2019 FIFA Women's World Cup knockout stage

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The knockout stage of the 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup is the second and final stage of the competition, following the group stage. It will begin on 22 June with the round of 16 and end on 7 July with the final match, held at the Parc Olympique Lyonnais in Décines-Charpieu.[1] A total of 16 teams (the top two teams from each group, along with the four best third-placed teams) advanced to the knockout stage to compete in a single-elimination style tournament.[2]

All times listed are local, CEST (UTC+2).[1]

Format[edit]

In the knockout stage, if a match is level at the end of 90 minutes of normal playing time, extra time will be played (two periods of 15 minutes each), where each team is allowed to make a fourth substitution. If still tied after extra time, the match will be decided by a penalty shoot-out to determine the winner.[2]

FIFA set out the following schedule for the round of 16:[1][2][3]

  • Match 37: Runners-up Group A v Runners-up Group C
  • Match 38: Winners Group B v 3rd Group A / C / D
  • Match 39: Winners Group D v 3rd Group B / E / F
  • Match 40: Winners Group A v 3rd Group C / D / E
  • Match 41: Runners-up Group B v Winners Group F
  • Match 42: Runners-up Group F v Runners-up Group E
  • Match 43: Winners Group C v 3rd Group A / B / F
  • Match 44: Winners Group E v Runners-up Group D

Combinations of matches in the round of 16[edit]

In the round of 16, the four third-placed teams will be matched with the winners of groups A, B, C, and D. The specific match-ups involving the third-placed teams depend on which four third-placed teams qualified for the round of 16:[2]

  Combination according to the four qualified teams
Third-placed teams
qualify from groups
1A
vs
1B
vs
1C
vs
1D
vs
A B C D 3C 3D 3A 3B
A B C E 3C 3A 3B 3E
A B C F 3C 3A 3B 3F
A B D E 3D 3A 3B 3E
A B D F 3D 3A 3B 3F
A B E F 3E 3A 3B 3F
A C D E 3C 3D 3A 3E
A C D F 3C 3D 3A 3F
A C E F 3C 3A 3F 3E
A D E F 3D 3A 3F 3E
B C D E 3C 3D 3B 3E
B C D F 3C 3D 3B 3F
B C E F 3E 3C 3B 3F
B D E F 3E 3D 3B 3F
C D E F 3C 3D 3F 3E

Qualified teams[edit]

The top two placed teams from each of the six groups, plus the four best-placed third teams, qualified for the knockout stage.[2]

Group Winners Runners-up Third-placed teams
(Best four qualify)
A  France  Norway  Nigeria
B  Germany  Spain  China PR
C  Italy  Australia  Brazil
D  England  Japan N/A
E  Netherlands  Canada  Cameroon
F  United States  Sweden N/A

Bracket[edit]

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
22 June – Nice
 
 
 Norway
 
27 June – Le Havre
 
 Australia
 
Winners Match 37
 
23 June – Valenciennes
 
Winners Match 39
 
 England
 
2 July – Décines-Charpieu
 
 Cameroon
 
Winners Match 45
 
23 June – Le Havre
 
Winners Match 46
 
 France
 
28 June – Paris
 
 Brazil
 
Winners Match 40
 
24 June – Reims
 
Winners Match 41
 
 Spain
 
7 July – Décines-Charpieu
 
 United States
 
Winners Match 49
 
25 June – Montpellier
 
Winners Match 50
 
 Italy
 
29 June – Valenciennes
 
 China PR
 
Winners Match 43
 
25 June – Rennes
 
Winners Match 44
 
 Netherlands
 
3 July – Décines-Charpieu
 
 Japan
 
Winners Match 47
 
22 June – Grenoble
 
Winners Match 48Third place play-off
 
 Germany
 
29 June – Rennes6 July – Nice
 
 Nigeria
 
Winners Match 38Losers Match 49
 
24 June – Paris
 
Winners Match 42Losers Match 50
 
 Sweden
 
 
 Canada
 

Round of 16[edit]

Germany vs Nigeria[edit]

Germany Match 38 Nigeria
Report

Norway vs Australia[edit]

Norway Match 37 Australia
Report

England vs Cameroon[edit]

England Match 39 Cameroon
Report

France vs Brazil[edit]

France Match 40 Brazil
Report

Spain vs United States[edit]

Spain Match 41 United States
Report

Sweden vs Canada[edit]

Sweden Match 42 Canada
Report

Italy vs China PR[edit]

Italy Match 43 China PR
Report

Netherlands vs Japan[edit]

Netherlands Match 44 Japan
Report

Quarter-finals[edit]

Winners Match 37 vs Winners Match 39[edit]

Winners Match 37Match 45Winners Match 39
Report

Winners Match 40 vs Winners Match 41[edit]

Winners Match 40Match 46Winners Match 41
Report

Winners Match 43 vs Winners Match 44[edit]

Winners Match 43Match 47Winners Match 44
Report

Winners Match 38 vs Winners Match 42[edit]

Winners Match 38Match 48Winners Match 42
Report

Semi-finals[edit]

Winners Match 45 vs Winners Match 46[edit]

Winners Match 45Match 49Winners Match 46
Report

Winners Match 47 vs Winners Match 48[edit]

Winners Match 47Match 50Winners Match 48
Report

Third place play-off[edit]

Losers Match 49Match 51Losers Match 50
Report

Final[edit]

Winners Match 49Match 52Winners Match 50
Report

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c "Match Schedule FIFA Women's World Cup France 2019" (PDF). FIFA.com. 8 December 2018.
  2. ^ a b c d e "Regulations – FIFA Women's World Cup France 2019" (PDF). FIFA. Retrieved 8 December 2018.
  3. ^ "Match schedule updated version". FIFA. 7 December 2018. Retrieved 9 December 2018.

External links[edit]