0 0–0 1–0
Jagiellonia Białystok 3–1 0–0 0–1 3–2
Korona Kielce 0–2 1–2 0–1 1–1
Lech Poznań 1–2 1–3 4–0
Lechia Gdańsk 1–1 2–1 1–1 0–0
Legia Warsaw 1–2 3–1 0–0 1–0
ŁKS Łódź 1–2 0–0 2–3 0–1
Piast Gliwice 1–1 1–2 0–0 1–0
Pogoń Szczecin 2–0 1–0 1–0 1–2
Raków Częstochowa 2–0 1–3 0–1 2–3 2–1
Śląsk Wrocław 2–1 2–1 1–1
Wisła Kraków 1–0 4–0 0–1 4–2
Wisła Płock 1–1 1–2 2–1
Zagłębie Lubin 2–0 1–1 2–2 0–3 5–0
Updated to match(es) played on 16 September 2019. Source: 90minut.pl
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.

Season statistics[edit]

Hat-tricks[edit]

Player For Against Result Date Ref
Spain Jesús Imaz Jagiellonia Białystok Wisła Kraków 3–2 (H) 23 August 2019 [10]
Poland Jarosław Niezgoda Legia Warszawa Raków Częstochowa 3–1 (H) 1 September 2019 [11]

Attendances[edit]

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
1 Lech Poznań 74,691 32,307 16,616 24,897 +108.3%
2 Śląsk Wrocław 54,464 24,968 12,794 18,155 +100.3%
3 Górnik Zabrze 53,608 18,573 17,067 17,869 +35.3%
4 Legia Warsaw 61,391 16,546 13,285 15,344 −73.7%
5 Wisła Kraków 61,281 17,045 14,613 15,320 −4.1%
6 Lechia Gdańsk 40,309 13,691 13,270 13,436 −8.9%
7 Jagiellonia Białystok 35,490 12,583 10,656 11,830 +25.1%
8 Arka Gdynia 33,865 10,101 6,321 8,466 +20.5%
9 Cracovia 23,082 8,043 7,341 7,694 +10.6%
10 Korona Kielce 22,972 11,692 5,261 7,657 +15.3%
11 Wisła Płock 16,846 6,019 5,316 5,615 +29.6%
12 ŁKS Łódź 21,538 5,451 5,277 5,385 +18.1%1
13 Zagłębie Lubin 17,608 5,125 3,467 4,402 −9.6%
14 Piast Gliwice 17,571 4,875 3,779 4,393 −11.8%
15 Pogoń Szczecin 11,738 3,947 3,894 3,913 −39.5%
16 Raków Częstochowa 14,157 4,018 3,167 3,539 +24.2%1
League total 560,611 32,307 3,167 10,495 +18.3%

Updated to games played on 26 August 2019.
Source: Ekstraklasa (in Polish)
Notes:
1. Team played last season in I liga. Additionally, Raków plays Ekstraklasa matches at the Stadion GKS in Bełchatów.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Match raport". 90minut.pl. Retrieved 9 August 2019.
  2. ^ Due to the renovation of the Municipal Football Stadium Raków in Częstochowa match played at the Stadion GKS in Bełchatów.
  3. ^ "PKO Ekstraklasa: Raków 1-3 Cracovia". 90minut. Retrieved 5 August 2019.
  4. ^ a b "Ramowy terminarz Ekstraklasy 2018/19" (in Polish). 90minut.pl. 22 March 2018. Retrieved 31 May 2018.
  5. ^ "Będą zmiany w Ekstraklasie. Trzy drużyny spadną z ligi" (in Polish). sportowyfakty.wp.pl. 15 February 2019. Retrieved 24 May 2019.
  6. ^ a b "Leszek Ojrzyński odchodzi z Wisły Płock" (in Polish). Wisła Płock. 27 July 2019. Retrieved 27 July 2019.
  7. ^ a b "Radosław Sobolewski zostanie trenerem Wisły Płock" (in Polish). Wisła Płock. 4 August 2019. Retrieved 4 August 2019.
  8. ^ "Klasyfikacja strzelców sezonu 2019/2020". ekstraklasa.org (in Polish). Retrieved 21 August 2019.
  9. ^ "Asystenci". ekstraklasa.org (in Polish). Retrieved 21 August 2019.
  10. ^ "PKO Ekstraklasa: Jagiellonia - Wisła K. Jesus Imaz przeszedł do historii. "To mój najlepszy mecz w karierze"". sportowefakty.wp.pl. 24 August 2019. Retrieved 24 August 2019.
  11. ^ "PKO Ekstraklasa: Legia - Raków. Pewna wygrana warszawian. Hat-trick Jarosława Niezgody". sportowefakty.wp.pl. 24 August 2019. Retrieved 1 September 2019.

External links[edit]