2019 European Team Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2019 European Team Championships
Bydgoszcz2019logo.png
Host cityBydgoszcz, Poland (Super League)
Sandnes, Norway (First League)
Varaždin, Croatia (Second League)
Skopje, North Macedonia (Third League)
Events40
Dates9–11 August 2019
2017 Lille 2021 Minsk  >

The 2019 European Team Championships (ETC) in athletics were held in four different cities from 9–11 August 2019.[1]

Grouping and host cities[edit]

League Date Stadium City Nation
Super League 9–11 August 2019 Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Stadium Bydgoszcz Poland Poland
First League 9–11 August 2019 Sandnes Stadion Sandnes Norway Norway
Second League 10–11 August 2019 Varaždin Sports Park Varaždin Croatia Croatia
Third League 10–11 August 2019 Toše Proeski Arena Skopje North Macedonia North Macedonia

Exceptionally, for this 2019 edition, the following relegation and promotion principles were used:

  • The lowest 5 classified teams in the Super League shall be relegated to the First League. The first classified team of the First League shall be promoted to the Super League.
  • Consequently, 5 lowest classified teams of the First League shall be relegated to the Second League, while the first classified team of the Second League shall be promoted to the First League. Consequently, 5 lowest classified teams of the Second League shall be relegated to the Third League, while the first classified team of the Third League shall be promoted to the Second League.
  • The promotion/relegation system for 2019 edition is aimed at enabling the new system of distribution of teams among leagues (approved by European Athletics Council in April 2018) to come into force from 2021 edition. The new system is aimed to have 8 teams in the Super League (plus 1 if the host country not qualified), 12 teams in the First and Second Leagues, with the remaining teams in the Third League starting from 2021 edition of ETC.

Super League[edit]

Participating countries[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event First Second Third
100 m
Wind: -1.4 m/s
Jimmy Vicaut
 France
10.35 Marcell Jacobs
 Italy
10.39 Michael Pohl
 Germany
10.55
200 m
Wind: -1.0 m/s
Richard Kilty
 Great Britain
20.66 Eseosa Desalu
 Italy
20.69 Mouhamadou Fall
 France
20.70
400 m Davide Re
 Italy
45.35 Dwayne Cowan
 Great Britain
46.18 Óscar Husillos
 Spain
46.36
800 m Adam Kszczot
 Poland
1:46.97 Jamie Webb
 Great Britain
1:47.25 Álvaro de Arriba
 Spain
1:47.48
1500 m Marcin Lewandowski
 Poland
3:47.88 Charlie Grice
 Great Britain
3:48.35 Jakub Holuša
 Czech Republic
3:49.18
3000 m Adel Mechaal
 Spain
8:02.51 Kalle Berglund
 Sweden
8:02.79 PB James West
 Great Britain
8:02.97
5000 m Yeman Crippa
 Italy
13:43.30 Julien Wanders
  Switzerland
13:45.31 Hugo Hay
 France
13:58.20
3000 m steeplechase Fernando Carro
 Spain
8:27.26 Topi Raitanen
 Finland
8:27.68 Krystian Zalewski
 Poland
8:29.12 SB
110 m hurdles
Wind: -1.8 m/s
Orlando Ortega
 Spain
13.38 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde
 France
13.46 Gregor Traber
 Germany
13.54
400 m hurdles Patryk Dobek
 Poland
48.87 Ludvy Vaillant
 France
48.98 SB Luke Campbell
 Germany
49.24 SB
4 × 100 m  Great Britain
Dominic Ashwell
Oliver Bromby
Richard Kilty
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey
38.73  Germany
Steven Müller
Marvin Schulte
Roy Schmidt
Michael Pohl
38.88  Ukraine
Erik Kostrytsya
Oleksandr Sokolov
Ihor Bodrov
Serhiy Smelyk
39.02
4 × 400 m  Italy
Edoardo Scotti
Matteo Galvan
Brayan Lopez
Davide Re
3:02.04 EL  France
Mamadou Kassé Hann
Christopher Naliali
Thomas Jordier
Loïc Prévot
3:02.08 SB  Poland
Wiktor Suwara
Rafał Omelko
Łukasz Krawczuk
Patryk Dobek
3:02.56 SB
High jump Miguel Ángel Sancho
 Spain
2.26 SB Chris Baker
 Great Britain
2.22 Stefano Sottile
 Italy
2.22
Pole vault Piotr Lisek
 Poland
5.81 Melker Svärd Jakobsson
 Sweden
5.71 Renaud Lavillenie
 France
5.71
Long jump Miltiadis Tentoglou
 Greece
8.30 Eusebio Cáceres
 Spain
8.02 w Tomasz Jaszczuk
 Poland
8.00
Triple jump Ben Williams
 Great Britain
17.14 PB Simo Lipsanen
 Finland
16.76 Benjamin Compaoré
 France
16.67
Shot put Michał Haratyk
 Poland
21.83 CR Tomáš Staněk
 Czech Republic
20.65 Frédéric Dagée
 France
20.03
Discus Piotr Małachowski
 Poland
63.02 Martin Wierig
 Germany
61.84 Daniel Ståhl
 Sweden
61.38
Hammer Wojciech Nowicki
 Poland
78.84 Quentin Bigot
 France
76.70 Mihail Anastasakis
 Greece
75.77
Javelin Julian Weber
 Germany
86.86 SB Jakub Vadlejch
 Czech Republic
79.88 Marcin Krukowski
 Poland
79.54
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women's events[edit]

Event First Second Third
100 m Carolle Zahi
 France
11.31 Daryll Neita
 Great Britain
11.33 Ewa Swoboda
 Poland
11.35
200 m Mujinga Kambundji
  Switzerland
22.72 SB Jodie Williams
 Great Britain
22.89 Jessica-Bianca Wessolly
 Germany
23.15
400 m Justyna Święty-Ersetic
 Poland
51.23 Léa Sprunger
  Switzerland
51.84 Maria Benedicta Chigbolu
 Italy
52.19
800 m Rénelle Lamote
 France
2:01.21 SB Shelayna Oskan-Clarke
 Great Britain
2:01.45 Christina Hering
 Germany
2:01.77
1500 m Sofia Ennaoui
 Poland
4:08.37 Caterina Granz
 Germany
4:08.52 Kristiina Mäki
 Czech Republic
4:09.12 SB
3000 m Yolanda Ngarambe
 Sweden
9:07.67 Marta Zenoni
 Italy
9:08.34 Solange Pereira
 Spain
9:09.76 PB
5000 m Hanna Klein
 Germany
15:39.00 Maitane Melero
 Spain
15:44.55 Sarah Inglis
 Great Britain
15:45.23
3000 m steeplechase Gesa-Felicitas Krause
 Germany
9:36.67 Irene Sánchez
 Spain
9:39.24 Rosie Clarke
 Great Britain
9:39.85
100 m hurdles Luminosa Bogliolo
 Italy
12.87 Cindy Roleder
 Germany
12.87 SB Karolina Kołeczek
 Poland
12.88
400 m hurdles Zuzana Hejnová
 Czech Republic
55.10 Anna Ryzhykova
 Ukraine
55.61 Joanna Linkiewicz
 Poland
55.67
4 × 100 m  France
Carolle Zahi
Orlann Ombissa-Dzangue
Estelle Raffai
Sarah Richard-Mingas
43.09   Switzerland
Ajla del Ponte
Sarah Atcho
Mujinga Kambundji
Cornelia Halbheer
43.11  Great Britain
Kristal Awuah
Alisha Rees
Bianca Williams
Rachel Miller
43.46
4 × 400 m  Poland
Iga Baumgart-Witan
Anna Kiełbasińska
Małgorzata Hołub-Kowalik
Justyna Święty-Ersetic
3:24.81 EL  Great Britain
Emily Diamond
Jodie Williams
Zoey Clark
Jessica Turner
3:27.12 SB  Italy
Maria Benedicta Chigbolu
Ayomide Folorunso
Rebecca Borga
Giancarla Trevisan
3:27.32 SB
High jump Yuliya Levchenko
 Ukraine
1.97 Erika Kinsey
 Sweden
1.94 Alessia Trost
 Italy
1.94 =SB
Pole vault Katerina Stefanidi
 Greece
4.70 Maryna Kylypko
 Ukraine
4.56
SB
Angelica Bengtsson
 Sweden
Ninon Guillon-Romarin
 France
4.46
Long jump Malaika Mihambo
 Germany
7.11 Abigail Irozuru
 Great Britain
6.75 SB Éloyse Lesueur
 France
6.72 SB
Triple jump Paraskevi Papachristou
 Greece
14.48 Ana Peleteiro
 Spain
14.27 Ottavia Cestonaro
 Italy
14.18
PB
Shot put Christina Schwanitz
 Germany
18.93 Fanny Roos
 Sweden
18.54 Sophie McKinna
 Great Britain
17.94
Discus Claudine Vita
 Germany
61.09 Mélina Robert-Michon
 France
60.61 Hrisoúla Anagnostopoúlou
 Greece
59.02
SB
Hammer Alexandra Tavernier
 France
72.81 Joanna Fiodorow
 Poland
72.13 Iryna Klymets
 Ukraine
71.67
Javelin Alexie Alaïs
 France
63.46
PB
Maria Andrejczyk
 Poland
63.39
SB
Irena Šedivá
 Czech Republic
61.32
PB
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Mixed events[edit]

(Non scoring)

Event First Second Third
4 × 400 m  Great Britain
Niclas Baker
Yasmin Liverpool
Jessica Turner
Alex Knibbs
3:19.40 NB  Spain
Andrea Jiménez
Darwin Echeverry
Carmen Avilés
Bernat Erta
3:20.47 NB  France
Patrice Maurice
Élise Trynkler
Laurine Xailly
Mamadou Kassé Hann
3:20.91
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Score table[edit]

Event  CZE  FIN  FRA  GER  GBR  GRE  ITA  POL  ESP  SWE   SUI  UKR
100 metres M 7 1 12 10 9 2 11 5 6 4 3 8
W 7 4 12 5 11 6 8 10 9 2 1 3
200 metres M 8 2 10 7 12 4 11 1 6 5 3 9
W 1 4 9 10 11 8 6 7 5 2 12 3
400 metres M 4 1 8 6 11 2 12 9 10 5 3 7
W 8 1 9 4 7 3 10 12 2 5 11 6
800 metres M 5 2 6 9 11 3 7 12 10 8 4 1
W 5 9 12 10 11 1 2 7 6 3 4 8
1500 metres M 10 3 8 7 11 2 6 12 0 9 5 4
W 10 9 3 11 7 1 4 12 8 6 2 5
3000 metres M 6 1 4 8 10 2 9 3 12 11 7 5
W 2 6 5 8 4 3 11 9 10 12 7 1
5000 metres M 7 2 10 0 5 6 12 4 9 8 11 3
W 5 3 9 12 10 0 8 4 11 7 6 2
3000 metre steeplechase M 4 11 6 7 9 3 8 10 12 0 2 5
W 5 9 7 12 10 2 4 8 11 3 6 1
110/100 metre hurdles M 1 5 11 10 6 8 7 9 12 4 3 2
W 3 8 4 11 9 6 12 10 5 1 2 7
400 metre hurdles M 8 6 11 10 9 4 3 12 7 2 5 1
W 12 2 6 4 7 1 9 10 3 5 8 11
4 x 100 metres relay M 0 3 0 11 12 6 7 9 8 4 5 10
W 5 3 12 9 10 2 7 6 8 1 11 4
4 x 400 metres relay M 8 4 11 2 0 5 12 10 9 3 6 7
W 4 1 7 8 11 5 10 12 6 2 3 9
High jump M 2 1 7 9 11 5 10 8 12 4 3 6
W 3.5 0 5 9 2 7 10 8 3.5 11 6 12
Pole vault M 7 4.5 10 4.5 3 9 8 12 6 11 2 0
W 7 4.5 9.5 0 4.5 12 8 3 2 9.5 6 11
Long jump M 1 7 3 5 6 12 9 10 11 2 4 8
W 3 8 10 12 11 7 5 2 9 6 4 1
Triple jump M 2 11 10 6 12 7 5 8 4 9 1 3
W 1 8 3 7 6 12 10 5 11 2 4 8
Shot put M 11 2 10 9 8 3 7 12 4 5 1 6
W 7 6 3 12 10 2 5 9 4 11 1 8
Discus throw M 6 2 5 11 3 4 9 12 8 10 1 7
W 4 8 11 12 5 10 7 9 2 3 1 6
Hammer throw M 2 8 11 6 3 10 5 12 9 4 1 7
W 7 5 12 8 3 2 9 11 6 1 4 10
Javelin throw M 11 8 3 12 1 2 7 10 9 5 6 4
W 10 7 12 4 1 8 6 11 9 3 2 5
Country  CZE  FIN  FRA  GER  GBR  GRE  ITA  POL  ESP  SWE   SUI  UKR
Total 219.5 190 316.5 317.5 302.5 197 316 345 294.5 210.5 175 225

Final standings[edit]

ETCh 2019 podium.jpg
Pos Country Pts Note
1  Poland 345
2  Germany 317.5
3  France 316.5
4  Italy 316
5  Great Britain 302.5
6  Spain 294.5
7  Ukraine 225
8  Czech Republic 219.5 Relegation to the 2021 First League
9  Sweden 210.5
10  Greece 197
11  Finland 190
12   Switzerland 175

It is the first win ever for Poland. [2]

First League[edit]

Participating countries[edit]

One promotion in Super-League, 5 relegations to Second League (4 without not-entered Russia):

Men's events[edit]

Event First Second Third
100 m Carlos Nascimento
 Portugal
10.64 Hensley Paulina
 Netherlands
10.67 Ján Volko
 Slovakia
10.75
200 m Chris Garia
 Netherlands
20.85 Ján Volko
 Slovakia
20.98 Robin Vanderbemden
 Belgium
21.08
400 m Jonathan Sacoor
 Belgium
46.43 Christopher O'Donnell
 Ireland
46.70
SB
Ricardo dos Santos
 Portugal
46.74
SB
800 m Balázs Vindics
 Hungary
1:49.62 Mark English
 Ireland
1:50.06 Mehmet Çelik
 Turkey
1:50.24
SB
1500 m Jakob Ingebrigtsen
 Norway
3:43.43 Paulo Rosário
 Portugal
3:45.18 Simas Bertašius
 Lithuania
3:45.51
3000 m Isaac Kimeli
 Belgium
8:09.09 Henrik Ingebrigtsen
 Norway
8:09.72 Mike Foppen
 Netherlands
8:09.75
5000 m Filip Ingebrigtsen
 Norway
13:37.09 Aras Kaya
 Turkey
13:53.95
SB
Nicolae Soare
 Romania
13:54.88
PB
3000 m steeplechase Tom Erling Kårbø
 Norway
8:52.00 André Pereira
 Portugal
8:53.60 Justinas Beržanskis
 Lithuania
8:53.86
110 m hurdles Vitali Parakhonka
 Belarus
13.73 Michael Obasuyi
 Belgium
13.76 Valdó Szűcs
 Hungary
13.92
400 m hurdles Yasmani Copello
 Turkey
49.23 Nick Smidt
 Netherlands
49.99 Dylan Owusu
 Belgium
50.91
4 × 100 m  Turkey
Kayhan Özer
Jak Ali Harvey
Emre Zafer Barnes
Yiğitcan Hekimoğlu
39.46  Portugal
Frederico Curvelo
Diogo Antunes
Carlos Nascimento
Delvis Santos
39.79  Belgium
Gaylord Kuba
Andreas Vranken
Antoine Snyders
Charles Niesen
40.07
4 × 400 m  Turkey
Batuhan Altıntaş
Yavuz Can
İlyas Çanakçı
Yasmani Copello
no time available  Netherlands
Ramsey Angela
Tony van Diepen
Jochem Dobber
Terrence Agard
 Ireland
Christopher O'Donnell
Andrew Mellon
Cathal Crosbie
Harry Purcell
3:08.83
High jump Alperen Acet
 Turkey
2.21 Dzmitry Nabokau
 Belarus
2.18 Matúš Bubeník
 Slovakia
2.18
Pole vault Sondre Guttormsen
 Norway
5.51 Ben Broeders
 Belgium
5.46 Ersu Şaşma
 Turkey
5.41
Long jump Tomáš Veszelka
 Slovakia
7.79
PB
Uladzislau Bulakhau
 Belarus
7.78
SB
Ingar Kiplesund
 Norway
7.76
Triple jump Pedro Pablo Pichardo
 Portugal
16.98 Răzvan Cristian Grecu
 Romania
16.82
w
Tomáš Veszelka
 Slovakia
16.51
Shot put Denzel Comenentia
 Netherlands
20.61 Aliaksei Nichypar
 Belarus
19.90 Marcus Thomsen
 Norway
19.62
Discus Ola Stunes Isene
 Norway
64.80 Philip Milanov
 Belgium
64.73
SB
Alin Alexandru Firfirică
 Romania
62.50
Hammer Bence Halász
 Hungary
75.36 Eivind Henriksen
 Norway
74.55 Hleb Dudarau
 Belarus
73.58
Javelin Edis Matusevičius
 Lithuania
82.35 Pavel Mialeshka
 Belarus
77.94 Norbert Rivasz-Tóth
 Hungary
77.04
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women's events[edit]

Event First Second Third
100 m Marije van Hunenstijn
 Netherlands
11.63 Lorène Bazolo
 Portugal
11.75 Ciara Neville
 Ireland
11.82
200 m Lorène Bazolo
 Portugal
23.78 Krystsina Tsimanouskaya
 Belarus
23.81 Imke Vervaet
 Belgium
23.90
400 m Lisanne de Witte
 Netherlands
52.05 Modesta Morauskaitė
 Lithuania
52.43 Cátia Azevedo
 Portugal
52.44
800 m Hedda Hynne
 Norway
2:04.94 Renée Eykens
 Belgium
2:05.24 Claudia Bobocea
 Romania
2:05.60
1500 m Daryia Barysevich
 Belarus
4:50.60 Claudia Bobocea
 Romania
4:51.05 Britt Ummels
 Netherlands
4:51.40
3000 m Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal
 Norway
9:45.20 Maureen Koster
 Netherlands
9:46.29 Mariana Machado
 Portugal
9:49.98
5000 m Roxana Bârcă
 Romania
15:59.66
SB
Mariana Machado
 Portugal
16:01.14
EU20L
Fionnuala McCormack
 Ireland
16:02.78
3000 m steeplechase Viktória Gyürkés
 Hungary
9:53.48 Irene van der Reijken
 Netherlands
9:56.35 Claudia Prisecaru
 Romania
9:56.52
100 m hurdles Nadine Visser
 Netherlands
12.98 Elvira Herman
 Belarus
13.15 Luca Kozák
 Hungary
13.20
400 m hurdles Amalie Iuel
 Norway
55.80 Femke Bol
 Netherlands
56.97 Paulien Couckuyt
 Belgium
56.99
4 × 100 m  Belgium
Élise Mehuys
Rani Rosius
Imke Vervaet
Manon Depuydt
44.53
SB
 Hungary
Anasztázia Nguyen
Klaudia Sorok
Éva Kaptur
Luca Kozák
44.73
SB
 Portugal
Sofia Duarte
Lorène Bazolo
Olimpia Barbosa
Catarina Lourenco
44.94
SB
4 × 400 m  Norway
Sara Dorthea Jensen
Elisabeth Slettum
Line Kloster
Amalie Iuel
3:33.69  Portugal
Rivinilda Mentai
Vera Barbosa
Dorothé Évora
Cátia Azevedo
3:33.95
SB
 Netherlands
Laura de Witte
Lieke Klaver
Bianca Baak
Maureen Ellsworth
3:33.97
High jump Karina Taranda
 Belarus
1.92 Claire Orcel
 Belgium
1.90 Tonje Angelsen
 Norway
1.85
Pole vault Iryna Zhuk
 Belarus
4.56 Lene Retzius
 Norway
4.51
NR
Killiana Heymans
 Netherlands
4.46
Long jump Nastassia Mironchyk-Ivanova
 Belarus
6.76 Evelise Veiga
 Portugal
6.61 Alina Rotaru
 Romania
6.59
Triple jump Dovilė Dzindzaletaitė
 Lithuania
14.28
PB
Elena Panțuroiu
 Romania
14.24 Evelise Veiga
 Portugal
13.94
Shot put Aliona Dubitskaya
 Belarus
18.78 Emel Dereli
 Turkey
18.11
SB
Anita Márton
 Hungary
17.66
Discus Irina Rodrigues
 Portugal
58.16 Corinne Nugter
 Netherlands
57.10 Ieva Zarankaitė
 Lithuania
55.08
Hammer Martina Hrašnová
 Slovakia
71.64 Kıvılcım Kaya
 Turkey
68.63 Bianca Perie-Ghelber
 Romania
68.43
Javelin Tatsiana Khaladovich
 Belarus
61.17 Réka Szilágyi
 Hungary
57.97 Eda Tuğsuz
 Turkey
54.92
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Score table[edit]

Event  BLR  BEL  HUN  IRL  LTU  NED  NOR  POR  ROU  SVK  TUR
100 metres M 7 2 1 6 3 10 8 11 5 9 4
W 1 5 2 9 3 11 7 10 8 4 6
200 metres M 1 9 6 8 4 11 5 7 2 10 3
W 10 9 2 4.5 3 4.5 8 11 7 6 1
400 metres M 7 11 1 10 3 8 6 9 2 5 4
W 2 6 4 5 10 11 1 9 8 7 3
800 metres M 2 5 11 10 8 6 4 7 3 1 9
W 6 10 2 5 8 3 11 4 9 7 1
1500 metres M 3 7 4 8 9 6 11 10 2 1 5
W 11 1 6 5 3 9 4 8 10 2 7
3000 metres M 7 11 3 5 8 9 10 6 2 1 4
W 8 4 3 6 1 10 11 9 7 5 2
5000 metres M 3 4 2 6 1 5 11 8 9 7 10
W 5 8 1 9 3 6 4 10 11 2 7
3000 metre steeplechase M 6 4 5 8 9 3 11 10 2 1 7
W 5 4 11 6 1 10 3 8 9 2 7
110/100 metre hurdles M 11 10 9 4 3 2 8 5 6 1 7
W 10 5 9 4 1 11 8 6 2 7 3
400 metre hurdles M 3 9 6 8 1 10 5 4 2 7 11
W 4 9 7 3 1 10 11 8 2 6 5
4 x 100 metres relay M 8 9 5 7 4 0 2 10 6 3 11
W 7 11 10 8 0 0 0 9 5 4 6
4 x 400 metres relay M 5 8 6 9 1 10 3 4 7 2 11
W 4 2 6 8 3 9 11 10 7 5 1
High jump M 10 6 5 2 7 8 1 4 3 9 11
W 11 10 4 8 1.5 1.5 9 7 5.5 5.5 3
Pole vault M 6 10 5 3.5 2 7 11 8 1 3.5 9
W 11 8 5 4 1 9 10 6 2 3 7
Long jump M 10 6 7 3 2 1 9 8 5 11 4
W 11 7 8 2 1 3 6 10 9 4 5
Triple jump M 7 2 5 3 6 1 4 11 10 9 8
W 8 1 2 4 11 3 6 9 10 5 7
Shot put M 10 3 1 6 4 11 9 8 7 2 5
W 11 3 9 4 6 8 2 7 5 1 10
Discus throw M 7 10 6 5 8 3 11 2 9 1 4
W 7 1 6 5 9 10 4 11 3 2 8
Hammer throw M 9 2 11 5 3 1 10 6 4 7 8
W 6 0 8 3 2 5 7 4 9 11 10
Javelin throw M 10 8 9 3 11 6 1 4 7 5 2
W 11 1 10 5 8 7 6 4 3 2 9
Country  BLR  BEL  HUN  IRL  LTU  NED  NOR  POR  ROU  SVK  TUR
Total 281 241 223 227 173.5 259 269 302 225.5 186 245

Final standings[edit]

Pos Country Pts Note
1  Portugal 302 Promoted to 2021 Super League
2  Belarus* 281 Hosts for 2021 Super League
3  Norway 269
4  Netherlands 259
5  Belgium 241
6  Turkey 234
7  Ireland 227
8  Romania 225.5 Relegation to the 2021 Second League
9  Hungary 223
10  Slovakia 186
11  Lithuania 173.5
DQ  Russia* 0

NOTES:

  • As Russia were unable to take part due to their continuing suspension by the IAAF for systematic doping violations, the Russian team was automatically disqualified, and thus relegated.
  • As the city of Minsk, Belarus, has been chosen to host the 2021 Super League by European Athletics, their team had been automatically promoted to that division following this competition.[3]

Second League[edit]

Participating countries[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event First Second Third
100 m Markus Fuchs
 Austria
10.64 Imri Persiado
 Israel
10.73 Milan Trajkovic
 Cyprus
10.78
200 m Markus Fuchs
 Austria
21.00 Tazana Kamanga-Dyrbak
 Denmark
21.16
=NU18B
Luka Janežič
 Slovenia
21.28
SB
400 m Luka Janežič
 Slovenia
46.13 Jānis Leitis
 Latvia
46.23
=SB
Donald Sanford
 Israel
46.35
SB
800 m Andreas Bube
 Denmark
1:48.59 Žan Rudolf
 Slovenia
1:49.01 Sven Cepuš
 Croatia
1:49.60
1500 m Nick Jensen
 Denmark
3:54.97 Necho Tayachew
 Israel
3:55.30 Kaur Kivistik
 Estonia
3:55.35
3000 m Dino Bošnjak
 Croatia
8:01.29
SB
Mikkel Dahl-Jessen
 Denmark
8:03.95
PB
Ivo Balabanov
 Bulgaria
8:10.79
5000 m Andreas Vojta
 Austria
14:28.01 Tiidrek Nurme
 Estonia
14:28.53
SB
Tadesse Getahon
 Israel
14:29.90
3000 m steeplechase Kaur Kivistik
 Estonia
8:40.78 Mitko Tsenov
 Bulgaria
8:47.66 Luca Sinn
 Austria
8:55.48
110 m hurdles Milan Trajkovic
 Cyprus
13.73 Andreas Martinsen
 Denmark
13.87 Stanislav Stankov
 Bulgaria
14.41
400 m hurdles Maksims Sinčukovs
 Latvia
49.83
NU23R
Jaak-Heinrich Jagor
 Estonia
49.92
SB
Nicolai Hartling
 Denmark
50.01
NR
4 × 100 m  Austria
Maximilian Münzker
Markus Fuchs
Andreas Meyer
Samuel Reindl
39.88  Estonia
Hans-Christian Hausenberg
Karl Erik Nazarov
Ken-Mark Minkovski
Henri Sai
40.05
SB
 Israel
Asaf Malka
Imri Persiado
Omri Sadan
Dor Kollwitz
40.21
SB
4 × 400 m  Slovenia
Jure Grkman
Rok Ferlan
Lovro Mesec Košir
Luka Janežič
3:06.80
SB
 Latvia
Maksims Sinčukovs
Ilja Petrušenko
Austris Karpinskis
Jānis Leitis
3:07.73
SB
 Estonia
Karl Erik Nazarov
Rivar Tipp
Jaak-Heinrich Jagor
Erik Jagor
3:08.95
SB
High jump Tihomir Ivanov
 Bulgaria
2.24 Karl Lumi
 Estonia
2.21
SB
Kyriakos Ioannou
 Cyprus
2.10
=SB
Pole vault Mareks Ārents
 Latvia
5.50 Nikandros Stylianou
 Cyprus
5.50
SB
Robin Nool
 Estonia
5.20
Long jump Elvijs Misāns
 Latvia
7.78
SB
Sanjin Šimić
 Croatia
7.63 Hans-Christian Hausenberg
 Estonia
7.50
Triple jump Lasha Gulelauri
 Georgia
16.44 Tom Ya'acobov
 Israel
16.39
SB
Momchil Karailiev
 Bulgaria
16.16
Shot put Bob Bertemes
 Luxembourg
21.62 Filip Mihaljević
 Croatia
21.03 Kristo Galeta
 Estonia
19.57
Discus Lukas Weißhaidinger
 Austria
63.99 Martin Kupper
 Estonia
63.51 Apostolos Parellis
 Cyprus
62.48
Hammer Alexandros Poursanidis
 Cyprus
71.06
SB
Nejc Pleško
 Slovenia
70.49 Adam Kelly
 Estonia
65.27
Javelin Magnus Kirt
 Estonia
81.47 Gatis Čakšs
 Latvia
77.23 Mark Slavov
 Bulgaria
74.14
SB
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women's events[edit]

Event First Second Third
100 m Ivet Lalova-Collio
 Bulgaria
11.51 Maja Mihalinec
 Slovenia
11.56 Diana Vaisman
 Israel
11.64
200 m Ivet Lalova-Collio
 Bulgaria
22.99 Maja Mihalinec
 Slovenia
23.03
SB
Gunta Latiševa-Čudare
 Latvia
23.51
400 m Eleni Artymata
 Cyprus
51.93 Anita Horvat
 Slovenia
52.45 Gunta Latiševa-Čudare
 Latvia
53.58
800 m Līga Velvere
 Latvia
2:03.45 Jerneja Smonkar
 Slovenia
2:04.66
PB
Shanie Landen
 Israel
2:06.67
SB
1500 m Anna Emilie Møller
 Denmark
4:18.59 Vera Hoffmann
 Luxembourg
4:19.25 Adva Cohen
 Israel
4:20.96
SB
3000 m Anna Emilie Møller
 Denmark
9:12.59 Militsa Mircheva
 Bulgaria
9:20.50 Liina Tšernov
 Estonia
9:22.17
SB
5000 m Lonah Chemtai Salpeter
 Israel
15:44.38 Matea Parlov
 Croatia
16:03.71
PB
Julia Mayer
 Austria
16:07.96
PB
3000 m steeplechase Adva Cohen
 Israel
10:21.07 Klara Lukan
 Slovenia
10:33.55 Lena Millonig
 Austria
10:45.11
100 m hurdles Beate Schrott
 Austria
13.36 Ivana Lončarek
 Croatia
13.53 Thea Håhr
 Denmark
13.56
400 m hurdles Sara Petersen
 Denmark
55.76 Agata Zupin
 Slovenia
58.36 Ida Šimunčić
 Croatia
58.66
SB
4 × 100 m  Cyprus
Olivia Fotopoulou
Ramona Papaioannou
Filippa Fotopoulou
Eleni Artymata
44.15
SB
 Estonia
Õilme Võro
Kreete Verlin
Karoli Käärt
Ksenija Balta
44.71
NR
 Israel
Gal Kadmon
Diana Vaisman
Olga Lenskay Yarko
Ilana Dorfman
44.85
NR
4 × 400 m  Slovenia
Agata Zupin
Jerneja Smonkar
Aneja Simončič
Anita Horvat
3:36.71
SB
 Estonia
Helin Meier
Annika Sakkarias
Marielle Kleemeier
Liis Roose
3:40.18  Croatia
Ida Šimunčić
Alena Hrušoci
Veronika Drljačić
Kristina Dudek
3:40.82
SB
High jump Mirela Demireva
 Bulgaria
1.94 Ana Šimić
 Croatia
1.94
=SB
Maruša Černjul
 Slovenia
1.90
Pole vault Tina Šutej
 Slovenia
4.70
SB
Caroline Bonde Holm
 Denmark
4.05 Ildze Bortašcenoka
 Latvia
3.95
Long jump Ksenija Balta
 Estonia
6.52 Nektaria Panagi
 Cyprus
6.32 Neja Filipič
 Slovenia
6.12
Triple jump Gabriela Petrova
 Bulgaria
14.14 Janne Nielsen
 Denmark
13.61 Merilyn Uudmäe
 Estonia
13.56
Shot put Radoslava Mavrodieva
 Bulgaria
17.34 Marija Tolj
 Croatia
15.73
PB
Maria Sløk Hansen
 Denmark
14.92
Discus Sandra Perković
 Croatia
68.58
CR
Kätlin Tõllasson
 Estonia
55.73 Kathrine Bebe
 Denmark
54.58
Hammer Laura Igaune
 Latvia
66.82 Barbara Špiler
 Slovenia
64.85 Anamari Kožul
 Croatia
64.79
Javelin Sara Kolak
 Croatia
57.97 Martina Ratej
 Slovenia
56.87 Gundega Grīva
 Latvia
51.41
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Score table[edit]

Event  AUT  BUL  CRO  CYP  DEN  EST  GEO  ISR  LAT  LUX  MLT  SLO
100 metres M 12 9 8 10 7 5 1 11 3 6 2 4
W 6 12 3 9 5 2 1 10 8 7 4 11
200 metres M 12 9 2 6 11 7 1 8 5 4 3 10
W 8 12 3 1 9 7 2 10 5 4 6 11
400 metres M 8 4 9 2 5 6 7 10 11 3 1 12
W 9 5 8 12 4 6 1 3 10 2 7 11
800 metres M 5 4 10 6 12 3 2 8 9 7 1 11
W 4 2 7 8 5 6 1 10 12 9 3 11
1500 metres M 4 8 5 3 12 10 1 11 6 7 2 9
W 2 6 7 8 12 5 1 10 9 11 3 4
3000 metres M 8 10 12 2 11 6 3 7 9 5 1 4
W 8 11 4 6 12 10 9 2 5 3 1 7
5000 metres M 12 9 5 4 6 11 2 10 8 3 1 7
W 10 5 11 6 9 1 8 12 7 2 3 4
3000 metre steeplechase M 10 11 9 4 6 12 8 7 5 2 3 1
W 10 3 5 9 6 7 1 12 2 4 8 11
110/100 metre hurdles M 3 10 6 12 11 9 2 5 7 4 1 8
W 12 9 11 0 10 7 4 0 6 5 3 8
400 metre hurdles M 9 5 6 4 10 11 1 7 12 2 3 8
W 5 9 10 4 12 8 1 7 6 3 2 11
4 x 100 metres relay M 12 7 5 6 9 11 0 10 4 3 2 8
W 9 6 4 12 8 11 1 10 5 2 3 7
4 x 400 metres relay M 0 3 8 7 9 10 4 0 11 6 5 12
W 7 9 10 5 6 11 1 4 8 2 3 12
High jump M 7.5 12 6 10 2 11 3 7.5 9 4 0 5
W 8.5 12 11 7 6 8.5 2 5 4 3 0 10
Pole vault M 5 6 9 11 7 10 3 8 12 4 0 0
W 0 4 5 7 11 8 3 9 10 6 0 12
Long jump M 2 1 11 7 9 10 8 3 12 5 6 4
W 5 9 2 11 7 12 1 4 8 3 6 10
Triple jump M 8 10 6 5 3 7 12 11 9 2 1 4
W 5 12 7 1 11 10 6 4 8 2 3 9
Shot put M 2 7 11 4 6 10 9 8 3 12 1 5
W 6 12 11 2 10 8 7 4 5 9 1 3
Discus throw M 12 6 9 10 7 11 3 4 2 5 1 8
W 4 5 12 9 10 11 2 6 8 3 1 7
Hammer throw M 6 7 8 12 4 10 9 3 5 1 2 11
W 7 2 10 8 4 9 5 6 12 3 1 11
Javelin throw M 4 10 8 6 7 12 2 5 11 3 1 9
W 8 5 12 4 2 7 3 6 10 9 1 11
Country  AUT  BUL  CRO  CYP  DEN  EST  GEO  ISR  LAT  LUX  MLT  SLO
Total 275 298 306 260 313 336.5 141 272.5 306 180 96 321

Final standings[edit]

Pos Country Pts Note
1  Estonia 336.5 Promoted to 2021 First League
2  Slovenia 321
3  Denmark 313
4  Latvia 306
5  Croatia 306
6  Bulgaria 298
7  Austria 275
8  Israel 272.5 Relegation to the 2021 Third League
9  Cyprus 260
10  Luxembourg 180
11  Georgia 141
12  Malta 96

Third League[edit]

Participating countries[edit]

(*) Did not compete in 2017.

Men's events[edit]

Event First Second Third
100 m  Jovan Stojoski (MKD) 10.72 PB  Hajrudin Vejzović (BIH) 10.77 PB  Aleksa Kijanović (SRB) 10.79
200 m  Jovan Stojoski (MKD) 21.35 NR  Kolbeinn Höður Gunnarsson (ISL) 21.53  Aleksa Kijanović (SRB)
400 m  Franko Burraj (ALB) 46.48 NR  Boško Kijanović (SRB) 46.70  Jovan Stojoski (MKD) 46.94 NU23R
800 m  Abedin Mujezinović (BIH) 1:47.64  Musa Hajdari (KOS) 1:48.19 SB  Pol Moya (AND) 1:48.58
1500 m  Elzan Bibić (SRB) 3:47.79  Hlynur Andrésson (ISL) 3:49.29  Yervand Mkrtchyan (ARM) 3:50.47
3000 m  Elzan Bibić (SRB) 8:04.74  Hlynur Andrésson (ISL) 8:15.18 PB  Dario Ivanovski (MKD) 8:20.28 SB
5000 m  Miloš Malešević (SRB) 14:47.05  Osman Junuzović (BIH) 14:49.76 PB  Maxim Răileanu (MDA) 15:02.07
3000 m steeplechase  Nicolai Gorbușco (MDA) 8:58.84  Yervand Mkrtchyan (ARM) 8:59.15 SB  Osman Junuzović (BIH) 9:03.64 SB
110 m hurdles  Luka Trgovčević (SRB) 14.29  Rahib Məmmədov (AZE) 14.50  Alexandr Crușelnițchi (MDA) 14.64
400 m hurdles  Rusmir Malkočević (BIH) 51.84  Ívar Kristinn Jasonarson (ISL) 52.56  Andrea Ercolani Volta (SMR) 52.65 SB
4 × 100 m  Iceland
Juan Ramón Borges Bosque
Jóhann Björn Sigurbjörnsson
Kolbeinn Höður Gunnarsson
Ari Bragi Kárason
40.44  Serbia
Boško Kijanović
Miloš Grujić
Nemanja Bulajić
Aleksa Kijanović
41.19 SB  Moldova
Alexandru Zatic
Andrei Șturmilov
Cristin Eşanu
Alexandr Crușelnițchi
42.16
4 × 400 m  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Arman Curo
Rusmir Malkočević
Stefan Ćuković
Abedin Mujezinović
 Iceland
Kolbeinn Höður Gunnarsson
Kormákur Ari Haflidason
Hinrik Snær Steinsson
Ívar Kristinn Jasonarson
3:14.38 SB  Moldova
Denis Cernei
Ivan Siuris
Cristin Eşanu
Andrei Șturmilov
High jump  Jasmin Halili (SRB) 2.10  Matteo Mosconi (SMR) 2.05  Maid Redžić (BIH) 2.00
Pole vault  Miloš Savić (SRB) 4.81  Miquel Vílchez (AND) 4.61  Benjamín Jóhann Johnsen (ISL) 4.51 PB
Long jump  Strahinja Jovančević (SRB) 7.39  Artak Hambardzumyan (ARM) 7.24  Vadim Doscalov (MDA) 7.12 PB
Triple jump  Levon Aghasyan (ARM) 16.46  Rüstəm Məmmədov (AZE) 15.97  Vadim Doscalov (MDA) 15.46 PB
Shot put  Asmir Kolašinac (SRB) 20.01  Tomaš Đurović (MNE) 19.45 SB  Kemal Mešić (BIH) 19.43
Discus  Danijel Furtula (MNE) 60.32  Ștefan Mura (MDA) 51.99  Valdimar Hjalti Erlendsson (ISL) 51.20
Hammer  Serghei Marghiev (MDA) 73.54  Hilmar Örn Jónsson (ISL) 72.43  Samir Vilić (BIH) 54.06
Javelin  Dejan Mileusnić (BIH) 76.86  Vedran Samac (SRB) 76.68  Dagbjartur Daði Jónsson (ISL) 74.18
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women's events[edit]

Event First Second Third
100 m  Milana Tirnanić (SRB) 11.50 PB  Guðbjörg Jóna Bjarnadóttir (ISL) 11.58  Zəkiyyə Həsənova (AZE) 11.94
200 m  Guðbjörg Jóna Bjarnadóttir (ISL) 23.74  Maja Ćirić (SRB) 23.82  Zəkiyyə Həsənova (AZE) 24.52
400 m  Maja Ćirić (SRB) 53.32  Þórdís Eva Steinsdóttir (ISL) 56.23  Drita Islami (MKD) 56.72
800 m  Jelena Gajić (BIH) 2:05.82 PB  Aníta Hinriksdóttir (ISL) 2:06.16  Marija Stambolić (SRB) 2:06.22 PB
1500 m  Teodora Simović (SRB) 4:32.33  Aníta Hinriksdóttir (ISL) 4:36.33  Gresa Bakraçi (KOS) 4:42.26
3000 m  Teodora Simović (SRB) 9:23.86 PB  Lilia Fisikovici (MDA) 9:26.77  Andrea Kolbeinsdóttir (ISL) 9:47.66
5000 m  Luiza Gega (ALB) 15:36.62 NR  Lilia Fisikovici (MDA) 16:13.24 PB  Olivera Jevtić (SRB) 17:14.66
3000 m steeplechase  Luiza Gega (ALB) 9:25.80 SB  Ellada Alaverdyan (ARM) 11:08.01 NR  Nevena Jovanović (SRB) 11:15.48
100 m hurdles  Anja Lukić (SRB) 13.83  María Rún Gunnlaugsdóttir (ISL) 14.21 PB  Mladena Petrušic (BIH) 14.37 PB
400 m hurdles  Drita Islami (MKD) 1:00.81  Iana Garaeva (MDA) 1:04.35  Beatrice Berti (SMR) 1:06.35
4 × 100 m  Iceland
Andrea Torfadóttir
Dóróthea Jóhannesdóttir
Agnes Kristjánsdóttir
Guðbjörg Jóna Bjarnadóttir
45.81  Serbia
Anja Lukić
Zorana Barjaktarović
Katarina Sirmić
Milana Tirnanić
45.83 SB  Azerbaijan
Fakhriyya Taghizade
Yelena Pekhtireva
Lamiya Valiyeva
Zəkiyyə Həsənova
46.92
4 × 400 m  Serbia
Katarina Ilić
Bojana Kaličanin
Zorana Barjaktarović
Tamara Salaški
3:43.50 SB  Iceland
Glódís Edda Þuríðardóttir
Gudbjörg Jóna Bjarnadóttir
Agnes Kristjánsdóttir
Þórdís Eva Steinsdóttir
3:45.47 SB  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Aleksandra Roljić
Alisa Bečič
Adela Čomor
Jelena Gajić
3:59.21 SB
High jump  Marija Vuković (MNE) 1.84  Mladena Petrušić (BIH) 1.80 PB  María Rún Gunnlaugsdóttir (ISL) 1.75 PB
Pole vault  Hulda Þorsteinsdóttir (ISL) 3.60  Eleonora Rossi (SMR) 3.26  Valentina Slović (SRB) 3.11
Long jump  Milica Gardašević (SRB) 6.28  Ljiljana Matović (MNE) 5.83  Birna Kristín Kristjánsdóttir (ISL) 5.73
Triple jump  Iuliana Dabija (MDA) 12.90  Sabrina Zralova (AZE) 12.90 PB  Marija Stojadinović (SRB) 12.86 NU23R
Shot put  Dimitriana Surdu (MDA) 16.46  Erna Sóley Gunnarsdóttir (ISL) 15.85  Kristina Rakočević (MNE) 14.88
Discus  Dragana Tomašević (SRB) 59.19  Kristina Rakočević (MNE) 52.88  Dimitriana Surdu (MDA) 50.77
Hammer  Zalina Petrivskaya (MDA) 71.85  Anna Skidan (AZE) 69.19  Vigdís Jónsdóttir (ISL) 61.52 SB
Javelin  Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir (ISL) 57.04  Marija Vučenović (SRB) 56.71  Vanja Spaić (BIH) 42.92
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Score table[edit]

Event AASSE team flag AAS  ALB  AND  ARM  AZE  BIH  ISL  KOS  MKD  MDA  MNE  SMR  SRB
100 metres M 2 5 6 3 0 12 10 7 13 8 4 9 11
W 1 2 3.5 9 11 6 12 7 5 10 8 3.5 13
200 metres M 4 5 1 2 7 9 12 6 13 10 3 8 11
W 4 7 6 9 11 8 13 5 10 0 2 3 12
400 metres M 1 13 4 3 8 10 7 6 11 9 2 5 12
W 3 6 1 10 8 9 12 2 11 7 4 5 13
800 metres M 2 10 11 6 0 13 9 12 4 7 5 3 8
W 8 6 0 9 0 13 12 10 3 7 5 4 11
1500 metres M 10 4 7 11 0 9 12 5 8 6 3 2 13
W 9 0 0 10 0 0 12 11 7 8 6 5 13
3000 metres M 3 0 6 8 0 9 12 7 11 10 5 4 13
W 0 0 0 8 0 9 11 6 7 12 10 5 13
5000 metres M 4 0 0 9 0 12 10 8 7 11 6 5 13
W 0 13 0 5 0 7 10 6 8 12 9 4 11
3000 metre steeplechase M 7 6 10 12 0 11 9 0 4 13 5 3 8
W 0 13 0 12 0 10 7 0 6 8 9 5 11
110/100 metre hurdles M 0 6 0 5 12 9 10 0 7 11 4 8 13
W 0 9 5 6 0 11 12 0 8 10 7 4 13
400 metre hurdles M 0 6 5 9 0 13 12 0 4 8 7 11 10
W 0 0 8 7 0 6 9 0 13 12 10 11 0
4 x 100 metres relay M 8 6 7 0 0 10 13 0 9 11 5 4 12
W 0 7 3 10 11 9 13 5 6 8 4 2 12
4 x 400 metres relay M 6 0 7 5 0 13 12 10 0 11 9 8 0
W 0 9 0 7 0 11 12 10 8 0 6 5 13
High jump M 0 6.5 0 0 0 11 8 6.5 9.5 9.5 5 12 13
W 0 0 0 0 0 12 11 0 7.5 7.5 13 9 10
Pole vault M 0 0 12 0 0 7 11 0 0 9 10 8 13
W 0 0 0 0 0 0 13 9 0 10 0 12 11
Long jump M 0 0 3 12 10 9 8 6 4 11 7 5 13
W 0 2 3 8 10 9 11 4 6 7 12 5 13
Triple jump M 0 8 0 13 12 9 7 5 3 11 6 4 10
W 0 3 0 10 12 7 8 4 5 13 9 6 11
Shot put M 0 0 0 9 0 11 10 7 6 8 12 5 13
W 0 4 0 8 0 10 12 7 6 13 11 5 9
Discus throw M 0 4 0 7 9 10 11 6 8 12 13 3 5
W 0 0 0 7 8 9 10 0 6 11 12 5 13
Hammer throw M 0 0 0 9 0 11 12 0 8 13 10 7 0
W 0 6 0 9 12 8 11 0 4 13 7 5 10
Javelin throw M 0 6 0 0 8 13 11 5 7 10 9 4 12
W 0 0 0 6 0 11 13 8 0 10 9 7 12
Country AASSE team flag AAS  ALB  AND  ARM  AZE  BIH  ISL  KOS  MKD  MDA  MNE  SMR  SRB
Total 72 172.5 108.5 273 149 385 430 181.5 263 377 283 228.5 427

Final standings[edit]

Pos Country Pts Note
1  Iceland 430 Promoted to 2021 Second League
2  Serbia 427
3  Bosnia and Herzegovina 385
4  Moldova 377
5  Montenegro 283
6  Armenia 273
7  North Macedonia 263
8  San Marino 228.5
9  Kosovo 181.5
10  Albania 172.5
11  Azerbaijan 149
12  Andorra 108.5
13 AASSE team flag AASSE 72

References[edit]