2019 Canadian Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2019 Canadian Skating Championships
Canadian-tire-national-skating-championships.png
Type:National Championship
Date:January 13 – 20
Season:2018–2019
Location:Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
Host:Skate Canada
Venue:Harbour Station
Defending champions
Men's singles:
Patrick Chan (S)
Matthew Markell (J)
Alec Guinzbourg (N)
Ladies' singles:
Gabrielle Daleman (S)
Olivia Gran (J)
Amelia Orzel (N)
Pair skating:
Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford (S)
Lori-Ann Matte / Thierry Ferland (J)
Brooke McIntosh / Brandon Toste (N)
Ice dance:
Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir (S)
Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha (J)
Nadiia Bashynska / Peter Beaumont (N)
Champions
Men's singles:
Nam Nguyen (S)
Aleksa Rakic (J)
Wesley Chiu (N)
Ladies' singles:
Alaine Chartrand (S)
Hannah Dawson (J)
Kaiya Ruiter (N)
Pair skating:
Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro (S)
Chloe Choinard / Mathieu Ostiguy (J)
Kelly Ann Laurin / Loucas Éthier (N)
Ice dance:
Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje (S)
Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha (J)
Sophia Kagolovskaya / Kieran MacDonald (N)
Navigation
Previous:
2018 Canadian Championships
Next:
2020 Canadian Championships

The 2019 Canadian Tire National Skating Championships [1] was held on January 13–20th 2019, in Saint John, New Brunswick. Organized by Skate Canada and sponsored by Canadian Tire, the event determined the national champions of Canada.

Medals were be awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, women's singles, pair skating, and ice dancing on the senior, junior, and novice levels. Although the official International Skating Union terminology for female skaters in the singles category is ladies, Skate Canada uses women officially. The results of this competition were among the selection criteria for the 2019 Four Continents Championships, the 2019 World Junior Championships and the 2019 World Championships.

Saint John was named as the host in January 2018.[2] Competitors qualified at the Skate Canada Challenge held in Edmonton, Alberta in December 2018.[3]

This was Saint John’s first time hosting this event. The city had previously hosted Skate Canada International three times (2013, 1999 and 1995). They also hosted the ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships in December of 1997.[1]

Entries[edit]

The Skate Canada published the entry list on December 21, 2018.[4]




Level Men Women Pairs Ice dancing
Senior (S) Max Denk (ON)

Zoé Duval-Yergeau (QC)
Stephen Gogolev (ON)
Laurent Guay (QC)
Iliya Kovler (ON)
Alexander Lawrence (BC/YK)
Brian Le (BC/YK)
Eric Liu (AB/NT/NU)
Matthew Markell (ON)
Keegan Messing (AB/NT/NU)
Nicolas Nadeau (QC)
Nam Nguyen (ON)
Conrad Orzel (ON)
Joseph Phan (QC)
Roman Sadovsky (ON)
Dustin Sherriff-Clayton (AB/NT/NU)
Bennet Toman (ON)
Samuel Turcotte (QC)

Larkyn Austman (BC/YK)

Emily Bausback (BC/YK)
Sarah-Maude Blanchard (QC)
Helene Carle (ON)
Alaine Chartrand (ON)
Aurora Cotop (ON)
Gabrielle Daleman (ON)
Emy Decelles (QC)
Aislinn Ganci (AB/NT/NU)
Olivia Gran (BC/YK)
Jane Gray (AB/NT/NU)
Béatrice Lavoie-Léonard (QC)
Michelle Long (ON)
Véronik Mallet (QC)
Madison Moore (AB/NT/NU)
Alicia Pineault (QC)
Alison Schumacher (ON)
Sarah Tamura (BC/YK)

Camille Ruest / Drew Wolfe (QC)

Justine Brasseur / Mark Bardei (QC)
Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro (ON)
Mariah Mccaw / Steven Adcock (ON)
Lori-Ann Matte / Thierry Ferland(QC)
Evelyn Walsh / Trennt Michaud (ON)

Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje (ON)

Molly Lanaghan / Dmitre Razgulajevs (ON)
Gina Cipriano / Jake Richardson (QC)
Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sørensen (QC)
Haley Sales / Nikolas Wamsteeker (BC/YK)
Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier (ON)
Elysia-Marie Campbell / Philippe Granger (QC)
Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus (QC)

Junior (J) Gabriel Blumenthal (BC/YK)

Brian Chiem (AB/NT/NU)
Corey Circelli (ON)
Beres Clements (BC/YK)
Jack Dushenski (ON)
Loucas Éthier (QC)
Antoine Goyette (QC)
Alec Guinzbourg (ON)
Justin Hampole (BC/YK)
Koen Kucher (SK)
Alistair Lam (ON)
Alexis Lay (QC)
Hugo Li (ON)
Dawson Nodwell (AB/NT/NU)
Bryan Pierro (QC)
Aleksa Rakic (BC/YK)
Tristan Taylor (SK)
Bruce Waddell (ON)

Élodie Adsuar (QC)

Sandrine Bouchard (QC)
Emma Bulawka (BC/YK)
Daria Carr (BC/YK)
Lititia Chen (BC/YK)
Natalie D Alessandro (ON)
Hannah Dawson (ON)
Haley Gillett (AB/NT/NU)
Elizabeth Hatzis (QC)
Leah Lee (BC/YK)
Lissa Anne McGaghey (NB)
Amelia Orzel (ON)
Emmanuelle Proft (ON)
Madeline Schizas (ON)
Reagan Scott (ON)
Rosalie Vincent (QC)
Natalie Walker (ON)
Lilika Zheng (ON)

Chloe Panetta / Benjamin Mimar (QC)

Brooke McIntosh / Brandon Toste (ON)
Camille Perreault / Bryan Pierro (QC)
Olivia Boys-Eddy / Mackenzie Boys-Eddy (ON)
Chloe Choinard / Mathieu Ostiguy (QC)
Marin Ono / Matthew den Boer (AB/NT/NU)
Patricia Andrew / Paxton Fletcher (ON)
Gabrielle Levesque / Pier-Alexandre Hudon (QC)
Giulianna Corsini / Zachary Daleman (ON)

Emmy Bronsard / Aissa Bouaraguia (QC)

Natalie D Alessandro / Bruce Waddell (ON)
Olivia McIsaac / Corey Circelli (ON)
Ashylnne Stairs / Elliott Graham (ON)
Irina Galiyanova / Grayson Lochhead (ON)
Jessica-Lee Behiel / Jackson Behiel (AB/NT/NU)
Jessica Li / Jacob Richmond (QC)
Sophia O Brien-Doerksen / Kyle Pearson (AB/NT/NU)
Yuka Orihara / Lee Royer (BC/YK)
Alicia Fabbri / Paul Ayer (QC)
Nadiia Bashynska / Peter Beaumont (ON)
Ellie Fisher / Simon-Pierre Malette-Paquette (QC)
Miku Makita / Tyler Gunara (BC/YK)
Colleen Tordoff / Vladimir Tchernov (ON)
Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha (QC)

Novice (N) Andrew Boret (ON)

Maksim Chelmaev (QC)
Wesley Chiu (BC/YK)
Yohnatan Elizarov (MB)
Jackson Ellis (ON)
Jake Ellis (ON)
Shohei Law (BC/YK)
Eric Millar (ON)
Rio Morita (ON)
Shuma Mugii (BC/YK)
Matthew Newnham (AB/NT/NU)
Tim Pomares (AB/NT/NU)
Daniel Tang (ON)
Brandon Toste (ON)
Tobiah Wong (AB/NT/NU)
Jonathan Wu (BC/YK)
Eric Xu (ON)
Everest Zhu (ON)

Patricia Andrew (ON)

Mélaurie Boivin (QC)
Erica Fallavollita (ON)
Audréanne Foster (QC)
Jaime Gabbard (ON)
Britannie Grenier (QC)
Gabriella Guo (ON)
Vienna Harwood (BC/YK)
Doriela Lugo-Mayrand (QC)
Brooke McIntosh (ON)
Emily Millard (BC/YK)
Lia Pereira (ON)
Camille Perreault (QC)
Michelle Rivest (QC)
Kaiya Ruiter (AB/NT/NU)
Alexandra Sarmiento Diaz (AB/NT/NU)
Emma Szeto (BC/YK)
Melody Zhu (BC/YK)

Olivia Petrovic / Alexandre Roy (QC)

Lauren Proskurniak / Andrew Sernecky (AB/NT/NU)
Sophielle Plante / David Riccio (QC)
Jamie Fournier / Gabriel Farand (QC)
Asha Gumpinger / Josh Brauner (AB/NT/NU)
Kelly Ann Laurin / Loucas Éthier (QC)
Shallen Bear / Marty Haubrich (SK)
Mackenzie Ripley / Owen Brawley (ON)
Caidence Derenisky / Raine Eberl (SK)
Clémence Vallieres / Samir Andjorin (QC)

Victoria Verrelli / Émile Couture (QC)

Sydney Embro / Eric Millar (ON)
Isabel McQuilkin / Jacob Portz (AB/NT/NU)
Alyssa Robinson / Josh Andari (ON)
Sophia Kagolovskaya / Kieran MacDonald (ON)
Juliette Shadid / Lucas Shadid (AB/NT/NU)
Mychala Collier / Mackenzie Mah (AB/NT/NU)
Kiera Kam / Mathew Carter (BC/YK)
Aya Hammond / Michael Barsoum (ON)
Jordyn Lewis / Noah McMillan (ON)
Erica Estepa / Nolen Hickey (ON)
Angela Ling / Quinn Bisson (ON)
Josée-Anne Lavoie / William Jalbert (QC)
Mia Saunders / William Oddson (AB/NT/NU)
Rosalie Groulx / Ye Quan (QC)

Level Men Women Pairs Ice dancing

Schedule[edit]

All competition events for the 2019 Canadian Tire National Skating Championships will be held at Harbour Station in Saint John, New Brunswick. Practices will be held at Qplex in Quispamsis, New Brunswick. [5] The Harbour Station is the home of the Saint John Sea Dogs, of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League and the Saint John Riptide of the National Basketball League of Canada.

The competition took place from January 14 - 19, 2019. All times are in NST. [6]

Date Time Event
January 14 8:00 AM Novice Dance Pattern Dance 1
10:07 AM Novice Dance Pattern Dance 2
12:00 AM Novice Women Short
2:31 PM Novice Men Short
5:03 PM Junior Dance Rhythm
7:22 PM Junior Men Short
January 15 8:25 AM Novice Dance Free
10:52 AM Novice Women Free
1:41 PM Novice Men Free
4:40 PM Junior Dance Free
7:14 PM Novice Pair Short
9:07 PM Junior Pair Short
10:38 PM Victory Ceremonies (Junior Dance, Novice Dance, Novice Women and Novice Men)
January 16 11:30 AM Junior Women Short
2:10 PM Novice Pair Free
4:13 PM Junior Pair Free
6:08 PM Junior Men Free
8:52 PM Victory Ceremonies (Junior Men, Novice Pair and Junior Pair)
January 17 5:05 PM Junior Women Free
7:48 PM Victory Ceremony (Junior Women)
January 18 1:20 PM Senior Women Short
4:10 PM Senior Ice Dance Rhythm
6:06 PM Senior Pair Short
7:05 PM Opening Ceremony
7:44 PM Senior Men Short
January 19 10:40 AM Senior Women Free Groups 1-2
12:41 PM Senior Men Free Groups 1-2
2:47 PM Senior Women Free Group 3
4:03 PM Senior Pair Free Group
5:07 PM Victory Ceremonies (Senior Pair & Senior Women)
7:49 PM Senior Ice Dance Free
9:18 PM Senior Men Free Group 3
10:14 PM Victory Ceremonies (Senior Men & Senior Dance)
January 20 2:00 PM Exhibition Gala

Medal summary[edit]

Senior[edit]

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men Nam Nguyen Stephen Gogolev Keegan Messing
Women Alaine Chartrand Aurora Cotop Véronik Mallet
Pairs Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro Evelyn Walsh / Trennt Michaud Camille Ruest / Drew Wolfe
Ice dance Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sørensen

Junior[edit]

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men Aleksa Rakic Beres Clements Corey Circelli
Women Hannah Dawson Madeline Schizas Reagan Scott
Pairs Chloe Choinard / Mathieu Ostiguy Brooke McIntosh / Brandon Toste Gabrielle Levesque / Pier-Alexandre Hudon
Ice dancing Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha Alicia Fabbri / Paul Ayer Natalie D'Alessandro / Bruce Waddell

Novice[edit]

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men Wesley Chiu Shuma Mugii Matthew Newnham
Women Kaiya Ruiter Mélaurie Boivin Emily Millard
Pairs Kelly Ann Laurin / Loucas Éthier Jamie Fournier / Gabriel Farand Mackenzie Ripley / Owen Brawley
Ice dancing Sophia Kagolovskaya / Kieran MacDonald Kiera Kam / Mathew Carter Isabel McQuilkin / Jacob Portz

Senior results[edit]

Senior men[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Nam Nguyen ON 258.01 3 85.73 1 172.28
2 Stephen Gogolev ON 253.56 1 88.77 2 164.79
3 Keegan Messing AB/NT/NU 247.44 2 87.18 3 160.26
4 Joseph Phan QC 230.07 6 76.35 5 153.72
5 Conrad Orzel ON 224.15 4 82.87 6 141.28
6 Nicolas Nadeau QC 223.90 7 70.16 4 153.74
7 Roman Sadovsky ON 218.71 5 82.10 7 136.61
8 Bennet Toman ON 203.97 8 69.31 8 134.66
9 Iliya Kovler ON 198.88 9 68.24 10 130.64
10 Alexander Lawrence BC/YK 188.41 10 65.83 12 122.58
11 Eric Liu AB/NWT/NU 187.29 13 60.33 11 126.96
12 Matthew Markell ON 183.27 17 52.23 9 131.04
13 Laurent Guay QC 171.52 11 62.60 14 108.92
14 Zoe Duval-Yergeau QC 168.85 12 60.99 15 107.86
15 Max Denk ON 167.44 15 57.29 13 110.15
16 Samuel Turcotte QC 164.03 16 57.16 16 106.87
17 Dustin Sherriff-Clayton AB/NWT/NU 158.65 14 58.63 17 100.02
18 Brian Le BC/YK 140.22 18 51.18 18 89.04

Senior women[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Alaine Chartrand ON 185.91 5 59.22 1 126.69
2 Aurora Cotop ON 169.35 6 58.98 2 110.37
3 Véronik Mallet QC 168.53 3 60.55 3 107.98
4 Larkyn Austman BC/YK 168.13 2 64.53 5 103.60
5 Gabrielle Daleman ON 166.92 1 70.18 8 96.74
6 Michelle Long ON 161.40 8 54.76 4 106.64
7 Alison Schumacher ON 157.73 4 60.10 7 97.63
8 Emy Decelles QC 155.13 9 54.62 6 100.51
9 Olivia Gran BC/YK 147.65 11 52.39 9 95.62
10 Emily Bausback BC/YK 146.43 10 54.61 10 91.82
11 Aislinn Ganci BC/YK 139.45 7 85.53 13 54.92
12 Jane Gray QC 137.38 14 90.46 11 46.92
13 Sarah Maude-Blanchard ON 135.80 12 85.53 12 50.27
14 Sarah Tamura BC/YK 129.24 15 83.75 14 45.50
15 Madison Moore AB/NT/NU 124.76 16 80.59 15 44.17
16 Helene Carle AB/NT/NU 123.57 13 73.71 17 49.86
17 Beatrice Lavoie-Leonard QC 118.31 17 73.71 16 49.86
WD Alicia Pineault QC withdrew from competition

Senior pairs[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro ON 202.75 1 71.47 1 131.28
2 Evelyn Walsh / Trennt Michaud ON 187.87 2 65.20 2 124.67
3 Camille Ruest / Andrew Wolfe QC 166.84 3 62.46 4 104.38
4 Lori-Ann Matte / Thierry Ferland QC 163.28 4 62.25 6 101.03
5 Justine Brasseur / Mark Bardei QC 162.26 5 56.98 3 105.28
6 Mariah McCaw / Steven Adcock ON 150.18 6 47.05 5 103.13

Senior ice dance[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points RD FD
1 Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje ON  213.78  1  85.19  2  128.59
2 Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier ON  212.31  2  83.08  1  129.23
3 Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sørensen QC  198.41  3  79.41  3  119.00
4 Haley Sales / Nikolas Wamsteeker BC/YK  167.60  5  65.56  4  102.04
5 Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus QC 163.48 4 73.36 6 90.12
6 Molly Lanaghan / Dmitre Razgulajevs ON  150.16  6  59.48  5  90.68
7 Gina Cipriano / Jake Richardson QC  129.69  7  51.73  8  77.96
8 Elysia-Marie Campbell / Philippe Granger QC  123.83  8  44.16  7  79.67

Junior results[edit]

Junior men[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Aleksa Rakic BC/YK 199.10 2 68.44 1 130.66
2 Beres Clements BC/YK 191.02 4 64.44 2 126.58
3 Corey Circelli ON 181.98 1 68.79 4 113.19
4 Bruce Waddell ON 179.80 3 66.46 3 113.34
5 Alistair Lam ON 175.86 5 64.31 7 111.55
6 Koen Kucher SK 173.25 6 61.62 6 111.63
7 Jack Dushenski ON 166.59 9 53.97 5 112.62
8 Alec Guinzbourg ON 164.54 7 59.01 9 105.53
9 Dawson Nodwell AB/NT/NU 160.71 12 51.82 8 108.89
10 Antoine Goyette ON 145.28 11 52.54 12 92.74
11 Loucas Éthier QC 144.64 15 49.24 10 95.40
12 Gabriel Blumenthal BC/YK 144.12 14 49.63 11 94.49
13 Justin Hampole BC/YK 141.63 10 53.46 13 88.17
14 Tristan Taylor SK 140.43 8 54.24 14 86.19
15 Bryan Pierro QC 133.76 13 51.65 15 82.11
16 Brian Chiem AB/NT/NU 126.24 16 46.35 16 79.89
17 Hugo Li ON 118.93 17 46.33 17 72.60
18 Christopher Fan BC/YK 106.02 18 37.11 18 68.91
WD Alexis Lay QC withdrew from competition

Junior women[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Hannah Dawson ON 140.92 3 48.04 1 92.88
2 Madeline Schizas ON 134.59 6 46.77 2 87.82
3 Reagan Scott ON 134.46 2 49.04 3 85.42
4 Emma Bulawka BC/YK 129.44 1 52.44 7 77.00
5 Hana Watanabe ON 127.21 4 47.62 5 79.59
6 Sandrine Bouchard QC 125.27 5 46.79 6 78.48
7 Élodie Adsuar QC 124.92 11 44.00 4 80.92
8 Elizabeth Hatzis QC 119.68 9 44.85 9 74.83
9 Natalie D'Alessandro ON 118.84 12 43.68 8 75.16
10 Rosalie Vincent QC 118.05 10 44.37 10 73.68
11 Amelia Orzel ON 116.29 8 45.37 12 70.92
12 Haley Gillett AB/NT/NU 111.36 15 38.57 11 72.79
13 Lititia Chen BC/YK 111.24 13 43.58 15 67.66
14 Lilika Zheng ON 110.47 14 40.42 13 70.05
15 Leah Lee BC/YK 109.14 7 45.93 16 63.21
16 Lissa Anne McGaghey NB 101.68 18 33.34 14 68.34
17 Natalie Walker ON 95.78 17 35.54 17 60.24
18 Emmanuelle Proft ON 83.63 16 37.31 18 46.32
WD Daria Carr BC/YK withdrew from competition

Junior pairs[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1  Chloe Choinard / Mathieu Ostiguy  QC  142.03  1  50.67  1  91.36
2  Brooke McIntosh / Brandon Toste  ON  137.91  2  49.40  2  88.51
3  Gabrielle Levesque / Pier-Alexandre Hudon  QC  135.67  4  48.59  3  87.08
4  Chloe Panetta / Benjamin Mimar  QC  133.55  5  46.74  4  86.81
5  Marin Ono / Matthew den Boer  AB/NT/NU  124.25  7  43.63  5  80.62
6  Giuliana Corsini / Zachary Daleman  ON  119.75  8  41.95  6  77.80
7  Olivia Boys-Eddy / Mackenzie Boys-Eddy  ON  118.96  3  48.68  8  70.28
8  Patricia Andrew / Paxton Fletcher  ON  109.88  6  44.87  9  65.01
9  Camille Perreault / Bryan Pierro  QC  104.54  9  34.15  7  70.39

Junior ice dance[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FD
1 Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha QC 179.71 1 70.87 1 108.84
2 Alicia Fabbri / Paul Ayer QC 158.57 2 62.20 3 96.37
3 Natalie D'Alessandro / Bruce Waddell ON 155.79 6 58.75 2 97.04
4 Ellie Fisher / Simon-Pierre Malette-Paquette QC 152.78 4 60.23 5 92.55
5 Yuka Orihara / Lee Royer BC/YK 151.82 3 60.41 6 91.41
6 Emmy Bronsard / Aissa Bouaraguia QC 149.87 7 55.90 4 93.97
7 Irina Galiyanova / Grayson Lochhead ON 145.65 5 59.58 8 86.07
8 Olivia McIsaac / Corey Circelli ON 142.31 9 54.43 7 87.88
9 Miku Makita / Tyler Gunara BC/YK 139.31 8 55.53 9 83.78
10 Nadiia Bashynska / Peter Beaumont ON 132.29 10 52.36 10 79.93
11 Jessica Li / Jacob Richmond QC 124.91 12 48.13 11 76.78
12 Jessica-Lee Behiel / Jackson Behiel AB/NT/NU 124.83 11 51.74 13 73.09
13 Colleen Tordoff / Vladimir Tchernov ON 119.61 13 46.84 14 72.77
14 Erin Gillies / Joshua Tarry ON 118.45 14 44.53 12 73.92
15 Sophia O'Brien-Doerksen / Kyle Pearson AB/NT/NU 109.52 15 40.23 15 69.29
WD Ashlynne Stairs / Elliott Graham ON withdrew from competition

Novice results[edit]

Novice men[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Wesley Chiu BC/YK 146.83 1 52.73 1 94.10
2 Shuma Mugii BC/YK 118.39 4 39.50 2 78.89
3 Matthew Newnham AB/NT/NU 116.49 2 47.22 5 69.27
4 Maksim Chelmaev QC 112.45 3 40.35 4 72.10
5 Rio Morita ON 110.93 9 33.51 3 77.42
6 Shohei Law BC/YK 104.48 6 35.58 6 68.90
7 Jonathan Wu BC/YK 97.42 8 33.64 8 63.78
8 Tim Pomares AB/NT/NU 96.92 5 35.89 12 61.03
9 Brandon Toste ON 93.81 11 30.36 9 63.45
10 Everest Zhu ON 93.53 15 27.84 7 65.69
11 Yohnatan Elizarov MB 92.27 10 32.06 13 60.21
12 Eric Millar ON 90.81 14 28.54 10 62.27
13 Daniel Tang ON 89.73 13 29.52 14 60.21
14 Jake Ellis ON 89.68 16 27.58 11 62.10
15 Jackson Ellis ON 88.31 7 34.59 16 53.72
16 Tobiah Wong AB/NT/NU 83.00 12 29.82 17 53.18
17 Andrew Boret ON 81.15 17 25.66 15 55.49
18 Eric Xu ON 74.50 18 25.50 18 49.00

Novice women[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Kaiya Ruiter AB/NT/NU 139.57 1 50.26 1 89.31
2 Mélaurie Boivin QC 131.34 5 44.91 2 86.43
3 Emily Millard BC/YK 125.67 4 45.10 5 80.57
4 Melody Zhu BC/YK 123.59 2 48.00 8 75.59
5 Doriela Lugo-Mayrand QC 122.18 6 43.34 6 78.84
6 Britannie Grenier QC 121.96 10 41.29 4 80.67
7 Vienna Harwood BC/YK 121.55 12 39.73 3 81.82
8 Brooke McIntosh ON 121.06 3 47.09 10 73.97
9 Gabriella Guo ON 118.15 8 41.58 7 76.57
10 Michelle Rivest QC 116.75 9 41.39 9 75.36
11 Emma Szeto BC/YK 114.26 11 41.24 11 73.02
12 Audréanne Foster QC 109.28 13 39.45 12 69.83
13 Erica Fallavollita ON 108.34 7 41.81 15 66.53
14 Patricia Andrew ON 104.78 15 36.79 14 67.99
15 Alexandra Sarmiento Diaz AB/NT/NU 104.00 16 35.23 13 68.77
16 Lia Pereira ON 103.40 14 37.60 16 65.80
17 Camille Perreault QC 98.91 17 34.66 17 64.25
18 Jaime Gabbard ON 96.85 18 34.18 18 62.67

Novice pairs[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1  Kelly Ann Laurin / Loucas Éthier  QC  113.15  2  39.99  1  73.16
2  Jamie Fournier / Gabriel Farand  QC  113.09  1  42.75  2  70.34
3  Mackenzie Ripley / Owen Brawley  ON  104.39  4  36.44  3  67.95
4  Shallen Bear / Marty Haubrich  SK  96.42  3  36.67  6  59.75
5  Clémence Vallieres / Samir Andjorin  QC  95.16  5  33.09  5  62.07
6  Caidence Derenisky / Raine Eberl  SK  95.07  6  32.82  4  62.25
7  Olivia Petrovic / Alexandre Roy  QC  79.07  7  27.98  7  51.09
8  Asha Gumpinger / Josh Brauner  AB/NT/NU  76.50  8  26.77  8  49.73
9  Sophielle Plante / David Riccio  QC  67.82  9  20.89  9  46.93
10  Lauren Proskurniak / Andrew Sernecky  AB/NT/NU  59.05  10  19.03  10  40.02

Novice ice dance[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points PD1 PD2 FD
1 Sophia Kagolovskaya / Kieran MacDonald ON 110.55 1 17.53 1 17.77 1 75.25
2 Kiera Kam / Mathew Carter BC/YK 105.39 4 14.54 2 15.66 2 75.19
3 Isabel McQuilkin / Jacob Portz AB/NT/NU 103.76 2 16.60 4 14.58 3 72.58
4 Sydney Embro / Eric Millar ON 98.53 5 14.38 3 15.15 4 69.00
5 Aya Hammond / Michael Barsoum ON 93.92 3 15.79 9 12.99 6 65.14
6 Mia Saunders / William Oddson AB/NT/NU 93.46 6 14.28 11 12.56 5 66.62
7 Angela Ling / Quinn Bisson ON 90.34 9 13.24 5 14.09 7 63.01
8 Victoria Verrelli / Émile Couture QC 87.89 12 12.86 13 12.50 8 62.53
9 Alyssa Robinson / Josh Andari ON 84.39 7 14.24 10 12.79 10 57.36
10 Mychala Collier / Mackenzie Mah AB/NT/NU 83.92 14 12.39 8 13.20 9 58.33
11 Rosalie Groulx / Ye Quan QC 81.88 13 12.69 6 13.59 11 55.60
12 Juliette Shadid / Lucas Shadid AB/NT/NU 78.69 8 13.32 14 11.11 12 54.26
13 Erica Estepa / Nolen Hickey ON 78.29 11 12.93 12 12.53 13 52.83
14 Jordyn Lewis / Noah McMillan ON 74.69 10 13.01 7 13.51 14 48.17
15 Josée-Anne Lavoie / William Jalbert QC 67.18 15 11.84 15 10.94 15 44.40

International team selections[edit]

World Championships[edit]

Skate Canada will announce the team for the 2019 World Championships after the championships.

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
Nam Nguyen Alaine Chartrand Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
Keegan Messing Gabrielle Daleman Evelyn Walsh / Trennt Michaud Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
Aurora Cotop Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sørensen
1st alt. Nicolas Nadeau Véronik Mallet Camille Ruest / Drew Wolfe Haley Sales / Nikolas Wamsteeker
2nd alt. Conrad Orzel Alicia Pineault Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus
3rd alt. Roman Sadovsky

Four Continents[edit]

Skate Canada will announce the team for the 2019 Four Continents Championships after the championships.

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
Nam Nguyen Alaine Chartrand Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
Keegan Messing Véronik Mallet Evelyn Walsh / Trennt Michaud Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
Nicolas Nadeau Larkyn Austman Camille Ruest / Andrew Wolfe Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sørensen
1st alt. Roman Sadovsky Michelle Long Molly Lanaghan / Dmitre Razgulajevs
2nd alt. Bennet Toman Haley Sales / Nikolas Wamsteeker
3rd alt. Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus

World Junior Championships[edit]

Skate Canada will announce the team for the 2019 World Junior Championships after the championships.

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
Stephen Gogolev Alison Schumacher Brooke McIntosh / Brandon Toste Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha
Joseph Phan Gabrielle Levesque / Pier-Alexandre Hudon Alicia Fabbri / Paul Ayer
1st alt. Iliya Kovler Sarah-Maude Blanchard Patricia Andrew / Paxton Fletcher Emmy Bronsard / Aissa Bouaraguia
2nd alt. Conrad Orzel Emma Bulawka Natalie D'Alessandro / Bruce Waddell
3rd alt. Aleksa Rakic Hannah Dawson Ellie Fisher / Simon-Pierre Malette-Paquette

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "2019 Canadian Tire National Skating Championships". Skate Canada. Archived from the original on October 28, 2018.
  2. ^ "2019 Canadian Tire National Skating Championships headed to Saint John, N.B." Skate Canada. January 11, 2018.
  3. ^ "2019 Skate Canada Challenge". Skate Canada. Archived from the original on November 11, 2018.
  4. ^ "Skate Canada - 2019 Canadian Tire National Skating Championships". Skate Canada. Archived from the original on December 21, 2018.
  5. ^ "Skate Canada - 2019 Canadian Tire National Skating Championships". Skate Canada.
  6. ^ "2019 Canadian Tire National Skating Championship / Championnats Nationaux de Patinage Canadian Tire 2019" (PDF). Skate Canada.

External links[edit]