2019 Erste Bank Open – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2019 Erste Bank Open
ChampionAustria Dominic Thiem
Runner-upArgentina Diego Schwartzman
Final score3–6, 6–4, 6–3
Details
Draw32 (4 Q / 3 WC )
Seeds8
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2018 · Erste Bank Open · 2020 →

Kevin Anderson was the defending champion,[1] but could not participate this year due to a knee injury.

Dominic Thiem won the title, defeating Diego Schwartzman in the final, 3–6, 6–4, 6–3.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Austria Dominic Thiem (Champion)
  2. Russia Karen Khachanov (Quarterfinals)
  3. Italy Matteo Berrettini (Semifinals)
  4. France Gaël Monfils (Semifinals)
  5. Argentina Diego Schwartzman (Final)
  6. Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime (Withdrew)
  7. Argentina Guido Pella (First round)
  8. Croatia Borna Ćorić (First round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 Austria Dominic Thiem 3 7 6
3 Italy Matteo Berrettini 6 5 3
1 Austria Dominic Thiem 3 6 6
5 Argentina Diego Schwartzman 6 4 3
4 France Gaël Monfils 3 2
5 Argentina Diego Schwartzman 6 6

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Austria D Thiem 6 77
WC France J-W Tsonga 4 62 1 Austria D Thiem 3 6 6
Georgia (country) N Basilashvili 6 2 1 Spain F Verdasco 6 3 2
Spain F Verdasco 4 6 6 1 Austria D Thiem 5
Spain P Carreño Busta 6 7 Spain P Carreño Busta 0r
Canada D Shapovalov 3 5 Spain P Carreño Busta 63 6 6
Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 6 6 Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 77 4 1
8 Croatia B Ćorić 4 4 1 Austria D Thiem 3 7 6
3 Italy M Berrettini 3 6 6 3 Italy M Berrettini 6 5 3
United Kingdom K Edmund 6 3 4 3 Italy M Berrettini 77 77
Bulgaria G Dimitrov 6 7 Bulgaria G Dimitrov 65 61
Q Bosnia and Herzegovina D Džumhur 3 5 3 Italy M Berrettini 7 77
South Korea H Chung 6 7 Russia A Rublev 5 64
Canada M Raonic 4 5 South Korea H Chung 4 2
Russia A Rublev 6 63 78 Russia A Rublev 6 6
LL Kazakhstan A Bublik 1 77 66

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
7 Argentina G Pella 4 4
Q Slovenia A Bedene 6 6 Q Slovenia A Bedene 6 3 6
Spain F López 4 3 France G Simon 2 6 3
France G Simon 6 6 Q Slovenia A Bedene 5 1
WC Italy J Sinner 6 6 4 France G Monfils 7 6
Q Germany P Kohlschreiber 3 4 WC Italy J Sinner 3 68
WC Austria D Novak 6 5 3 4 France G Monfils 6 710
4 France G Monfils 2 7 6 4 France G Monfils 3 2
5 Argentina D Schwartzman 6 6 5 Argentina D Schwartzman 6 6
France P-H Herbert 4 4 5 Argentina D Schwartzman 65 6 77
United States S Querrey 6 6 United States S Querrey 77 4 65
SE France A Mannarino 3 4 5 Argentina D Schwartzman 78 6
Q Hungary M Fucsovics 6 6 2 Russia K Khachanov 66 2
Italy L Sonego 4 4 Q Hungary M Fucsovics 3 6 1r
Poland H Hurkacz 4 63 2 Russia K Khachanov 6 4 4
2 Russia K Khachanov 6 77

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Kazakhstan Alexander Bublik (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  2. United Kingdom Cameron Norrie (Qualifying competition)
  3. Hungary Márton Fucsovics (Qualified)
  4. Slovenia Aljaž Bedene (Qualified)
  5. Germany Philipp Kohlschreiber (Qualified)
  6. Argentina Federico Delbonis (Qualifying competition)
  7. Chile Nicolás Jarry (First round)
  8. Italy Stefano Travaglia (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky loser[edit]

Qualifying draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 Kazakhstan Alexander Bublik 77 6
  Poland Kamil Majchrzak 61 4
1 Kazakhstan Alexander Bublik 3 6 1
  Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir Džumhur 6 3 6
  Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir Džumhur 6 6
7 Chile Nicolás Jarry 4 4

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 United Kingdom Cameron Norrie 6 6
WC Austria Alexander Erler 4 2
2 United Kingdom Cameron Norrie 3 3
5 Germany Philipp Kohlschreiber 6 6
WC Austria Sebastian Ofner 4 5
5 Germany Philipp Kohlschreiber 6 7

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Hungary Márton Fucsovics 6 6
  Belarus Egor Gerasimov 4 1
3 Hungary Márton Fucsovics 6 1 6
8 Italy Stefano Travaglia 3 6 2
WC Austria Lucas Miedler 65 4
8 Italy Stefano Travaglia 77 6

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Slovenia Aljaž Bedene 6 6
PR Slovakia Jozef Kovalík 2 4
4 Slovenia Aljaž Bedene 6 78
6 Argentina Federico Delbonis 2 66
Alt Belarus Ilya Ivashka 67 6 3
6 Argentina Federico Delbonis 79 4 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ "SA's Anderson downs Nishikori for Vienna title". Sport. October 28, 2018.