2019 ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament – Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Doubles
2019 ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament
ChampionsFrance Jérémy Chardy
Finland Henri Kontinen
Runners-upNetherlands Jean-Julien Rojer
Romania Horia Tecău
Final score7–6(7–5), 7–6(7–4)
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2018 · ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament · 2020 →

Pierre-Hugues Herbert and Nicolas Mahut were the defending champions, but chose not to defend their title.

Jérémy Chardy and Henri Kontinen won the title, defeating Jean-Julien Rojer and Horia Tecău in the final, 7–6(7–5), 7–6(7–4).

Seeds[edit]

  1. Austria Oliver Marach / Croatia Mate Pavić (First round)
  2. Poland Łukasz Kubot / Brazil Marcelo Melo (First round)
  3. South Africa Raven Klaasen / New Zealand Michael Venus (First round)
  4. Spain Marcel Granollers / Croatia Nikola Mektić (Semifinals)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Draw[edit]

First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
1 Austria O Marach
Croatia M Pavić
3 77 [3]
Croatia I Dodig
France É Roger-Vasselin
6 65 [10] Croatia I Dodig
France É Roger-Vasselin
6 2 [9]
France J Chardy
Finland H Kontinen
2 6 [10] France J Chardy
Finland H Kontinen
4 6 [11]
Japan B McLachlan
Germany J-L Struff
6 3 [5] France J Chardy
Finland H Kontinen
63 6 [10]
4 Spain M Granollers
Croatia N Mektić
7 6 4 Spain M Granollers
Croatia N Mektić
77 4 [6]
Q Netherlands S Arends
Netherlands D Pel
5 4 4 Spain M Granollers
Croatia N Mektić
w/o
Germany P Kohlschreiber
Spain F Verdasco
7 3 [10] Germany P Kohlschreiber
Spain F Verdasco
LL United States A Krajicek
New Zealand A Sitak
5 6 [7] France J Chardy
Finland H Kontinen
77 77
LL Georgia (country) N Basilashvili
Australia M Ebden
3 4 Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
65 64
Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
6 6 Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
6 6
WC Netherlands W Koolhof
Austria J Melzer
6 6 WC Netherlands W Koolhof
Austria J Melzer
1 2
3 South Africa R Klaasen
New Zealand M Venus
4 4 Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
3 6 [10]
United Kingdom D Inglot
Croatia F Škugor
79 3 [4] United States R Ram
United Kingdom J Salisbury
6 2 [7]
WC Netherlands R Haase
Netherlands M Middelkoop
67 6 [10] WC Netherlands R Haase
Netherlands M Middelkoop
64 4
United States R Ram
United Kingdom J Salisbury
6 77 United States R Ram
United Kingdom J Salisbury
77 6
2 Poland Ł Kubot
Brazil M Melo
4 62

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. United States Austin Krajicek / New Zealand Artem Sitak (Qualifying competition, Lucky losers)
  2. Netherlands Sander Arends / Netherlands David Pel (Qualified)

Qualifiers[edit]

  1. Netherlands Sander Arends / Netherlands David Pel

Lucky losers[edit]

Qualifying Draw[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 United States Austin Krajicek
New Zealand Artem Sitak
6 5 [10]
  France Fabrice Martin
France Gilles Simon
3 7 [8]
1 United States Austin Krajicek
New Zealand Artem Sitak
65 3
2/WC Netherlands Sander Arends
Netherlands David Pel
77 6
  Georgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili
Australia Matthew Ebden
2 77 [3]
2/WC Netherlands Sander Arends
Netherlands David Pel
6 64 [10]

References[edit]